Top
20
Doctor insights on: Biomarker

Share

Biomarker (Overview)

A biomarker is a test, usually a simple blood test, that determines the subtype of a medical condition to be more predictive of a therapeutic result or side effects. Bio markers are important for personalized therapies and having a major impact on cancer therapy.


1

1
AGE 38.CHOLESTROL LEVEL. TC-251mg/dl.HDL-34.LDL-187.TRI G-376. TC/HDL RATIO-7.3.LDL/HDL RATIO-5.5 VLDL-75.24.NON HDL-216.84. Is it high risk?remedypls

AGE 38.CHOLESTROL LEVEL. TC-251mg/dl.HDL-34.LDL-187.TRI G-376. TC/HDL RATIO-7.3.LDL/HDL RATIO-5.5 VLDL-75.24.NON HDL-216.84. Is it high risk?remedypls

Yes, meds+lifestyle: What is your BMI? Have you gained weight? This may affect your numbers and suggests a remedy as well. In addition to lipid medications, you need to be screened for type 2 diabetes and fatty liver. Beginning a proper diet and exercise program and losing weight weight will help as well. If you smoke, get help to quit. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers

Biomarker (Overview)

A biomarker is a test, usually a simple blood test, that determines the subtype of a medical condition to be more predictive of a therapeutic result or side effects. Bio markers are important for personalized therapies and having a major impact on cancer therapy.


3

3
Ana positive 160 poss mtcd w/o lupus markers. What can cause 300 mg/dL lambda 200 lambda if no paraprotein? Check igd/e? Urine spot lambda bjp found

Ana positive 160 poss mtcd  w/o lupus markers. What can cause 300 mg/dL lambda 200 lambda if no paraprotein? Check igd/e? Urine spot lambda bjp found

BJP: Bence Jones proteins, light chain, occur in multiple myeloma , lymphomas/chronic leukemias, monoclonal gammopathy of undetermined significance which can go on to myeloma at the rate of only 1%/yr -small risk),amylodosis,cryoglobunemia, Autoimmune disease can give false positive. Check IFE & bone marrow http://www.livestrong.com/article/372234-about-multiple-myeloma-and-bence-jones-protein/ ...Read more

Dr. James Chu Dr. Chu
2 doctors agreed:
4

4
What is c-peptide assay test in diabetes?

Dr. James Chu Dr. Chu
2 doctors agreed:
What is c-peptide assay test in diabetes?

Measures insulin: The c-peptide is a by-product molecule that the pancreas makes when producing the Insulin hormone. Clinicians use this blood test measure to determine the Insulin production capacity from the pancreas, and to distinguish from Insulin injected as medication (since Insulin rx does not contain c-peptide). The Insulin assay test itself is also less preferable, due to variations in measurements. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
5

5
Is pet radiography advisable for high ESR level?

Is pet radiography advisable for high ESR level?

Not usually: Pet scans are special imaging tests to localize spots of high metabolic activity, such as with metastatic cancer. High ESR can result from many different diseases, and cancer isn't that high on the list. It would be a long jump from ESR to pet scan, unless there was a lot of other data to suggest a use for the pet scan. ...Read more

Dr. Liawaty Ho Dr. Ho
3 doctors agreed:
6

6
Is the anti-nmda receptor autoantibody considered a paraneoplastic autoantibody?

Dr. Liawaty Ho Dr. Ho
3 doctors agreed:

Anti NMDA ab: It can be found on anti-nmda receptor encephalitis -which can be related to tumor of the ovaries. Anti nmda can be also found on other conditions such as schizophrenia and narcolepsy associated with psychotic features. Please discuss further with your neurologist and your pmd. ...Read more

7

7
What is magnetic resonance imaging (mri)

What is magnetic resonance imaging (mri)

Nice pictres...: A very hi-tech, no radiation way of taking pictures of our bodies to aid doctors in helping pinpoint what is going on in a particular area of our body. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
8

8
Which cardiac marker rises first, ck-mb mass or troponin?

Which cardiac marker rises first, ck-mb mass or troponin?

Similar rise but..: Both start to rise 4 to 6 hrs from the onset of chest pain. Both tend to peak 18 to 24 hrs. The cpk-mb then returns back to base line over 72hrs and trop-i stays up for 1-2 wks. Trop -i is more specific for mi and less false positives. Its more commonly used due to this. ...Read more

9

9
What does quantitative igg subclass measurement blood test show?

What does quantitative igg subclass measurement blood test show?

IgG subclasses: There are several classes of immunoglobulins like IgA, IgM, and IgE. IgG also has subclasses that we test for. A subclass deficiency can be an explanation for susceptibility to certain types of infections. An Allergist/Immunologist can put the results in perspective for you in the context of your history. ...Read more

10

10
What is gamma glutamyl test?

What is gamma glutamyl test?

Liver enzyme: Gamma glutamyl transaminase / transpeptidase enzyme rises in some liver illnesses and supposedly is the first to rise in drinkers. It's a poor screen, some folks are born with lifelong high levels, but it's better than nothing. ...Read more

11

11
What is the cancer marker lab test CEA something?

Colon cancer marker: The cea (carcinoembryonic antigen) test is a colon cancer tumor marker. As with most tumor markers, it is not used as a screening test for colon cancer (in other words, it is not used to find the cancer because of a relatively high false positive rate) but it is used to monitor the cancer once it has been diagnosed. This is particularly useful for treated colon cancer to see if the tumor reoccurs. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
12

12
Light chains elevated. Kappa 300 mg/dL lambda 200. Creat 1.5 CRP 1, ana 160:1. No MM. What diseases can cause this, rule out secondary amyloidosis?

Light chains elevated. Kappa 300 mg/dL lambda 200. Creat 1.5 CRP 1, ana 160:1. No MM. What diseases can cause this, rule out secondary amyloidosis?

Chronic inflammation: Chronic inflammation from any cause can cause increase in serum immunoglobulins, polyclonal hypergammaglobulinemia and many of those patients have elevated serum free light chains. Some of these patients even have abnormal K/L ratio which you do not. The results you described are not diagnostic of any illness. ...Read more

14

14
What is monoclonal gammopathie IgM kappa?

What is monoclonal gammopathie IgM kappa?

Plasma cell disorder: Monoclonal gammopathy refers to an abnormal production of proteins by cells in the immune system (plasma cells) that are growing out of control. It can be one of the signs of myeloma. A hematologist-oncologist can help. ...Read more

15

15
Av test positive .Ra factor positive .Joint pain .Ccp antibody test negative.Raised esr.Plz diagnose my disease.

Av test positive .Ra factor positive .Joint pain .Ccp antibody test negative.Raised esr.Plz diagnose my disease.

Cannot diagnose: Although these lab values are interesting, taken out of the context of your symptoms and findings on physical examination, plus further testing there is no way in which to diagnose over the internet. See a rheumatologist and get appropriately assessed. ...Read more

16

16
What is tumor markers test ca15-3?

What is tumor markers test ca15-3?

Breast cancer: One of the blood markers that is used in breast cancer. ...Read more

17

17
LDH Isoenzymes lab test results: LDH total- 153. LD1- 32, LD2-30, LD3, 20, LD4- 8, LD5- 10. Are these results normal? Is the LD1&LD2 ratio abnormal?

LDH Isoenzymes lab test results: 
LDH total- 153. LD1- 32, LD2-30, LD3, 20, LD4- 8, LD5- 10. Are these results normal? Is the LD1&LD2 ratio abnormal?

Historic test: Matthew, the LDH isoenzyme test is ancient history, almost never ordered nowadays. And your LDH is normal. The old 1-2 ratio is an antique screen for a heart attack, and it's neither sensitive nor specific. I know you're obsessing over the idea that you have lymphoma, and a few websites suggest this as a screening test -- but it's not. Focus on building a life for yourself. ...Read more

18

18
Elevated EBV ab VCA IgG <8 and EBV nucleaer antigen ab IgG test 4.2. & anti-dna(ss)igg ab qn ( 119)& c react protien(5.6) what are implications?

Elevated EBV ab VCA IgG <8 and EBV nucleaer antigen  ab IgG test 4.2. & anti-dna(ss)igg ab qn ( 119)& c react protien(5.6)  what are implications?

Nothing.: Ebv antibodies indicate you had a previous infection, but not active. The c-reactive protein needs a units indicator - that is either normal or somewhat elevated. The anti ss dna is extremely nonspecific and very rarely indicated; I have no idea why that was ordered, discuss with your doctor. ...Read more

19

19
What would high "PBG Deaminase" mean?

What would high "PBG Deaminase" mean?

Nothing: Porphobilinogen deaminase is worrisome if it's low. I'm glad you were screened for this, and I trust you were for the other porphyrias that can cause anxiety as well. ...Read more

20

20
What causes elevated histone antibody levels in bloodworm?

What causes elevated histone antibody levels in bloodworm?

???: I am not sure about a correlation with blood worm and this antibody? Anti-histone antibodies are autoantibodies that are found in 50%-70% of patients with systemic lupus erythematosus (sle), but I am unawre of a correlation with blood worms? Posibly a pathologist may know of a correlation. ...Read more