Top
30
Doctor insights on: Blood Test For Jaundice

Share
Dr. Tanya Russo
13 Doctors shared insights

Blood Test For Jaundice (Overview)

Total and direct bilirubin are yellow pigmented substances that when excessive will cause jaundice.


Dr. Tanya Russo
13 Doctors shared insights

Blood Test For Jaundice (Overview)

Total and direct bilirubin are yellow pigmented substances that when excessive will cause jaundice.


2

2
Can a person still have jaundice or something causing jaundice even if bilirubin blood test came back normal?

Can a person still have jaundice or something causing jaundice even if bilirubin blood test came back normal?

No: Jaundice is due to elevated bilirubin. If you are still yellow, it is not jaundice. Do you eat lot of carrots or other yellow veggies. Absence of yellow pigment in the sclerae & oral cavities distinguishes carotenemia from jaundice. Diabetes, hypothyroidism and kiney diseases maybe associated with carotenemia but not caused by carotene ingestion. ...Read more

5

5
Tumour in the liver, blood test shows infection and jaundice. What diseases shows these symtomps.

Tumour in the liver, blood test shows infection and jaundice. What diseases shows these symtomps.

Get full diagnosis: Under the general laws of humankind and medicine, your physician has a duty to inform you of exactly what kind of tumor is present in your liver, what the likely outcome is, and what treatment options are available with what to expect from each. We cannot do that here but we are concerned for you. Exercise your rights as a person and get the truth from the physician who told you this. ...Read more

6

6
Does a bilirubin blood test detect all reasons for jaundice or just some medical conditions? What would be the best test to to take for jaundice?

Definition: Jaundice is defined to be a high total bilirubin in the blood. The cause must be determined from additional information, starting with fractionation to direct (conjugated) and indirect (unconjugated). ...Read more

7

7
Can a person still have jaundice or something causing jaundice even if bilirubin blood test came back normal?

No: Jaundice is due to elevated bilirubin. If you are still yellow, it is not jaundice. Do you eat lot of carrots or other yellow veggies. Absence of yellow pigment in the sclerae & oral cavities distinguishes carotenemia from jaundice. Diabetes, hypothyroidism and kiney diseases maybe associated with carotenemia but not caused by carotene ingestion. ...Read more

8

8
My newborn baby have jaundice and his blood test is 250. What is the borderline for him?

My newborn baby have jaundice and his blood test is 250. What is the borderline for him?

Depends on factors.: This level needs to be monitored by your physician. High risk factors in a jaundiced infant include:
*clinical jaundice first 24 hours
*jaundice in the < 37 week gestation infant
*male, oriental, family history of neonatal jaundice. 260 mmoles/l or greater is usually the number to consider phototherapy. Ensure weight is not substantially decreased from birth/feeding progressing. ...Read more

13

13
My 3month old boy is healthy, but he has slow weight gain, born 5.15 @3 months 8.8, doc did blood test AST 50 ALT 29. Any thoughts? He is not jaundice

My 3month old boy is healthy, but he has slow weight gain, born 5.15 @3 months 8.8, doc did blood test AST 50 ALT 29. Any thoughts? He is not jaundice

Back again,: Did someone tell you his weight gain was slow? Because it seems spot on target to me. You son should double his birth weight by 5 months. He seems to be right on track for that. Was he a premie? Is there some other reason you are expecting greater weight gains? A gain of 1.2- 2 lbs. Per month is to be expected. Your son is right there in those ranges. ...Read more

14

14
Pain in upper left abdomen under rib and back pain same area blood test came back good for pancreas could it be cancer no jaundice.

Pain in upper left abdomen under rib and back pain same area blood test came back good for pancreas could it be cancer no jaundice.

Need more info: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Talk to the doctor who ordered the tests. Having said that, It is not feasible to provide a meaningful opinion without taking additional history, physical examination and may be some tests. It would be prudent to see your doctor and discuss if you may be depressed. Counter-intuitive as it may seem, exercise may help. Start with low intensity exercise such as walking and gradually increase the intensity at tolerated. ...Read more

16

16
I suffering jaundice 6 week now acc. To fresh blood report, billrubin is 1.3 mg and sgot is 225.When it will be normal.?

I suffering jaundice 6 week now acc. To fresh blood report, billrubin is 1.3 mg and sgot is 225.When it will be normal.?

Depends on cause: Jaundice and increased SGOT are signs and symptoms of an underlying disease. The return to normal is dictated by that disease not the height of the numbers. Talk to your doctor. ...Read more

17

17
What is a sma7 blood test?

What is a sma7 blood test?

Basic kidney fncns: It is the same as a basic metabolic profile (bmp). It includes serum levels of sodium, potassium, chloride, bicarbonate, (sodium bicarbonate) blood urea nitrogen (bun), creatinine, and glucose. It gives a basic picture of your metabolic and renal health. ...Read more

18

18
Could I refuse a blood test?

Yes: But you must accept the responsibility that if something is not able to be diagnosed or missed by not getting the test the consequences are your responsibility. Also when you are on some medications you need to have blood work to asses treatment and may hinder your treatment. ...Read more

19

19
How to cheat on a blood test?

Cheating: I don't think any honest, licensed physician would agree to answer this question. It's a bad idea. ...Read more

20

20
What does an ipep blood test detect?

Please spell it out: It would help if you could describe the test you have in mind. If your doctor ordered the test, it would be prudent to ask her/him. ...Read more

21

21
High rcdw in a blood test. Is it bad?

Big picture: Red cell size distribution width can be high simply from donating blood, or from early iron deficiency before anemia or any of several non-problems. And reference ranges are set so that several percent of healthies fall outside. Your history, physical exam and other labs are what matter; ignore a lone high rdw. ...Read more

22

22
How often should you have a blood test?

Several times daily: In theory, one can have small amounts of blood taken several times a day as required for good medical care. It is in fact unusual to need such repetitive testing in short intervals. ...Read more

23

23
Why might I need to retake a blood test?

Why might I need to retake a blood test?

Many reasons: Some blood tests require that you do them several times to get an idea of how your body is responding to certain internal or external cues (disease, exercise, medication, etc), and this is done over time. Sometimes a blood test gives an unexpected result, and a repeat test is performed to assure accuracy of the test or require additional studies. ...Read more

24

24
What is a high osmo calc 282 blood test?

What is a high osmo calc 282 blood test?

Unclear question: Laboratories report calculate osmolarity based on electrolyte levels, BUN and Glucose. 282 is a normal level. If your doctor has any concern, s/he can ask for a measured value of osmolarity. In some instances the gap between the calucated and measured values provides additional information. ...Read more

25

25
How to interpret my blood test dc report?

How to interpret my blood test dc report?

Your own doctor: You have an absolute right to a full explanation from your care provider. Nobody here can do more than help with some minor detail. Be assertive and you will get the answers you need from someone who knows you. ...Read more

26

26
Can a blood test be substituted for a tst?

Can a blood test be substituted for a tst?

Sort of: Quantiferon gold or t-spot test may be used in lieu of tuberculin skin test. ...Read more

27

27
Could I have a blood test done for everything?

Could I have a blood test done for everything?

No: Because many illnesses are not diagnosable by bloodwork, and there are a host of genetic illnesses for which the labs are very expensive and are a waste of money if there's no reason to suspect the illness is present. ...Read more

28

28
What to do if I may have to have a blood test?

What to do if I may have to have a blood test?

Follow directions: If you need a test you will be given a lab slip. The doctor or office will send you for a blood test slip. Take it to the lab along with your health insurance and go to the lab. If you get weak when someone takes blood ask them to have you lie down when it is donel ...Read more

30

30
How much pain is to be expected from a blood test?

Not a big issue: You must be kidding, right? You have never had blood drawn? It is not a big issue. ...Read more

Jaundice (Definition)

Jaundice is the accumulation in the body of bilirubin. Normally it is excreted by the liver, via the bile. For a lot of different reasons, sometimes the bilirubin can accumulate. The most common reasons are a problem with the liver or the bile duct. This can make the skin and/or the whites of the eyes turn yellow. If this occurs, see your ...Read more


Dr. Robert Rahimi
377 Doctors shared insights

Jaundice (Definition)

Jaundice is the accumulation in the body of bilirubin. Normally it is excreted by the liver, via the bile. For a lot of different reasons, sometimes the bilirubin can accumulate. The most common reasons are a problem with the liver or the bile duct. This can make the skin and/or the whites of the eyes turn yellow. If this occurs, see your ...Read more