Top
20
Doctor insights on: Blood Pressure Test 1 2 Years Ago

Share
1

1
Blood drips after urinating 1 time 2 weeks ago. No blood in 2 separate urinalysis. Slight bladder pressure. Cbc normal. No infection. Cancer? Thanks

Blood drips after urinating 1 time 2 weeks ago. No blood in 2 separate urinalysis. Slight bladder pressure. Cbc normal. No infection. Cancer? Thanks

Blood in urine: While it may not be cancer but it's definitely of concern especially if it was painless passage of blood. It should not be ignored and even if no repeated episodes in the near future, this needs to be pursued. You may be passing small microscopic amount frequently without realizing it. Seek local care, primary or urology. ...Read more

Dr. Gary Sandler
2 doctors shared insights

Blood Pressure (Definition)

Blood pressure is a measurement of the force placed on the blood vessels and is comprised of the "systolic" pressure (the top number on a blood pressure meter) which is the peak pressure when the heart is pumping, and the "diastolic" pressure (the bottom number on a blood pressure meter) which is the pressure during the resting phase ...Read more


2

2
7 yr old had blood test, came back with ferritin levels depleted, lymphocytes 2. Lymphocytes have never gone above 3 for 2 years. Red blood width high?

7 yr old had blood test, came back with ferritin levels depleted, lymphocytes 2. Lymphocytes have never gone above 3 for 2 years. Red blood width high?

Iron deficiency...: Is indicated by both low ferritin and high rdw. Lymphocytes in the low-normal range don't mean much by themselves. I suggest iron supplementation in any case; further work-up would depend on symptoms. ...Read more

3

3
Had blood in urine 1 year ago. Have had 5 US , 2 cysto., 4 cyto. and 2 ct scans. Since last month, blood in semen twice. Should i get further tests?

Had blood in urine 1 year ago. Have had   5 US , 2 cysto., 4 cyto. and 2 ct scans. 
Since last month, blood in semen twice. Should i get further tests?

Sorry to hear ...: Apparently, you & doctor are confronting personal and professional dilemma because of the high pressure of political correctness and even commercialism. If all the tests have been unremarkable, it is the time to halt professional aggressiveness, but do renal US, UA, blood test for renal function once every 2-3 yrs for 2-3 times. Later, adjust accordingly. See: http://formefirst.com/hematuria.html. ...Read more

4

4
Had cultlure of lip-pos hsv1, and blood done-pos for HSV 1 neg hsv2/repeated blood test 3 months later results reversed neg 1 postive 2. Doctor puzzled?

Had cultlure of lip-pos hsv1, and blood done-pos for HSV 1 neg hsv2/repeated blood test 3 months later results reversed neg 1 postive 2. Doctor puzzled?

Possible lab error?: Always a possibitlity. Repeat test if needed. That said, does it really matter? Talk to your doctor about the treatment regimen available for each strain (same: anti-viral meds). It used to be hsv-1 was oral; hsv-2 genital. With increased oral sexual activity, the portal of infection becomes irrelevant. Cold sores (oral or genital) are recurrent infections and highly contagious. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
6

6
I have blood in semen & urine since 4/15 . Got 2 cystoscopies,15 ultrasounds, 2 CT scans, 1 MRI, 8 urine cytologies till 1/17. All normal. Do i worry?

I have blood in semen & urine since 4/15 . Got 2 cystoscopies,15 ultrasounds, 2 CT scans, 1 MRI, 8 urine cytologies till 1/17. All normal. Do i worry?

Hematuria: From a cancer standpoint, I do think you have anything to worry about. However, if you persist to have the hematuria. A discussion with a hematologist may be helpful. Certainly sounds like you GU tract has been thoroughly explored. ...Read more

7

7
17 year old. Had cbc: red blood cells: 5.8, hemaglobin-17.3 & hematocrit-52.0%. Previous cbcs show its been elevating over last 3 yrs. Polycyhtemia? 

17 year old. Had cbc: red blood cells: 5.8, hemaglobin-17.3 & hematocrit-52.0%. Previous cbcs show its been elevating over last 3 yrs. Polycyhtemia? 

Normal: To have polycythemia, a man has to have a hemoglobin greater than 18.5 based on the world health organization (who) guidelines. You are young and healthy, it is normal. One thing, of you smoke, this could be a cause. Hope this helps. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
9

9
Microalbumin numbers and type 2 diabetes type 2 diabetes diagnosed 1 1/2 years ago. I did a 24 hour test and my microalbumin 24 tv results came back 2, 390, (extremely high), but my urine microalbumin/24hr came back at 12.0. My doctor sent me the test r

Microalbumin numbers and type 2 diabetes type 2 diabetes diagnosed 1 1/2 years ago.  I did a 24 hour test and my microalbumin 24 tv results came back 2, 390, (extremely high), but my urine microalbumin/24hr came back at 12.0.  My doctor sent me the test r

These : These two results sound at first hearing very different. The last 24 hour result is normal. Keep in mind that the spot (random) urine is evaluated as a ratio urine microalbumin to as miligrams of Albumin per gram of creatinine or micrograms Albumin per milligrams of creatinine. A spot determination is as good as the 24 hour collection, in general, so we do not recommend doing 24 hour collections. They are a nuisance. After less than 2 years of diabetes you would not be expected to have diabetic kidney disease. There may be a lab issue problem. Normal 24 hour urine Albumin is less than 30 milligrams. Was that first collection expressed as 2390 milligrams or micrograms? If micrograms, that value is not high. See a nephrologist if there is a question. And get a simple urinalysis to check out other aspects of your urine. ...Read more

11

11
I'm 52 female that haven't had a period since March 1 2014 until Dec 31 2014. Ive been bleeding 11 days very heavy passing big blood clots. Normal?

I'm 52 female that haven't had a period since March 1 2014 until  Dec 31 2014. Ive been bleeding 11 days very heavy passing big blood clots. Normal?

Possibilities : Your period is heavy because tissue built up over the past 9 months. The bigger question is why you didn't have a period for 9 months. May be perimenopause, or you may have a thyroid issue. It would be good to get some labs done, and consider an ultrasound to check the status of your uterine lining, and your ovaries. I see it all the time, usually not serious but deserves to be checked out. ...Read more

13

13
If my hct was 56% hgb- 17.8 and rbc- 5.9. Am i at increased risk for blood clots? Wbc & PLT were normal. I have high bld press & tachycardia

If my hct was 56% hgb- 17.8 and rbc- 5.9. Am i at increased risk for blood clots? Wbc & PLT were normal. I have high bld press & tachycardia

Unlikely: Your hemoglobin is a bit on the high side. So it needs to be checked once more to be sure that it does not rise further as a value of 18gms or higher raises questions about it being abnormal. This may need a check with an internist or hematologist. As long as your paltelets counts are normal there is no significant risk of blood clot formation. But i would have you check your CBC once or twice/yr. ...Read more

14

14
I had under gone by pass heart surgery five years back. Now stunt has been placed blood pressure rises blood sugar 160 fasting now headache tireness?

I had under gone by pass heart surgery five years back. Now stunt has been placed blood pressure rises  blood sugar 160 fasting now headache tireness?

Get a check up: You just had a cardiac stent placed. Your fasting blood sugar is not controlled which can cause further problems. Please contact your doctor immediately and discuss how to get the blood sugar under control. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
16

16
1 blood test negative/1 low threshold positive/culture negative...but told hsv causing urethritis? Y, but no/never had outbreaks, diagnosing 6 yrs ago

1 blood test negative/1 low threshold positive/culture negative...but told hsv causing urethritis? Y, but no/never had outbreaks, diagnosing 6 yrs ago

Misunderstanding?: Perhaps a misunderstanding w/ your doctor. HSV can cause urethritis, but usually extremely painful. And herpes outbreaks, urethral or elsewhere, never last more than 2 wks. If you have longstanding urethral symptoms, no other genital herpes outbreaks, and negative blood test for both HSV1 and 2, for sure herpes isn't causing your urethritis or symptoms. Discuss again w/ doc or get 2nd opinion. ...Read more

17

17
My patient has blood pressure 60/45 for the last 2 days.. Pulse 68 res 16 and very fatigue.. He is 91 year old man.. Chest & urine clear. Temp normal?

My patient has blood pressure 60/45 for the last 2 days.. Pulse 68 res 16 and very fatigue.. He is 91 year old man.. Chest & urine clear. Temp normal?

Evaluation: He should be evaluated for hypotension right away. He could have septic, cardiogenic, or neurogenic shock. He could be profoundly dehydrated. There could also be errors in how his BP is checked. Recommend professional evaluation. ...Read more

18

18
My sister was suffring from aml m2 & now after one year in blood test platelets gone down to 16000 & lymphosytes are 86% & atypical lyphocytes ++?

Concerning...: Of course, given the history of m2 aml. AML therapy can have a significant effect on marrow reserve, rendering patients susceptible to suppression from infection, for example. In this case, the presence of atypical lymphs could suggest a recent viral syndrome with associated thrombocytopenia. However, to not consider the possibility of disease recurrence would just be wrong. She needs to see dr.! ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
20

20
Had 2 ep. of gross hematuria since april. Had 2 cysto., 4 US, 1 plain ct, 2 cytology. All normal. Today, had blood clot. Should i worry? ( 18 yr old)

Had 2 ep. of gross hematuria since april. Had 2 cysto., 4 US, 1 plain ct, 2 cytology. All normal. Today, had blood clot. Should i worry? ( 18 yr old)

See remark: You have been through all the testing young man.I suggest you seek a second opinion.preferably if there is a large medical center such as University Hospital near by.Do you or anyone in your family has a bleeding tendency ? are you on any medications ? even aspirin At your tender age you deserve to have an answer. Best in health ...Read more

Blood Pressure Test (Definition)

I assume you mean lab tests. It should include a comprehensive panel, urine test, and an ekg. You can also get an echo and stress test, but the simple 3 ...Read more