Top
10
Doctor insights on: Blood Count Wbc

Share
1

1
What are the symptoms of low blood count wbc?

What are the symptoms of low blood count wbc?

Infection: Low WBC count, by itself has no symptoms. People with low WBC count are more susceptible to infections. ...Read more

Dr. Thomas Ruma
147 doctors shared insights

Blood Count (Definition)

Include the number of white blood cells (wbc), red blood cells (hgb or ...Read more


2

2
18mth boy with persistent 38C temp, diarrhoea, low appetite for 8 days. Urine FEME, blood count, wbc diff count all normal. What could it be?

18mth boy with persistent 38C temp, diarrhoea, low appetite for 8 days. Urine FEME, blood count, wbc diff count all normal. What could it be?

Needs repeat exam: The fact the fever is persisting for 8 days and there is diarrhea the stool shd be examined with microscopic examination and culture. And if after a repeat examination it is warranted I wld have the blood tests repeated to compare with the last reports. Another test I wld add wld be EBVirus titers as well as febrile agglutinins. The child warrants repeated examination and close follow up. ...Read more

3

3
Hello, im feeling a little dizzy.My hands are very red.Blood count:wbc:11000; neutrophils:67%, lynphocytes:23%. Are these values considered normal?Txs

Hello, im feeling a little dizzy.My hands are very red.Blood count:wbc:11000; neutrophils:67%, lynphocytes:23%. Are these values considered normal?Txs

Medication allergy: Telmisartan can cause all what you are complaining of leucocytosis, allergy in the hands ask your doctor to change it for you your WBC differential is normal do not worry there is no illness just medication allergy. ...Read more

4

4
My niece blood count has WBC 23, 000 and neutrophils 78..She is having fever from three days and some body pains like stomach and hand! what can I do f?

My niece blood count has WBC 23, 000 and neutrophils 78..She is having fever from three days and some body pains like stomach and hand! what can I do f?

Infection: These are signs of acute infection, likely bacterial and should be checked quickly. Examples of these are bladder infections, kidney infection and pelvic inflammatory disease. Get her checked quickly. ...Read more

6

6
Blood count seg 89.0 WBC 9.9 lymph 8.4 absolute neut 8.8 dr says infection like sinus. had swollen glands sore throat no voice 30 days . what is this?

Blood count  seg 89.0 WBC 9.9 lymph 8.4 absolute neut 8.8 dr says infection like sinus. had swollen glands sore throat no voice 30 days . what is this?

Probably viral URI: This WBC and differential are in essence normal (slight left-shift), but your history sounds more like a viral illness than anything else, and this can create symptoms compatible with sinus infections. Use OTC meds symptomatically, decongestants, and perhaps saline gargles or nasal irrigations. Good luck. ...Read more

7

7
After 7 blood tests wbc count is high and sed rate. Twice the wbc was normal. Doctors are stumped and can't figure out why, please help?

After 7 blood tests wbc count is high and sed rate. Twice the wbc was normal. Doctors are stumped and can't figure out why, please help?

Need more info: WBC = white blood cell count. An elevation in WBC (leukocytosis) is commonly due to an infection. Other potential causes include an inflammatory process, which is consistent with an elevated sed rate. WBCs can also be elevated because the body is stressed from some other cause. What may be causing this depends upon how high the WBC has been, and which of the 5 types of WBCs are elevated. ...Read more

8

8
I did a blood test WBC count is 13.800 and platelets are 301.000 is there a problem neutrophils 60% 8.28 ×10^9L Lymph 40% 5.52 is this good or bad?

I did a blood test WBC count is 13.800 and platelets are 301.000 is there a problem neutrophils 60% 8.28 ×10^9L Lymph 40% 5.52 is this good or bad?

Normal: Results look to be in the normal range; however, you should discuss them with the physician who ordered them --- what matters is the symptoms that led to your test and how you are feeling/if they have resolved. A lab test is just a marker that isn't useful without context. ...Read more

10

10
What could a WBC of 10.6 on a blood count mean? Does it always indicate an infection

No: The total, and the absolute counts of the individual types, fluctuate wildly and often for no obvious reason. A cold swim can shoot it to 20k or higher. You're still in my "normal range" as far as i'm concerned. You're not a number -- the key question is, "how do you feel?". ...Read more

White Blood Cell (Definition)

Body blood cell that responds to inflamation or infection or ...Read more