Top
30
Doctor insights on: Bilirubin Levels In Newborns Calculator

Share
1

1
What is a high bilirubin level in a newborn?

What is a high bilirubin level in a newborn?

See below: Bilirubin levels in full term, healthy newborns that may require treatment
serum bilirubin levels age of baby
above 10 mg less than 24 hours old
above 15 mg 24-48 hours old
above 18 mg 49-72 hours old
above 20 mg older than 72 hours
good luck. ...Read more

Bilirubin (Definition)

Bilirubin is the potentially toxic product of heme metabolism. It is formed by breakdown of heme present in hemoglobin, myoglobin, cytochromes, catalase, peroxidase and tryptophan pyrrolase. Eighty percent of the daily bilirubin production comes from hemoglobin. It requires conversion to a water-soluble form before elimination from the body by ...Read more


2

2
My new born baby (10 Days) have bilirubin level in 19.4. Is it normal?

My new born baby (10 Days) have bilirubin level in 19.4. Is it normal?

High: This is above what is expected but not necessarily dangerous. I would want to run a few blood tests. Breast feeding and mild dehydration can elevate these numbers. If the initial screening tests were OK, I would want to watch the level closely over the next several days. The need for any other therapies would be dependent on the screening tests. ...Read more

3

3
How concerning is a 15.3 bilirubin level jaundice in a new born?

Hyperbilirubinemia: Bilirubin levels are interpreted in context with other factors such as age, previous therapy, bilirubin level trends, response to therapy and other conditions such as organ disease, immunological issues (ABO incompatability), hemolysis, etc. Please provide more specific information for a more complete answer. ...Read more

4

4
If bilirubin is 10 on newborn is it ok or not?

Very common: After the cord is clamped, babies body must begin doing the clean up work of metabolism without mom's help via the placenta.Bilirubin is generated by red cell recycling & 1/3 or more infants will be visably jaundiced by day 3-4. A level of 10 at birth or @1d would be excessive, but by day 2-3 would be common. Depending on babies other risk factors (premi, sick), this would require no special rx. ...Read more

5

5
My newborn is 2 days old, upon birth her bilirubin was a 2, it increased to a 5, and today it is an 11. How concerned should I be?

My newborn is 2 days old, upon birth her bilirubin was a 2, it increased to a 5, and today it is an 11. How concerned should I be?

Sounds pretty normal: When the cord is clamped, baby looses mom's help cleansing it's blood & that shows up as some expected increase in the bilirubin level in the first few days. It commonly peaks around day 3-4 & declines as the babies system speeds the process. I take notice for levels above 12-14 at 2 days but consider a 11 pretty normal. I don't hold a discharge at that level. ...Read more

6

6
Helow sir my newborn baby before 36 hours it is no drink milk and its bilirubin total 8.5 bilirubin direct 1.1 bilirubin indirect 7.4 this report?

Helow sir my newborn baby before 36 hours it is no drink milk and its bilirubin total 8.5 bilirubin direct 1.1 bilirubin indirect 7.4 this report?

All babies drink: Question is unclear. All new babies drink breast milk... unless there is a "bigger problem, " such as prematurity, infection (sepsis), breathing problems, etc... The "bigger problem" usually becomes the worry, not the milk-drinking. The pediatrician can help explain any medical issues. Regarding lab results... numbers are just numbers, without much meaning unless a doctor can see the whole picture. ...Read more

7

7
What is the definition or description of: total and direct neonatal bilirubin?

Causes jaundice: Bilirubin is a breakdown product of heme (found in red blood cells) metabolism. It consists of both direct (water soluble) and indirect (water insoluble) forms. In a newborn, most of the bilirubin is in the indirect form. If the level gets high, it causes neonatal jaundice. See your pediatrician if your newborn looks yellow (jaundiced) or you have concerns. ...Read more

8

8
My newborn grandson has bilirubin of 11 from 8 also had cephaluc hematoma. He is a big baby 9'12 and 20 inches. Is there any thing to watch for?

Common lever@ 2-3d: Bilirubin levels of that order are common & unimportant at day 2-3. The cephalhematoma can boost the level & it sounds like they are already watching things. Some kids handle the metabolic work & rid themselves of this temporary buildup & some need photo-therapy lights or other treatments. Monitoring & treatment as needed prevents jaundice from becoming a problem. ...Read more

9

9
My newborn has bilirubin which is causing jaundice. How is this treated?

Bilirubin: This is very common to have physiologic jaundice from days 4-6 of life. The liver is immature to break down the bilirubin, which can lead to some elevated numbers which causes the jaundice. There are other risk factors that can cause jaundice as well, like a cross reactivity bt babies and your blood type, prematurity, etc. Usually time will improve it, but sometimes the baby will need phototherapy ...Read more

10

10
What do you suggest if my newborn has bilirubin which is causing jaundice?

Jaundice: It depends upon the age of the newborn, whether the baby is breastfed or not, what type of bilirubin is elevated (direct or indirect) and what the level is. Neonatal jaundice can be a very common occurrence or one that signifies other things. Please clarify. ...Read more

11

11
Newborn jaundice day 10 bilirubin total 11.31mg/dl & bilirubin direct 0.43mg/dl day 20 bilirubin total 5.6 & bilirubin direct 1.0 should I b worried?

More testing needed.: Probably nothing however the direct component of the bilirubin is rising. It sounds like your pediatrician is following this. But if baby is healthy likely ok. Premature infants should be followed more closely? ...Read more

12

12
What is considered to be a high bilirubin level?

See below: In an adult a level above 1.0 mg would be considered high. See this site for more info.
http://www. Mayoclinic. Com/health/bilirubin/my00094/dsection=results. ...Read more

13

13
What is considered to be a high level of bilirubin?

What is considered to be a high level of bilirubin?

More than 2mg/dl: This number has to be carefully interpreted in the context of other liver tests, clinical context and medical history. ...Read more

14

14
What are the health risks of having high bilirubin levels?

Cause of lesion: Some people have slightly elevated bilirubin, less than 5.0 mg/dL and are none the worse for it. It depends more on why your bilirubin is elevated rather than the level per se. The reasons can be hemolytic anemia, hepatitis, gall stones, cirrhosis and some cancers. ...Read more

16

16
What is a high level of bilirubin for neonate?

What is a high level of bilirubin for neonate?

5mg/dL: Abnormally high bilirubin (hyperbilirubinemia) is defined as bili level of >5mg/dl. However medical treatment is usually started at 15mg/dl. The first line treatment is phototherapy. ...Read more

17

17
Can bilirubin levels tell if you have typhoid?

Can bilirubin levels tell if you have typhoid?

No: Only a blood culture can tell you if you have typhoid. But why do I get so many questions about typhoid in the United States, where we don't have typhoid? ...Read more

18

18
Does high bilirubin level indicate liver disease?

Does high bilirubin level indicate liver disease?

Bilirubin: Gilbert syndrome (normal variant usually less than 4), gallstone obstruction (you'll be very sick), end stage liver disease (again very sick), pancreatic cancer (causing obstruction). Could be many things, go over results with doctor and gi. ...Read more

19

19
Can donating blood lower someone's bilirubin level?

Not significantly: And if you are having a liver problem or otherwise to have an elevated bilirubin, not best time to donate blood--as recipients are generally very ill. ...Read more

21

21
How to improve bilirubin level....Is raddish good for liver?

How to improve bilirubin level....Is raddish good for liver?

Treat the cause: You relate that you have hepatitis c with cirrhosis. If this is the cause of your jaunice, the real question is how to be as well as you can be. Radishes aren't going to make any difference, but your physician is acquainted with how severe your overall level of liver failure may be, and how best to manage your diet, medications, and activities. Especially, watch for new treatments for hcv. ...Read more

22

22
What do high levels of bilirubin in the blood stream result in?

Depends: High bilirubin can be due to various type of diseases, including liver diseases, blood disorders. I am not sure whether your other liver tests are normal or not. If you have this for long time, you should seek medical attention. Transient minimal or mild high bilirubin can be benign also. ...Read more

23

23
Why does strenuous exercise lead to elevated bilirubin level in blood?

Why does strenuous exercise lead to elevated bilirubin level in blood?

Hemolysis: Very strenuous exercise that involves pavement-pounding can destroy enough red blood cells that the bilirubin and reticulocyte counts go up. As a pathologist, I'm always reminding folks to look at the person, not the numbers. If your bilirubin's up and it's not jogger's hemolysis or gilbert's, try to find the cause with your physician's help. ...Read more

24

24
What to do if I have high levels of bilirubin in the blood stream result in?

Find cause: Don't treat a lab value. If there's other abnormal liver labs, get a proper workup. Gilbert's non-disease features elevated indirect bilriubin for life. Drugs can cause cholestasis, and hemolysis (even from running a lot) can cause elevated indirect bilirubin. Your physician can do the workup. ...Read more

25

25
He recently had a blood test come back with a 3.3 mg/dL bilirubin level. What can he do to bring this down?

Find the cause: Lab values are guides, not something to be treated by themselves. You may simply have Gilbert's, or a mild hemoglobinopathy or other cause of hemolysis, or be taking a medicine that's caused cholestasis. Or this may be a warning of a serious health problem. ...Read more

26

26
Can a total bilirubin level of 4.5 make someone have a change in mental status even with normal liver functioning?

Bilirubin: This answer would depend upon the underlying cause of the bilirubin elevation. It is certainly possible with cirrhosis and liver failure to have altered mental status. If there is an infection such as cholangitis (bile duct infection) it is also possible to have altered mental status. If it is due to a condition such as gilbert's syndrome then it is less likely. ...Read more

27

27
My bilirubin level is 2.1 and other leaver test is normal also the ultrasound is normal. So why bilirubin is at 2.1?

My bilirubin level is 2.1 and other leaver test is normal also the ultrasound is normal. So why bilirubin is at 2.1?

Probably Gilbert's: Gilbert’s syndrome is due to deficiency of an enzyme that helps to excrete bilirubin, so the indirect bilirubin is usually elevated, without increases in alkaline phosphatase. Patients with gilbert’s syndrome are prone to develop higher bili levels from time to time. The risk increases with fasting, dehydration, repeated and profuse vomiting, infections, exertion and stress and after a surgery. ...Read more

28

28
In my blood test report my bilirubin total was 1.39mg/dl. Is it high or normal and how to reduce it. Haemoglobin level is 14.7 gm%?

Sounds fine to me: You're a young man, I'm betting you feel fine, and you're not a bunch of numbers. This is high-end-of-normal, I'm going to assume it's mostly indirect, and several percent of folks run high because of gilbert's non-disease -- a variant biochemistry. ...Read more

29

29
My total bilirubin (1.5 mg/dl) and amylase level (126u/l) are higher. They are higher for the past 5 years, what might be happening?

My total bilirubin (1.5 mg/dl) and amylase level (126u/l) are higher. They are higher for the past 5 years, what might be happening?

May be normal: Your bilirubin result is within normal limits. Depending on the lab that did amylase, that may also be within normal limits. All lab results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and your doctor is the best one to do that. See these sites for info.
http://www. Nlm. Nih. Gov/medlineplus/ency/article/003479.htm
http://www. Nlm. Nih. Gov/medlineplus/ency/article/003464.Htm. ...Read more

Dr. Tanya Russo
1 Doctor shared a insight

Neonatal (Definition)

The term neonatal is generally used to describe events that occur with an infant within the first 30 days after birth. Some practitioners are looser with the definition & extend the ...Read more