Top
30
Doctor insights on: Blod

Share
1

1
Should I be concerned about blod clots, etc.?

Should I be concerned about blod clots, etc.?

WHY?: Not enough information here. I would not worry about blood clots unless you have them or have a tendency to get them. Even then worry will not help but seek medical care and see what can be done to be preventative! ...Read more

4

4
Why does blod sugar go down while eating?

Why does blod sugar go down while eating?

Insulin is released: When you eat, you release Insulin which removes the blood sugar from the blood. ...Read more

6

6
What is the normal blod pressure for a 75 year old male?

What is the normal blod pressure for a 75 year old male?

130/80: BP levels for seniors are the same as for younger people. The goal as we get into the oldest old (over 85) may get more liberal, as the risk for med sensitivity and postural hypotension goes up. Also, stiff vessels commonly seen in elders make it difficult at times to get a real BP reading. ...Read more

7

7
I get a lot of blod clots during my perid, is that normal?

I get a lot of blod clots during my perid, is that normal?

Yes, probably.: Check with your doctor to make sure you have a normal blood count. If so, having menstrual clots is probably fine. If you have anemia (low blood counts) you may need iron supplementation, or an exam to figure out why you are losing more blood than usual. ...Read more

9

9
See blod drops in the toilet sometine and generally feel well. Is it likely I have cancer?

See blod drops in the toilet sometine and generally feel well. Is it likely I have cancer?

May be not: It may be as simple as piles/hemorrhoids, but blood in stool is always serious; even piles can cause severe anemia. Please see a doctor to determine the cause of bleeding. ...Read more

10

10
My baby is 11 days old her umbelical cord is fall off but some blod shows on his diaper is it normal?

My baby is 11 days old her umbelical cord is fall off but some blod shows on his diaper is it normal?

Umbilical cord: Yes, a little dried blood might appear on a diaper after the umbilical cord falls off. It should not persist beyond a couple of days or be active bleeding. Keep the area clean.
It should just continue to heal. If the umbilical area oozes, appears red or infected, or continues to bleed, see the baby's doctor. ...Read more

11

11
I have inflamatory colen somthinlike that doktor gev me canasa 800 mil my blod only stops when I take that canasa suppsotory in my what diate?

I have inflamatory colen somthinlike that doktor gev me canasa 800 mil my blod only stops when I take that canasa suppsotory in my what diate?

Inflammatory Bowel: Some suspect the dairy related products may increase activity related to this, however, it is not the cause. You can experiment by removing foods and reintroducing them while staying on your canasa. Only attempt this with the guidance of your physician. ...Read more

12

12
What can happen if you don't take lamictal at the same time everyday? Any danger? Or Chance of to much lamictal in your blod? Takk 200 mg everyday.

What can happen if you don't take lamictal at the same time everyday? Any danger? Or Chance of to much lamictal in your blod? Takk 200 mg everyday.

Take meds as directe: You should tAke your meds as directed. If you miss once then it is likely you will miss more times. Your Physician can do a blood test to determine if you are getting to much medication. The dose you are taking is not excessive ...Read more

14

14
It feels like I got to pee and when I do littal drops of blod comes out it just started?

It feels like I got to pee and when I do littal drops of blod comes out it just started?

UTI: It sounds like you just discovered what all the fuss is about the so called uti. Urinary tract infection is the infection of the bladder - it sometimes can get so much inflamed that the bladder wall or the urethra can bleed. See your doc to get some antibiotics. In the meantime, drink plenty of fluids including cranberry juice. ...Read more

15

15
In ER with chest pain e c g looks good I assure u they will lend me home if blod work comes normal?

In ER with chest pain e c g looks good I assure u they will lend me home if blod work comes normal?

Maybe: If your ekg is normal or unchanged from previous tracings and your blood work shows no heart damage, you will either be sent home for held over for a stress test. The final decision will depend on your description of the chest pain and the doctor's judgement as to how suspicious it is for cardiac pain (versus another source of pain). ...Read more

16

16
I would like to ask sometimes my blood pressure increase and sometimes decrease its consider high blod pressure??

I would like to ask sometimes my blood pressure increase and sometimes decrease its consider high blod pressure??

High BP is >140/90: If you blood pressure is consistently above 140/90 that is considered stage I hypertension. I would recommend you take your blood pressure every other day at the same time with a blood pressure cuff. Write this down and then show your regular doctor the results. ...Read more

17

17
My wife delivered a baby girl last month 22nd aug but still she is having blod and some times she feel weekness so is this is normal?

My wife delivered a baby girl last month 22nd aug but still she is having blod and some times she feel weekness so is this is normal?

Probably: If she is experiencing heavy vaginal bleeding (e.g. Soaking more than a full size maxi/sanitary pad every hour), she should proceed to the er asap. Otherwise, she can monitor the bleeding, provided there is progressive improvement. ...Read more

18

18
Can methylphenidate causehigh lvls catecholamines fractionated blod test? +mking result undifferentiat so hyperadrnrgcpots cannot be diagnosis b/c of med use?

Can methylphenidate causehigh lvls catecholamines fractionated blod test? +mking result undifferentiat so hyperadrnrgcpots cannot be diagnosis b/c of med use?

Ritalin (methylphenidate) and POTS: Methylphenidate shows up as methampetamine in a blood test. To DX hyperadrenergic postural orthostatic tachycardia syndrome (pots) would be a clinical issue not primarily based on a blood test. I can see trying methylphenidate for the chronic fatigue aspects of pots, but the best treatment is often regular aerobic exercise. ...Read more

19

19
If I'm 18 years old, can I get a blod clot in my leg?

If I'm 18 years old, can I get a blod clot in my leg?

Yes: It can occur at any age but is very uncommon in an 18 year old. ...Read more

20

20
If I take blod pressure medicine can I take bromfed (brompheniramine)?

If I take blod pressure medicine can I take bromfed (brompheniramine)?

Yes.: Usually antihistamines can elevate your blood pressure temporarily, but if you need to take Bromfed (brompheniramine) make sure you take as prescribed for not than one week, monitor your blood pressure. Inform your doctor if your blood pressure goes above 140 mm systolic to adjust your blood pressure medications if needed, or stop bromfed (brompheniramine). ...Read more

21

21
Are tumors and blod clots a common cause of headaches? What can cause sharp brief pains in the head?

No!: Headaches are commonly caused by benign conditions such as Migraine and tension headaches which are commonly due to stress. Sharp pains which last less than a minute or two are of no significance and therefore can be safely ignored. If you get anxious about them, they may keep coming back. So try to relax, think positively and reduce your stress level by having adequate sleep and do daily exercis ...Read more

22

22
I had a blod clot removed from hemorrhoid today and it is swollen worse than when it started is this normal, and how long should it last

I had a blod clot removed from hemorrhoid today and it is swollen worse than when it started is this normal, and how long should it last

Yes, surgical trauma: Does cause swelling which can last for uptp a couple of weeks, BUT it does reduce with passage of time. Do take th emeds your Surgeon gave you. A Heating pack or an Ice pack would also help. KMAke sure you have looser stools by taking laxatives or stool softners regularly.
NSAIDS help with reducing the pain and inflammation, so use them regularly.
If getting worse check with your surgeon. ...Read more

23

23
Hematology report showed White Blod Cells Count is 12.3 above Normal range 4.0 - 11.0 NEUTROPHILS= 9.1 Above normal range of 2.0 - 7.5 I. N. R.1.16?

Hematology report showed White Blod Cells Count is 12.3 above Normal range 4.0 - 11.0 NEUTROPHILS= 9.1 Above normal range of 2.0 - 7.5 I. N. R.1.16?

Lab results: In the absence of symptoms or clinical exam findings, lab results that are "near normal" can be discussed with the ordering physician, but generally can be considered normal. In some cases, a physician may want to repeat the tests at a later date to see if this would represent your "baseline" lab results, a transient abnormality, or an early trend towards abnormal results. ...Read more

25

25
My heart rate is 103 and my blod pressure isiss 130/90 should I be concerned?

My heart rate is 103 and my blod pressure isiss 130/90 should I be concerned?

Maybe yes, maybe no: If you're otherwise feeling well, it's not a cause for concern. If you were not at complete rest, it's not a valid measurement anyway, since everyone will raise their hr and BP with simple exercise (even walking across the room). Coughing will also raise both. A valid measurement requires quietly sitting for 10 minutes. ...Read more

26

26
Is something wrong if tiny bits of flesh are coming out along with blod clots during my period?

Is something wrong if tiny bits of flesh are coming out along with blod clots during my period?

Yes: If the flow really contains tissue, you need to consult a GYN. Can it possibly be from a miscarriage? If you were older, I would have suspected a tumor. ...Read more

27

27
Was told by sono I have a small blod clot, been lightly bleeding, clear discharge today & in pain about evryday & im 9 weeks preg. Is it normal

Was told by sono I have a small blod clot, been lightly bleeding, clear discharge today & in pain about evryday & im 9 weeks preg. Is it normal

Not normal: Follow up with your oby. Do rest in bed, no hanky panky for now until u get a green light from your dr. Let's hope and pray that everything will turn out fine. Bless u! ...Read more

28

28
I've been with an inflamation on the digestive track, done a general blod test, placelets were a little bit low 148, ref 150-400, is it related?

I've been with an inflamation on the digestive track, done a general blod test, placelets were a little bit low 148, ref 150-400, is it related?

Number is normal: A platelet count of 148 (148, 000) is normal unless it is a big change from a previous number. The "normal ranges" on lab tests are approximate numbers, not exact cut-off points. ...Read more

30

30
How long can a blod clot in the lung go undetected, and how would you know?

How long can a blod clot in the lung go undetected, and how would you know?

Forever: If the clot is small and peripheral, if may not be detected. That's because they are asymptomatic. Studies show that people have these exact kinds of clots much more often than we are aware. ...Read more