Top
10
Doctor insights on: Blood Mchc High

Share
1

1
Blood results showed high MCHC 36.2 (normal range said 31.5 - 35.7). Other stuff ok, Hemoglobin was 15.8 (range said 11.1 - 15.9). MCH 32.6 ?

Blood results showed high MCHC 36.2 (normal range said 31.5 - 35.7).  Other stuff ok, Hemoglobin was 15.8 (range said 11.1 - 15.9).  MCH 32.6 ?

No worry: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, none of your results are a cause for concern. Do follow your doctor's advice for follow-up care. Next time you get the test done, drink a couple of glasses of water in the morning before the test. ...Read more

3

3
What could cause a high mchc blood test?

What could cause a high mchc blood test?

Repeat test.: Increased values occur in the presence of congenital or acquired spherocytosis or in other congenital hemolytic anemias in which red cells are abnormally desiccated. ...Read more

4

4
Hi, I'm a 38yr old female whom recently had a complete blood work done and all came back normal except for mchc was low- 31.5 And my rdw was high at 15.5. I'm worried and want to know what this could indicate?

Hi,
I'm a 38yr old female whom recently had a complete blood work done and all came back normal except for mchc was low- 31.5 And my rdw was high at 15.5.  I'm worried and want to know what this could indicate?

You are NORMAL :): If your blood tests are all normal, specifically CBC test, except for mild abnormality in MCHC and RDW, then you have NO medical conditions and you are NORMAL. Why were MCHC and RDW slightly abnormal? Most likely reason is lab error, which is very common and cannot be avoided. I strongly suspect that if you get a repeat CBC test done, your MCHC and RDW will be normal, like the rest of your tests. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
5

5
I am 25 yrs old. I had my blood test and got report low calcium and high in mchc; mch; mcv. What these terms mean?

I am 25 yrs old. I had my blood test and got report low calcium and high in mchc;  mch; mcv.  What these terms mean?

Not enough info.: Lab results usually are numbers, and numbers are just numbers, with little meaning unless a doctor takes in the whole picture of what's going on with his patient. The ordering doctor may or may not consider the results a problem, depending on the patient's symptoms and her past medical conditions. ...Read more

6

6
Dear Doctor. I recently got my blood test and the result shows high MCHC level. What could be the cause? Result is attached.

Dear Doctor. I recently got my blood test and the result shows high MCHC level. What could be the cause? Result is attached.

Question significanc: MCHC is rarely of use as a test as long as you are not anemic(have a normal Hemoglobin(Hb) level). So tell us about your Hb. If it is >12 Gms, you can forget about your MCHC, as it has no significance unless you are Anemic(Hb <12 Gms) ...Read more

7

7
I have a high white blood count low mch and low mchc and high neutrophils{absolute} and high lymphs{absolute} what causes this?

I have a high white blood count low mch and low mchc and high neutrophils{absolute} and high lymphs{absolute} what causes this?

Lots of stuff: These white cell numbers alone can rest from something as simple as a cold shower. If you feel well and all white cells look normal, forget about them. If you have an anemia and/or possible blood loss, the low MCHC / MCH suggests iron deficiency. This happened to me when I was donating a lot of blood and eating mostly vegetarian style. ...Read more

8

8
I have bn coughing for year nothing hurts or blood. X-ray came clean, blood tests and mchc and basophil was slightly high, basophil abs was low 0.8?

I have bn coughing for year nothing hurts or blood. X-ray came clean, blood tests and mchc and basophil was slightly high, basophil abs was low 0.8?

Maybe GERD: Could be gastresophageal reflux disease (GERD). Would need a 24 or 48 hour pH study, best if done off anti-acid medication, to find out. May also need upper endoscopy, upper GI contrast X-ray, and even esophageal manometry. I would see a gastroenterologist for a consultation to find out more. Hope this helps! ...Read more

9

9
What does high hct high MCV and low mchc mean in blood work?

Spurious vs real: Need good history. Decrease plasma volume or stress erythrocytosis would be spurious. Secondary causes could include anything associated with tissue hypoxia ex. Chronic pulmonary disease. Normal arterial po2 could mean increase carboxyhemoglobinemia 2nd to cigarette smoking. Inappropriate increase ex renal disorders;ex renal cyst or ca. Primary cause; p. Vera bone marrow disorder. Few examples. ...Read more

10

10
What does a high MCH and a high MCHC mean on a blood test. My Folic Acid was also high. Thank you! ?

What does a high MCH and a high MCHC mean on a blood test. My Folic Acid was also high. Thank you! ?

Need the numbers: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, it would have been helpful to have the actual numbers. High MCH and MCHC in themselves are not a cause for concern. High folic acid is okay too. ...Read more