Top
20
Doctor insights on: Bilirubin Normal Range

Share
1

1
Last month ast, ALT all normal, albumin, globulin, bilirubin not normal, this month albumin, bilirubin, globulin normal but AST and ALT very high.Possible?

Last month ast, ALT all normal, albumin, globulin, bilirubin not normal, this month albumin, bilirubin, globulin normal but AST and ALT very high.Possible?

Yes: This is not only possible but commonplace. I believe we've met. Cirrhosis is a chaotic system and labs fluctuate based on activity (damage / healing). We're not going to know for certain, but if we could talk to your liver, i'd bet he would tell you he's regenerated a huge number of cells which is why he's working better and has more total cells though still bearing injury. Be glad. ...Read more

Bilirubin (Definition)

Bilirubin is the potentially toxic product of heme metabolism. It is formed by breakdown of heme present in hemoglobin, myoglobin, cytochromes, catalase, peroxidase and tryptophan pyrrolase. Eighty percent of the daily bilirubin production comes from hemoglobin. It requires conversion to a water-soluble form before elimination from the body by ...Read more


4

4
Normal hemoglobin, lower than normal MCH and MCHC). Serum ferritin in low normal range(40). What could it mean?

Normal hemoglobin, lower than normal MCH and MCHC). Serum ferritin in low normal range(40). What could it mean?

Stop worrying: You may have a very mild thalassemia variant. Reference ranges are set so that a few percent of healthy folks fall outside on either end. Ask your physician whether you have "thal minor" -- simply so that you'll know in case you are thinking of marrying someone else with it. ...Read more

5

5
Creatinine level is 1.3mg/dl (range:0.8-1.3)..bun/creat ratio normal,electrolytes all normal, uric acid normal, urinalysis all normal.. any concern?

Creatinine level is 1.3mg/dl (range:0.8-1.3)..bun/creat ratio normal,electrolytes all normal, uric acid normal, urinalysis all normal..
any concern?

No: At your age, kidney function is usually starting to drop of. And/or you may simply be physically fit and decently muscled. When I was lifting weights daily, I ran 1.7-1.8. I see you have hepatitis C and cirrhosis. See if you can get into one of these new studies with the meds that usually cure it. Best wishes. ...Read more

6

6
Bilirubin total high 3.5, normal liver function test, negative Gilbert's syndrome, bili direct normal 0.2, normal cbc, what could cause mild bili?

Bilirubin total high 3.5, normal liver function test, negative Gilbert's syndrome, bili direct normal 0.2, normal cbc, what could cause mild bili?

Hemolyzing: You may simply have Gilbert's despite "testing negative for it". Or you may be hemolyzing. It might be worth checking your reticulocyte count; this is often up even without your being anemic in folks who run a high bilirubin like yourself. ...Read more

7

7
Normal hb and normal wbc, normal platelet , slightly low RBC 4.4 ( range is 4.5-5.11) is this considered normal ?

Normal hb and normal wbc, normal platelet , slightly low RBC 4.4 ( range  is 4.5-5.11) is this considered normal ?

Lab variation: This is usually not alarming. It is usually considered lab variation. Most of the time the ordering physician considers the reason they ordered the test, and decides if the variation has any significance in relation to that reason. If so, then they sometimes re-order at a future date to see if it indicates a certain directional trend. ...Read more

8

8
Is a total bilirubin level of 21umol normal?

Maybe: Lab tests can be tricky! is it 21?mol/l? Or maybe its 2.1? Or in mmol? (sometimes it can feel like high school physics again with all the unit conversions ;) ) the bilirubin level might be elevated, especially if you have a reason (like a recent bruise, hepatitis, or gallstones). If you have concerns, talk to your doc! ...Read more

9

9
Explanations for elevated bilirubin ? (indirect high, direct normal)...also normal hemoglobin, low platelets, other liver function tests normal

Need more info: About 2-3% of otherwise normal people have elevated bilirubin, usually less than 5.0 mg/dL. Gilbert's disease is a usual cause and it despite disease in the name, it does not adversely affect a person's health. If you have any symptoms, it would be prudent to see your doctor. Consult this site for more info. http://www.mayoclinic.org/diseases-conditions/gilberts-syndrome/basics/definition/CON-20024904 ...Read more

10

10
What is normal range for TSH levels?

What is normal range for TSH levels?

Depends on lab, but: Depends alot on the lab you use: most run roughly from 0.3 to about 5.0. But - this is important - most endocrinologists now consider anything above (roughly) 2.0-2.5 to be elevated, meaning an under-active thyroid. See your doctor for more specifics. ...Read more

11

11
What is normal blood sugar range?

What is normal blood sugar range?

Depends . . .: If fasting, 60-99mg/dl is considered normal. 100-125mg/dl is impaired fasting and 125mg/dl or greater on two separate occasions defines diabetes. Random >200mg/dl plus symptoms also defines diabetes. Think of blood sugar like speedometer in car which varies all time depending upon road conditions. Average speed is akin to hemoglobin a1c which is average sugar over last 3 months, ideally <5.7%. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
13

13
Optimal normal range of TSH is?

TSH: The range varies from one lab to another. When/if you get thyroid labs done please make sure they share the correct reference intervals with you. Preferably don't go from one lab to another - they are all good - just different methods. ...Read more

14

14
Is 1.3 bilirubin normal?

Bilirubin: I would say it is within normal limits even though it may be slightly above the lab range for normal. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
15

15
Is hi48 sgpt level alarming level?

Is hi48 sgpt level alarming level?

No: SGPT of 48 is only slightly above the upper limit of normal. If you drink alcohol, stop entirely for three months and re do the test. ...Read more

18

18
Normal lipase levels means healthy pancreas?

Normal lipase levels means healthy pancreas?

Not really: All it means is that you don't have pancreatitis at the time of the blood draw. If the pancreas were damaged by previous episodes of pancreatitis, the lipase would still be normal. ...Read more

19

19
My serum lipase level was 70, normal lab value is 0-60. All other values within normal range. No symptoms. W/F, 51 yoa. Cause for concern?

My serum lipase level was 70, normal lab value is 0-60.  All other values within normal range.  No symptoms.  W/F, 51 yoa.  Cause for concern?

No: it is within normal variation but the question is why did you have it checked anyway are you concern about pancreas or other organ in human body when you answer that we might be able to provide even a better answer good luck thank you for using health tap ...Read more

20

20
Is bilirubin of 12 normal?

No: That is high unless it is measured in different units than typical. Should correspond to skin changes. ...Read more