Top
10
Doctor insights on: Bilirubin Exercise

Share
1

1
Cbc all normal, alp 67, AST 17, ALT 16, bilirubin 1.0, exercise a lot... Upper right under rib fullness w/drink alcohol, liver disease w/#'s okay?

Cbc all normal, alp 67, AST 17, ALT 16, bilirubin 1.0, exercise a lot... Upper right under rib fullness w/drink alcohol,  liver disease w/#'s okay?

Many things: Right upper abdomen pain could be many things, including gallbladder, kidney, liver, colon, or small bowel disease. A good sonogram would show gallstones, liver conditions, kidney issues. Might need endoscopy to rule out ulcers. Make sure you are not just constipated. ...Read more

Bilirubin (Definition)

Bilirubin is the potentially toxic product of heme metabolism. It is formed by breakdown of heme present in hemoglobin, myoglobin, cytochromes, catalase, peroxidase and tryptophan pyrrolase. Eighty percent of the daily bilirubin production comes from hemoglobin. It requires conversion to a water-soluble form before elimination from the body by ...Read more


2

2
My bilirubin level is higher than normal value what should I do to bring it back to normal?And should I exercise during this time?

My bilirubin level is higher than normal value what should I do to bring it back to normal?And should I exercise during this time?

Gilbert's: If your bilirubin level is elevated in isolation and you are not ill, ask your physician whether you have gilbert's non-disease. If so, do not attempt to treat the lab value; it's simply you. Gilbert's is generally completely harmless and is genetic. ...Read more

3

3
Why does strenuous exercise lead to elevated bilirubin level in blood?

Why does strenuous exercise lead to elevated bilirubin level in blood?

Hemolysis: Very strenuous exercise that involves pavement-pounding can destroy enough red blood cells that the bilirubin and reticulocyte counts go up. As a pathologist, i'm always reminding folks to look at the person, not the numbers. If your bilirubin's up and it's not jogger's hemolysis or gilbert's, try to find the cause with your physician's help. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
4

4
Are there any factors that could falsely lower a bilirubin blood test? (diet, donating blood, exercise, fasting)

Not really: Why do you ask? There are plenty of causes of being yellow but not having jaundice -- I used to eat a lot of carrots. Some meds including atabrine will make a person yellow. There's no really problematic methologic interferences with today's bilirubin assays. One causes of possible error is a switched specimen or one left in sunlight. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
6

6
Age 23, exercise every day, but sleep 5h/day. Does lack of sleep contribute to high bilirubin?

Age 23, exercise every day, but sleep 5h/day. Does lack of sleep contribute to high bilirubin?

Gilbert syndrome : This is a condition where total bilirubin will go up under stress. Sleeping only 5 hrs per day could considered stress to the body. ...Read more

7

7
Bilirubin is 2.1. No symptoms. Doc not worried. But what can I eat/drink/take to lower it? I never drink/smoke. I exercise daily & drink lots of H20.

Bilirubin is 2.1. No symptoms. Doc not worried. But what can I eat/drink/take to lower it?  I never drink/smoke. I exercise daily & drink lots of H20.

Do not worry: In a year or so, or whenever you see the doctor next time you may wish to get the test repeated. For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form. Practice safe sex. ...Read more

8

8
How can i stop the fever and joint pains and will exercise affect the high levels of my bilirubin?

How can i stop the fever and joint
 pains and will exercise affect the high levels of my bilirubin?

Treatment Question: You have asked this question on the medical education portion of Healthtap. This is a treatment question and beyond the scope of what we can answer. Take care. ...Read more

9

9
Eosinophils 7, serum bilirubin direct.42 total.83.All other cbc/lft/kft/crp test within normal range. Do strenuous exercise,healthy otherwise.concern?

Eosinophils 7, serum bilirubin direct.42 total.83.All other cbc/lft/kft/crp test within normal range. Do strenuous exercise,healthy otherwise.concern?

All good: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, none of your result is a cause for concern. For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form. Practice safe sex. ...Read more

Dr. Heidi Fowler
5,044 doctors shared insights

Exercise Or Physical Activity (Definition)

Exercise is a physical activity that is completed to maintain or improve health. Benefits of exercise include weight maintenance, improving mood, increasing energy, preventing or controlling chronic diseases, promoting better sleeping, and improving sex life and libido. ...Read more