Top
30
Doctor insights on: Blood Protein And White Blood Cells In Urine

Share
1

1
High levels of white blood cells in urine. What could that mean?

High levels of white blood cells in urine. What could that mean?

Pyuria: White blood cells in urine usually are there because of an infection in the urinary tract. However, they can also be there in large numbers in a female when there is a vaginal infection or when she is having her period (always see red cells also in this situation). My best advice is to see your doctor and have a urine culture done to see what is going on. ...Read more

Urine (Definition)

Urine is the product of the kidneys, which is produced to eliminate the waste products of metabolism, manage body fluid balance, &maintain acid-base balance. The blood is first filtered by the kidneys, and the composition of the resulting fluid is then altered depending on the body's needs. It is composed of mostly water, and breakdown products from blood cells impart ...Read more


2

2
Renal Trauma5 days ago having pain&blood in urine Urine today:visual blood,protein, white blood cells&leukocysts What causes these could it be Kidney?

Renal Trauma5 days ago having pain&blood in urine Urine today:visual blood,protein, white blood cells&leukocysts 
What causes these could it be Kidney?

See doctor: If you have blood in urine following trauma, it would be prudent to see a doctor. If you do not have access to one, go to the emergency department of the nearest hospital.
Wish you good health! ...Read more

5

5
What conditions would cause high wbc, blood & protein in urine. Along with 5months chronic severe flank pain?

What conditions would cause high wbc, blood & protein in urine. Along with 5months chronic severe flank pain?

Kidney stone?: I strongly suspect you have a kidney stone that has become infected. A kidney cancer is unlikely at age 28 and you need a workup to get at the cause and get you treated. (there are a few other possibilities.). ...Read more

6

6
Low red blood cells, very low anion gap, and high blood protein. Should I worry about multiple myeloma? Back/hip pain recent.

Low red blood cells, very low anion gap, and high blood protein. Should I worry about multiple myeloma? Back/hip pain recent.

Anything Is possible: There are numerous possible causes. Have your doctor order a serum protein electrophoresis blood test. If there is no monoclonal spike then myeloma is ruled out. ...Read more

7

7
What exactly does it mean if blood, protein, and leukocytes are present in urine?

What exactly does it mean if blood, protein, and leukocytes are present in urine?

Several issues: Blood (hamturia) and leukocytes (wbc's in the urine) are common signs of an uti, and you should be evaluated and possibly treated with antibiotics. Protein could be a sign of high blood pressure, posible diabetes, or a simple finding of early kidney disease. Have yourself examined and treated as necesary and then get a follow-up urine as part of the process. Good luck. ...Read more

8

8
Had a UTI and a urine test found blood, protein and leukocytes should I be worried?

Had a UTI and a urine test found blood, protein and leukocytes should I be worried?

Probably: If your urine showed protein, blood and leukocytes, it is highly suspicious for infection, although, the most sensitive of the measurements is the presence of nitrites. A culture may help in confirmation of the infection. ...Read more

9

9
Blood protein and leukocytes in urine?

Blood protein and leukocytes in urine?

Possible infection: Leukocytes can mean infection; protein in the urine is not normal — see your internist for an urinalysis, culture and full evaluation. ...Read more

10

10
What exactly does blood & protein in urine mean when kidney test says normal?

What exactly does blood & protein in urine mean when kidney test says normal?

Blood and protein: Blood (b) in your urine(u) is an abnormal finding. Protein (p) in your urine is abnormal when it is > 80 mg/day. Your lab work may be normal when b and p first appear in your u. Do a 24-hour urine for creatinine clearance and protein and have a renal ultrasound (us). If the us doesn't show any bleeding site, have cystoscopy. If you have > 1 gram of protein/day, you may need a kidney biopsy. ...Read more

11

11
What could cause a female, 60 years, to have moderate, sharp lower pelvic pain? Urine is clear, no blood, protein, sugar in it, pH 6.5.

What could cause a female, 60 years, to have moderate, sharp lower pelvic pain?  Urine is clear, no blood, protein, sugar in it, pH 6.5.

Pelvic pain: There are lots of reasons for acute pelvic pain in a woman in the menopause. Since it is not a urinary tract infection, you need to be worked up for ovarian cyst, irritable bowel, kidney stone and many other things. ...Read more

12

12
I've been seeing blood in my urine since last sept. No infec. Doc said was ok. Know I have large amount of blood & protein in urine. What know?

I've been seeing blood in my urine since last sept.  No infec. Doc said was ok. Know I have large amount of blood & protein in urine. What know?

Kidney stones: There are many causes for this disorder and it can affect any part of your urinary tract. A kidney stone may not cause pain, but can cause blood in the urine and persistent urge to urinate. Imaging test (ct) will support or deny the diagnosis.
Rec.: see a nephrologist asap. It is very rare for kidney stones to cause kidney failure, but cases were reported in the past. ...Read more

13

13
I have continued blood, protein and sometimes leukocytes in my urine over the last 4 months. 50% of my urine cultures come back normal though.?

I have continued blood, protein and sometimes leukocytes in my urine over the last 4 months. 50% of my urine cultures come back normal though.?

Get checked: Persistent blood should be explained. You need to see a urologist to have them do further tests such as cystoscopy to examine in more detail. ...Read more

14

14
Need suggestions sporadic cloudy urine r/s kidney pain blood protein 8.1, urine protein 10mg, ESR 29mm all other blood and urine tests normal. Fu 1wk?

Need suggestions sporadic cloudy urine r/s kidney pain blood protein 8.1, urine protein 10mg, ESR 29mm all other blood and urine tests normal. Fu 1wk?

Rule out Stones: Normal urine test makes stone less likely. But would ultrasound your kidneys to rule out right side kidney stone. Cloudy urine is probably occurs on the days when you take dairy (milk, ice cream, shake, cheese) and vegetable-rich diet. The significance is that you may form phosphate stone this way. Cut dairy some to avoid kidney stone disease. ...Read more

15

15
Burning urination. Trace blood/protein in U/A. Negative culture. Urine was in bladder for 3 hrs before sample. Was that long enough for accurate test?

Burning urination. Trace blood/protein in U/A.  Negative culture. Urine was in bladder for 3 hrs before sample. Was that long enough for accurate test?

Get urine rechecked: With trace blood in urine, would make sure that a microscopic analysis was done to prove that there was truly blood in the urine as dipstick testing can produce false positives at times. If micro exam not done, repeat urinalysis with this. Also, would get urine tested for T mycoplasma/ureaplasma organisms as this can cause urinary discomfort as well. ...Read more

16

16
I have constant blood, protein and nitrates in urine after being septic from polyneufritus and acute uti. What could be the cause?

Pylonephritis...: Blood, protein and nitrates persistent in the urine under any circumstances is concerning. Following acute infections, it is of even more concern. Please visit your fp, internist, or a nephrologist. Barring this your local er. If the infection is cleared, then damage or other causes effecting the kidney may be ongoing. You may have continued infection. See a doc now. ...Read more

18

18
Hi, what could it mean to have blood, protein, glucose and leukocytes in urine of a 15-year-old girl? She also has raynaud's diasease + HSP

Hi, what could it mean to have blood, protein, glucose and leukocytes in urine of a 15-year-old girl? She also has raynaud's diasease + HSP

Autoimmune disease: HSP is one of the autoimmune diseases that are relatively common in childhood and generally resolve over many weeks and does not return. However, some patients with HSP will go on to have chronic autoimmune inflammation in their kidneys (and skin or gut) that requires evaluation and treatment by both a pediatric rheumatologist and nephrologist. If protein and blood are still in urine, don't delay! ...Read more

19

19
10mth constant mod/severe flank/side/abdo pain. Urine sterile-pyuria/blood/protein. Seen nephrologist & urologist & gynaecologist- no diagnosis. Help?

Endometriosis?: Endometriosis can cause pain in the abdomen and pelvis. It seems that you likely had a thorough work up if you saw both a urologist and a nephrologist. Without a physical exam and your complete history it's difficult to diagnose, but pain syndromes should be considered. Maybe get a 2nd opinion from another gynecologist? ...Read more

22

22
Due micro blood & protein in urine had ct scan, cysto & biopsy bladder. All negative. 2 wks later blood & clot 1st time just 10 min ago in urine.

Due micro blood & protein in urine had ct scan, cysto & biopsy bladder. All negative. 2 wks later blood & clot 1st time just 10 min ago in urine.

Here are some...: It's hard to answer this Q to the point in a 400-letter space. To supplement this limit, go to review article in http://formefirst.com/hematuria.html & in http://formefirst.com/eNewsletter06.html. Together you can work closer/better with your urologist to reach the best possible diagnosis for most reasonable care. More? Contact www.healthTap.com/dr-Lin with RQPWJC to login — using audio goes faster... ...Read more

24

24
4mo intrmttnt cloudy urine with "floaters". Tests done:ua's occassional trce blood&protein. Cbc/diff, cmp, kidney func. Normal. Us, kub, CT w/wo cont. All negative. Llq pain on palp. Ll back pain. Any ideas?

4mo intrmttnt cloudy urine with "floaters". Tests done:ua's occassional trce blood&protein. Cbc/diff, cmp, kidney
func. Normal. Us, kub, CT w/wo cont. All negative. Llq pain on palp. Ll back pain. Any ideas?

Phosphaturia : Intermittent cloudy urine without and increase amount of white blood cells, or other symptoms, in the setting of an otherwise negative work-up, could simply be related to increased phosphate levels in the urine (phosphaturia). ...Read more

25

25
Does having protein and white blood cells in the urine a bad thing?

Does having protein and white blood cells in the urine a bad thing?

It could be.: Protein in the urine sometimes indicate a "leaky" kidney. In some young 19 Y.O. People like you, it could be normal. Wbc's are not normal and could develop into an infection. Go see your doctor for advice. He needs to culture your urine to see if something bad grows. ...Read more

26

26
Protein and white blood cells found in 10 yr old daughters urine test. What does this indicate?

Protein and white blood cells found in 10 yr old daughters urine test. What does this indicate?

Varies: This can vary from being normal to a reflection of a kidney issue depending on the amount & method of collection. Unfortunately many young girls just squat & pee in the cup & we get a wash out of the internal genitalia, rather than clean urine. This often has minor amounts of WBC and protein. A proper specimen has less, but again the importance varies with the amount, not the fact a little shows up. ...Read more

Protein (Definition)

Proteins are large molecules made up of a smaller class of molecules called amino acids. Proteins play an enormous role in the function of our bodies including enzymes, messengers, replicating dna, ...Read more


Dr. Angelica Balingit
349 doctors shared insights

Blood Cells (Definition)

Blood cells are individual cells that are carried by blood to various organs. White blood cells fight infection. Red ...Read more