Top
30
Doctor insights on: Blood Test Iron Levels

Share

Iron (Definition)

In the metal group ...Read more


2

2
I took a blood test for iron levels, thyroid, hemaglobin, and vitmain d. Will THC (weed) show up? And if does will they tell my mom? I'm 16

I took a blood test for iron levels, thyroid, hemaglobin, and vitmain d. Will THC (weed) show up? And if does will they tell my mom? I'm 16

No, and no: Your physician has no interest in determining whether you are smoking weed like many (most?) other kids. Your blood won't be tested and it would be illegal as you haven't consented; drug treatment is also confidential without your folks finding out should you need it. Please don't try any of the other illegal drugs, avoid alcohol ; tobacco, and don't drive if you're stoned. Best wishes. ...Read more

3

3
Can a high protein diet cause a high globulin level on blood test? Also have iron level at 49the &i enlarged spleen. Advice?

Can a high protein diet cause a high globulin level on blood test? Also have iron level at 49the &i enlarged spleen. Advice?

Need eval: I am concerned about the big spleen in your case. High globulin can be caused by many things including chronic inflammation, liver disease, rheumatological problems, malignancy/bone marrow problems etc, you need further evaluation, . ...Read more

4

4
Any advice? I have had a routine blood test, which says my iron levels are dangerously low?

Any advice? I have had a routine blood test, which says my iron levels are dangerously low?

Need test: First you need to star iron replacement and must get urgent check up to. Find out why you have low iron, reasons can range simple issues to more serious issues such as cancer bleeding. ...Read more

5

5
I had blood test which shows low iron levels. Is this anemia?

I had blood test which shows low iron levels. Is this anemia?

Iron deficiency: Iron deficiency is one type of several types of anemia. Anemia generally refers to low levels of hemoglobin/hematocrit. Iron deficiency can certainly cause this, but in and of itself, iron deficiency is not the same as anemia. ...Read more

6

6
If the blood test shows that the iron levels are within range, even in the normal higher area.....Does that rule out anemia?

If the blood test shows that the iron levels are within range, even in the normal higher area.....Does that rule out anemia?

Anemia: While iron deficiency is a common cause of anemia esp in menstruating women, there are many causes of anemia with normal iron levels. Ie nutritional b vitamin defiency, bone marrow issues causing decreased production of red blood cells, hemolysis or increased breakdown of red blood cells, drugs etc. Your doctor should help sort things out for you. ...Read more

7

7
Fingers+toes almost always cold. But last blood test I had my iron levels were slightly high. What else could be the cause of my cold fingers+toes?

Fingers+toes almost always cold. But last blood test I had my iron levels were slightly high. What else could be the cause of my cold fingers+toes?

Hormones?: There are many possibilities, the most common is being a female. If you smoke or drink a ton of caffeine, that could also do it. Anxiety can also cause cold fingers and toes. There is disorder called raynauds where the toes and fingers can get cold, get whitish the bluish and finally red- uncommon. ...Read more

9

9
Hi. I had my blood test recently and the iron level came with the range of 2. What does that mean? Can this cause me a further problems? Any concern?

Hi. I had my blood test recently and the iron level came with the range of 2. What does that mean? Can this cause me a further problems? Any concern?

Clarify: Is this a serum iron level substantially below the reference range? Are you also anemic? Is your total iron binding capacity up? If you are iron deficient, you must demand to know why. Are you a non-supplementing vegetarian? Do you have heavy menstrual losses? Have you been checked for a bleeding ulcer / possible cancer? The situation is VERY serious and you need to be proactive & informed. ...Read more

11

11
28wk pregnant and blood test results show low iron levels and low iron stores. Having iron supplements but worried about it. Will my baby be ok? Scared

28wk pregnant and blood test results show low iron levels and low iron stores. Having iron supplements but worried about it. Will my baby be ok? Scared

Iron: It's common to have anemia during pregnancy. Iron deficiency can lead to anemia resulting in less oxygen carrying capacity for you, the mother. The baby's blood system is designed to carry oxygen more efficiently than the mother's. Taking the iron supplements can help with anemia related fatigue. Baby will be okay. ...Read more

12

12
My iron levels from a recent blood test register 42 ug/dl and 11.3 % saturation. Is this abnormally low or is this serious for someone my age (28)?

My iron levels from a recent blood test register 42 ug/dl and 11.3 % saturation. Is this abnormally low or is this serious for someone my age (28)?

Whoa: You're a 28 year old man. Unless you're a vegetarian or some kind of dietary eccentric, or a frequent blood donor, you need to find why you're iron-deficient. You've got a bleeding ulcer or something nastier until proved otherwise. ...Read more

13

13
19yo F, 5"1 125lb. Had blood test bc dr suspected low iron. Turns out my iron levels are actually beyond high, way too high. What this mean? Treatments?

19yo F, 5"1 125lb. Had blood test bc dr suspected low iron. Turns out my iron levels are actually beyond high, way too high. What this mean? Treatments?

Hemochromatosis???: Really high iron is a sign of hemochromatosis. I can't advice further since I don't have all the details of your medical history. It is very important that you follow up with your doctor. ...Read more

14

14
I had a blood test a few months ago and blood cell count was normal but on the lower side so my dr gave me iron tablets and now my blood tests are excellent how do I maintain good iron levels?

I had a blood test a few months ago and blood cell count was normal but on the lower side so my dr gave me iron tablets and now my blood tests are excellent how do I maintain good iron levels?

Were you anemic?: Do you have heavy periods> Were you iron deficient? Some people require iron supplements but most get by with good sources of bioavailable iron, mostly meats, unless they have a cause for iron loss, i.e. gi bleed, woman with heavy menses, exfoliative dermatitis, etc. First confirm it is indeed iron deficiency, secondly treat appropriately. ...Read more

15

15
7year old son blood test. WCC 11.8 platelets 421 and Abs Neutrophils 7.5. No symptoms just a routine blood tests while checking iron levels.?

7year old son blood test. WCC 11.8 platelets 421 and Abs Neutrophils 7.5. No symptoms just a routine blood tests while checking iron levels.?

Unclear question: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, there is nothing to be concerned about in the information you provided. The platelet count is high, but that in itself is not a bid deal. ...Read more

16

16
A recent blood test indicated iron at 176 mcg/dl (where normal is 45-170). I am having a followup test, but I'm wondering if this level is dangerous?

A recent blood test indicated iron at 176 mcg/dl (where normal is 45-170). I am having a followup test, but I'm wondering if this level is dangerous?

Not "dangerous": Advice: doctors treat patients and not numbers.

A slightly elevated iron level without the clinical context, is like a fish out of water. More info is needed for context-Why was the test done in the first place? Were you on iron supplementation? The iron level mentioned can be concerning in the context of iron overload, but being 6 pt over the upper limit of normal is not considered dangerous. ...Read more

17

17
Will taking iron before blood test skew ferritin levels?

Will taking iron before blood test skew ferritin levels?

Probably not if pill: Oral iron tablets- generally no
iv iron- generally yes- ferritin measurements will be affected for weeks. ...Read more

18

18
Results from a blood test said that I was anaemic. My iron level was 14. What's normal?

Results from a blood test said that I was anaemic. My iron level was 14. What's normal?

Anemia is Lo Hemoglo: You need to tell us about your Hemoglobin (Hb) level. That is what defines Anemia.... a level below 12 Grams in a woman equals anemia. Then you need to ask your doctor to find the cause and treat the cause, which is often excessive blood loss either thru menses or from another source. That is why you need to be checked thoroughly. Iron levels will help in defining the cause which is often Iron defi ...Read more

19

19
What do you suggest if my school nurse took a blood test on me and my iron level is 117, is this low?

What do you suggest if my school nurse took a blood test on me and my iron level is 117, is this low?

Normal ranges: Each lab must establish their own normal range for the tests they offer, so there can be some variation between labs. Your reported value is in the mid-range of normal for most labs. So you would likely qualify to donate blood in more places. ...Read more

20

20
My school nurse took a blood test on me and my iron level is 117, Is this low? Should I be concerned?

My school nurse took a blood test on me and my iron level is 117, Is this low? Should I be concerned?

What test?: If it was for ferritin, your result is normal. See this site for more info.

http://www. Nlm. Nih. Gov/medlineplus/ency/article/003490.htm ...Read more

22

22
Can you please tell me what it means from my Iron Studies blood test - when my Ferritin levels are low 25 (Ref 30-300) and my Sat is high 63 (10-45)?

Can you please tell me what it means from my Iron Studies blood test - when my Ferritin levels are low 25 (Ref 30-300) and my Sat is high 63 (10-45)?

Repeat the tests: Any evidence of iron deficiency is very serious especially at your age even if you're not anemic. You need to be screened for GI / GU bleeding, have your diet reviewed (if you are a vegetarian, please reconsider), and have a history. There may also be a lab error. High serum Fe / sat can happen if you take a few iron pills before seeing the doctor "for your health". ...Read more

23

23
Recently had a blood test with my results coming back with a iron level of 3, would like to know if this is level and what are the normal level of iro?

What units?: If this was measured in micrograms per deciliter, you are very low, probably iron deficient, and need to address why -- this may be from monthly loss, loss from pregnancy, vegetarianism, blood loss from hookworm or a GI ulcer or malignancy, or some other cause. Your physician needs to address this with you. ...Read more

24

24
Hi I am a woman of 29 years. Yesterday I picked up the results of a blood test. My ferritin levels are above the reference range for women. 298 ng / mL. I get iron 12.20 umol / L. In february, ferritin was normal, 61ng/mL. Why? Its dangerous? Thanks.

Hi I am a woman of 29 years. Yesterday I picked up the results of a blood test. My ferritin levels are above the reference range for women. 298 ng / mL. I get iron 12.20 umol / L. In february, ferritin was normal, 61ng/mL. Why? Its dangerous? Thanks.

Not to worry: In some labs that would be a normal range. Low ferritin means you're low on iron. Since you been getting iron treatment your new ferritin level probably indicates it's time to back off or slow down. Hi ferritin can be from inflammation or too much iron or if it's chronic hemachromatosis. Which since you've had low iron wouldn't be the case. Good health ...Read more

25

25
I had blood test yesterday and found Bilirubin level 26, is that alarming? My doctor asked to have Iron level test.

I had blood test yesterday and found Bilirubin level 26, is that alarming? My doctor asked to have Iron level test.

Not necessarily: I assume your total bilirubin of 26 uses the micro moles/L as units, which translate to 1.51 mg/dL in the US. If this is the case, this is a mild increase but does not necessarily mean you have liver disease. It would be helpful to review the rest of the liver tests, including SGOT, SGPT, alkaline phosphatase. Also fractioning the bilirubin, direct and indirect can help. You may have Gilbert's ...Read more

26

26
My recent blood test showed a high level of iron in my blood (223) and a saturation% of 65. Can this contribute to depression symptoms?

My recent blood test showed a high level of iron in my blood (223) and a saturation% of 65. Can this contribute to depression symptoms?

Yes: Hemochromatosis, if this is what you have, is famous for impairing anterior pituitary function. Depression may coexist, or depression may be the sole problem and the elevated iron due to your perhaps having taken a few iron-rich nutritional supplement pills recently, or the poor physical and mental function from hypopituitarism may have been called depression, or you may have something else. ...Read more

27

27
I feel my iron level is low. Doc says blood test not reqd. Non veg but eat only chicken. I eat spinach once a week. Is it enough? What al shd I eat?

I feel my iron level is low. Doc says blood test not reqd. Non veg but eat only chicken. I eat spinach once a week. Is it enough? What al shd I eat?

Oral iron: As a woman of reproductive age you are losing iron each month and it would be prudent to take oral iron supplement with a multivitamin. For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, low fat milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco or alcohol in any form.
Practice safe sex.
Get HPV vaccine. ...Read more

28

28
If you have low iron stores following a blood test, can that lead to anemia? Is there a recommended dosage of iron supplement to help restore levels.

Yes and yes: The first thing to go down low is the iron storage. If you don't fix it- eventually you are going to become anemic. Yes, you can take iron supplement by mouth 3x/day. But most importantly is to find why your iron is low. You should have a GI work-up- egd and colonosocpy and check your urine- to check blood in urine. If + blood in urine- you need imaging study, perhaps urologist etc. Go to see gp. ...Read more

29

29
Iron infusion April 2013 due to IDA. Ferritin levels raised but decreasing at each blood test. July 2013 130ng/ml today 60ng/ml. Is this usual?

Iron infusion April 2013 due to IDA. Ferritin levels raised but decreasing at each blood test. July 2013 130ng/ml today 60ng/ml. Is this usual?

Don't treat labs: Please forgive my frankness. What's missing in this picture is WHY you are iron deficient / losing iron. You're 53 year old, correct? Are you still having monthly bleeding? Do you have other blood loss? Has colon cancer been ruled out? Stomach cancer? Stomach ulcer? Hookworm? Malabsorption? Are you a vegetarian? You don't "just become" iron deficient. Insist on answers. ...Read more

30

30
My doctor told me my blood test showed I have low level of iron and I need supplements I'm kinda scared is iron deficiency very bad/dangerous? I'm 19

Extremely: Even before you become anemic, iron deficiency will slow you down at work and play. You need to find why you're anemic -- non-meat-eaters often need to supplement or choose fortified foods, and as a woman you must replace your monthly loss; you may also have bleeding from undiscovered disease. Iron deficiency is a major global cause of ill-health. Please do right by your body, and don't hesitate. ...Read more

Iron (Definition)

In the metal group ...Read more