Top
20
Doctor insights on: Blood Test For Fsh

Share
1

1
Just got blood test report FSH and LH are both 2 iu/l from range (2-12 iu/l) is this normal for 29 year o male? And low T what does this indicate?

Just got blood test report FSH and LH are both 2 iu/l from range (2-12 iu/l) is this normal for 29 year o male? And low T what does this indicate?

Pituitary low?: These levels suggest a mildly depressed pituitary function. Check with an endocrinologist for a more precise DIAGNOSIS ...Read more

Dr. Gordon Cramolini
340 doctors shared insights

Fsh (Definition)

Fsh is a peptide hormone synthesized in the anterior (forward) pituitary gland in both males and females. The name 'follicle stimulating hormone' refers to its role in females, namely to recruit and prepare an oocyte (egg) in the first half of the menstrual cycle leading up to ovulation. Fsh is often measured in blood to test a woman's ovarian ...Read more


2

2
27 yrs. Ttc for 5 months. Had blood test for fsh, thyroid & bmp. All good. But cycles are 50 days apart. Should i wait until 1 year bf more testing?

27 yrs. Ttc for 5 months. Had blood test for fsh, thyroid & bmp. All good. But cycles are 50 days apart. Should i wait until 1 year bf more testing?

Probably not: 50 days is a long time between cycles. Of course, everyone's cycles are different but this is out if the "normal range". If you are anxious to get pregnant, i would probably seek help now. ...Read more

3

3
Insomnia. Postmenopausal. Blood test says FSH 164, Lh 44.6, total estrogens 69, progesterone 0.4. Any of these levels cause the insomnia or anxiety?

Insomnia.  Postmenopausal. Blood test says FSH 164, Lh 44.6, total estrogens 69, progesterone 0.4. Any of these levels cause the insomnia or anxiety?

Menopause: Insomnia and menopause can be linked together!. By definition, no period for about a year means one is most likely through menopause. Symptoms can continue. There would be no reason though to follow labs as you outlined after the year. ...Read more

4

4
Blood test show FSH 18 (3-17.99) normal LH testosterone low at 6.8 testicle ultrasound show minor varicose veins no damage low sperm what is cause ?

Blood test show FSH 18 (3-17.99) normal LH testosterone low at 6.8 testicle ultrasound show minor varicose veins no damage low sperm what is cause ?

Leydig cells not fx: with normal LH, low testosterone, suggests poor functioning of the testosterone making cells, Leydig cells. There could also be an issue with antibodies as well as excessive SHBG (sex hormone binding globulin) ...Read more

5

5
My periods have been off lately- I am 5ft 3 and 115lbs and 30 years old. I had a blood test and my FSH is 6.3 and LH is 13.6. What does this mean?

My periods have been off lately- I am 5ft 3 and 115lbs and 30 years old. I had a blood test and my FSH is 6.3 and LH is 13.6. What does this mean?

It depends: It depends upon where you are in your cycle -- but they're probably normal. If you periods are "off" for a prolonged period of time, consult your gyn. ...Read more

6

6
I got my blood test results & my FSH Level was 2.7 IU/L and my LH was 6.2 What would my ratio be? is this mild Pcos. I get regular periods every month

I got my blood test results & my FSH Level was 2.7 IU/L and my LH was 6.2 What would my ratio be? is this mild Pcos. I get regular periods every month

Division: LH/ FHS ratio would be calculated by dividing 6.2 by 2.7 You may use a calculator if needed. A doctor should not make a diagnosis of PCOS only using this calculation. Since you periods are regular each month it is not clear why this testing was done. Most PCOS patients have less frequent, irregular periods. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
7

7
I had consumed emergency contraceptive.I blood test for detection of FSH and LH levels after one week. will it detect in blood test?

I had consumed emergency contraceptive.I blood test for detection of FSH and LH levels after one week. will it detect in blood test?

Unclear: I am going to assume that you wonder if your blood test will detect pregnancy. The answer is absolutely not. One has to specifically test for pregnancy. It is not automatically tested nor can it be inferred from other tests. ...Read more

8

8
Am I totally in menopause or premature ovarian failure? My doctor did a blood test and my results were: fsh=106.6 and estrogen: 20. I am 39 years old.

Am I totally in menopause or premature ovarian failure? My doctor did a blood test and my results were: fsh=106.6 and estrogen: 20. I am 39 years old.

Prematue menopause: An fsh that high performed on cycle day 2 or 3 suggests ovarian failure. Since the average age of menopause is around 42, i would suggest repeating the test again at the correct cycle day. If a high value is repeated it confirms the conclusion. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
9

9
What is the FSH blood test?

What is the FSH blood test?

FSH: Fsh is an indirect marker of ovarian reserve, ie the ability to generate more eggs with fertility treatment. It is not a very effective marker of egg quality. So the implication of a high or borderline value depends on your age, and whether you are attempting pregnancy on your own or resorting to ivf. Most fertility specialists prefer amh testing as it is more consistent and can be done any time. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
11

11
I did blood work to test LH and FSH on day 1 of my cycle, results came back normal. Am I supposed to test only on day 3 of cycle?

I did blood work to test LH and FSH on day 1 of my cycle, results came back normal. Am I supposed to test only on day 3 of cycle?

Should not matter: If the levels were normal then the day of testing is not so important. I suppose it depends what the doctor was looking for specifically. Check with the doctor who ordered the test and see if the information they were looking for is sufficient ...Read more

12

12
Blood post menopausal test: estradiol <111; FSH 19-151; LH 14.2-52.3; progesterone <2.7 what does this indicate plse?

Blood post menopausal test: estradiol <111; FSH 19-151; LH 14.2-52.3; progesterone <2.7   what does this indicate plse?

Menopause: The lab tests suggest that you may be perimenopausal. That means that your cycles may become more irregular, you may start or have hot flashes now, and the chances of getting pregnant with your own eggs is very low. It doesn't say when you will stop having periods or that you can't get pregnant, just a very low chance with your own eggs. Using an egg donor is an option if you want to get pregnant. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
14

14
For adrenal renal or hepatic diseases to be at fault for low t, low LH and low fsh, what exactly to look for in a blood test? Want no doubt before TRT

For adrenal renal or hepatic diseases to be at fault for low t, low LH and low fsh, what exactly to look for in a blood test? Want no doubt before TRT

Testosterone: Right? Adrenal insufficiency has you obviously sick and since you're interested, ask for an ACTH stimulation test. It won't make a man impotent -- look at Jack Kennedy. Hemochromatosis will ruin a man's libido even with perhaps a normal testosterone. The labs are simple. So is checking for a prolactinoma. Renal disease is ruled out with normal BUN, creatinine, urinalysis & concentrating power. ...Read more

15

15
Take 200 mg daily prometrium took blood test cycle day 21 progesterone .9 estrogen 40 fsh 7.2 lh 3.9 progesterone still low?

Take 200 mg daily prometrium took blood test cycle day 21 progesterone .9 estrogen 40 fsh 7.2 lh 3.9 progesterone still low?

FSH: age 50: 200 mg. of prometrium will not raise your progesterone levels above what is noted. An FSH of 7.2 is not menopausal, and indicates that you are producing significant levels of estrogen, just not ovulating, which makes the progesterone level only produced by the prometrium. This is normal for age 50, and your ovaries are still active and productive of estrogen. ...Read more

16

16
Im29Used hd hormone and progesterone for 2 months. Had a blood test anti Tpo is 7.38... In hormone part (L.H is 5.17)(F.S.H is 5.38)(LH/FSH 10.45)ok?

Im29Used hd hormone and progesterone for 2 months. Had a blood test  anti Tpo is 7.38... In hormone part (L.H is 5.17)(F.S.H is 5.38)(LH/FSH 10.45)ok?

Call your doctor: These labs require clinical context and we also don't know what the normal ranges are for your particular lab. It's impossible to make an exact decision just based on these numbers. sorry. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
18

18
Blood test just before period. I have reguraly irregular periods and quite hairy. Lh 1.3 u/l FSH 2.9 u/l oestradiol 140 pmol/l, prog 3.90 nmol/l good?

Blood test just before period. I have reguraly irregular periods and quite hairy. Lh 1.3 u/l FSH 2.9 u/l oestradiol 140 pmol/l, prog 3.90 nmol/l good?

See reference labs : I would look them up but regardless, the "hairiness and irregular periods, acne as well, could be managed by the birth control pill. It is safer to take it than not! on many fronts. ...Read more