Top
30
Doctor insights on: Blood Test Side Effects

Share
1

1
Is it possible for a blood test to be wrong re: hashimoto's? If it's wrong, would taking levo make my thyroid lazy? Any harmful side effects of 25mcg

Is it possible for a blood test to be wrong re: hashimoto's? If it's wrong, would taking levo make my thyroid lazy? Any harmful side effects of 25mcg

Unlikely: It's always possible, but unlikely. Abnormal results should always be repeated before beginning life-long therapy. Make sure the correct tests were run as well. Thyroid replacement won't make your thyroid lazy. If you stop even full replacement, levels will return to their prior numbers in less than 6 weeks. ...Read more

4

4
Florinef (fludrocortisone) for pots 50mcg felt a lot better now. 1mg feel dizzy and sick. Will these side effects go? Potassium is fine weekly blood test. Ughh!

Florinef (fludrocortisone) for pots 50mcg felt a lot better now. 1mg feel dizzy and sick. Will these side effects go? Potassium is fine weekly blood test. Ughh!

Lower dose?: You may need to lower the dose, but you should only do this with your doctor's supervision! Never stop Florinef (fludrocortisone) abruptly, it could lead to fatal adrenal crisis if you were previously on it for awhile. Florinef (fludrocortisone) supresses your body's natural production of cortisol, so stopping suddenly can cause low cortisol crisis. ...Read more

5

5
Will blood test show evidence of a bad gallsblader? Fatty foods right side pain. US neg, bloods normal. How accurate are bloods n US to show this?

Will blood test show evidence of a bad gallsblader? Fatty foods right side pain. US neg, bloods normal. How accurate are bloods n US to show this?

Gallbladder tests: There are not any reliable blood tests for gallbladder disease at present. Current approaches are anatomical (like ultrasound) and functional (cholecystokinin hormone stimulation). Your symptoms suggest gallbladder-related pain so a stimulation test, perhaps with radiographic dye to demonstrate dysfunctional emptying, might be next. You might also avoid fatty foods! ...Read more

7

7
Can a kidney function blood test determine whether I have stones or kidney damage. I have frequent pain on my right side front side & back constantly?

Can a kidney function blood test determine whether I have stones or kidney damage. I have frequent pain on my right side front side & back constantly?

Blood test & imaging: A blood test will tell if your renal function is impaired but not diagnose renal stone. Urine examination may help, but imaging studies are more suited for detecting renal stones. ...Read more

8

8
Had ache lower l. Side (2-6) for more than week, plus consti. Put on strong atibio. Gave me diah after 3 days (no blood test)took me off anti. Diah gone. Ache same. Still consti. New script for bentyl, (dicyclomine)?

Had ache lower l. Side (2-6) for more than week, plus consti. Put on strong atibio. Gave me diah after 3 days (no blood test)took me off anti. Diah gone. Ache same. Still consti. New script for bentyl, (dicyclomine)?

LLQ PAIN: If you haven't had an ultrasound (us), nows the time. Constipation is defined as < 3 bm's/week. Common causes are low fiber diet, lack of physical activity, or not enough water. Some other causes may include ibs, under active thyroid, or meds. If you haven't had an us, ask your doctor for one. Until you know what is causing this, I would avoid laxatives or stool softeners. Good luck! ...Read more

9

9
Lymph nodes swollen for 4 years both side of groin. Blood test normal. Is this of concern? Help please

Lymph nodes swollen for 4 years both side of groin. Blood test normal. Is this of concern? Help please

Not of concern: If the lymph nodes have stayed stable for four years, you do not need to be concerned about these.
For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form.
Practice safe sex.
Get HPV vaccine. ...Read more

10

10
I have had pain and tightness on my upper right side for 2 weeks. Blood test, X - ray, and ultrasound all came back normal. Any suggestions?

I have had pain and tightness on my upper right side for 2 weeks. Blood test, X - ray, and ultrasound all came back normal. Any suggestions?

Musculoskeeltal apin: Most probably it is muscular pain, which is not going to be show up on blood work or x rays. ...Read more

11

11
My three year old daughter has lymph nods in both sides of her neck since she is 4 months her blood test came normal except Ldh slitlly high?

My three year old daughter has lymph nods in both sides of her neck since she is 4 months her blood test came normal except Ldh slitlly high?

Neck nodes common: Lymph nodes are basically little factories where tissue fluid is filtered and lymphocytes that fight infection are produced. Young childen are exposed to multiple viruses and bacteria through the mouth beginning in infancy, and lymph nodes enlarge to compensate, especially the chain of nodes along the muscle that runs from the ear to the collarbone. You good test results are reassuring as well. ...Read more

12

12
Random chest pain that comes and goes on left side been like this for a long time ive had ex rays ekgs blood test all fine its like a stabbing pain?

Random chest pain that comes and goes on left side been like this for a long time ive had ex rays ekgs blood test all fine its like a stabbing pain?

The twinge: This is quite common and harmless. I believe it results from a little fold in the membrane that lines the chest. I'll bet that it vanishes if you inflate your lungs to the maximum. "Texidor's twinge" is knife-like, can be intense, does not take your breath away, and is gone in a short time. It's not even worth a workup. Be thankful for good health and get on with your life. ...Read more

13

13
2months ago got pain lower back right side with pain in right lower and center abdomen had urine and blood test&kidney us. All normal. What can it be?

Kidney stones likely: Although other things are possible symptoms very likely due to kidney stones. Ultrasound not ideal test to detect stones ct scan should have been done though if you donot have symptoms anymore you may have already passed the stone. If blood in the urine and pain are persisting please make sure to follow up with a primary care physician or urologist. ...Read more

14

14
Hi my 3 years old daughter has lymph nods both sides of her neck for more than2 years, her blood test came normal but the ldh slitlly high, So worry?

Hi my 3 years old daughter has lymph nods both sides of her neck for more than2 years, her blood test came normal but the ldh slitlly high, So worry?

Watch and wait: If the nodes have remained stable for two years, you may watch and wait. You may feel the nodes every couple of weeks, if any of the the lymph glands doubles in size, becomes painful, ulcerates, or other nodes become enlarged, or she develop fever, or loses weight, she should see her doctor.
Wish you and your daughter good health! ...Read more

17

17
I'm 17 years old. Recently I have a great pain in my back side of right rib. Urine test says all normal but my red blood test is 8-10. is that normal

I'm 17 years old. Recently I have a great pain in my back side of right rib. Urine test says all normal but my red blood test is 8-10. is that normal

8-10 what?: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, if your hemoglobin is 8-10, you are anemic, likely due to iron deficiency. You may take oral iron and multivitamin supplements. However this is unlikely to be the cause of your pain. You need to consult your doctor for examination. ...Read more

18

18
I recently had some blood test done. Creatinine came back as 1.6, BUN is 19, glucose on the high side.....all other measurements are witin the range except for anion gap. Anion gap is 13, slightly above range. What does this all mean?

I recently had some blood test done. Creatinine came back as 1.6, BUN is 19, glucose on the high side.....all other measurements are witin the range except for anion gap. Anion gap is 13, slightly above range. What does this all mean?

Hard to say: Without knowing your past medical history and past testing. But from what you mention your testing suggest some element of kidney dysfunction. It's not clear if it's chronic or acute. But you should reach out to your doctor if you have questions too. He/she will know you vest to be able to give you the most accurate description of what's going on. ...Read more

19

19
What causes temple pain it's only my left side had blood test CRP & sedrate & ANA all normal what could this b?

What causes temple pain it's only my left side had blood test CRP & sedrate & ANA all normal what could this b?

Tension or migraine: It could be tension headaches or a migraine or something else. You should talk to your primary doctor in case it needs to be evauated further. ...Read more

20

20
Went to drs for a pain in throat/neck on one side for 3 weeks. Why have I had a blood test? What will this show?

Went to drs for a pain in throat/neck on one side for 3 weeks. Why have I had a blood test? What will this show?

Hard to say.: Standard chemistry and blood counts could give clues to a variety of disorders including infection, neoplasm (tumors), liver or renal dysfunction (could be primarily related or change choice of therapy). These tests may or may not prove useful in your case. Normal would be very reassuring. ...Read more

21

21
For 8 months I have a small left side chest pain that comes and go. Ekg eko blood test X-ray chest are all fine. Need help. Thnx.

Left chest pain: If I were to rule out heart issues, i'd go for a cardiac stress test. Other than heart issues, I would examine the back as it may give rise to the pain. ...Read more

24

24
In horrible pain. Is it possible to have shingles w/o rash on both sides of body? Dr says no. Skin numb/piainful. Hurts to move. Want blood test.

Get checked up: Shingles causes a painful rash which may appear as a stripe of blisters on the trunk of the body. It is possible for pain to persist even after the rash is gone. This is called postherpetic neuralgia. But more of a history and exam are needed. A full work up with blood tests is a good idea. I suggest going to a clinic to get examined. ...Read more

25

25
When laying/sitting down feeling movement upper left /lower right side of abdomen. Negative blood test, not preg. Longer and heavier period what is it?

Bowel motility: If you're not pregnant, the only thing that moves in your belly is the movement of food through your digestive track/ intestines! It's normal for this to occur. ...Read more

26

26
I'm 17 years old. Recently I have a great pain in my back side of right rib. Urine test says all normal but my red blood test is 8-10 and my epithelial cells is 2-4. is that good??

I'm 17 years old. Recently I have a great pain in my back side of right rib. Urine test says all normal but my red blood test is 8-10 and my epithelial cells is 2-4. is that good??

Questionable: It is possible that you had some trauma in the right kidney area (right back) which caused a few red blood cells to appear in the urine. You need to follow up with your doctor especially if the pain continues. ...Read more

27

27
I had a blood test a few months ago and blood cell count was normal but on the lower side so my dr gave me iron tablets and now my blood tests are excellent how do I maintain good iron levels?

I had a blood test a few months ago and blood cell count was normal but on the lower side so my dr gave me iron tablets and now my blood tests are excellent how do I maintain good iron levels?

Were you anemic?: Do you have heavy periods> Were you iron deficient? Some people require iron supplements but most get by with good sources of bioavailable iron, mostly meats, unless they have a cause for iron loss, i.e. gi bleed, woman with heavy menses, exfoliative dermatitis, etc. First confirm it is indeed iron deficiency, secondly treat appropriately. ...Read more

28

28
Hello I have a female friend who's worried she's pregnant hello I have a female friend who's worried she's pregnant she's had 9 home tests all said neg and docs blood test said neg she's had right lower side pains, sick to her stomach, her stomach feels really

Hello I have a female friend who's worried she's pregnant hello I have a female friend who's worried she's pregnant she's had 9 home tests all said neg and docs blood test said neg she's had right lower side pains, sick to her stomach, her stomach feels really

Your: Your friend is not pregnant. The blood pregnancy test is definitive. Her symptoms are likely due to a UTI (urinary tract infection) or even a kidney infection. She needs to see her doctor for a complete work up and evaluation to rule out UTI and pyelonephritis (kidney infection).
I hope she is better soon. ...Read more

29

29
Hello I have a female friend who's worried she's pregnant hello I have a female friend who's worried she's pregnant she's had 9 home tests all said neg and docs blood test said neg she's had right lower side pains, sick to her stomach, her stomach feels really

She: She needs to be completely evaluated by her physician again. Ongoing abdominal pain, nausea and back pain are very concerning symptoms. She could have diverticulitis, urinary tract infection, an infection in her tubes, or other causes. It is very important that she undergo a complete evaluation immediately.

If she has ongoing pain, fever, vomiting, or light-headedness/faintness, then she needs to be seen in the er immediately. ...Read more

30

30
Hello doctors. I have been having adominal pain on my right side by my belly button. Had blood test done. Came out ok. Any ideas? Thank you.

Hello doctors. I have been having adominal pain on my right side by my belly button. Had blood test done. Came out ok. Any ideas? Thank you.

Very nonspecific: Right sided belly pain can be any of a great number of things: early appendicitis, ovarian cyst, referred pain from a hip injury, diverticulitis, diverticulosis, gas, constipation, acute intermittant porphyria, gastroenteritis, cystitis, chronic pyelonephritis - without more specific information, the causes cannot be narrowed down! ...Read more