Top
20
Doctor insights on: Blood Test Bun 23 And Arterial Blockages And Copd

Share
1

1
Thick blood , high inflammation levels abnormal liver function in all 3 blood tests, test back pos for blood clot on lung after dye test, back neg?

Thick blood , high inflammation levels  abnormal liver function in all 3 blood tests, test  back pos for blood clot on lung after dye test, back neg?

This is serious: I trust the dye test was a pulmonary angiogram that demonstrated a pulmonary thromboembolus, and it has also been determined that you have hypercoagulable blood. This is a major problem that will require work with your primary care physician and probably long-term medical management -- more than healthtap can do. Hope you do not smoke. The "inflammation" & liver labs need to be addressed in time. ...Read more

Dr. Michael Kleerekoper
1 doctor shared a insight

Copd (Definition)

COPD may include chronic bronchitis, emphysema, or both. Chronic bronchitis is the production of increased mucus caused by inflammation. Bronchitis is considered chronic if you cough and produce excess mucus most days for three months in a year, two years in a row. Emphysema is a disease that damages the air sacs and/or the smallest breathing tubes in the lungs. ...Read more


2

2
Formula for cardiac output via fick test using blood gases and hgb work in critical care?

Formula for cardiac output  via fick test using blood gases and hgb work in critical care?

Fick Cardiac Output: Cardiac ouput = vo2/13.4 x hb x(sao2 - svo2) vo2 = o2 consumption (~ 250 cc/min in healthy individual) hb = hemoglobin sao2 = arterial oxygen saturation svo2= venous oxygen saturation. ...Read more

3

3
When would you look at cord venous blood gas levels and arterial blood gas levels?

When would you look at cord venous blood gas levels and arterial blood gas levels?

Difficult delivery: These tests are used to help predict how difficult the delivery was for the baby. Any difficult delivery will often have cord gases taken; if baby is showing signs of distress, then an arterial blood gas from baby may be taken as well. ...Read more

4

4
I'm curious as to what effects will atherosclerosis and arteriosclerosis have on peripheral resistance, blood flow, and blood pressure?

I'm curious as to what effects will atherosclerosis and arteriosclerosis have on peripheral resistance, blood flow, and blood pressure?

Bad combination: Atherosclerosis/arteiosclerosis is a progressive disease of the arterial system that ultimately results in arterial wall hardening and luminal (phenobarbital) occlusion. Basically the artery stiffens and closes off. As the arteries get stiffer and more narrow from accumulating disease, blood flow through the the vessel decreases and peripheral resistance/pressure within the vessel inceases.It's a bad combination. ...Read more

5

5
What blood tests will detect coronary heart disease/ heart artery build up? Any tests? Would the d dimer test show?

What blood tests will detect coronary heart disease/ heart artery build up? Any tests? Would the d dimer test show?

No lab tests: Coronary artery disease is mainly diagnosed by assessing one's. Cardiovascular risk as well as sorting out various symptoms. Lab tests to help here would be a full lipid panel as well as a CRP which is a marker of inflammation. These do not detect plaque but do help i risk analysis. D-dimmer is used for venous disease ie blood clots in legs or lungs. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
6

6
What blood tests will detect coronary heart disease/ heart artery build up? Any tests? Would the d dimer test show?

What blood tests will detect coronary heart disease/ heart artery build up? Any tests? Would the d dimer test show?

None: The sad reality is that there's no blood test for atherosclerosis. The d-dimer test most assuredly will not. An ultra sensitive c-reactive protein will address the probability of developing buildup but will not tell you if you have it. Electron beam ct which provides calcium score gets you closer but is not a blood test. Please read my comment:. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
7

7
What blood tests will detect coronary heart disease/ heart artery build up? Any tests? Would the d dimer test show?

What blood tests will detect coronary heart disease/ heart artery build up? Any tests? Would the d dimer test show?

Cholesterol: Lab tests do not detect impending heart disease.The risk factors for atherosclerosis and vascular disease could serve as markers of risk for cardiac disease. Elevated cholesterol and ldl, low hdl, increases triglycrides are usual risk factors. Other risk factors that are not lab tests are hypertension, smoking, excessive alcohol intake, lack of physical activity. D-dimer will not help. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
9

9
Blood work done these are the results Urea nitrogen 22.2 high Urea nitrogen / creatinine 20.6 high Being a hep c patient Concern or not ?

Blood work done these are the results 
Urea nitrogen   22.2 high
Urea nitrogen / creatinine 20.6 high
Being a hep c patient Concern or not ?

Creatinine level?: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, your test results may be normal. You did not provide creatinine level but by calculating from the data you gave it is 1.08 and it is normal. You do not need to worry about these results. Do take treatment for Hep C as it is curable ...Read more

10

10
Pft shows high dlco and frc, normal volumes, mild obstructive ventilatory defect, increased capillary blood volumes, in context of ctd and cryofibrinogenemia (no asthma or smoking), what can be cause?

Pft shows high dlco and frc, normal volumes, mild obstructive ventilatory defect, increased capillary blood volumes, in context of ctd and cryofibrinogenemia (no asthma or smoking), what can be cause?

Unrelated: Ctd is usually associated with a diffusion problem in the lung but your showed above normal dlco. The study also showed mild airway obstruction which, along with the elevated dlco and FRC may well be from asthma. I am not away of any cryofibrinogenemia link to your lung function findings. See an allergist or pulmonologist. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
11

11
Can fasting clear your coronary arteries?

Can fasting clear your coronary arteries?

No: Unfortunately only sustained significant drops in cholesterol count seem to do that. A fast here and there would have no significant effect on existing coronary plaque. ...Read more

12

12
Arterial blood gases, very low oxygen levels found, what to do?

Arterial blood gases, very low oxygen levels found, what to do?

What is the level: If that's you, it must be wrong since you would not be thinking enough to be here, consider venous blood. On the other hand if it is someone else, then that person needs oxygen either by cannula, mask or even a ventilator. ...Read more

13

13
What changes in blood volume, blood potassium, urine volume and urine sodium would turn on the raa system?

What changes in blood volume, blood potassium, urine volume and urine sodium would turn on the raa system?

RAAS turn ons: The renin angiotensin aldosterone system is designed to maintain blood volume. It is turned on when there are actual fluid deficits, such as vomiting or dehydration, or deficits perceived by the kidney as those patients with congestive heart failure. As a result of increased activity of the RAAS, urine volume and sodium losses by the kidney decreases. High potassium is possible, as well. ...Read more

14

14
Echo results show borderline elevated pulmonary artery pressure: 31-36mmHg. Cardiologist did not mention and discharged. 19yo female. Risk of disease?

Echo results show borderline elevated pulmonary artery pressure: 31-36mmHg. Cardiologist did not mention and discharged. 19yo female. Risk of disease?

None: Pulmonary pressure up to 35mmHg is NORMAL and could be higher depending on hydration status, anxiety, caffeine intake, hour of the day and another 10-15 factors. If the cardiologist was not worried, you should not worry either. Those values are normal. ...Read more

16

16
I am hypertensive and diabetic both diabetes and blood pressure under control.My stress echo test came mildly positive for reversible ischemia advise?

I am hypertensive and diabetic both diabetes and blood pressure under control.My stress echo test came mildly positive for reversible ischemia  advise?

Young for heart dis.: Reversible Ischemia on stress Test means that part of the muscles in your heart is/are are not getting enough blood due to partial blockage of one or more arteries to that muscle. You need a cardiologist who can perform a (cath) Coronary artery ANGIOGRAM. This requires catherization of artery, usually in your groin, leading into your Heart arteries. You may angioplasty or stent of blocked artery. ...Read more

17

17
High blood pressure 150/85. And racing heart rate 125. Blood work done, everything came back normal, CT scan is normal, and urine was normal.

High blood pressure 150/85. And racing heart rate 125. Blood work done,  everything came back normal, CT scan is normal, and urine was normal.

Reactive: Assuming those measurements are at complete rest, and assuming the EKG shows that the heart rate is due to nl conduction (sinus tachycardia), then the abnormalities are considered "reactive", ie due to something else. Some considerations include: fever, anemia, pain, anxiety, XS thyroid, alcohol withdrawal. More ominous considerations: congestive heart failure, sepsis, DKA. This list isn't all. ...Read more

19

19
Could drugs show up in a blood and urine test for high blood pressure?

Tests: Lab tests are agent specific. If you test for specific drugs and they are present they will usually show up. ...Read more

20

20
Hi,I had finger cramp+tingling+nausea&dizziness in both hands after doing exercise. My blood test shows low hemoglobin & hematocrit and high esr.

Hi,I had finger cramp+tingling+nausea&dizziness in both hands after doing exercise. My blood test shows low hemoglobin & hematocrit and high esr.

Anemia: You need to find out why you are anemic. ESR is a nonspecific test, it may be increased with any infection or inflammation but not going to tell what and where the infection or inflammation. Have a thorough exam and labs if necessary. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
Dr. Oscar Novick
1 doctor shared a insight

Artery (Definition)

Arteries are defined as blood vessels which carry blood away from the heart (to either the body or lungs). Arteries: higher pressure, thicker walls, stretch (pulse) with each heart contraction & deliver blood to the arterioles which control the flow to individual capillaries. Veins are blood vessels which carry blood from capillaries back to the heart (body to right heart; ...Read more


Dr. Sue Ferranti
975 doctors shared insights

Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease (Copd) (Definition)

Also known as COPD, may include chronic bronchitis, emphysema, or both. Chronic bronchitis is the production of increased mucus caused by inflammation. ...Read more