Top
30
Doctor insights on: Blood Test Range Ts4

Share
1

1
What is the normal range for a 1c blood test?

What is the normal range for a 1c blood test?

4.5-6.0: Normal values in non-diabetics range from 4.5 to 6.0. See this site for more information.
http://www. Mayoclinic. Com/health/a1c-test/my00142/dsection=results. ...Read more

2

2
Had blood test it was out of range what does it mean?

Had blood test it was out of range what does it mean?

It means you can...: Visit the doctor ordering the blood test to ask whether or not "out-of-range" is normal for you; and if not normal, what should be done about it. Out-of-range means a higher or lower number than 95% of a group of normal people's lab results. In other words, if you check 101 "normal people", about 95 will have results in-range, 3 will be lower than in-range, and 3 will be higher than in-range. ...Read more

3

3
Does anyone know what is the normal range for prolactin in a blood test?

Depends on lab: The exact normal range for prolactin may vary depending on the specific lab and the type of test they perform. At my hospital <35 is normal for nonpregnant females. ...Read more

4

4
Recent blood test showed my bun at 18 and my creative at 1.02 both on high end of range, should I be worried?

No: If you are a muscular male, these results would be right in the normal range. As it is the results are within normal limits. However, all lab results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. See this site for more info.
http://www. Mayoclinic. Com/health/creatinine/my00144. ...Read more

Dr. Ira Katz Dr. Katz
1 doctor agreed:
5

5
The standard range for glucose is 65-99 mg/dl. My value based on my blood test was 98. What does that mean and is it bad?

Dr. Ira Katz Dr. Katz
1 doctor agreed:
The standard range for glucose is 65-99 mg/dl. My value based on my blood test was 98. What does that mean and is it bad?

It depends: A one time blood glc reading means nothing. Is there a fam hx of diabetes, are you overweight, how do you feel, do you have certain symptoms, (increased urination, thirst, fatigue after meals), what are gluc reads at other times, are your periods regular? These and more all have meaning. Was a HbA1c test done, this is a 3 month avg of your gluc and can categ you: nl, inc DM risk, borderline or DM ...Read more

6

6
I have UC. My blood test was good, everything within the range, except high eosonophils 1500 (20%), should I be worried? I have no symptomps.

I have UC. My blood test was good, everything within the range, except high eosonophils 1500 (20%), should I be worried? I have no symptomps.

Eosinophils: Eosinophils are a type of white blood cell that typically increase with allergy or inflammation. The fact that you have ulcerative colitis tells me you have an inflammatory condition going on in your body. The elevated eosinophils could indicate that your disorder may not be in full remission or may be in an early flare-up stage. Talk over with GI doc. ...Read more

7

7
Few years ago I felt in a blood test report that the bilirubin was slightly above the normal range. In a latest test it is 1.9 mg/dl. Pls comment.

Few years ago I felt in a blood test report that the bilirubin was slightly above the normal range. In a latest test it is 1.9 mg/dl. Pls comment.

I'm not worried: Several percent of humankind have Gilbert's, a non-disease with somewhat elevated bilirubin. If you've skipped a few meals in a row and noticed your eyes got a bit yellow when viewed in sunlight, that's you. Or you might be tearing up red blood cells from a mild hemoglobin problem or from exercise. If you seem healthy otherwise, don't worry about it. ...Read more

8

8
Hi. I had my blood test recently and the iron level came with the range of 2. What does that mean? Can this cause me a further problems? Any concern?

Clarify: Is this a serum iron level substantially below the reference range? Are you also anemic? Is your total iron binding capacity up? If you are iron deficient, you must demand to know why. Are you a non-supplementing vegetarian? Do you have heavy menstrual losses? Have you been checked for a bleeding ulcer / possible cancer? The situation is VERY serious and you need to be proactive & informed. ...Read more

9

9
Blood test IgG 12.63 reference range 0-20. What does it mean?

Normal: The information you provided suggests that you have normal igg. However, the reference range is not correct. Igg levels of zero are not normal. Please discuss the results with your doctor. ...Read more

11

11
What does a result of <10 for a rheumatoid factor blood test? Normal range for the test was 0-13.9

What does a result of <10 for a rheumatoid factor blood test? Normal range for the test was 0-13.9

RF: Well it could mean nothing because a lot of healthy people have positive RF, also it just could be an active phase reactant which increases in setting of stress, inflammation or infection. So having said that we should know why it has been checked? I don't see any joint pain or swelling in your history. ...Read more

12

12
My homocysteine level was 15. Blood test said it was high bc range went up to 12. Is a 15 dangerous?

My homocysteine level was 15. Blood test said it was high bc range went up to 12. Is a 15 dangerous?

No: Not dangerous, just one of many risk factors for developing coronary disease at a later time. Try to improve the risk factors you can with a healthy diet, not smoking, knowing you cholesterol, and treating if needed, and maintaining a healthy weight. Do not smoke! Homocysteine levels can be lowered with certain b vitamins, but the benefit of this treatment is uncertain. ...Read more

15

15
Histamine blood test was 101, it says reference range is 180-1800. Is my result low and does it mean anything?

Histamine blood test was 101, it says reference range is 180-1800. Is my result low and does it mean anything?

Ignore it: "Histamine blood test" is at the borderland of scientific medicine. Whether "histamine intolerance" is a real / common entity (I suspect it is) and whether the best test is a spot lab (I don't know) are questions that I will let others answer decisively. It's hard to study. I would not be at all concerned if you're below a reference range here -- this is just what MOST people have. ...Read more

16

16
My blood test results showed my MPV @ 7.4 but all other results are within normal range. Should I be concerned?

My blood test results showed my MPV @ 7.4 but all other results are within normal range. Should I be concerned?

Not likely: Your mean platelet volume is slightly low but as long as it hasn't been dropping or your platelet count has not been dropping even if it is still in the normal range there should be nothing to worry about. ...Read more

18

18
I looked at my blood test and saw that my PO2 level was 32 mmhg (test says normal range 90 - 100 mmhg). Should I be worried?

I looked at my blood test and saw that my PO2 level was 32 mmhg (test says normal range 90 - 100 mmhg). Should I be worried?

Its not: I believe that the test is wrong. If your Po2 was 32 you would be very short of breath, have blue lips and finger nails and not feel well at all. This sample was either from a vein or an aberrant lab result. It should be repeated. ...Read more

19

19
My ESR value is 51 and im experiencing lots of body pain. I did 3 blood test and the ESR ranges at 62. 48. 51...What does this suggest?

ESR: This is a non-specific indicator of infection. The things that elevated the rate at which red blood cells will sediment are an increase in globulins (due to tumors or infection or other), and increase in fibrinogen, a substance released from the liver under stimulation by fibrin degradation products. The reasons for you to have high esrs must be assessed by a clinician in context with illness. ...Read more

20

20
What do you suggest if my lipase level is 29 u/l the standard range of that blood test is <=58 does this mean my lipase is low or normal?

What do you suggest if my lipase level is 29 u/l the standard range of that blood test is <=58 does this mean my lipase is low or normal?

Normal: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, your lipase level is normal. Lipase levels below the "normal" limit are not abnormal. ...Read more

21

21
Purely out of preventive reasons I did a blood test on creatinine levels. I got results - 109 umol/l (the range is 74 - 110). Is this concerning?

Purely out of preventive reasons I did a blood test on creatinine levels. I got results - 109 umol/l (the range is 74 - 110). Is this concerning?

No: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, your creatinine is within normal limits. If you are a muscular person there would be even less cause for concern. ...Read more

22

22
Reference range value of homo-cysteine blood test report is 8-20 mg/dl. Does anyone know about any similar or same reference range value? Thank you.

Reference range value of homo-cysteine blood test report is 8-20 mg/dl. Does anyone know about any similar or same reference range value? Thank you.

Ranges vary: Reference ranges for homocysteine vary some from lab to lab. Most physicians today set little by this number, as an atherosclerosis risk or otherwise, unless it is very far above the upper limit you've cited. Of your many listed problems, the one that concerns me is papilledema / blurry vision; I'm concerned you have pseudotumor cerebri and this vitamin ; lab test stuff diverts the investigation. ...Read more

24

24
Blood test Hematocrit slightly high (46.9 on range of 46.6) and A/G ration slightly high (2.6 on range of 2.5). What does this mean? Is it worrisome?

Blood test Hematocrit slightly high (46.9 on range of 46.6) and A/G ration slightly high (2.6 on range of 2.5). What does this mean? Is it worrisome?

No: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, your test results are not abnormal enough to worry, however, I would urge you to follow your doctor's advice. ...Read more

26

26
Blood test. Nothing unusual except magnesium. 1.01 mmol/l (lab range:. 7-1.0). Any need for follow-up?

Blood test. Nothing unusual except magnesium. 1.01 mmol/l (lab range:. 7-1.0). Any need for follow-up?

No: What you presented is within the normal range. The reference range is central 95% of people, so 5% of normal people will have a value outside that range.
For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form.
Practice safe sex. ...Read more

27

27
Hi im pregnant 28 week my blood test respons (PLT=127)is low in the normal range dangerous for me or baby?

Hi im pregnant 28 week my blood test respons (PLT=127)is low in the normal range dangerous for me or baby?

No: An isolated platelet count of 127 is not dangerous for you or your baby. Your doc will probably re-check it at some point. If you also had high blood pressure or other abnormal results such as elevated liver enzymes, I would be more worried. Best wishes! ...Read more

29

29
Neutrophils 77 slightly out of range but absolute neutrophils normal. Why elevated neutrophil level on the one blood test?

Totally meaningless: If the absolute values are in reference range, ignore it totally. I wish labs wouldn't even report these percentages. And reference ranges themselves are set up so that several percent of healthy people fall outside. A short swim in cold water can triple your neutrophil count. Don't treat labs -- look at people. ...Read more

30

30
My cortisol blood test was 739nmol/L normal lab range results go up to 550nmo/L. it was taken at 10am should I be concerned?

My cortisol blood test was 739nmol/L normal lab range results go up to 550nmo/L. it was taken at 10am should I be concerned?

Cortisol elevation: Hi. I assume your doctor is evaluating you for Cushing's syndrome. Doing a spot blood test is not the way to do that. Adequate screening tests include a 24-hour urine collection for cortisol and creatinine or a low dose overnight dexamethasone suppression test. If your doc wants to do a spot test, at least it should be at 8 AM (cortisol & ACTH), the time for which we have normative data. ...Read more