Top
10
Doctor insights on: Blood Test Creatinine Results Interpretation

Share
1

1
I just had my blood test. My creatinine is 118.73 umol/l. The reference is 50 to 120 umol/l. What does my creatinine result indicate? Is it bad?

I just had my blood test. My creatinine is 118.73 umol/l. The reference is 50 to 120 umol/l. What does my creatinine result indicate? Is it bad?

REPEAT: Are you on diuretics. I would probably repeat it. For a 37 year old male this is high. Make sure you are adequately hydrated when you repeat it. ...Read more

Dr. Madhu Kandarpa
2,189 doctors shared insights

Creatinine (Definition)

Creatinine is a byproduct of creatine phosphate, which is present in muscles. Creatinine levels increase if the ...Read more


2

2
My child is 12 years old. He has done a  creatinine  blood test and got a low result = 0.45. Is this of any significance? Thank you

My child is 12 years old. He has done a  creatinine  blood test and got a low result = 0.45. Is this of any significance? Thank you

He's healthy: As mentioned, creatinine is a substance the kidneys are supposed to filter, it's a byproduct and should be very low in the blood stream. Normal values are generally based on an average for what adults would have, and children's kidneys are healthy and much more efficient. For lab tests in children, ignore the "normals" and ask your pediatrician for an interpretation. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
3

3
Purely out of preventive reasons I did a blood test on creatinine levels. I got results - 109 umol/l (the range is 74 - 110). Is this concerning?

Purely out of preventive reasons I did a blood test on creatinine levels. I got results - 109 umol/l (the range is 74 - 110). Is this concerning?

No: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, your creatinine is within normal limits. If you are a muscular person there would be even less cause for concern. ...Read more

4

4
I had a blood test done & results: AKI warning grade 1. Creatinine 107 umol/L. Estimated GFR 55 'consistent with CKD stage 3A. What does this mean?

I had a blood test done & results: AKI warning grade 1. Creatinine 107 umol/L. Estimated GFR 55 'consistent with CKD stage 3A. What does this mean?

Kidney dysfunction: The kidney filters blood in order to draw out waste/urine. Your GFR (glomerular filtration rate) is a bit low, but not urgently low. Whether this is an acute (aki) or chronic (ckd) problem depends more upon you medical history and the original indication for obtaining this test. The physician who ordered it is better equipped to make an interpretation beyond this level. ...Read more

5

5
Second blood test done for kidney function Creatinine to be tested again. Result borderline what does this mean as doc wants another test in 1month?

Second blood test done for kidney function Creatinine to be tested again. Result borderline what does this mean as doc wants another test in 1month?

Just follow it: Anything from having had an old kidney infection to taking ibuprofen to having some damage from hypertension can raise creatinine. If you're a fitness buff, you can run a bit high for a woman. Best to get a few baseline creatinines while you're still young. Best wishes. ...Read more

6

6
Got the results of a blood test. Low sodium and creatinine..I'm on lisinipril and hctz (hydrochlorothiazide). Could that have caused it? Also have pain under low-right ribs

Got the results of a blood test. Low sodium and creatinine..I'm on lisinipril and hctz (hydrochlorothiazide). Could that have caused it? Also have pain under low-right ribs

Too much alcohol: The combination of lisinopril, HCTZ, (hydrochlorothiazide) and 3 alcohol drinks a day can cause low sodium. That's too much alcohol - sorry. The pain under your right ribs may be originating in your liver or gall-bladder as both live there. That should be checked. Low creatinine (even below the lab reference) is not harmful and reflects your muscle mass and normal kidney function. (I presume you're pretty small). ...Read more

7

7
I recently had a urine and blood test. Results show egfr @ 53, creatinine @ 1.35 and protein urine @ 123.7. Does this mean renal failure?

I recently had a urine and blood test. Results show egfr @ 53, creatinine @ 1.35 and protein urine @ 123.7. Does this mean renal failure?

Renal failure?: You do not have renal failure. What you have is chronic kidney disease. To find what what your actual GFR is, you need to have a 24 hour urine for creatinine clearance and protein, as well as another lab test to get the creatinine at the time of your urine collection. You will also need a renal ultrasound. See a nephrologist for the best treatment of your chronic kidney disease and proteinuria. ...Read more

8

8
What is the meaning of the following blood test results creatinine from 1.67 down to 0.83. Ast(sgot) 50, bun creat ratio 22.00, est GFR less than 60?

What is the meaning of the following blood test results   creatinine from 1.67 down to 0.83. Ast(sgot) 50, bun creat ratio 22.00, est GFR less than 60?

Kidney and Liver T: Egfr (normal >60), creatinine, bun/cr ratio are all lab values to suggest how the kidney function is, ast is an enzyme secreted by the liver, if its elevated there is something wrong with the liver (it varies from mild to severe). Check with your doctor or mentor about the normal values and the abnormal ones. ...Read more

9

9
My wife had a second blood test and results as follows. Creatinine 36.0 umol/L. Sodium 1.38 umol/L and potassium 4.4 umol/L what does this mean?

My wife had a second blood test and results as follows.  Creatinine 36.0 umol/L. Sodium 1.38 umol/L and potassium 4.4 umol/L what does this mean?

Hard to interpret : Blood tests can't be taken out of context. They are only a part of any physician's evaluation and must be interpreted along with the history and physical exam. Also need to know the normal ranges for the particular laboratory. I suspect the sodium is 138, not 1.38, and that is usually within the normal range. So is potassium. Creatinine = 36/88.4=0.41mg/dl seems low. High creatinine is worrisome. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
10

10
Blood test came back with creatinine at 4.72 how bad is that ? Thank you

Needs attention ASAP: Your creatinine level is significantly elevated suggesting kidney failure. This can be due to acute or chronic conditions. You need to see a urologist asap to evaluate it. ...Read more