Top
20
Doctor insights on: Bilirubin Medication

Share

Bilirubin (Definition)

Bilirubin is the potentially toxic product of heme metabolism. It is formed by breakdown of heme present in hemoglobin, myoglobin, cytochromes, catalase, peroxidase and tryptophan pyrrolase. Eighty percent of the daily bilirubin production comes from hemoglobin. It requires conversion to a water-soluble form before elimination from the body by ...Read more


2

2
How do I lower my total bilirubin level without using medication?

How do I lower my total bilirubin level without using medication?

Nothing: You need to figure if te direct or indirect bilirubin is high and what is causing that elevation. ...Read more

3

3
My bilirubin is 3, what medications should I take? What are the precautions that I should follow?

Unknown: The answer to your question lies in why your bilirubin is 3. There are many causes of hyperbilirubinemia (high blood bilirubin levels), including some drugs, so determining the cause of the high bilirubin should occur first. I would suggest you see a gastroenterologist or hematologist to have a workup to determine the cause. ...Read more

4

4
Total Bilirubin level was 1.36 mg/dl one week back. Taking sylabon70 for a week. Now the level is 0.57 . Can I stop the medication. Is the drop normal?

Stop it: You should not have been given the stuff In the first place. Lab reference ranges are set so that a few percent of healthies fall outside on either end. These values fluctuate. A slightly high value is no danger, just something for which, if persistent, an explanation should be sought. ...Read more

5

5
My bilirubin level is varying between 1.2 and 1.5.i got a job in dubai.so if i undergo medical test can i pass it? is there any medication for that?

My bilirubin level is varying between 1.2 and 1.5.i got a job in dubai.so if i undergo medical test can i pass it? is there any medication for that?

Depends...: It doesn't seem to be a severe problem but it all depends on other values in the blood and if you are having abdominal pain, changes in skin color, etc.It is difficult to tell without that information.As far as a job is concerned I am not sure what are the requirements in your country but here in the US this would be no issue to start job.Unless you are feel sick this should not stop you from work ...Read more

6

6
Normal sgpt, sgot, bilirubin count .I hve hepatitis b.But still my symptoms like nausea, abdomen discomfort perceivs .Why?Shud i need medications.

Normal sgpt, sgot, bilirubin count .I hve hepatitis b.But still my symptoms like nausea, abdomen discomfort perceivs .Why?Shud i need medications.

HepB NOT likely caus: You may have ibs, a functional gastrointestinal disorder characterized by some pain/cramping, altered bowel habits in the absence of specific/unique organic pathology/disease. Other symptoms common to ibs include bloating, gasiness, frequent/urge to have bm, early satiety, dyspepsia symptoms etc... Often = nuisances, but can be debilitating at times.. If u r concerned, consult doc.. Good luck. ...Read more

7

7
How can I stop excessively vivid dreaming? I cannot rest. No medication, no apnea, only slightly elevated bilirubins.

How can I stop excessively vivid dreaming? I cannot rest. No medication, no apnea, only slightly elevated bilirubins.

Sounds like: your doctor who ordered the tests cannot figure out why you have your symptoms. If this is the case, a psychiatrist might be able to help. ...Read more

8

8
Do medications like silybon 70 & methylcobalamin impact serology blood test (CMIA) ? One taken for slightly high bilirubin count & other to improveb12

Whoa: Get a second opinion. I'm a lab specialist and it's key that a scientific physician treats people, not lab values. Several percent of folks have Gilbert's with "slightly high bilirubin" and to propose to treat with milk thistle would be shabby as it requires no treatment. If you're B12 deficient and not a vegan, a reason needs to be sought. Neither will impact your HIV testing. Best wishes. ...Read more

9

9
Bilirubin shot Upto 336 from 237 in just 2days?How to get it down?Age57, gallbladder stones, hypertensive, diabetic, ckd5, stopped TB medication also

Bilirubin shot Upto 336 from 237 in just 2days?How to get it down?Age57, gallbladder stones, hypertensive, diabetic, ckd5, stopped TB medication also

You really: have NO control over your Bilirubin level which may increase quickly and dramatically when a gallstone is OBSTRUCTING your bile duct! It will decrease quite dramatically after the stone passes into your bowel! CONSIDER GETTING YOUR GALLBLADDER REMOVED! Hope this helps! Dr Z ...Read more

10

10
High bilirubin of 237 but lower enzymes, gallbladder stones & was on TB medication earlier but not anymore. Age57 what is the treatment? How to reduce

Sorry....: Billirubin can not be 237. If 23.7......the cause may be INH ( TB med ) induced liver damage. Need to see PMD.....for full evaluation. ...Read more

11

11
Hi i have been given medication,cefuroxime 500mg for 2x 7 days;i did repeat urinalysis today i am 20wks pregnant. repeat urinalysis results is:color: light yellow; character: hazy: albumin: negative; bilirubin: negative; pus cells:8-10; rbc:0-2: e. cells

Hi i have been given medication,cefuroxime 500mg for 2x 7 days;i did repeat urinalysis today i am  20wks pregnant. repeat urinalysis results is:color: light yellow; character: hazy: albumin: negative; bilirubin: negative; pus cells:8-10; rbc:0-2: e. cells

What's the question?: If a woman has a bladder infection (typical UTI or urinary tract infection) that involves the bladder and has not spread to the kidneys, then taking oral antibiotics is the usual treatment. The patient should be feeling better by the next day, but does need to finish the course of treatment. If a urine culture was sent to the lab, the doctor or his staff will be able to see what the cause was. ...Read more

12

12
1.4 then 1.8 bilirubin, the rest is normal . I dont drink,smoke or do drugs. Help!!!

Chk liver: you need a complete evaluation of your blood and ypur liver . you need to be examined by a physician ...Read more

13

13
Young mans bilirubin was 45 then it lowered with liver drugs and when hit cut drugs it elevated? Is it gilberts syndrome?

Interesting.: I am not sure I understand the question or the units properly. What units for the bilirubin - what liver drugs? Please resubmit complete question as we will not be able to see this question when your new one comes through. ...Read more

14

14
What Cholestrol lowering drugs which do not affect liver. Even taking 5 mg alternate day my bilirubin level goes up by 1 point from the normal range?

What Cholestrol lowering drugs which do not affect liver. Even taking 5 mg alternate day my bilirubin level goes up by 1 point from the normal range?

Non statin drugs: The "statin" drugs will all be metabolized in a similar way in the liver. Drugs like ezetimibe will be possible alternatives but have less robust data with respect to preventing cardiovascular events.
If you are on cholesterol medication at the age of 17, you may have FH and as such could also be a candidate for PCSK9 inhibitors. I'd discuss it with your doctor. ...Read more

15

15
1.4 then 1.8 bilirubin, the test of my blood Work ,cbc,lipid ,cmp is normal .I dont drink,smoke or do drugs. Help!!!

Isolated bilirubin: elevation is not uncommon, with conditions such as Gilbert's disease. For your specific case, you should ask for advice from the doctor who ordered the test. ...Read more

16

16
Is 1.3 bilirubin normal?

Bilirubin: I would say it is within normal limits even though it may be slightly above the lab range for normal. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
17

17
Is bilirubin of 12 normal?

No: That is high unless it is measured in different units than typical. Should correspond to skin changes. ...Read more

18

18
What causes high bilirubin?

What causes high bilirubin?

Liver disease: Obstruction of the biliary tract rbc destruction drug and others. ...Read more

19

19
How accurate are bilirubin tests?

Very: Bilirubin tests are very accurate in measuring the level of bilirubin. An elevated bilirubin does not always necessarily indicated a severe disease and the bilirubin can be elevated for a number of reasons. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
20

20
What is a normal bilirubin level?

1.5 or less: Normal is generally less than 1.5. Every lab is different and normal highs may range from 1 to 1.8. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer