Top
10
Doctor insights on: Blood Loss Headache

Share
1

1
How long will it take for my symptoms of anemia (headache and dizziness) to go away? My anemia was caused by blood loss from a miscarriage and surger

How long will it take for my symptoms of anemia (headache and dizziness) to go away?  My anemia was caused by blood loss from a miscarriage and surger

90 days +: It takes 90 days for the body to manufacture one mature red blood cell from the bone marrow and get it into circulation. If your blood loss was very severe, it may take longer and oral daily iron supplementation is essential. ...Read more

Blood Loss (Definition)

Generally, blood loss is a term most commonly referring to bleeding. Blood loss can occur rapidly, due to trauma, or can occur slowly, as seen in diseases of the stomach or intestinal tract. Blood loss could refer to blood disorders that cause anemias, as seen in autoimmune disorders ...Read more


3

3
What specific blood test can detect reason for hair loss during bath? Can headaches have any connection?

What specific blood test can detect reason for hair loss during bath? Can headaches have any connection?

No one specific test: One's primary care doctor can check for medical causes. If none are found, then one can see a dermatologist, especially one specializing in hair restoration (some treatments: minoxidil, finasteride, hair transplants, ...). Medical causes may include: hormonal problems (low thyroid), seborrhea, alopecia areata, stressful illness. Other causes: genetic male/female pattern baldness, telogen effluvium ...Read more

4

4
Does anal fissure or what disease cause headaches / Stress / loss appetite / itchy after stool / sometimes blood in stool / stressing out about it?

Does anal fissure or what disease cause headaches / Stress / loss appetite / itchy after stool / sometimes blood in stool / stressing out about it?

Different conditions: An anal fissure or hemorrhoids can cause blood in stool and anal pruritus or itchiness. The headaches and stress may be due to a different condition. A possible link would be through a degree of anemia if the rectal bleed has been going on for a while. Stress is the disease of the century and lifestyle changes are usually necessary. Talk to your doc about your symptoms at next visit. ...Read more

6

6
What is relationship between blood lead levels & numbness, convulsions, headaches, fatigue and weight loss?

What is relationship between blood lead levels & numbness, convulsions, headaches, fatigue and weight loss?

Is it high?: I'd be VERY concerned if my blood lead was above 15 ug/mL and think it might be contributing to this. If it was above 50, I'd bet money that it was the cause. I'd also continue the workup. ...Read more

7

7
I am getting dizzy and blurry vision, high blood pressure and sometimes it feels like I'm going to pass out. Headaches loss of appitite?

I am getting dizzy and blurry vision, high blood pressure and sometimes it feels like I'm going to pass out. Headaches loss of appitite?

See a doctor!: Hi. I don't want to sound trite, but see a doctor! What you describe could be many things. I think you should see a good diagnostician for a thorough evaluation. Good luck! ...Read more

8

8
I suffered a head injury at work about 36 hours ago. I felt a little woozy all day yesterday i never blacked out, did not have any headaches, vomiting, memory loss or pupil change, but have noticed some blood when i blow my nose. Is there anything i sho

I suffered a head injury at work about 36 hours ago.  I felt a little woozy all day yesterday i never blacked out, did not have any headaches, vomiting, memory loss or pupil change, but have noticed some blood when i blow my nose.  Is there anything i sho

Do : Do not know about the actual type of injury. We already know that you have not had headaches, vomiting, loss of consciousness, amnesia or pupillary changes. Additional symptoms can include: nausea, ringing in your ears, feeling dizzy, slurred speech, confusion or feeling tired. Major concern is that you have felt woozy. The symptoms from a head injury can be subtle. I am not sure what to make of the blood in your nose - don't know the mechanism of injury. If you continue to be woozy, i would recommend a check up. Because not all the effects from a concussion may be immediate, self- monitor to ensure that you don't develop more symptoms. If there is a small amount of blood in your nostril and it is not on- going, it will likely resolve. Be gentle with yourself. Be self aware for signs or symptoms of a concussion. ...Read more

9

9
Causes of fevers (99-102) recurring like clockwork every month at the same time x6-8 months. Body aches, joint pain, headaches, loss of appetite. ESR was 20, other blood work was generally normal. Slight downward trend of RBCs, and increased eos.

Causes of fevers (99-102) recurring like clockwork every month at the same time x6-8 months. Body aches, joint pain, headaches, loss of appetite. ESR was 20, other blood work was generally normal. Slight downward trend of RBCs, and increased eos.

Relapsing fever: is what you are describing. This just means a fever that comes back again and again, does not prove any particular cause. However, with your other symptoms and your young age, this is very consistent with an infection by the agent that causes Lyme disease. You definitely should see an ID specialist, have all available testing for Lymes, and other causes considered. Dx is difficult. Good luck! ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
10

10
Swollen lymph node in neck for three months (sometimes tender) unintended weight loss, headaches, saw doc, did blood work, still waiting, what is it?

Swollen lymph node in neck for three months (sometimes tender) unintended weight loss, headaches, saw doc, did blood work, still waiting, what is it?

Need more info: You doctor ordered the blood tests as it is not feasible to come to a conclusion from examining you and the history. It is not practical to provide a better opinion than your doctor who has more information than we do in this forum. I understand your concern and you need to be patient for the test results. Just to caution you, blood test may not provide answer and biopsy may be needed. ...Read more

Dr. Bennett Machanic
4,158 doctors shared insights

Headache (Definition)

The medical term is cephalalgia. It is a feeling of pain that can occur on either both sides or just one side of the head or neck. Headaches can be sharp, dull, or throbbing, and can radiate to different areas of the head. They typically last less than an hour but can ...Read more