Top
20
Doctor insights on: Bilirubin Normal Range For Newborn Baby

Share
1

1
What are normal oxygen level readings for newborn?

What are normal oxygen level readings for newborn?

Depends: Prior to their first breath, the level reflects the placentas efficiency, with levels around 50%, increasing to 60% by a minute of age, 75% or so by 2 min and above 85% by three.By the time they are 5-10 min old they should stay above 94%. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer

Bilirubin (Definition)

Bilirubin is the potentially toxic product of heme metabolism. It is formed by breakdown of heme present in hemoglobin, myoglobin, cytochromes, catalase, peroxidase and tryptophan pyrrolase. Eighty percent of the daily bilirubin production comes from hemoglobin. It requires conversion to a water-soluble form before elimination from the body by ...Read more


2

2
What is the normal oxygen %sat range for a 3 month old baby?

What is the normal oxygen %sat range for a 3 month old baby?

Above 91%: Above 91%, there is not much difference in oxygen saturation levels. So any number in the 90s is really considered normal, for any age. ...Read more

3

3
4months old baby have CRP value 48.5 after vaccination.Is it normal?

4months old baby have CRP value 48.5 after vaccination.Is it normal?

CRP of 48.5: Is not normal . Very elevated. I presume your baby developed very high fever etc after the shots , which prompted this test. Please discuss with your pediatrician for guidance. Cannot advise with just one abnormal lab result! ...Read more

4

4
What normal bilrubin ratio for 11 days infant ?

What normal bilrubin ratio for 11 days infant ?

See below: A high direct bilirubin (over 1.0) would be cause for concern the the jaundice is coming from a liver problem and is not the usual "newborn jaundice". ...Read more

5

5
Is jaundice normal after 24hr of giving birth?

Is jaundice normal after 24hr of giving birth?

Who has it?: For you, have your obstetrician evaluate your bilirubin levels, and other blood tests to identify what type of jaundice it is. If you are asking about the baby an indirect or needle/lancet injection enablesblood check. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
6

6
What are the normal limits for a 3 month old baby's blood pressure?

What are the normal limits for a 3 month old baby's blood pressure?

An average 90/52: It is difficult to obtain an accurate BP (blood pressure) on a 3 month old baby, because s(he) doe not stay still, and one needs to apply the right sized blood pressure cuff. One abnormal BP is not significant. One needs to measure repeatedly, and confirm that the blood pressures taken are consistent. If you have concerns regarding your child's bp, have a pediatrician take it repeatedly. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
8

8
Jaundice level is 18. Is this normal for 3 days old baby? Pls advise

Jaundice level is 18. Is this normal for 3 days old baby? Pls advise

No: Needs close monitoring and phototherapy may need to be instituted depending on infant's gestational age and on the type of jaundice, hemolytic vs nonhemolytic. ...Read more

10

10
Is green stool normal for 2 month old baby?

Is green stool normal for 2 month old baby?

Bile: The greenish color in stool is the breakdown product of the bile when it has not been in the gut long enough to go through a change to yellowish or brown. It is normal as is the loose consistency. Some digested material will take on a darker tint than others & the germs in the gut will also impact the final product. I'd ignore the whole issue. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
11

11
4month old baby having CRP value 48.5 ,Is it normal?

4month old baby having CRP value 48.5 ,Is it normal?

CRP : C-reactive protein (CRP) is a protein that can be measured in your blood. It appears in higher amounts when there's swelling (inflammation), or infection, somewhere in your body. 48.5 is high, and needs to be followed by a physician. ...Read more

12

12
Helow sir my newborn baby before 36 hours it is no drink milk and its bilirubin total 8.5 bilirubin direct 1.1 bilirubin indirect 7.4 this report?

Helow sir my newborn baby  before 36 hours it is no drink milk and its   bilirubin total 8.5 bilirubin direct 1.1 bilirubin indirect 7.4 this report?

All babies drink: Question is unclear. All new babies drink breast milk... unless there is a "bigger problem," such as prematurity, infection (sepsis), breathing problems, etc... The "bigger problem" usually becomes the worry, not the milk-drinking. The pediatrician can help explain any medical issues. Regarding lab results... numbers are just numbers, without much meaning unless a doctor can see the whole picture. ...Read more

13

13
Is 13cm long for 7 month old baby liver is very big? Did my baby have liver problems? He looks like normal baby, no jaundice , stool is normal .

Is 13cm long for 7 month old baby liver is very big? Did my baby have liver problems? He looks like normal baby, no jaundice , stool is normal .

13 cm is not Normal.: Normal size liver for his age would be about half that large. It sounds like your baby is being evaluated, and i recommend that you continue to work with your doctor to find a cause, as there could be many causes from infection, metabolic storage disease, tumor, parasites, nutritional. ...Read more

14

14
What is thr normal value of serum bilirubin for 30 days child in mg/dl?

What is thr normal value of serum bilirubin for 30 days child in mg/dl?

Total or direct: The normal total bilirubin level of a term newborn at 30 days would be <1.2mg/dl .It might be slightly higher if breast fed.Preterm infants are occasionally up to 2mg/dl. Higher levels deserve a workup. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
16

16
Recent blood test shows high direct bilirubin.Total bilirubin is 0.7 &direct0.5 and indirect 0.2. ALT,AST,GGT,Alk.Phos are in normal range.Is it ok?

Recent blood test shows high direct bilirubin.Total bilirubin is 0.7 &direct0.5 and indirect 0.2. ALT,AST,GGT,Alk.Phos are in normal range.Is it ok?

Okay: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, there is nothing in your results to be concerned about. For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form. Practice safe sex. ...Read more

18

18
Last month ast, ALT all normal, albumin, globulin, bilirubin not normal, this month albumin, bilirubin, globulin normal but AST and ALT very high.Possible?

Yes: This is not only possible but commonplace. I believe we've met. Cirrhosis is a chaotic system and labs fluctuate based on activity (damage / healing). We're not going to know for certain, but if we could talk to your liver, i'd bet he would tell you he's regenerated a huge number of cells which is why he's working better and has more total cells though still bearing injury. Be glad. ...Read more

19

19
What causes neonatal jaundice in breastfed baby?

What causes neonatal jaundice in breastfed baby?

Depends,often normal: Mild jaundice is common & results from the baby's GI system just maturing & being able to excrete bilirubin. This happens when the liver becomes more functional during the first week or so of life. As the baby feeds, bilirubin leaves the body in the stool (hence yellow stools) & urine. If breastmilk is not yet in, more jaundice may occur. In other babies, it can be due to more serious conditions. ...Read more

20

20
Is bilirubin 18mg in 2 weeks old baby abnormal/does it need phototherarapy or stop breast feeding, thanks?

Is bilirubin 18mg in 2 weeks old baby abnormal/does it need phototherarapy or stop breast feeding, thanks?

Maybe (not) . . .: Check out http://www.Aafp.Org/afp/2002/0215/p599.Html for info re late onset breast milk jaundice. Typically we don't recommend stopping breast feeding but this may be one of those situations (although you still need to express milk to maintain production). Need to check bilirubin levels daily - expect rapid decrease after stop breast feeding. Then may start up again. Go see your doctor & discuss. ...Read more

Dr. Scott Keith
1 doctor shared a insight

Neonatal (Definition)

The term neonatal is generally used to describe events that occur with an infant within the first 30 days after birth.Some practitioners are looser with the definition & extend the ...Read more