Top
10
Doctor insights on: Bilirubin Readings

Share
1

1
I was told my bilirubin readings were up from 25 to 46 and I am very worried I drink alcohol once a week. Time between needing a were 12 months?

I was told my bilirubin readings were up from 25 to 46 and I am very worried I drink alcohol once a week. Time between needing a were 12 months?

Not usually alcohol: If it is the only abnormality (if full liver panel done), then alcohol seems an unlikely cause. Wise to discontinue using until sorted out. More likely causes would include gall bladder/pancreatic disease (although would expect more problems in the past year) or some cause of red blood cell destruction (medication, autoimmune etc). Some benign genetic causes for elev levels exist as well. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer

Bilirubin (Definition)

Bilirubin is the potentially toxic product of heme metabolism. It is formed by breakdown of heme present in hemoglobin, myoglobin, cytochromes, catalase, peroxidase and tryptophan pyrrolase. Eighty percent of the daily bilirubin production comes from hemoglobin. It requires conversion to a water-soluble form before elimination from the body by ...Read more


2

2
ALT reading -50 ALP reading -140 Bilirubin 74 Is this suggestive of liver failing Metastic colon cancer ?

Liver function: The enzymes (ALP & ALT) are indicative of only mild liver dysfunction. The rising bili suggests that some degree of bile obstruction may be occurring. This could be due to the mechanical obstruction of small ducts by metastatic disease. But the liver has a large degree of reserve capacity, so full liver failure is unlikely to be final cause of death even with very bulky mets. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
3

3
After a blood transfussion do blood readings vary . Bilirubin yest was 12 now today 19! Blood transfussion given last night as hb was low . Colon cancer pt.

Transfusions: Blood transfusions include more than just the red blood cells. Often breakdown products of damaged cells like bilirubin will be present and cause a jump like you have noted, especially if liver function is low. Bili can also jump when there is antibody-mediated destruction of red cells, so it might be wise to have the antibody screen done at cross-match repeated to look. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
4

4
Is a urea blood test reading of 4.4 normal and a total bilirubin level of 12 normal in a mcrc pt?

Is a urea blood test reading of 4.4 normal and a total bilirubin level of 12 normal in a mcrc pt?

Bil is too high: Look up the reference values for those tests in your lab report. The blood urea nitrogen of 4.4 is probably normal while a bil of 12 is very high which may indicate liver disease or hemolytic anemia depending on other test result details that you haven't included ...Read more

5

5
Was suffering fron jaundice dues to hav. Readings went down but was still above normal range. Now, it is increasing. Both sgpt and bilirubin. Help?

Was suffering fron jaundice dues to hav. Readings went down but was still above normal range. Now, it is increasing. Both sgpt and bilirubin. Help?

Don't panic: Minor fluctuation is ok. Several multiple of base line- increase is concerning. Should avoid other food- alcohol, meds which hurt liver. Liver like sweets. Vitamins and rest helps recovery. Pre existing medical conditions matter. See pmd... ...Read more

6

6
Hi, my liver test showed alp-69, ggt-93, s-alt(gpt)-107, s-ast(got)-58. Rest all reading normal incl. Albumin-41 & bilirubin total 6. Pl. Advise. Thanx?

Hi, my liver test showed alp-69, ggt-93, s-alt(gpt)-107, s-ast(got)-58. Rest all reading normal incl. Albumin-41 & bilirubin total 6. Pl. Advise. Thanx?

biliary disease: You don't have liver disease, you may have extra-hepatic biliary duct obstruction. This is caused by stone or tumor. You need an ERCP or mrcp to diagnose it. Alternatively, you could have hemolysis. A blood sample for direct and indirect bilirubin and haptoglobin and reticulocyte count will determine which it is. ...Read more

8

8
Is 1.3 bilirubin normal?

Bilirubin: I would say it is within normal limits even though it may be slightly above the lab range for normal. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
9

9
Is bilirubin of 12 normal?

No: That is high unless it is measured in different units than typical. Should correspond to skin changes. ...Read more

10

10
What causes high bilirubin?

What causes high bilirubin?

Liver disease: Obstruction of the biliary tract rbc destruction drug and others. ...Read more