Top
30
Doctor insights on: Blood At 4 Weeks Pregnant

Share
1

1
Moderate bleeding for 3 days with few blood clots, 4 weeks pregnant. Is it dangerous?

Moderate bleeding for 3 days with few blood clots, 4 weeks pregnant. Is it dangerous?

See provider: 25% of normal pregnancies experience bleeding in the first trimester. You may want to see your provider for blood pregnancy hormone tests and ultrasound when appropriate. ...Read more

Dr. Sanjiv Kaul
4 doctors shared insights

Pregnancy (Definition)

When your due date arrives, you will be more than ready to have your baby! Most women deliver the baby somewhere between 37 and 42 weeks. According to the American College of Obstetricians and Gynecologists, only 5% of babies arrive on the exact due date. Approximately 7% of babies are not delivered by 42 weeks, and when that happens, it is referred to ...Read more


2

2
In urine: gram postive flora, bacteria, leuckocytes, blood all +1. I'm 4 weeks pregnant and feel like I have to pee right after I pee. Is this 100% uti?

In urine: gram postive flora, bacteria, leuckocytes, blood all +1. I'm 4 weeks pregnant and feel like I have to pee right after I pee. Is this 100% uti?

Sounds like UTI: Since you have symptoms of a bladder infection with having to void frequently, and the urinalysis shows infection cells, blood and bacteria, it is very likely you have an uti. I will treat my patients in this situation with an antibiotic that is safe in pregnancy. Speak with your doctor. ...Read more

3

3
4 weeks pregnant what is the normal blood level at this stage? Just turned 4 weeks today. On monday had blood work and my level was 74.

4 weeks pregnant what is the normal blood level at this stage? Just turned 4 weeks today. On monday had blood work and my level was 74.

Blood level of what?: Assuming you mean blood level of hcg, this is low. Your doctor should be able to explain this to you. ...Read more

5

5
Hi am about 4 weeks pregnant and had a lot of blood loss the day before and now I am just in pain and cramps what does that mean?

Hi am about 4 weeks pregnant and had a lot of blood loss the day before and now I am just in pain and cramps what does that mean?

Threatened miscarria: Bleeding this early in pregnancy can be due to a threatened miscarriage. If the bleeding is heavy enough to require that you change your pad every hour, please make an appointment to see our doctor. The next steps will be to check the levels of pregnancy hormone HCG. If it above 1500 an ultrasound should be able to detect the pregnancy. A vaginal exam to see if the cervix is closed will help. ...Read more

6

6
I'm 4 weeks pregnant and been having daily on and off mild cramping the last 4 days no blood though, hgc level is 800, is this normal?

I'm 4 weeks pregnant and been having daily on and off mild cramping the last 4 days no blood though, hgc level is 800, is this normal?

HCG levels: Vary greatly and increase rapidly during early pregnancy. A single HCG level is not very reliable for predicting pregnancy well-being. It requires repeated HCG levels to monitor the change in the level to provide reassuring or non-reassuring information. Don't worry, your HCG level is in a good range and some cramping is not unusual. Take Folic Acid to help prevent birth defects. ...Read more

7

7
My hCG level was 92.6, I'm about 4 weeks pregnant. Is this low for the first blood test?

My hCG level was 92.6, I'm about 4 weeks pregnant. Is this low for the first blood test?

No: There is a wide variation in normal HCG levels during pregnancy. See this site for more info.

http://americanpregnancy.org/duringpregnancy/hcglevels.html ...Read more

9

9
I am approximately 4 weeks pregnant and my first blood work showed my hCG count to be at 40. Is this bad for my pregnancy?

I am approximately 4 weeks pregnant and my first blood work showed my hCG count to be at 40. Is this bad for my pregnancy?

Quality, not Quant: Caution must be used in making too much of HCG numbers. A normal pregnancy may have low HCG levels and result in a perfectly healthy baby. The results from an ultrasound after 5 – 6 weeks gestation are much more accurate than using HCG numbers. The numbers have a broad ranges associated with gestation periods. Assure you get regular check ups with your dr. And supplement with an us. ...Read more

10

10
If I'm 3-4 weeks pregnant verified via blood when was conception? Last menstural May, don't remember the specific date nor do i have a due date yet.

If I'm 3-4 weeks pregnant verified via blood when was conception? Last menstural May, don't remember the specific date nor do i have a due date yet.

Can't say: Without knowing your LMP or your due date, it's hard to say. When we talk about number of weeks gestation, we count from the first day of your LMP. Conception actually occurs two weeks later. So, if you say you are only 3-4 weeks pregnant, to me that means conception occurred only 1-2 weeks ago. ...Read more

11

11
Hi there if I calculated right im about 4 weeks pregnant. My hCG is 30 on the blood work that came back. Going 2 test in two days. Worried! Is it bad?

Hi there if I calculated right im about 4 weeks pregnant. My hCG is 30 on the blood work that came back. Going 2 test in two days. Worried! Is it bad?

Earlier: At an HCG level of only 30, this indicates that you are much earlier than you think based on this lab test. You are definitely pregnant but have this lab retested in about 48 hours. Within that timeframe, most HCG levels will double. ...Read more

12

12
Toxoplasmosis blood test was negative last july. Now I'm 4 weeks pregnant & ate raw meat by accident today. How long should I wait 2test 2 c if I'm infected?

Toxoplasmosis blood test was negative last july. Now I'm 4 weeks pregnant & ate raw meat by accident today. How long should I wait 2test 2 c if I'm infected?

Now: You can have a titer drwan now, if positive you are already immune, if negative recheck in 4 to 6 weeks to see if you have recently acquire toxoplasmosis. You should be aware, you do not get toxoplasmosis from eating raw meat, unless you first handled cat litter and did not wash your hands well. If you have cats, you may have already had toxoplasmosis and the lab work will disclose that. ...Read more

14

14
I'm 9 weeks pregnant. Got a blood test & although not anaemic, my iron levels are lower now than before. Is this normal during the 1st trimester? Why?

I'm 9 weeks pregnant. Got a blood test & although not anaemic, my iron levels are lower now than before. Is this normal during the 1st trimester? Why?

Dilution: The blood volume expands during pregnancy and the concentration of some constituents of blood falls due to dilution. You should consult your doctor about taking iron and multivitamin supplements.
Wish you good health and a health baby! ...Read more

15

15
Good aftrn doc,im pregnant, in my 1st trimester, had a blood work.My Haemoglobin is 11.7gm%. And HbA1c 4.3%. What does tht mean? Normal ? Thanks docs.

Good aftrn doc,im pregnant, in my 1st trimester, had a blood work.My Haemoglobin is 11.7gm%. And HbA1c 4.3%. What does tht mean? Normal ? Thanks docs.

Normal, almost: Your A1c is normal. Hemoglobin is lower than desirable though not dangerous. For the sake of your and your baby's health, you should be under the care of a doctor. Discuss, taking iron and multivitamin supplements, with your doctor.
Wish you good health and a healthy baby. ...Read more

16

16
2/20/14 post IVF 4 weeks pregnant. Hcg fine at first. U/s this fri saw tiny sac but hCG only 813. No blood no pain. No signs of miscarriage why?

Not certain: At an HCG of 813, it is usually even too early to see a sac in the uterus. At just 4 weeks gestation (usually measured from the first day of your last period), this number would not be innapropriate. I would have them repeat the HCG in 48-72 hours and repeat the ultrasound about 1-2 weeks later. ...Read more

17

17
I was 4 weeks pregnant and this morning I had a heavy flow with a few clots of blood as if I got my period. How can I tell if I'm still pregnant?

I was 4 weeks pregnant and this morning I had a heavy flow with a few clots of blood as if I got my period.  How can I tell if I'm still pregnant?

Hard to tell: See your md asap. Your home pregnancy test will stay positive for several days, so this is not a good measure whether you are still pregnent. Your physician may choose to follow your prenancy hormone levels (hcg levels) to see if they are trending upward (likely still pregnant) or trending downward (likely miscarried). Your doctor may also choose to perform an ultrasound. ...Read more

19

19
Woke up went to bathroom a lot of pink blood when I wiped. Blood clot in toilet and on toilet paper, mild cramping. 4 weeks pregnant.?

Woke up went to bathroom a lot of pink blood when I wiped. Blood clot in toilet and on toilet paper, mild cramping. 4 weeks pregnant.?

Contact Ob: Please see your obstetrician at your earliest to assess the state of your pregnancy. Mild spotting in not uncommon in early pregnancy, but what you described suggests threatened abortion. I wish you the best! ...Read more

20

20
I am 4 weeks pregnant and today I passed two blood clots and also had stomach cramps. Pls suggest?

I am 4 weeks pregnant and today I passed two blood clots and also had stomach cramps. Pls suggest?

See your doctor: This is one of those things your doctor should know about. You will likely need some blood work to check the pregnancy hormone level and your blood type and possibly an ultrasound although at 4 weeks an ultrasound may not be diagnostic. ...Read more

22

22
Had a blood pregnancy test at four weeks and it was negative. How accurate is this at four weeks?

Had a blood pregnancy test at four weeks and it was negative. How accurate is this at four weeks?

Very accurate: Do you mean four weeks after a missed period? If yes, a negative blood test at that stage is very accurate. If you have any doubts, you may request an ultrasound examination. ...Read more

23

23
Seeing blood in four months of my pregnancy is it a treat?

Seeing blood in four months of my pregnancy is it a treat?

Pregnancy bleed: Any bleeding during pregnancy should be evaluated by a doctor or midwife. You could have a problem with your placenta that's causing bleeding that can be dangerous to both you and your pregnancy or there could be a problem with your cervix, such as infection. ...Read more

24

24
Would you be spotting blood if you were four months pregnant?

Would you be spotting blood if you were four months pregnant?

Not normal: Spotting blood may be a sign of loosing pregnancy. Consult your obstetrician ASAP. ...Read more

28

28
I'm four months late. Can I be pregnant with a negative blood test?

I'm four months late. Can I be pregnant with a negative blood test?

Need sonogram: Remote possibility you need to rule out other causes. You may need a sonogram as the first step. ...Read more

29

29
How accurate are blood pregnancy tests four weeks after unprotected intercourse?

Very accurate: Four weeks after the last intercourse, blood test would be positive if you were pregnant. At that stage you may also request an ultrasound examination, if there is any doubt. ...Read more