Top
30
Doctor insights on: Blood Test For Gastritis

Share
1

1
Last week had upper ab pain, diagnosd w/gastritis + given Nexium, (esomeprazole) clear blood test. Today, woke with lower right ab tightnes w/o othr symps. Appendix?

Last week had upper ab pain, diagnosd w/gastritis + given Nexium, (esomeprazole) clear blood test. Today, woke with lower right ab tightnes w/o othr symps. Appendix?

Appendicitis: Appendicitis is always a concern when right lower abdominal distress, especially with associated tenderness, is persistent. See your physician for another evaluation if symptoms continue. ...Read more

Dr. Andrew Seibert
899 Doctors shared insights

Gastritis (Definition)

Inflammation associated with mucosal injury in the stomach. Gastritis is commonly a result of infectious or autoimmune diseases, although it can also result from drugs, extreme stress ...Read more


2

2
I'm b12 deficient and intrinsic factor came high. Is it better to do endoscopy or blood test to find out if I have atrophic gastritis?

I'm b12 deficient and intrinsic factor came high. Is it better to do endoscopy or blood test to find out if I have atrophic gastritis?

Endoscopy: Blood test is not suitable for diagnosing atrophic gastritis.
For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Drink enough water daily, so that your urine is mostly colorless. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form.
Practice safe sex, if you have sex. ...Read more

3

3
Went to the doctor the other day and she thinks I have gastritis and possibly h pylori so she did a blood test How long do I have to wait for results?

Went to the doctor the other day and she thinks I have gastritis and possibly h pylori so she did a blood test How long do I have to wait for results?

Not Long.: Your test results should be available within a couple of days. You can try an antacid, zantac, (ranitidine) or prilosec in the meantime to see if your get any relief. It is also helpful to eat a clean diet and avoid caffeine, alcohol, chocolate, fried foods, acidic food, and spicy food. Avoid eating late at night and get good activity in during the day. Good luck! ...Read more

4

4
Endoscopy show erosive gastritis and biopsy was h.pylori negative, but blood test IGG was positive. Do I have h.pylori?

Endoscopy show erosive gastritis and biopsy was h.pylori negative, but blood test IGG was positive. Do I have h.pylori?

Not now..: You have been exposed to H Pylori in the past. But you should not assume all these as 100%. false positive, false negative, wrong sample, wrong reporting etc matter. ...Read more

6

6
My CBC blood test shows high Granulocyte 77.2 my lymphocyte is low 15.7 is this worrisome? I do have Gastritis that is relenting blood in stool.

My CBC blood test shows high Granulocyte 77.2 my lymphocyte is low 15.7 is this worrisome? I do have Gastritis that is relenting blood in stool.

No: White cell percentages mean nothing and I wsj they were not even reported. If the absolute values were anywhere near reference range, and all the cells looked okay, you are fine. ...Read more

7

7
I have been suffering from yeast infection and oral thrush, now diagnosed with gastritis. Blood test came back negative for H. Pylori. What do I do?

I have been suffering from yeast infection and oral thrush, now diagnosed with gastritis. Blood test came back negative for H. Pylori. What do I do?

Several causes: For gastritis, H. Pylori is one of them, testing negative for it doesn't mean you don't have gastritis, treatment for thrush is available and handy, but why did you get it is the question? Could be due to steroids, which can cause gastritis too, your doctor would prescribe you medicines for both conditions, take care ...Read more

8

8
Endoscopy showed gastritis in pre pyloric entrum. Blood test showed h.Pylori positive, given antibiotics, but still pain in upper left stomach?

Endoscopy showed gastritis in pre pyloric entrum. Blood test showed h.Pylori positive, given antibiotics, but still pain in upper left stomach?

Gastritis: Could be chronic h pylori gastrits which does not respond to antibiotics very well, if at all; could be h pylori that needs another different antibiotic regimen; could be gerd requiring ppi treatment. ...Read more

9

9
Erosive gastritis. H.pylori blood test positive, breath test positive, stool antigen test negative, biopsy negative. What to do?

Erosive gastritis. H.pylori blood test positive, breath test positive, stool antigen test negative, biopsy negative. What to do?

Treat it: The positive H. pylori antibody test is not a reliable indicator of current infection. The gold standard for H. pylori treatment is the gastric biopsy, and this is negative in this patient. However, I am impressed by the positive breath test and erosive gastritis. I would have expected stool antigen to be positive, as it mirrors the breath test. Given the discrepant results, treat the patient. ...Read more

11

11
Visted ER for spitting a lil blood, after a night of drinking, doc did a rectal test for blood, results negative, gastritis, now I'm having black stool?

Visted ER for spitting a lil blood, after a night of drinking, doc did a rectal test for blood, results negative, gastritis, now I'm having black stool?

Go back to ER: If the doctor only did a rectal soon after you threw up blood, then it was too soon for the blood to have made it to your colon. He did not check your stomach for blood? If you are having black stools, or are dizzy, go to the ER again. No more drinking for you, cowboy! ...Read more

12

12
What blood testing is needed for proving eosinophilic gastritis if biopsy can't be taken due to blood thinners?

What blood testing is needed for proving eosinophilic gastritis if biopsy can't be taken due to blood thinners?

None: The only way to diagnose it is by finding excessive number of eosinophils in the gastric mucosa. Blood tests would not be diagnostic. ...Read more

13

13
10 month ago my billirubin was 29, I did the test again after 3 month and it was back to normal 19. Now my test shows it is 35. My doc said is due to gastritis and im on ppi? All blood and liver test shows normal. Should I be worrid? Please help.

10 month ago my billirubin was 29, I did the test again after 3 month and it was back to normal 19. Now my test shows it is 35. My doc said is due to gastritis and im on ppi? All blood and liver test shows normal. Should I be worrid? Please help.

High bilirubin.: An elevated bilirubin does not result from gastritis. I feel this needs further investigation right away. You can seek a consult with one of us here and upload your blood tests for review, or seek a local specialist. But this requires further attention. ...Read more

14

14
31yrMale. Stomach rumbles or feel nauseated (no vomit)when I smel somethin being cooked in oil. Have ibs n gastritis since 2yrs. Blood tests & endo normal?

31yrMale. Stomach rumbles or feel nauseated (no vomit)when I smel somethin being cooked in oil. Have ibs n gastritis since 2yrs. Blood tests & endo normal?

Yes: Stomach rumbling smelling certain foods can be many things usually you're at will bow make a visit telemedicine for specific advice ...Read more

15

15
2mos constant LUQ & back pain w/ freq soft stools, & cramps, new reflux. Edg shows only mild gastritis. Blood tests normal, CT negative, what is left?

2mos constant LUQ & back pain w/ freq soft stools, & cramps, new reflux. Edg shows only mild gastritis. Blood tests normal, CT negative, what is left?

Persevere-vague prob: For vague abd/GI probs other helpful tests: stool analysis for infection, eval for food allergy (try elimination diet), and colonoscopy. Recheck CT for subtle submucosal edema of Lt colon - early ulcerative colitis can be tricky. If still no cause, consider IBS (irritable bowel syndrome). Often stress-related- gastritis due to stress can be a hint. Prob wise to avoid alcohol too. ...Read more

17

17
What could cause mild gastritis not to heal w/ use of ppis? No hiv, normal CT scan, colonoscopy, blood& stool tests. Upper endoscopy (gerd/gastritis)

What could cause mild gastritis not to heal w/ use of ppis? No hiv, normal CT scan, colonoscopy, blood& stool tests. Upper endoscopy (gerd/gastritis)

Gastritis: Given your story this can be an infection, a reaction to medication or alcohol. A stomach that is not fully healed due to gastritis may not heal well even on ppis if one continues to drink alcohol or to take toxic medications. ...Read more

18

18
Can I relax about cancer? Urq disc.& floating stool. Normal blood/stool tests, CT scan, colonoscopy, ultrasound and hida scan, endoscopy (gerd/gastritis).

Can I relax about cancer? Urq disc.& floating stool. Normal blood/stool tests, CT scan, colonoscopy, ultrasound and hida scan, endoscopy (gerd/gastritis).

Relax: If all of those tests were normal then you have much higher chances of being injured in a car accident than having an intestinal cancer. Eat a good diet, exercise regularly and enjoy life. ...Read more

19

19
Can I relax about cancer? Urq disc.&occ floating stool. Normal blood/stool tests, CT scan, colonoscopy, ultrasound and hida scan, endoscopy=gerd/gastritis

Can I relax about cancer? Urq disc.&occ floating stool. Normal blood/stool tests, CT scan, colonoscopy, ultrasound and hida scan, endoscopy=gerd/gastritis

I'd relax for now: Your pain and stool fat changes sound like gall bladder disease, though proven not present. Was the gerd region biopsied? If so and negative, your comprehensive and perhaps more than appropriate workup shows within the limits of present technology, you don't have a detectable cancer. Longstanding gerd can be a pre-cancerous change over the years however and may warrant future follow-up endoscopy. ...Read more

21

21
Can I relax about cancer? 34yrold w urq disc.&floating stool. Normal blood/stool tests, CT scan, colonoscopy, ultrasound and hida scan, endo (gerd/gastritis

Why are you worrying: No great answer except that digestive symptoms are common at your age and related cancer is not. Most cancers do not cause your symptoms but some can affect digestion. What did your doctor tell you? You should ask a doctor who knows you. Maybe there is a specific reason you worry about cancer and not the usual causes of these symptoms? Do you need to be worried for some personal reason? ...Read more

22

22
I've been eating healthy but continue with persistent nausea, gas, and loose stools. Stools are brown but formless resembling aerated soil and sinks rather than floats. EGD, blood tests, CT scan, X-rays all normal. Diagnosed with mild gastritis.

I've been eating healthy but continue with persistent nausea, gas, and loose stools. Stools are brown but formless resembling aerated soil and sinks rather than floats. EGD, blood tests, CT scan, X-rays all normal. Diagnosed with mild gastritis.

Need to examine: It is not feasible to provide a meaningful opinion without taking additional history, physical examination and may be some tests. It would be prudent to see your doctor and discuss if you may be depressed. Counter-intuitive as it may seem, exercise may help. Start with low intensity exercise such as walking and gradually increase the intensity at tolerated. ...Read more

23

23
Can normal CT scan, stool and blood tests, colonoscopy, gallblader us and hida scan, upper endoscopy (gerd, gastritis) rule out pancreatic cancer?

Can normal CT scan, stool and blood tests, colonoscopy, gallblader us and hida scan, upper endoscopy (gerd, gastritis) rule out pancreatic cancer?

Only one of those: Most of those tests won't tell you anything about pancreas. Only one is ct scan.A perfectly normal ct with IV contrast goes a long way in saying you have a normal pancreas.Mri might give more info but not usually a screening test. ...Read more

24

24
Please explain what does p s a mean in a tumor marker blood test?

Please explain what does p s a mean in a tumor marker blood test?

Test for prostate ca: PSA is a blood tumor marker for prostate cancer but can be elevated in prostatitis, a benign inflammation of the prostate. It is especially helpful in screening men for early prostate cancer and In following the effectiveness of therapy. There is controversy in recent years in whether elderly males should be screened or not as prostate cancer can be slowly progressive without treatment. ...Read more

25

25
I was wondering what does "p s a" mean in a tumor marker blood test?

I was wondering what does "p s a" mean in a tumor marker blood test?

PSA: Psa is an acronym for prostate specific antigen. A very high level of this marker in the blood could be indicative of prostate cancer, however there has been much debate recently as to how good a screening test it is. Higher than normal psa levels can be caused by benign growths. ...Read more

26

26
My son 's blood test result was all normal e xcept for neutrophilis it was law 38.5 0/0. Is it ok?

My son 's blood test result was all normal e xcept for neutrophilis it was law 38.5 0/0. Is it ok?

Sounds: Like he had a viral illness rather than bacterial since neutrophil is low. If above normal, it gives you a bacterial picture. If still sick, consult with your physician ...Read more

27

27
DHEA S blood test was 156. Is this a normal/average test result for 42 yr. Old female otherwise healthy?

DHEA S blood test was 156. Is this a normal/average test result for 42 yr. Old female otherwise healthy?

Clinical Context: It is important to interpret test results knowing what unit of measurements are being used. Before commenting whether or not a test is normal the doctor should know the clinical context ---Who, when and why was the particular test ordered. Without knowing that info then isolated numbers are less useful. Based on the limited info here this number is in the normal reference range. ...Read more

28

28
If I had mono in my 20's, confirmed by blood test, should I be screened for hepetitus now?

If I had mono in my 20's, confirmed by blood test, should I be screened for hepetitus now?

Confusing question: Mono often will have a mild hepatitis as one of it's many symptoms. However, this has nothing to do with the other causes of hepatitis (a, b, c, etc). If you feel you have been exposed to one of those illnesses or have symptoms your pcp can check it out. ...Read more

29

29
What is a sma7 blood test?

Basic kidney fncns: It is the same as a basic metabolic profile (bmp). It includes serum levels of sodium, potassium, chloride, bicarbonate, (sodium bicarbonate) blood urea nitrogen (bun), creatinine, and glucose. It gives a basic picture of your metabolic and renal health. ...Read more

30

30
Could I refuse a blood test?

Yes: But you must accept the responsibility that if something is not able to be diagnosed or missed by not getting the test the consequences are your responsibility. Also when you are on some medications you need to have blood work to asses treatment and may hinder your treatment. ...Read more