Top
10
Doctor insights on: Bilirubin Normal Values

Share
1

1
My bilirubin level is higher than normal value what should I do to bring it back to normal?And should I exercise during this time?

My bilirubin level is higher than normal value what should I do to bring it back to normal?And should I exercise during this time?

Gilbert's: If your bilirubin level is elevated in isolation and you are not ill, ask your physician whether you have gilbert's non-disease. If so, do not attempt to treat the lab value; it's simply you. Gilbert's is generally completely harmless and is genetic. ...Read more

Bilirubin (Definition)

Bilirubin is the potentially toxic product of heme metabolism. It is formed by breakdown of heme present in hemoglobin, myoglobin, cytochromes, catalase, peroxidase and tryptophan pyrrolase. Eighty percent of the daily bilirubin production comes from hemoglobin. It requires conversion to a water-soluble form before elimination from the body by ...Read more


3

3
What is thr normal value of serum bilirubin for 30 days child in mg/dl?

What is thr normal value of serum bilirubin for 30 days child in mg/dl?

Total or direct: The normal total bilirubin level of a term newborn at 30 days would be <1.2mg/dl .It might be slightly higher if breast fed.Preterm infants are occasionally up to 2mg/dl. Higher levels deserve a workup. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
4

4
What is a normal bilirubin level?

1.5 or less: Normal is generally less than 1.5. Every lab is different and normal highs may range from 1 to 1.8. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
5

5
What count is normal for bilirubin?

0 to 1 by our lab: Depends slightly on lab used. Our lab uses 0.0 to 1.0 fmg/dl or total bilirubin and 0.0 to 0.3 for direct bilirubin. Direct/conjugated bilirubin can be elevated in liver/biliary system disease, and indirect/unconjugated bilirubin can go high with hemolysis (break-up of red blood cells in blood stream), can be a harmless inherited condition (eg gilbert's), and has various other causes. ...Read more

6

6
My bilirubin was 1.2 nine years ago and was 1.4 last week any concerns? I work out regularly and everything else was normal

Stop worrying: I'm going to assume you do not have one of the hemolytic disorders such as spherocytosis or thalassemia minor. I'm also going to assume this is mostly indirect bilirubin. You probably have Gilbert's, and if you miss a meal or two, which is fine, you may find it going into the 2's. Don't worry about it -- it's a common non-illness affecting several percent of folks. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
8

8
Is 1.3 bilirubin normal?

Bilirubin: I would say it is within normal limits even though it may be slightly above the lab range for normal. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
9

9
Is it normal if your bilirubin level is 6.4?

Is it normal if your bilirubin level is 6.4?

Usually not: A bilirubin of 6.4 elevated and is abnormal in most testing methods. This test should be interpreted with other tests to evaluate liver function and possibly destruction of red blood cells. ...Read more

10

10
Bilirubin 1.6, all other lft normal, normal reticulyte . I have retested 5x over 9 months . All lft normal , bilirubin has fluctuated?

Stop Testing: What is your concern? You are not unwell and do not have any condition warranting such worry or the expense of so many unnecessary tests. ...Read more