Top
40
Doctor insights on: Beta H Cg Levels Twins Chart

Share
1

1
My beta hcg level was 144 on Mar 21. 2 days after (Mar 23) it was 540. Is this increase of HCG a problem? Or can it be twins?

My beta hcg level was 144 on Mar 21. 2 days after (Mar 23) it was 540. Is this increase of HCG a problem? Or can it be twins?

Bhcg: That is a good increase consistent with a progressing pregnancy. It is too early at this point to tell if twins or anything else is occurring, continue to follow with your physician. ...Read more

Dr. Tonya Kozminski
447 Doctors shared insights

Hcg Level (Definition)

Beta-HCG is a pregnancy hormone. It is expected to double every 2 days in a normal pregnancy. If the level rises too slowly, it may indicate an ectopic pregnancy. If it drops, it usually means ...Read more


2

2
What shud b the beta hCG level at twin 9week pregnancy, is it normal?

What shud b the beta hCG level at twin 9week pregnancy, is it normal?

Wide range: Beta HCG in twin pregnancies is normally elevated above the level of singleton pregnancies, but has a wide range. At 9-10 weeks the levels should be around 250, 000 to 400, 000, however, the trending may be as important in the evaluation. Twin pregnancy is considered high risk and should have regular visits with ob. ...Read more

4

4
Beta HCG level 920 twelve days past embryo transfer. Is that normal? What are normal levels post-transfer?

Beta HCG level 920 twelve days past embryo transfer. Is that normal? What are normal levels post-transfer?

Repeat: A single value does not mean much except that you are pregnant. A repeat test should about double every 48 hours and a progesterone level would give an indication if it's a good pregnancy. ...Read more

5

5
30 yr old lady beta hCG levels r 129.9 show in which week? Wat medicine does she take to induce abortion with dosage?

30 yr old lady beta hCG levels r 129.9 show in which week? Wat medicine does she take to induce abortion with dosage?

Miscarriage: Hcg level of 129.9 appears low and possibly dwindling down. I would not necessarily recur to any medication as you may start having vaginal bleeding on your own. Most women naturally go through this without having to take any medication to induce expulsion. ...Read more

6

6
My beta hCG level was 380 sunday and monday its 578 had IUI done march 19th positive test april 2nd today had us anxiety not sac?

My beta hCG level was 380 sunday and monday its 578 had IUI done march 19th positive test april 2nd today had us anxiety not sac?

Concern: I know you are worried because you would expect your numbers to be higher. The fact that it went up that much in 24 hours is actually a good thing. One would not expect to see a sac in the uterus until it got higher 900-1000 on transvaginal ultrasound. Please stay in touch with your fertility doctor and let him continue to monitor you with ultrasounds. ...Read more

8

8
My LMP is 27apr14 and my beta hCG level on 28may14 found 6805.93mIU/mL and on 30may14 is 14798.49mIU/mL. Is it normal or doubt of down syndrome?

My LMP is 27apr14 and my beta hCG level on 28may14 found 6805.93mIU/mL and on 30may14 is 14798.49mIU/mL. Is it normal or doubt of down syndrome?

Normal: Your HCG levels have appropriately doubled. It is a good sign of a healthy pregnancy. If you are concerned about Down's syndrome, please speak with your doctor regarding early blood tests that will help with diagnosing an abnormal pregnancy like integrated screening or verifi prenatal test. Good Luck! ...Read more

9

9
BETA HCG level is 226.0 is this good?

BETA HCG level is 226.0 is this good?

Good?: Are you trying to get pregnant? One HCG result is not in any way diagnostic of a healthy pregnancy. Being more than Zero, however, means there is something going on. ...Read more

10

10
My LMP was 9 th feb. My beta hCG level is 375. Is it normal?

No: If your LMP was 2/9, then 375 would not be a normal beta HCG unless your periods were irregular. Is it possible you made a typo and your LMP was 3/9? If so, that would be normal HCG level for LMP of 3/9. Best, . ...Read more

12

12
Could beta hCG levels be associated with cyst or cancer?

Could beta hCG levels be associated with cyst or cancer?

Yes: Germ cell tumors in the brain or in the body can lead to high beta HCG levels. Testicular and ovarian cancers can secrete beta hcg. In the brain these can present as choriocarcinomas. The elevated beta HCG in the blood can be used to screen for these tumors and can also be used to follow the effects of treatment. That is, with effective treatment the levels should decrease. ...Read more

13

13
Beta hCG level is 129.9 is it normal for 4 week 5 days pregnancy or low?

Probably normal: Their is a large range of normal levels for HCG during early pregnancy. A single measurement is not always helpful. If the level were repeated then more could be determined by the change from the first to the second. Check with your health care provider for follow up. ...Read more

14

14
What are the normal beta hCG levels for a 4 weeks and 5 days old pregnancy? Please answer asap.

What are the normal beta hCG levels for a 4 weeks and 5 days old pregnancy? Please answer asap.

Varies: It can be from 200 to 5000. An average would be about 1000. You may need to look at what percentage of rise there is to look at viability of a pregnancy. You may also need to check Progesterone levels. ...Read more

15

15
Just found out I'm pregnant! Beta HCG today 189.20, next blood test is in 4 days time, what should ideal HCG level be then?

Just found out I'm pregnant! Beta HCG today 189.20, next blood test is in 4 days time, what should ideal HCG level be then?

Very variable: HCG levels in normal pregnancies vary widely. Consult this site for more info.

http://americanpregnancy. Org/while-pregnant/hcg-levels/ ...Read more

16

16
My beta HCG level was 30 at 12 days past ovulation. On day 14 DPO it was 83. They gynie put me on progesterone. Is my levels too low?

Progesterone: That was an appropriate increase in hcg. However, I don't give Progesterone based on hcg levels, I give it based on the Progesterone level. Some docs use Progesterone alot and of course its a waste of time to use it if the level was dropping. ...Read more

17

17
Hello dr. My lmp 2.5.2016 my beta hcg 03.06.2016 883 mIU/ml.11.6.2016 1071 mIU/ml only gestational sac seen in scan. Is my hcg level is ok?

Hello dr. My lmp 2.5.2016 my beta hcg 03.06.2016 883 mIU/ml.11.6.2016 1071 mIU/ml only gestational sac seen in scan. Is my hcg level is ok?

Needs follow up.: BHCG levels should increase by 66% every 48 hours. Yours only rose a little over 8 days. See your Obgyn. Confirm that a gestational sac was seen located inside the uterus. Verify that that the doctor does not see an ectopic pregnancy (a pregnancy outside the uterus). Then you will have to continue to follow up with serial sonograms and BHCG to determine if you have a viable pregnancy ...Read more

18

18
Beta hCG level still going up, but not doubled after 7 days. 12/24/12-2500, 12/26/11-3100 6 weeks 1 day gest, 01/02/13-4500. Non-viable pregnancy?

Beta hCG level still going up, but not doubled after 7 days. 12/24/12-2500, 12/26/11-3100 6 weeks 1 day gest, 01/02/13-4500. Non-viable pregnancy?

Probably: This type of pattern can be consistent with a non-viable pregnancy, but you should see your OB clinician in order to make a diagnosis and to make sure you do not have an ectopic pregnancy, which can be life-threatening. ...Read more

19

19
I was wondering if anyone can tell me what a beta hCG levels of 211 on sunday and then a 299.4 on monday is anything to worry about. Thank you in adv.

Not, if you are: Pregnant. Hcg levels increase rapidly in early pregnancy and there is wide variation in normal levels. See this site for more information.
http://www. Babymed. Com/hcg-level-in-early-pregnancy. ...Read more

21

21
My periods 7 days late and beta hCG level is less than 1.2 can I still be pregnant?

Not likely: A beta HCG level of 1.2 at 7 days after a missed period essentially rules out pregnancy. You may wish to repeat the test in 4-5 days. ...Read more

22

22
Hello. I had a pregnancy test last night and the report said my beta hcg level is 504 mlU/ml. Is it positive? If yes. What next do u advice?

Hello. I had a pregnancy test last night and the report said my beta hcg level is 504 mlU/ml. Is it positive? If yes. What next do u advice?

Pregnant likley: Please care for the baby by taking care of yourself, , retest pregnancy; take folic acid, see your obgyn for tests. God bless you for loving the baby if pregnant. Never smoke or drink alcohol [during pregnancy, can drink after] ...Read more

23

23
Last month I did a beta hCG test and my hCG level after 12 days of my ovaluation was 4.7 doctors said that I had a early misacarriage was I preg?

Possibly: Hard to say after only 12 days, but usually, depending on the lab, a value less than 5.0 is a negative test. Your doctor could have been right, or you could have just gotten your regular period. ...Read more

24

24
How long does beta hCG level of 10 take to go down to negative 0? Mine was 10 over three weeks ago

How long does beta hCG level of 10 take to go down to negative 0? Mine was 10 over three weeks ago

Asked and Answered: Your repeated question has been accurately and kindly answered for free already. It is time for a new question or for you to move on. Thank you. ...Read more

25

25
My beta hCG level is 10 miu/ml. Lmp 21st oct 2012. No sexual activity since 30th sept.2012. .. Is it possible that I am pregnant?

That a low: Number. You may have been pregnant and now it's on decline but I'm sure your gonna get it rechecked. It's elevated but may not be do to pregnancy. Get it rechecked and follow up but I doubt it's a viable pregnancy. ...Read more

26

26
My wife made an embryo transplantation 12 days ago (PGD)her beta HCG level is 2.4 is there a chance that it increases on day 14to be pregnant.?

IVF: An hCG level of less than 5mIU/ml is considered negative for pregnancy, and anything above 25mIU/ml is considered positive for pregnancy. In 85% of normal pregnancies, the hCG level will double every 48 – 72 hours.
If her level doubles in the next 2-3 days you'll have a pretty good idea which way is going. Good luck to you both! ...Read more

27

27
Beta HCG level was 24 at 18 DPO & progesterone 3.5. I go for another HCG tomorrow. I took another HPT which was lighter than first test. Looking bad?

Beta HCG level was 24 at 18 DPO & progesterone 3.5. I go for another HCG tomorrow. I took another HPT which was lighter than first test. Looking bad?

Unfortunately yes: These numbers are very low to begin with, and your second HPT suggests the level dropped when it should be increasing rapidly. A miscarriage is likely. ...Read more

28

28
Wat dosage of cytotec (misoprostol) to give to terminate 4week 5 days pregnancy if beta hCG levels going low?

May not need: If beta HCG is dropping you likely are already having a miscarriage. Most physicians aren't recommending using Cytotec (misoprostol) alone to terminate a pregnancy. Most mds will provide Mifepristone combined with cytotec (misoprostol). I realize that some women will obtain Cytotec (misoprostol) in mexico or on-line and use at home without a doctor. This isn't safe. See a md if you need assistance with terminating a pregnancy. ...Read more

29

29
30yr lady having a 1yr baby boy her last menses date is 3 july missed her next periods now her beta hCG levels is 129.9. She is in which week?

30yr lady having a 1yr baby boy her last menses date is 3 july missed her next periods now her beta hCG levels is 129.9. She is in which week?

How far along: If july 3, was the first day of your last period, then you would be 4 weeks 5 days along.. With the HCG level I would put her about 2 to 3 weeks. ...Read more

32

32
Hello, my beta hcg levels show 75000 but only a gestational and yolk sac is seen on sonogram. My gestational sac is measuring about 7 weeks...

Hello, my beta hcg levels show 75000 but only a gestational and yolk sac is seen on sonogram. My gestational sac is measuring about 7 weeks...

Blighted ovum: At 7 weeks an ultrasound should show a fetus. The finding of only a gestational sac and yolk sac is unusual at the least and may suggest a blighted ovum. To be sure, most would recommend a follow up in a few days before discussing terminating the pregnancy. Hope this helps and all goes well. ...Read more

33

33
My beta hcg level is 178.6 mlu/ml. Its showing how many weeks of pregnancy? How this level differs from normal as my period cycle is of 40 days?

My beta hcg level is 178.6 mlu/ml. Its showing how many weeks of pregnancy? How this level differs from normal as my period cycle is of 40 days?

HCG levels: Beta HCG levels double every 2 to 3 days when pregnant and can rapidly go into the thousands. Approximating the HCG levels with weeks of gestation is difficult except in very early pregnancy. ...Read more

34

34
5 weeks pregnant beta hcg level is 132.9 spotting from 3 days rh factor of mine is -ve and my hubby is +ve so got ntt injection can my pregnancy grow?

5 weeks pregnant beta hcg level is 132.9 spotting from 3 days rh factor of mine is -ve and my hubby is +ve so got ntt injection can my pregnancy grow?

Yes!: It's still possible that your pregnancy is ok. Now it will be important to check the hcg doubling time. Your hcg should double in about 3 days at this stage of your pregnancy, so I'm sure your doctor has ordered a follow up test to find out. Keep a positive attitude, get lots of rest, and stay healthy. And remember, if the pregnancy doesn't make it, it was nothing you or your hubby did wrong! ...Read more

36

36
IUI done on 9thJuly.1st beta hcg on 22 july 4.7, 2nd beta hcg on 24 July 7.8. Worried about low hcg levels. Should I continue pregnancy? No cramps/sy

IUI done on 9thJuly.1st beta hcg on 22 july 4.7, 2nd beta hcg on 24 July 7.8. Worried about low hcg levels. Should I continue pregnancy? No cramps/sy

Expected increase: In early pregnancy hcg levels should come close to doubling every 48 hours. The actual level of hcg can vary widely depending on day of implantation, individual etc and therefore the level of hcg is not as helpful as the amount of rise in hcg over time. Unfortunately early pregnancy is a difficult time when there is no test that will tell you for sure if a pregnancy is normal or not. Hang in there ...Read more

37

37
Lmp 21oct 2012, no sexual activity since 30 sept 2012, still not got my periods. My beta hCG level is 10 miu/ml. Is it possible m pregnant or smthng els?

Strange: I would recommend scheduling a follow up with your doctor for a repeat bhcg hormone test. Your doctor will need to see if the hormone level is increasing, decreasing or staying the same to be able to determine what is going on. ...Read more

38

38
Can a ruptured ovarian cyst affect beta hcg levels in pregnancy?

Can a ruptured ovarian cyst affect beta hcg levels in pregnancy?

No: Since the ovary is not the source of HCG, a ruptured ovarian cyst should not effect the HCG level. ...Read more

39

39
Lmp-26th jan. My beta hCG level are:march 22nd-1060, march 27th-2030.My doctor could not see anything in uterus or outside uterus. Is it a miscarriage?

Most likely it's: A blighted or unfertilized ovum/egg cell. God bless u! http://www. Babymed. Com/hcg-level-in-early-pregnancy http://m.Voices. Yahoo. Com/10-herbs-promote-fertility-increase-chances-2491984.Html. ...Read more