Top
30
Doctor insights on: Blood Test Kidneys Kidney Ultrasound Abnormal

Share
1

1
If a blood test showed your kidneys were healthy why would a kidney ultrasound come back abnormal?

If a blood test showed your kidneys were healthy why would a kidney ultrasound come back abnormal?

Blockage: Kidney ultrasounds evaluate blood flow into the kidney and urine flow out of the kidney. Often, kidney function can be preserved long after blood flow or urine output begins to deteriorate. Also ultrasounds can pick up cysts and tumors that blood tests don't. ...Read more

Dr. Michael Gabor
2,271 Doctors shared insights

Sonogram (Definition)

An ultraound, also known as a sonogram, is a painless and relatively inexpensive imaging test that utilizes sound waves instead of ionizing radiation. There are no side effects. Ultrasound can give us two-dimensional, and in some applications three-dimensional, images of structures and organs in virtually any part of the body. In addition to diagnostic uses, such as evaluating abnormalities in the abdomen, pelvis, and breast, ultrasounds are commonly used to guide needle and catheter placement in a variety of surgical ...Read more


2

2
Can a blood test miss a kidney stone that was discovered by an ultrasound?

Can a blood test miss a kidney stone that was discovered by an ultrasound?

Yes: No blood test can diagnose a kidney stone. The diagnosis is usually made by using a medical imaging study- Ct, X-Ray, US in the presence of symptoms suggesting a kidney stone. A urineanalysis may help in establishing the acuity. Hope it helps. ...Read more

3

3
I had 3 blood test for serum cheatinine last one was 2.1. Had ultrasound. Dr. Sent me letter 6 months ago kidneys look good. Should I be concerned?

I had 3 blood test for serum cheatinine last one was 2.1. Had ultrasound. Dr. Sent me letter 6 months ago kidneys look good. Should I be concerned?

Yes: Serum creatinine correlates with msucle mass and above 1.6 mg/dl is abnormal for even a muscular man, unless he's elderly at which time some loss of kidney functions is expected. I'm glad you are being followed; we can be confident you have some mild kidney damage, but this happens to all of us as we age. ...Read more

4

4
30 yr old female. Had renal ultrasound for micro hematuria. Left ureter jet wasn't firing. Kidney blood test normal. Could this be cancer?

30 yr old female. Had renal ultrasound for micro hematuria. Left ureter jet wasn't firing. Kidney blood test normal. Could this be cancer?

Blood in urine: It is not likely that you have a cancer. I see you are taking anticoagulant meds. This can predispose to hematuria. Given the ultrasound finging of what could be slowed urine passage thru one ureter, coupled to microhematuria, I recommend further dialogue with your docs. An IVP or better, a CT-IVP is a valuable next test. ...Read more

5

5
I was sent to get a blood test because of kidney stones that a sonogram revealed I have. My results show that my MPV is high at 12.7 Is that normal?

I was sent to get a blood test because of kidney stones that a sonogram revealed I have. My results show that my MPV is high at 12.7 Is that normal?

Platelets: MPV=mean platelet volume
This is a little used value in thehemograom, with only weak correlation with disease states. Like red cells, younger platelets tend to be bigger, and stress reactions may prompt earlier release from the marrow. Many possible causes, but little utility in isolation. ...Read more

7

7
My 13 year old daughter got her results of her blood test and the doctor said it was abnormal and I ask what came abnormal and he said her kidneys?

My 13 year old daughter got her results of her blood test and the doctor said it was abnormal and I ask what came abnormal and he said her kidneys?

Abnormal Labs: I would love to help. However, without more specific information it is irresponsible of me to comment. That said I would be happy to help if you can get the results or provide some history and symptoms. ...Read more

8

8
Hi kidney profile blood test. Result is below reference range. Sodium 134 mmol/l range is 136 - 145. What does this mean please. Thanks?

Hi kidney profile blood test. Result is below reference range. Sodium 134 mmol/l range is 136 - 145. What does this mean please. Thanks?

Almost normal: 134 may be normal for you. Normal tests are the central 95% of the distribution in health people. In other words, 5% of normal people have some abnormal lab values. ...Read more

9

9
What blood tests test kidney function? What kind of blood test do I need to show how well my kidneys are working?

What blood tests test kidney function? What kind of blood test do I need to show how well my kidneys are working?

BUN and creatinine: Blood urea nitrogen (BUN) and a serum creatinine are used to measure how effectively your kidneys are screening out those waste products from your blood. They are a routine test almost universally done with blood chemistries. ...Read more

11

11
I'm 29 years old how often should u pee I did it 11 times yesterday when are they a concern little worried had blood test 2 weeks ok kidney normal?

I'm 29 years old how often should u pee I did it 11 times yesterday when are they a concern little worried had blood test 2 weeks ok kidney normal?

That depends: It's a function of how much water your drink and how soon you decide to empty your bladder. If you can concentrate your urine (your physician can test this), you need to stop worrying about this -- life's difficult enough without troubling yourself over this kind of thing. ...Read more

12

12
Can a kidney function blood test determine whether I have stones or kidney damage. I have frequent pain on my right side front side & back constantly?

Can a kidney function blood test determine whether I have stones or kidney damage. I have frequent pain on my right side front side & back constantly?

Blood test & imaging: A blood test will tell if your renal function is impaired but not diagnose renal stone. Urine examination may help, but imaging studies are more suited for detecting renal stones. ...Read more

14

14
I was told that the doc. Will explain my kidney blood test to me and this was unusually, I met the doctor but he said it was 100 percent ok. I am on bp m?

I was told that the doc. Will explain my kidney blood test to me and this was unusually, I met the doctor but he said it was 100 percent ok. I am on bp m?

Sounds okay: I'm guessing that you had one of these modern lab tests that estimates glomerular filtration rate from creatinine, race, and other stuff. This is subscientific and if your physician told you to forget about it, so much the better. If I've misunderstood, please write back to the physician team here and explain. Thanks. ...Read more

16

16
In the kidney function blood test can THC show up?

See below: Usually it is a urine test. One would have to specifically test for thc...It is not part of the kidney function panel. ...Read more

17

17
Can someone have normal blood test and urine test and still have kidney issues?

Can someone have normal blood test and urine test and still have kidney issues?

Rarely: Although it is uncommon one can have her reduced level of kidney function with normal blood and urine test. This is most common in older patients with decreased muscle mass and also with people of small stature or small frame. Their kidney function is better assessed by doing a 24 hour urine collection protein and creatinine clearance. Imaging test are also useful such as kidney ultrasound ...Read more

18

18
I have a 99 efgr rating on a kidney blood test. What does this mean for me. Do I have kidney problems and what over-the-counter meds can I take?

I have a 99 efgr rating on a kidney blood test. What does this mean for me. Do I have kidney problems and what over-the-counter meds can I take?

Normal: I am assuming the estimated GFR is 99 ml/min. While I join other pathologists and nephrologists who has little use for subscientific estimates of glomerular filtration rates from spot creatinines, this suggests to me that your serum creatinine was normal, and that your personal physician is not concerned either. I'm sorry you got a scare and glad you're taking a proactive approach. ...Read more

19

19
In 2 years my kidney level in blood test went from 14 to 26 and my glucose is double the norm. How concerned should I be and with my preconditions?

In 2 years my kidney level in blood test went from 14 to 26 and my glucose is double the norm. How concerned should I be and with my preconditions?

Need to take care: Blood pressure, diabetes are main culprits in genesis of chronic renal failure, both are controllable and treatable, possible to prevent future kidney failure. You must see your doctor take care of those two conditions you have right away. ...Read more

21

21
Is there a danger to the body if you do a blood test while dehydrated? FYI kidneys hurt.

Is there a danger to the body if you do a blood test while dehydrated? FYI kidneys hurt.

Not really: The amount of blood taken is insignificant. Many blood tests can reflect subtle changed due to dehydration or be used to define the its type. (there are 3) Most blood studies wouldn't vary much if you are dry or overhydrated. ...Read more

22

22
Had a blood test done to check my kidneys and results came back that I need to go and see doctor now, what could be yhe problem?

Had a blood test done to check my kidneys and results came back that I need to go and see doctor now, what could be yhe problem?

Kidney problem.: It sounds as if your kidney function is not what it should be. See the doctor and found out for yourself if there is a problem and if it is a minor one that can be dealt with easily. Good luck. ...Read more

23

23
My husbands kidneys hurt him a lot and vomits his blood test come out ok and a cat scan didn't find anything either. What could. It be?

My husbands kidneys hurt him a lot and vomits his blood test come out ok and a cat scan didn't find anything either. What could. It be?

Probably not kidneys: You mention "drug addiction" under conditions. Persons who are withdrawing from drugs get bad pains and vomiting. Sometimes also, gallbladder disease looks okay on ct but causes pains like these, your doc can order a nuclear scan for gallbladder if he sees fit. Also, make sure urinalysis does not reveal red or white cells. I suspect it was normal from the info you provided. ...Read more

25

25
Second blood test done for kidney function Creatinine to be tested again. Result borderline what does this mean as doc wants another test in 1month?

Second blood test done for kidney function Creatinine to be tested again. Result borderline what does this mean as doc wants another test in 1month?

Just follow it: Anything from having had an old kidney infection to taking ibuprofen to having some damage from hypertension can raise creatinine. If you're a fitness buff, you can run a bit high for a woman. Best to get a few baseline creatinines while you're still young. Best wishes. ...Read more

26

26
2months ago got pain lower back right side with pain in right lower and center abdomen had urine and blood test&kidney us. All normal. What can it be?

Kidney stones likely: Although other things are possible symptoms very likely due to kidney stones. Ultrasound not ideal test to detect stones ct scan should have been done though if you donot have symptoms anymore you may have already passed the stone. If blood in the urine and pain are persisting please make sure to follow up with a primary care physician or urologist. ...Read more

27

27
I have had routine blood test and my kidney one is a little low, what does this meen.

I have had routine blood test and my kidney one is a little low, what does this meen.

What test?: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, What test was it and what was the result? If creatinine was low, that is not an indication of kidney disease.
For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Drink enough water daily, so that your urine is mostly colorless. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form.
Practice safe sex.
Get HPV vaccine. ...Read more

28

28
My wife has pain in her kidneys, full blood test done but now they want to test it again what are they looking for.

My wife has pain in her kidneys, full blood test done but now they want to test it again what are they looking for.

Double checking?: It's not uncommon for doctors to repeat a test during work up or follow up. It might be helpful to
ask this question directly and obtain a more informed answer from the them. Without knowing the details of what is wrong with your wife, it will be very difficult to answer correctly. ...Read more

29

29
What does satisfactory blood test result mean? Full blood count, bone profile and kidney

What does satisfactory blood test result mean? Full blood count, bone profile and kidney

Lab results: Lab results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Depending on the test, a normal value may rule out disease but other normal results do not necessarily mean lack of disease. It would be useful to have the actual results. ...Read more

30

30
Can dehydration effect blood test I had one and it showed kidney failure and high colesterol?

Can dehydration effect blood test I had one and it showed kidney failure and high colesterol?

Danger: No. The test for dehydration is called the bun. Kidney failure represents an elevation in the creatinine level. It sounds like your health is going to need major attention this year, . ...Read more

Kidney (Definition)

The kidneys are paired organs that lie on either side of the vertebral column. Part of their critical functions include the excretion of urine and removal of nitrogenous wastes products from the blood. They regulate acid-base, electrolyte, fluid balance and blood pressure. Through hormonal signals, the kidneys control the ...Read more