Top
20
Doctor insights on: Biocytin Hydrolase

Share
1

1
Are Biocytin Hydrolase and Biotinidase the same thing?

Are Biocytin Hydrolase and Biotinidase the same thing?

Iso enzyme.: I do no have much knowledge about this, not my field of expertise. It seems like biotinidase is an isoenzyme of biocytin hydrolase. ...Read more

2

2
Plasma Vitamin D <4.2 ng/mL Serum Vitamin B12 -197 Serum TSH-2.805 Serun Alkaline Phosphatase-356 WBC-3300 MCV-103 MCH-34 Platelet-141k?

Plasma Vitamin D  <4.2 ng/mL
Serum Vitamin B12  -197
Serum TSH-2.805
Serun Alkaline Phosphatase-356
WBC-3300
MCV-103
MCH-34
Platelet-141k?

Need Vits D3 and B12: You are severely deficient in Vitamins D3 and B12. I recommend 10,000 IU of Vit D3 per day, and 1,000 mcg methylcobalamin each day. Your D3 levels should be 60-70 ng/dl. ...Read more

3

3
What specific immunoglobulins are found in bovine colostrum? Iga, igg, igm...Etc.?

What specific immunoglobulins are found in bovine colostrum?  Iga, igg, igm...Etc.?

Bovine Colostrum: Bovine colostrum from pasture-fed cows contains immunoglobulins specific to many human pathogens, including escherichia coli, cryptosporidium parvum, shigella flexneri, salmonella, staphylococcus, [28] and rotavirus (which causes diarrhea in infants). Likely igm, igg, and IgA although I am not specific about this. ...Read more

4

4
Increased aldolase, complement c3/c4 serum, sed rate, c-react. Protein, beta globulin, monocytes, bun/creatin low mcv-mch, vit d-possible causes?

Increased aldolase,  complement c3/c4 serum, sed rate, c-react. Protein, beta globulin, monocytes, bun/creatin low mcv-mch, vit d-possible causes?

Complicated: When i was doing clinical medicine, these were collectively sort of the flags for sarcoid disease but I am not saying that's the case here. This is because sarcoid is a diagnosis of exclusion so the advice is to rule out other diseases with additional diagnostic tests which can be done by a primary care physician or rheumatologist. ...Read more

5

5
Lfts worsening-serum gammagt level 647u/l, serum alk phosphate 654u/l.Othr blood/heps normal.Mri &scans done. 3polyps large14mm in gallbladder-remove?

Lfts worsening-serum gammagt level 647u/l, serum alk phosphate 654u/l.Othr blood/heps normal.Mri &scans done. 3polyps large14mm in gallbladder-remove?

See specialist: The elevation in ggtp and alkaline phosphatase in the setting of gallbladder polyps that large mandates that you see a liver specialist before embarking on surgery. There are two types of specialists you should see, a hepatologist, a liver internal medicine doctor to make sure this is not some type of hepatitis or liver disease and then a liver surgeon to decide if the polyp is cancerous. Do asap. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
6

6
Is dextrose monohydrate gluten free? I

Is dextrose monohydrate gluten free? I

Yes: It is a sugar with one water- there was no mention of protein in it- gluten is the protein found in wheat, rye and barley. ...Read more

7

7
What is an iron dextran injection usp. 250 mg./5ml?

What is an iron dextran injection usp. 250 mg./5ml?

IV iron: Iron dextran is an intravenous iron formulation. The numbers 250 mg/5 ml refer to the concentration. After the doctor calculates your "iron deficit" (usually around 1500-2000 mg depending on how anemic you are), he/she would then give you around 20-40 ml of iron dextran. Iron dextran can cause allergic reactions. Newer formulations such as ferric gluconate are less likely to do so. ...Read more

9

9
Which ingredient is the best way fight wrinkles? Retinol, peptides, collagen, stem cells, plancenta, amino acids or vitamin C

Which ingredient is the best way fight wrinkles? Retinol, peptides, collagen, stem cells, plancenta, amino acids or vitamin C

Growth factors: We have known since the 70s that retinoids and retinols are great collagen stimulators (which equals wrinkle fighters). In this century, we developed collagen growth factors which are derived from actual human skin and are necessary for collagen to thrive, thus reducing and eliminating wrinkles. Note i did not say "appearance of wrinkles". Skinmedica is my favorite product to contain these. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
10

10
Why is ATP the preferred energy currency , not GTP (guanosine triphosphate), CTP or TTP? Please answer me

Why is ATP the preferred energy currency , not GTP (guanosine triphosphate), CTP or TTP? Please answer me

Do not know: There are many quirks of life on earth that cannot be explained. Why are amino acids of L form and sugars of D form only? Why are neural circuits crossed so that left side of the brain controls the right side of the body? Why don't we live longer? Why don't we have eyes on the back of the head to be able to have 360 degree vision. Ask your God! ...Read more

12

12
What is acid phosphatase assays test?

What is acid phosphatase assays test?

Max 3.2 ng: Sensitivity of prostatic acid phosphatase is very low 39% of the prostatic carcinomas acid phosphatase level was below the upper limit of normal fixed at 3.2ng. Specificity is high t 96% of cases with abnormally high ri acid phosphatase levels, the diagnosis was adenocarcinoma. In the absence of bone metastases high acid phosphatase level is predictive of lymph node involvement in 90%. ...Read more

13

13
How does calcarea phos 3dh help giloblastoma multiforme patients?

How does calcarea phos 3dh help giloblastoma multiforme patients?

Unlikely: This is a naturopathic approach of unknown benefit. Gbm is a very difficult disease that can cause significant disability. I would discuss any supplement with your doctor. ...Read more

14

14
Sir, my liver tests are:billiribun is0.9, sgot28, sgpt30, albumin 4.0, pti 15seconds, globlin3.2, plalelets155000 but ultra sound has coarse texture?

Sir, my liver tests are:billiribun is0.9, sgot28, sgpt30, albumin 4.0, pti 15seconds, globlin3.2, plalelets155000
but ultra sound has coarse texture?

FATTY LIVER.: Your liver tests look normal. Coarse liver texture does not necessarily indicate liver disease. Sometimes it could suggest fatty liver.Check liver function tests in 3 months.Your platelet count is low re-check CBC in 3 mon ths. ...Read more

17

17
Safe to take lorazepam w/ nature made magnesium supplement(mag ox, cellulose gel, croscarmellose sodium, mag stearate, silicon dioxide, stearic acid)?

Safe to take lorazepam w/ nature made magnesium supplement(mag ox, cellulose gel, croscarmellose sodium, mag stearate, silicon dioxide, stearic acid)?

Safe but not best Mg: It is totally safe but magnesium oxide is a very poorly-absorbed form of magnesium- it may work as a laxative but won't raise your magnesium levels! you would be far better off taking magnesium glycinate, taurate or citrate! see http://drcarolyndean.Com/magnesium_miracle/. ...Read more

18

18
What are cetyl myristoleate supplements for?

What are cetyl myristoleate supplements for?

See below: There is a thought from some physicians that it is helpful for inflammation and joint lubrication. It is a natural supplement. There are no significant clinical studies to supports its benefits. ...Read more

19

19
What cures an adenosine triphosphate deficiency?

What cures an adenosine triphosphate deficiency?

Mitochondria: Rare genetic mitochondrial diseases can result in defects in ATP synthesis, resulting in muscle weakness and other symptoms. Nutritional supplements have been tried and some people think they help but there is very little evidence for this treatment. A good source of info is at http://www.mda.org/disease/mitochondrial-myopathies/causes-inheritance ...Read more

20

20
What condition presents w/:wbc4.82 rbc3.57 hgb11.3 hct33.4, rdw-cv11.6, mpv8.4, neutro40.3%, lympho11.2%, mono0.54%, eosino2.5%, baso0.6%, sedrate 33, CRP 0.2, rf 12, beta-globulin 1.3, a/g 0.9&hi folate (folic acid)?

What condition presents w/:wbc4.82 rbc3.57 hgb11.3 hct33.4, rdw-cv11.6, mpv8.4, neutro40.3%, lympho11.2%, mono0.54%, eosino2.5%, baso0.6%, sedrate 33, CRP 0.2, rf 12, beta-globulin 1.3, a/g 0.9&hi folate (folic acid)?

Asking 4 impossible: This is not in any way how medicine works. Please read the first response and reply with some context of symptoms or why these tests were run. There are a thousand possibilities. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
Find us on Facebook