Top
20
Doctor insights on: Blood In Urine And Fever Or B Same As A Plus Increased Heart Rate

Share
1

1
Do recent or current flu and cold and fever cause monocyte to be too low in a blood test with too high lymphocyte in the same test ?

Do recent or current flu and cold and fever cause monocyte to be too low in a blood test with too high lymphocyte in the same test ?

WBC differential: Yes, this can happen. But you are taking lab tests too seriously out of the context of your current illness. Do not worry about these values, they will correct. ...Read more

Urine (Definition)

Urine is the product of the kidneys, which is produced to eliminate the waste products of metabolism, manage body fluid balance, &maintain acid-base balance. The blood is first filtered by the kidneys, and the composition of the resulting fluid is then altered depending on the body's needs. It is composed of mostly water, and breakdown products from blood cells impart ...Read more


3

3
Low blood pressure and low heart rate in athletes. Is it more in women or in men, or equally?

Low blood pressure and low heart rate in athletes. Is it more in women or in men, or equally?

Equal: Both men and women adapt to athletic exercise in much the same way. Both often develop a lower heart rate and lower blood pressure at rest. ...Read more

6

6
I have had abnormal cbcs since 08. Wbcs as high as 20 plus and same test with platelets as low as 30 thousand. Im tired and weak all the time.

I have had abnormal cbcs since 08. Wbcs as high as 20 plus and same test with platelets as low as 30 thousand. Im tired and weak all the time.

Need to see doc.: Can't explain this on-line. There are many reasons for these "abnormalities" but they will require comprehensive review of your history / labs and perhaps some additional blood work. You need to see someone in person. ...Read more

7

7
What type of health issues include skin odor that recently and consistently smells like urine with an EKG that shows ischemia, increased WBC w/o fever severe fatigue, headaches and pain in the body?

What type of health issues include skin odor that recently and consistently smells like urine with an EKG that shows ischemia, increased WBC w/o fever severe fatigue, headaches and pain in the body?

These are urgent.: You may have reduced kidney function, high blood pressure and an infection not helped by tamiflu. You need to see a doctor urgently for an examination and for blood tests to clarify these issues. Please don't delay! ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
8

8
Is high blood pressure bad if its only high for a short amount of time such as during exercise or an emotional state such as anger?

Is high blood pressure bad if its only high for a short amount of time such as during exercise or an emotional state such as anger?

Depends on how high: In general the answer is no; it is normal for us to have times when our blood pressure is a bit high when under stress and as long as it is normal most of the time occasional elevated BP is no cause for concern. However, it depends on how high it goes- if it goes really high (say systolic above 200) even a brief elevation could cause a life-threatening problem like a cerebral hemorrhage. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
10

10
Is blood pressure at 157/107 high or just average also my heart rate fast i'm 43 have a lot of stress at the minute and makes me feel unwell?

Is blood pressure at 157/107 high or just average also my heart rate fast i'm 43 have a lot of stress at the minute and makes me feel unwell?

Hypertension: If measured at rest, this BP reading of 157/107 would definitely be high. Normal readings at rest should be no more than 120/80. Even systolic (top number) of 130 is "prehypertension." you would want to measure your BP several times, at rest, and report these to your physician. I see you're already on propanolol, so you need to call your doctor about this rather than waiting. Be well. ...Read more

11

11
Is rapid heart rate and low blood pressure with the shakes a sign of adrenal insufficiency?

Is rapid heart rate and low blood pressure with the shakes a sign of adrenal insufficiency?

It can be: However, it can be a cause of literally hundreds of other things, including anything that is causing dehydration. When we dont have enough liquid on board, the heart speeds up, blood pressure goes down and the body makes lots of adrenaline to counteract this, causing shakes and anxiety. Adrenal insufficiency can also do this. First thing, get hydrated! second - call your doctor. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
13

13
Why is the flu raising my heart rate and blood pressure when I'm not in pain or have a fever?

Why is the flu raising my heart rate and blood pressure when I'm not in pain or have a fever?

Pain, dehydration: If you truly hve the flu, be sure to not take Aspirin due to risk of Reye Syndrome. It may not be the flu. You should see a primary care provider., ...Read more

14

14
I get high 180 heart rate at night but woke up this morning with a heart rate of 36. What can cause such variability?

I get high 180 heart rate at night but woke up this morning with a heart rate of 36. What can cause such variability?

Arrhythmia: A heart rate of 180, given your age, is approaching the maximum heart rate that doctor's expect when doing "usual" activities (in this case, exercise) without an underlying disorder. If u get this heart rate while sleeping or resting, then u could have atrial fibrilllation (A-fib) or another arrhythmia. In the morning, ur heart compensates by slowing down to rest (the only way). See a cardiologist ...Read more

15

15
What can cause sudden higher levels of creatinine in urine 133. normal to doubling in less than 3 months. no protien or particles in urine. Not sick.

What can cause sudden higher levels of creatinine in urine 133. normal to doubling in less than 3 months. no protien or particles in urine. Not sick.

Ignore this: Creatinine excretion varies with body muscle mass which changes little from month to month, but the concentration is inversely proportional to how much water you happened to drink that day. It's given so that other values can be calculated relative to it. ...Read more

16

16
Is it my kidneys or pan crews with dehydration, up and down blood sugar sometimes within just a few minutes, shortness of breath and hypertension?

Is it my kidneys or pan crews with dehydration, up  and down blood sugar sometimes within just a few minutes,  shortness of breath and hypertension?

Longer discussion: Hi Kristy, The quick answer: kidneys mostly deal with hydration and fluid status. Pancreas is one of the many organs that deals with blood sugar management. I'm not sure what to say about the fluctuation blood sugars, shortness of breath and hypertension you mentioned without more details. I'd recommend scheduling an appointment with a doctor to discuss further. Hope this helps ...Read more

17

17
While i'm cycling in the morning my heart rate goes to as up as 175bpm with a average of 150bpm. It's that too dangerous or its normal?

While i'm cycling in the morning my heart rate goes to as up as 175bpm with a average of 150bpm. It's that too dangerous or its normal?

Normal: Everyone has an intrinsic "maximal heart rate" which is different for each of us. During a strenuous workout, you may in fact want to get to 95% of your max heart rate. Unfortunately, without a max heart rate test, you don't know what that is. In any event, if you feel good about the effectiveness of your workouts then there is no cause for concern. ...Read more

18

18
What are potential causes for abnormal circulation/pressure in liver identified in a ct? The liver itself is healthy according to labs/ct/ultrasound. At times I do feel increased pressure in liver. Echo of heart came back good other than mild dilation

What are potential causes for abnormal circulation/pressure in liver identified in a ct?  The liver itself is healthy according to labs/ct/ultrasound.   At times I do feel increased pressure in liver. Echo of heart came back good other than mild dilation

Conflicting: Your ct report is conflicting. Portal hypertension, or increased pressure in the liver has multiple causes. Usually however, there are abnormalities of the liver identified such as cirrhosis, occluded hepatic veins, or portal vein occlusion. You may need to have additional studies or get clarification of the results from your doc. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
19

19
Can turmeric cause excess potassium buildup in the blood? all other blood work is okay. I was a bit dehydrated at the time of the blood test though

Can turmeric cause excess potassium buildup in the blood? 
all other blood work is okay. I was  a bit dehydrated at the time of the blood test though

How high?: Reference ranges are set so that several percent of healthy folks fall outside. And simply handling a tube of blood roughly in transport can raise potassium. If you feel well, stop worrying. We'll check you next year. ...Read more

20

20
Can a person with cardio, high blood pressure, diabetic and kidney problems use chlorophyll plus guarana?

Can a person with cardio, high blood pressure, diabetic and kidney problems use chlorophyll plus guarana?

Be careful: As guarana contains caffeine and caffeine like substances like theophylline and theobromine. In someone with heart disease and or hypertension, this could lead to significant problems. Please review with your doctor before starting a supplement like this. ...Read more

Dr. Michael Michaels
638 doctors shared insights

Blood In Urine (Definition)

Hematuria is the presence of blood in the urine. When you can see the blood, it's called gross hematuria. When the blood can only be seen under a microscope it is known as microscopic hematuria. Hematuria can be caused by kidney stones, kidney infections, urinary tract infections, an enlarged prostate, cancer, certain medications, and ...Read more


Heart Rate (Definition)

Heart rate is a measurement of the number of times a person's heart beats in one minute. Normal heart rates vary with a person's age and with excitement and exercise. Abnormal heart rates are too slow, too fast, and/or irregular (too much ...Read more