Top
20
Doctor insights on: Beta H Cg Result

Share
Dr. Keith Hansen Dr. Hansen
Fertility Medicine
34 years in practice
Washington University School of Medicine
1

1
If beta hCG results 1.20 what does it mean?

If beta hCG results 1.20 what does it mean?

Pregnancy test: Usually a beta HCG less than 5 miu/ml is interpreted as 'negative' for pregnancy. It is important for all tests to be interpreted with the clinical history and physical examination.

Dr. Wayne Ingram Dr. Ingram
Obstetrics & Gynecology
years in practice
Wayne State University School of Medicine
2

2
Beta hcg result <.100 means pregnant or not?

Beta hcg result <.100 means pregnant or not?

Depends on lab: It depends on the lab standardization on test reporting results. Some labs report negative tests as less than 100 instead of zero on quantitative HCG's.

See 1 more doctor answer
Dr. Robert Grindstaff Dr. Grindstaff
Addiction Medicine
34 years in practice
East Tennessee State University James H. Quillen College of Medicine
3

3
Hello, my beta hcg results show 75000 and only gestational and yolk sac seen on sono. Normal?

Hello, my beta hcg results show 75000 and only gestational and yolk sac seen on sono. Normal?

Could be: That HCG level s=can bee seen at 5-6 weeks and is somewhat variable. At this stage only a gestational and yolk sac may be seen. You may want to get another US in a couple weeks to see how the pregnancy is progressing.

Dr. Carri Warshak Dr. Warshak
Obstetrics & Gynecology - Maternal Fetal Medicine
years in practice
University of Cincinnati College of Medicine
4
Dr. Jennifer Giltnane Dr. Giltnane
Pathology
9 years in practice
Yale University School of Medicine
5

5
My last period it was in 3rd of july, suppose come in 30 but didn't come I did in 2of aug beta hCG result it 0.100 there is any chance to increase?

My last period it was in 3rd of july, suppose come in 30 but didn't come I did in 2of aug beta hCG result it 0.100 there is any chance to increase?

Unlikely: If your test result was in standard units (miu/ml), it is very unlikely that it will increase. Nonpregnant patients can have levels up to 5 miu/ml. Consider a repeat test after 72 hours - in a healthy pregnancy, beta HCG will at least double.

Dr. Robert Kwok Dr. Kwok
Pediatrics
29 years in practice
Baylor College of Medicine
6

6
Hi, my last period was:2/08/2014 now is 22/09/2014 and im not period still. My Beta HCG result was:3 why my period has delayed up to now?

Hi, my last period was:2/08/2014 now is 22/09/2014 and im not period still. My Beta HCG result was:3 why my period has delayed up to now?

Some possibilities..: In a woman with regular periods, some causes of a late period include: excessive weight loss or weight gain, increased exercising, emotional stress, having an illness, traveling, medicines (like birth control pills), hormonal imbalances, etc… Seeing a doctor is a good idea if symptoms are persistent, recurring, or worrisome. Pregnancy is the common cause of a missed period, if sexually active.

See 1 more doctor answer
Dr. Robert Kwok Dr. Kwok
Pediatrics
29 years in practice
Baylor College of Medicine
7

7
Hi, last period:2/08/2014 now is 21/09/2014 im not period still Beta HCG result was:flag result 3, reference range:positive:more than10 am I pregnant?

Hi, last period:2/08/2014 now is 21/09/2014 im not period still Beta HCG result was:flag result 3, reference range:positive:more than10 am I pregnant?

Depends on sex day: Result says not prenant. A urine preg. Test gives a reliable result 3 weeks after sex (3 weeks after when conception might have happened) or 1 week after missing a period. If done sooner, a positive result is likely real, but a negative result may be due to testing too soon, and thus lead to a repeat test. If a woman has her normal regular period, then she is not pregnant, and a test is not needed

Dr. Jeff Livingston Dr. Livingston
Obstetrics & Gynecology
18 years in practice
University of Texas Southwestern Medical School at Dallas
8
Dr. Wayne Ingram Dr. Ingram
Obstetrics & Gynecology
years in practice
Wayne State University School of Medicine
9
Dr. Michael Hulse Dr. Hulse
Gynecology
23 years in practice
East Tennessee State University James H. Quillen College of Medicine
11

11
6weeks pregnant Beta HCG Blood result 29810. What does it mean? Thank you

6weeks pregnant Beta HCG Blood result 29810. What does it mean? Thank you

Need more info: Their is a wide range of hcg levels that could be normal at or around six weeks pregnant. Normally at an hcg level of nearly 30K you should see a fetus with a heart beat on the US exam. Also if the level is repeated it should increase. Hope this helps.

Dr. Randy Stevens Dr. Stevens
Surgery
20 years in practice
Ross University School of Medicine
13

13
Can drinking a lot of water before dried blood spot test decrease papp-a and beta hCG test results? They were both low.

Can drinking a lot of water before dried blood spot test decrease papp-a and beta hCG test results? They were both low.

Not the cause: Drinking water should not alter a blood test. You would have to drink a lot of water to dilute a test. Always discuss a test result with your doctor, he/she can explain the results and their expectation. You can bring a family member also to help write down what is said for later review. Hope this helps.

Dr. Alan Patterson Dr. Patterson
Obstetrics & Gynecology
38 years in practice
Indiana University School of Medicine
14

14
I got my last period on 5 nov & hav regular menutral cycle. Got beta hCG done & result is 1.7. Is it possible to be pregnant still?

I got my last period on 5 nov & hav regular menutral cycle. Got beta hCG done & result is 1.7. Is it possible to be pregnant still?

Neg less than 5 is: U can repeat it in 3-4 days to confirm but it should be in the 1000s if u had a normal preg.

Dr. Gurmukh Singh Dr. Singh
Pathology
45 years in practice
University of Pune, Armed Forces Medical College
15

15
I am 15 days late on my period beta hCG test result is < 0.5 miu/ml. What can it be?

I am 15 days late on my period beta hCG test result is < 0.5 miu/ml. What can it be?

Hormonal imbalance: Menstrual irregularities are not uncommon and anovulatory cycle is a common cause. If you miss more than two periods it would be time to see your doctor. If you do not wish to be pregnant, use contraception all the time. You may consider implanted contraceptive or an IUD. Consult this site for more information on this topic. Http://www. Nichd. Nih. Gov/health/topics/menstruation/conditioninfo/Pages/causes. Aspx Practice safe sex. Get HPV vaccine.

See 1 more doctor answer
Dr. Gurmukh Singh Dr. Singh
Pathology
45 years in practice
University of Pune, Armed Forces Medical College
16

16
I am 28. Few days back I did a blood test to check for pregnancy. It was positive. But Serum beta hCG test result was <2.39. So am I preg or not?

I am 28. Few days back I did a blood test to check for pregnancy. It was positive. But Serum beta hCG test result was <2.39. So am I preg or not?

See below: If you did the blood test more than one day after a missed period and HCG was <3, you are not pregnant. How was the blood test positive if HCG was < 3.0?

Dr. Gurmukh Singh Dr. Singh
Pathology
45 years in practice
University of Pune, Armed Forces Medical College
17

17
My last period was on June 1, 2017.I did a home pregnancy test and it came out positive. I have no symptoms at all. Waiting for beta hcg test result.

My last period was on June 1, 2017.I did a home pregnancy test and it came out positive. I have no symptoms at all. Waiting for beta hcg test result.

Did you have sex?: If you had sex since your last period and did the test correctly, you are likely to be pregnant. Wish you good health!

Dr. Mary David Dr. David
Obstetrics & Gynecology
2017 years in practice
East Tennessee State University James H. Quillen College of Medicine
18

18
I did the beta HCG test and result is less than 1.20 what is mean.?? but my last period date is 20th june.

I did the beta HCG test and result is less than 1.20 what is mean.?? but my last period date is 20th june.

Negative: This is essentially negative in most labs. It certainly is not consistent with a pregnancy that started at the end of June or first of July. There is something else going on. It could be a missed miscarriage or blighted ovum but you need to see a doctor to get it checked out.

Dr. Michael Sparacino Dr. Sparacino
Family Medicine
33 years in practice
A. T. Still University Kirksville College of Osteopathic Medicine
19
Dr. Keegan Duchicela Dr. Duchicela
Family Medicine
10 years in practice
UC San Francisco School of Medicine
20

20
Could having a flu virus interefere with a beta hCG blood test result?

Beta hcg: False positives are rare w/ blood HCG test, but they do happen. Viral infection isn't one of those common causes of false positives, however. It's recommended that if there's suspicion of false positive, one should get a retest.