Top
30
Doctor insights on: Bile Acid Reducer

Share
Dr. Erik Borncamp
7 Doctors shared insights

Bile Acid Reducer (Overview)

Bile acid reducers are a kind of cholesterol/lipid lowering agent (cardiovascular drug).


1

1
Will the bile acid in my bowel movements irritate my rectum?

Will the bile acid in my bowel movements irritate my rectum?

Yes: It is not the bile acid - it is the acidity of the food that creates this issue - food becomes acidic if it is high in animal protein people who do not digest this has higher Lactic Acid formation, food rich in trans fat (fried foods, oils) and food rich in sugar burns the mucosa of gut where there are toxic focal sites - they loose intestinal lining and this burns when it comes across bile acids. ...Read more

Dr. Erik Borncamp
7 Doctors shared insights

Bile Acid Reducer (Overview)

Bile acid reducers are a kind of cholesterol/lipid lowering agent (cardiovascular drug).


2

2
What are the diseases associated with the presence of bile acid and acetone bodies in urine?

What are the diseases associated with the presence of bile acid and acetone bodies in urine?

Reflux, Atresia, DKA: Bile is a greenish golden color secretion, produced by the liver ; is stored in gallbladder. Bile leaves from gallbladder through bile duct and helps in absorption of fats. Bile duct may be obstructed, causing gallstones. Biliary atresia, biliary cirrhosis, biliary cholangitis, pancreatitis ; bile reflux are bile related conditions. Acetone bodies are ketone bodies and can cause dka, ketoacidosis. ...Read more

3

3
Can eating before a bile acid blood test affect the results. When testing for pregnacy cholesatsis?

Can eating before a bile acid blood test affect the results. When testing for pregnacy cholesatsis?

Cholestasis: It is not necessary to be fasting before serum bile acid testing for cholestasis of pregnancy. Not all patients with cholestasis will have abnormal blood work. Some physicians will try a medication called Ursodiol in patients with suspected cholestasis. If the itching resolves on this medication then this can confirm the diagnosis. ...Read more

4

4
Pregnant 26+5 by scan. Bile acid sent was 11.9 reported. Started on UDCA tab. Any effects on baby? Baby wt estimate d by scan 750g and told? IUGr.????

Pregnant 26+5 by scan. Bile acid sent was 11.9 reported. Started on UDCA tab. Any effects on baby? Baby wt estimate d by scan 750g and told? IUGr.????

Cholestasis: Your pregnancy is at risk due to fatty liver, so there is a strong chance your baby will deliver prematurely if this does not improve soon. The ursodeoxycholic acid you are taking helps to reverse that trend, so hopefully this will get better. Trust your OB, and stick to the diet they likely put you on to help, and hopefully your liver gets better soon... ...Read more

5

5
Does eating before a bile acid blood test affect the results?

Does eating before a bile acid blood test affect the results?

Depends...: ...on the reasoning behind the test: e.g. non-fasted blood draw to rule out Gilbert's would alter results. ...Read more

6

6
Coeliac D trying to gain weight, there is fat malabsorption, is there any way to ameliorate this other than bile acid sequester? Thank you any tips?

Coeliac D trying to gain weight, there is fat malabsorption, is there any way to ameliorate this other than bile acid sequester? Thank you any tips?

Time: If you have truly avoided all gluten, the small intestine will eventually heal up and start absorbing the nutrients within a few months at the latest. Just give it time. If you still fail to gain weight after 3 months, check with your GI again to see if there may be something else causing your weight loss issue. ...Read more

7

7
I've heard of bile acid secuestrants as an alternative to statins for high cholesterol. What are the negatives to using them?

I've heard of bile acid secuestrants as an alternative to statins for high cholesterol. What are the negatives to using them?

Partly helpful.: While bile acid sequestrants can help lower cholesterol, statins not only lower the LDL ("bad cholesterol"), but also have what are termed "pleiotropic effects" upon endothelial function, the stability of atherosclerotic plaques, decreasing oxidative stress and inflammation, and inhibiting the clotting response. Statins seem to have antitumor and other effects as well. ...Read more

8

8
My B12 is at 200 ng/L lab reference is 130-800. I have bile acid malabsorption. Is this level acceptable for everyone, or could I benefit from more?

My B12 is at 200 ng/L lab reference is 130-800. I have bile acid malabsorption. Is this level acceptable for everyone, or could I benefit from more?

Could use more: It would be prudent to consult your doctor for the need to take supplemental vitamin B12. It can given as an injection, a pill to be swallowed or a pill kept under the tongue. Your doctor who knows more about your health would be able to advise better. ...Read more

9

9
What is the definition or description of: serum bile acid elevated?

What is the definition or description of: serum bile acid elevated?

Maybe big trouble: We check for several nonspecific liver tests like ast, alt, alkphos, bili and one specific GGT test for alcoholism (and others). We worry when these increase 2x, 3x, 4x etc. Bile acid (bilirubin) can increase in a newborn and cause jaundice, which is temporary and treatable. In adults, an elevate bili can be ominous possible heralding hepatitis, disease, or blockage of some type. ...Read more

12

12
Will the bile acid in my bowel movements irritate my rectum?

Yes: It is not the bile acid - it is the acidity of the food that creates this issue - food becomes acidic if it is high in animal protein people who do not digest this has higher Lactic Acid formation, food rich in trans fat (fried foods, oils) and food rich in sugar burns the mucosa of gut where there are toxic focal sites - they loose intestinal lining and this burns when it comes across bile acids. ...Read more

13

13
25 weeks pregnant & have yellow in my eyes under the lid & also underneath my eyes, im also suffering from bile/acid coming, but have tablets for it?

25 weeks pregnant & have yellow in my eyes under the lid & also underneath my eyes, im also suffering from bile/acid coming, but have tablets for it?

Liver check: If your eyes are yellow then see your doctor and asked to be checked for jaundice. This is a liver disorder that can cause yellow eyes. You mention Bile/acid. If you mean heartburn the over the counter heartburn medications are safe for use. If you were referring the blood test serum bile acids then this yellowing of the eyes could indicate a more serious condition called cholestasis. See Obgyn. ...Read more

15

15
15 weeks pregnant. Mild itching 4 weeks on legs-Lotion helps. Normal LFT's. Do I need bile acid test for ICP?

15 weeks pregnant. Mild itching 4 weeks on legs-Lotion helps. Normal LFT's. Do I need bile acid test for ICP?

BAisconfirmatorytest: Most LFT (liver function test) panels include the total & direct bilirubin, which measure a part of the bile acids. If the direct or both r elevated, it cd be consistent w/ ICP. However, u could also have a bile stone causing similar symptoms (& elevated or normal bilirubins). TTYD or gastroenterologist for an exam & testing for diagnosis. Bile acid (BA) tests take longer & is da confirmatory test ...Read more

16

16
Can you take zofran and metoclopamide together. I have bile acid malabsorption and have nausea and bad upper stomach pain every day?

Can you take zofran and metoclopamide together. I have bile acid malabsorption and have nausea and bad upper stomach pain every day?

Ok, but...: There are no interactions between the two, so they can be used at the same time. But there is potential for side effects, especially of the metoclopramide. Therefore, you should follow whatever regimen your G.I. Dr. Believes is best. Good luck. ...Read more

18

18
I hav barretts oesophagus & vomit a lot, bile acid malabsorption with loose stools recently been getting a fever after eating a meal what cud this be?

I hav barretts oesophagus & vomit a lot, bile acid malabsorption with loose stools recently been getting a fever after eating a meal what cud this be?

Fever: Your fevers are nonspecific and not clearly related to the barretts or malabsorption syndrome as neither of these conditions are usually accompanied by post prandial fever. Are other symptoms like abdominal pain, sweats and chills or cough also occurring then? Infection or noninfectious inflammation are to be considered. See your MD for further evaluation and testing. ...Read more

19

19
I have itching, I am 37 weeks pregnant. My blood analysis is normal only ast is 79 and alt 115, alk phosphate-185!!! Bile acid-10!!! Can I have cholestasis?

I have itching, I am 37 weeks pregnant. My blood analysis is normal only ast is 79 and alt 115, alk phosphate-185!!! Bile acid-10!!! Can I have cholestasis?

Yes: It sounds as though you do have pregnancy induced cholestasis. Delivery will usually resolve this within a few days. Babies may have a slight increase in being born with meconium issues when born. Cholestasis does not usually lead to any long term liver disease in the mom or child. Please talk with your OB. Ultrasound of the liver and gallbladder may be done to rule out any other causes. ...Read more

22

22
Not sure if a doctor's appointment is needed. I have had a gnawing feeling in my upper abdomen, just under my breast bone. The pain has been coming and going all week. I have tried alieve, pepcid, and antacids and nothing helps. Now the pain has gotten

Not sure if a doctor's appointment is needed. I have had a gnawing feeling in my upper abdomen, just under my breast bone. The pain has been coming and going all week. I have tried alieve, pepcid, and antacids and nothing helps. Now the pain has gotten

Your: Your symptoms make me concerned about peptic ulcer dsease, gallbladder disease or pancreatitis. If the pain is as you described then you really should get evaluated by your physician soon. If the pain continues to get even worse, I suggest a visit to an emergency room. Best wishes. ...Read more

23

23
Can I take a nasal decongestant and then an acid reducer?

Can I take a nasal decongestant and then an acid reducer?

Yes, but: Nasal decongestant sprays should not be used regularly. Oral decongestant pills can be taken with acid reducers. ...Read more

24

24
Can I take 2 acid reducer at the same time?

Can I take 2 acid reducer at the same time?

No: If you are currently on a medication that is not working, you should see your doctor instead of taking 2 at the same time. The doctor may need to change the dose or prescribe a different medication. Also, your problem could be from something else that will not respond to your acid reducing medication like an h. Pylori infection. ...Read more

25

25
What's the best acid reducer for teenager sixteen?

What's the best acid reducer for teenager sixteen?

Try: This could depend on the degree of acid problems the teenager has. Step wise you could try bland diet with Maalox. Other options include Peptobismol, Zantac, (ranitidine) Prilosec. Talk with your pharmacist or doctor for more answers. ...Read more

26

26
How does a acid reducer remove warts when is taken orally.

How does a acid reducer remove warts when is taken orally.

See below: It helps to eliminate excees perspirtaion and elimnate one of the problems that causes warts. ...Read more

27

27
Can you take Azo yeast with acid reducer?

Can you take Azo yeast with acid reducer?

Can be taken.: I don't see any problem in taking this together. There is no known absoption problem with either one of them if taken together. ...Read more

28

28
Do I need to take an acid reducer for the rest of my life after having a perforated ulcer?

Do I need to take an acid reducer for the rest of my life after having a perforated ulcer?

Depends: If your ulcer was a result of hyperacidity induced by infection with helicobacter pylori and you have been treated it may not be necessary to continue this therapy. Check with your GI doctor. ...Read more

29

29
How many days/weeks would a person typically take an Acid Reducer to treat an ulcer caused by NSAIDs?

Hard to say: Since it depends on how fast your ulcer is healing. I would estimate that 4 weeks are likely the minimum and you may likely need something more potent (PPI?) ...Read more

Upper Abdomen (Definition)

Draw a transverse line through the umbilicus and the upper abdomen includes every part of the belly above this line and below the ...Read more


Bile (Definition)

Dark green to yellowish brown fluid, produced by the liver for digestion of fats ...Read more