Top
20
Doctor insights on: Blood Test Creatinine Results Interpretation

Share
1

1
I just had my blood test. My creatinine is 118.73 umol/l. The reference is 50 to 120 umol/l. What does my creatinine result indicate? Is it bad?

I just had my blood test. My creatinine is 118.73 umol/l. The reference is 50 to 120 umol/l. What does my creatinine result indicate? Is it bad?

REPEAT: Are you on diuretics. I would probably repeat it. For a 37 year old male this is high. Make sure you are adequately hydrated when you repeat it.

Dr. Madhu Kandarpa
2,215 Doctors shared insights

Creatinine (Definition)

Creatinine is a byproduct of creatine phosphate, which is present in muscles. Creatinine levels increase if the ...Read more


2

2
My child is 12 years old. He has done a  creatinine  blood test and got a low result = 0.45. Is this of any significance? Thank you

My child is 12 years old. He has done a  creatinine  blood test and got a low result = 0.45. Is this of any significance? Thank you

He's healthy: As mentioned, creatinine is a substance the kidneys are supposed to filter, it's a byproduct and should be very low in the blood stream. Normal values are generally based on an average for what adults would have, and children's kidneys are healthy and much more efficient. For lab tests in children, ignore the "normals" and ask your pediatrician for an interpretation.

See 1 more doctor answer
3

3
Purely out of preventive reasons I did a blood test on creatinine levels. I got results - 109 umol/l (the range is 74 - 110). Is this concerning?

Purely out of preventive reasons I did a blood test on creatinine levels. I got results - 109 umol/l (the range is 74 - 110). Is this concerning?

No: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, your creatinine is within normal limits. If you are a muscular person there would be even less cause for concern.

4

4
I had a blood test done & results: AKI warning grade 1. Creatinine 107 umol/L. Estimated GFR 55 'consistent with CKD stage 3A. What does this mean?

I had a blood test done & results: AKI warning grade 1. Creatinine 107 umol/L. Estimated GFR 55 'consistent with CKD stage 3A. What does this mean?

Kidney dysfunction: The kidney filters blood in order to draw out waste/urine. Your GFR (glomerular filtration rate) is a bit low, but not urgently low. Whether this is an acute (aki) or chronic (ckd) problem depends more upon you medical history and the original indication for obtaining this test. The physician who ordered it is better equipped to make an interpretation beyond this level.

5

5
Second blood test done for kidney function Creatinine to be tested again. Result borderline what does this mean as doc wants another test in 1month?

Second blood test done for kidney function Creatinine to be tested again. Result borderline what does this mean as doc wants another test in 1month?

Just follow it: Anything from having had an old kidney infection to taking ibuprofen to having some damage from hypertension can raise creatinine. If you're a fitness buff, you can run a bit high for a woman. Best to get a few baseline creatinines while you're still young. Best wishes.

6

6
I recently had a urine and blood test. Results show egfr @ 53, creatinine @ 1.35 and protein urine @ 123.7. Does this mean renal failure?

I recently had a urine and blood test. Results show egfr @ 53, creatinine @ 1.35 and protein urine @ 123.7. Does this mean renal failure?

Renal failure?: You do not have renal failure. What you have is chronic kidney disease. To find what what your actual GFR is, you need to have a 24 hour urine for creatinine clearance and protein, as well as another lab test to get the creatinine at the time of your urine collection. You will also need a renal ultrasound. See a nephrologist for the best treatment of your chronic kidney disease and proteinuria.

7

7
What is the meaning of the following blood test results creatinine from 1.67 down to 0.83. Ast (sgot) 50, bun creat ratio 22.00, est GFR less than 60?

What is the meaning of the following blood test results creatinine from 1.67 down to 0.83. Ast (sgot) 50, bun creat ratio 22.00, est GFR less than 60?

Kidney and Liver T: Egfr (normal >60), creatinine, bun/cr ratio are all lab values to suggest how the kidney function is, ast is an enzyme secreted by the liver, if its elevated there is something wrong with the liver (it varies from mild to severe). Check with your doctor or mentor about the normal values and the abnormal ones.

8

8
Got the results of a blood test. Low sodium and creatinine. I'm on lisinipril and hctz (hydrochlorothiazide). Could that have caused it? Also have pain under low-right ribs

Got the results of a blood test. Low sodium and creatinine. I'm on lisinipril and hctz (hydrochlorothiazide). Could that have caused it? Also have pain under low-right ribs

Too much alcohol: The combination of lisinopril, HCTZ, (hydrochlorothiazide) and 3 alcohol drinks a day can cause low sodium. That's too much alcohol - sorry. The pain under your right ribs may be originating in your liver or gall-bladder as both live there. That should be checked. Low creatinine (even below the lab reference) is not harmful and reflects your muscle mass and normal kidney function. (I presume you're pretty small).

9

9
My wife had a second blood test and results as follows. Creatinine 36.0 umol/L. Sodium 1.38 umol/L and potassium 4.4 umol/L what does this mean?

My wife had a second blood test and results as follows. Creatinine 36.0 umol/L. Sodium 1.38 umol/L and potassium 4.4 umol/L what does this mean?

Hard to interpret: Blood tests can't be taken out of context. They are only a part of any physician's evaluation and must be interpreted along with the history and physical exam. Also need to know the normal ranges for the particular laboratory. I suspect the sodium is 138, not 1.38, and that is usually within the normal range. So is potassium. Creatinine = 36/88.4=0.41mg/dl seems low. High creatinine is worrisome.

See 1 more doctor answer
10

10
Blood test came back with creatinine at 4.72 how bad is that? Thank you

Needs attention ASAP: Your creatinine level is significantly elevated suggesting kidney failure. This can be due to acute or chronic conditions. You need to see a urologist asap to evaluate it.

11

11
Creatinine 118 umol/Lin blood test how to reduce it?

Don't Rx a lab value: My first concern is whether one of your arthritis meds is causing a mild interstitial nephritis. Your physician is the one who can answer this. You may be in for a trial of a medication change and/or a check of your ability to concentrate urine -- or this very slightly elevated creatinine may just be the result of getting a little older and perhaps having had some past damage.

See 1 more doctor answer
12

12
I recently had a blood test. The BUN was 10 and creatinine was 1.2. I am a 36 year old male, Asian and am worried about the high creatinine levels?

I recently had a blood test. The BUN was 10 and creatinine was 1.2. I am a 36 year old male, Asian and am worried about the high creatinine levels?

Need more info: Creatinine level in blood depends on the kidney function, but also on the amount of protein intake and muscle mass and activity that you have. You need a glomerular filtration test for a better evaluation of your kidney function.

13

13
Lab creatinine blood test levels changed from. 9 to 1.2 should I worry?

Lab creatinine blood test levels changed from. 9 to 1.2 should I worry?

Creatinine: And change from. 9 to 1.2 can be significant, specially if someone is taking any medication that can cause kidney injury, or has diabetes and hypertension; however, dehydration can also cause BUN and creatinine to go higher, patient with high muscle mass and after excercising can cause an increase in creatinine, this test should be repeated if preoccupied.

14

14
Alcohol ok before blood test for creatinine?

Alcohol ok before blood test for creatinine?

Interesting question: Alcohol consumption before having a blood test for serum creatinine should not affect the results. Depending on the amount of alcohol consumed, the glucose load may increase the serum glucose measurement. If this is quite high, it may also increase the potassium measurement.

15

15
I feel weak and did a blood test and it showed the my serum creatinine is 1.2 isn't this high?

Need more info: The creatinine level is within normal limits but you can get more information from the estimated glomerular filtration rate. To calculate the estimated glomerular filtration rate one needs to plug in creatinine, age, sex and race. See this site for info and discuss the matter with your doctor. Http://www. Kidneyfund. Org/kidney-health/kidney-basics/kidney-test-egfr. Html.

16

16
My daughter of 7 years old have in Her blood test (bun/creatinine radio at 48.00) is that ok or has to be (10.0-20.0)?

My daughter of 7 years old have in Her blood test (bun/creatinine radio at 48.00) is that ok or has to be (10.0-20.0)?

Bun/cr ratio.: High bun/cr ratio means that your child needs to drink more water. So it really doesn't mean anything serious

See 2 more doctor answers
17

17
My father age 49 got his blood test done and has been fasting since 20 days for 16 hous every day he got creatinine 1.4 mg/dL is it normal?

Renal Insufficiency: He is not fasting if he is eating eight hours in the 24 hour period. He will always have food in his system. Second, as his physician, I am sure, is telling him he has renal insufficiency and the cause of the problem MUST first be identified. It is not normal to have a creatinine of 1.4. This must be investigated.

18

18
I am 65 years old and ihave been very tired and weary for 5years. I have recently had a blood test showing low creatinine. Could I do something for it?

Muscle mass: Low cretinine is by it self not an issue. From your description you may have a low muscle mass. You need to attend to your nutrition and engage in gradually increasing physical activity to increase your muscle mass. You may wish to try over the counter multivitamins and consult your doctor. See this site for advice on nutrition. Http://www. Mayoclinic. Com/health/balanced-healthy-meals/my02041.

19

19
I am 49 year old male in good general. A recent blood test showed bun level at 27 and creatinine level at 1.4. Should I be concerned? What are possible causes?

I am 49 year old male in good general. A recent blood test showed bun level at 27 and creatinine level at 1.4. Should I be concerned? What are possible causes?

Dehydration?: Sounds like dehydration (if no kidney disease) as we grow younger, we cannot rely on our thirst, and have to drink by the clock... Our osmotic receptors get old before we do.

See 1 more doctor answer
20

20
How to reduce creatinine in blood test of my husband it is 118 ummol/L. his medicine Ezetrol and Asprin.

Don't Rx lab values: If this is your husband and he's reasonably well-muscled, it's probably normal. When I was lifting weights daily, my creatinine was 1.6-1.7 -- making mine 141 compared to your husband's 118. Or he may have mild renal insufficiency. The whole eGFR businsess is subscientific -- there's even an adjustment "because black people are more muscular than white people."

See 1 more doctor answer