Top
10
Doctor insights on: Blood Test Shows Falsely Elevated Magnesium Levels

Share
1

1
If the Dr did a blood test to check electrolytes and magnesium would that show if calcium and magnesium were at the wrong ratio ?

If the Dr did a blood test to check electrolytes and magnesium would that show if calcium and magnesium were at the wrong ratio ?

Blood test: Typically an electrolyte panel includes tests for carbon dioxide, Sodium, Potassium and chloride. However, if a BMP or CMP was ordered, it should include calcium. Someone would have to do the math to get a ratio, which will not likely be done by the lab. ...Read more

2

2
Does all blood test they use in hospital to check for heart problems show magnesium difficies ? And why does magnesium help with my palpitations

Does all blood test they use in hospital to check for heart problems show magnesium difficies ?  And why does magnesium help with my palpitations

NO: I've never practiced in the UK, but in the USA, one must specifically request a magnesium measurement. Potassium and magnesium are important electrolytes that regulate heart rhythm and deficiency in either will make the heart more irritable and prone to arrhythmia. ...Read more

3

3
Blood test. Nothing unusual except magnesium. 1.01 mmol/l (lab range: .7-1.0). Any need for follow-up?

Blood test. Nothing unusual except magnesium. 1.01 mmol/l (lab range: .7-1.0). Any need for follow-up?

No: What you presented is within the normal range. The reference range is central 95% of people, so 5% of normal people will have a value outside that range. For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form. Practice safe sex. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
5

5
History of renal stones, pain in right side. CT scan clear. Blood test results clear except for low magnesium 0.79mmol/L. What does it mean?

History of renal stones, pain in right side. CT scan clear. Blood test results clear except for low magnesium 0.79mmol/L. What does it mean?

Magnesium: low magnesium has been associated with calcium oxalate kidney stones. Magnesium can inhibit the formation of calcium oxalate in the urine. It can also reduce blood calcium oxalate levels. It has been shown that taking oral magnesium and vitamin B6, an inhibitor of calcium oxalate metabolism can decrease the incidence of stones. See a kidney specialist for a stone work up. ...Read more

6

6
Blood test to detect why I have muscle spams ? I have calcium, magnesium, RBC magnesium and potassium, is there anything else I am missing ?

Blood test to detect why I have muscle spams ? I have calcium, magnesium, RBC magnesium and potassium, is there anything else I am missing ?

Muscle twitches: Zebra62719 asked: blood test to detect why I have muscle spams ? I have calcium, magnesium, rbc magnesium and potassium, is there anything else I am missing ? Obtain anti-nuclear antibodies, and creatine phosphokinase. Also check with the neurologist who will do an emg. There are many variable conditions which range from the totally benign to very serious conditions. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
7

7
Can a blood test show elevated levels of provigil/modafinil?

Can a blood test show elevated levels of provigil/modafinil?

Provigil levels: Provigil comes in 100 and 200 mg strengths. Most drug levels can be measured in the blood, but not everyone does esoteric testing and you will need to measure peak and trough levels to really get a handle on your "average" blood level. If you are taking the lower dose you might want to discuss with your provider your concerns and consider upping the dose. Drug testing can be expensive, though. ...Read more

9

9
Hoping you can tell me, is level of 8 on a CEA blood test highly elevated?

Hoping you can tell me, is level of 8 on a CEA blood test highly elevated?

CEA test: Carcinoembryonic antigen test is to detect response to therapy in cancer patients, especially colon cancer, with normal range of less than 2.5 (less than 5 in heavy smokers). Note that a positive test may not always be indicative of cancer. Review with your doctor. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
10

10
What does it mean when your results from a blood test show thyroid level a little low?

What does it mean when your results from a blood test show thyroid level a little low?

Need more info: Results of lab tests need to be interpreted in the context of whole health status. What test did you have and what was the actual result? It would be prudent to discuss the results with the doctor who ordered the tests. ...Read more