Top
19
Doctor insights on: Beta H Cg Less Than 2

Share
1

1
What does beta hCG less than 1.2 iu|l mean? Is it pregnancy?

What does beta hCG less than 1.2 iu|l mean? Is it pregnancy?

Pregnancy test: Usually a HCG level less than 5 miu/ml is interpreted as negative for pregnancy. All laboratory tests must be interpreted based on the patients history, physical examination.

See 1 more doctor answer
2

2
My periods 7 days late and beta hCG level is less than 1.2 can I still be pregnant?

My periods 7 days late and beta hCG level is less than 1.2 can I still be pregnant?

Not likely: A beta HCG level of 1.2 at 7 days after a missed period essentially rules out pregnancy. You may wish to repeat the test in 4-5 days.

3

3
I have tested thrice for pregnancy test it has come negative also went for blood beta hcg test which is less than 2 any chance of ectopic pregnancy?

I have tested thrice for pregnancy test it has come negative also went for blood beta hcg test which is less than 2 any chance of ectopic pregnancy?

No: If you are PG you are PG somewhere, hopeful intrauterine. The embryo and the placenta create the chemicals that are tested for so if the hug is + you are PG. If not, you most probable are not. If you have an ectopic signs of pregnancy will begin and the abnormal implantation will soon be observed. Keep trying if you wish. Good luck.

See 1 more doctor answer
4

4
Beta hCG of 1.2 two weeks after sex?

Beta hCG of 1.2 two weeks after sex?

Means not pregnant: A BHCG less than 5 means that you are not pregnant. 2 weeks after sex the test is accurate

6

6
On thursday, I had a pelvic ultrasound that showed two gestational sacs measuring about 4 weeks. I took a beta hCG on friday, it was negative, showing less than 1. I had an abdominal CT with and without contrast 2 weeks ago and sacs were not visible at th

On thursday, I had a pelvic ultrasound that showed two gestational sacs measuring about 4 weeks. I took a beta hCG on friday, it was negative, showing less than 1. I had an abdominal CT with and without contrast 2 weeks ago and sacs were not visible at th

Repeat ultrasound: I don't know why you have been having these radiologic tests; perhaps for pelvic pain? In any case, speak with your hcp and have a repeat ultrasound after 1-2 weeks. Repeat the HCG test too. If you were 4 wks pregnant on thursday's ultrasound, the ct scan would have been done near ovulation.

7

7
I have done my beta hCG today, the value is 15.92. Two days b4 my periods date I had brown spotting. Is it a +tive pg and a hopeful sign? Plz help

I have done my beta hCG today, the value is 15.92. Two days b4 my periods date I had brown spotting. Is it a +tive pg and a hopeful sign? Plz help

Yes: Given the history you gave, you are pregnant- call your obstetrician so that you can review any risk factors for the pregnancy.

8

8
Iam married since 6 years I had two ectopics failed 2 ivfs now iam pregnant without any medicine my beta hCG on 1/2/13 was 10890 andrpt 13456on 3/2/13?

Iam married since 6 years I had two ectopics failed 2 ivfs now iam pregnant without any medicine my beta hCG on 1/2/13 was 10890 andrpt 13456on 3/2/13?

Past ectopics: I assmue that you mean onf feb 2 was the first test, and the repeat was on febv 3rd. The value hasn't quite doubled but is close. I suggest that you have s sonogram to check that the pregnancy is intrauterine. Good luck!

11

11
I've made beta hcg blood test as my period was two days late. The result was 5.3! does it mean that am pregnant or not! And what shall I do!

I've made beta hcg blood test as my period was two days late. The result was 5.3! does it mean that am pregnant or not! And what shall I do!

Probably not, but...: At the lab I use, we consider everything less than 6 a negative result but every lab has its own cut-off. Sometimes we will repeat borderline tests in a week just to be sure. Best wishes!

12

12
My beta hCG is 691. I had spotting two days prior to my periods date. My previous pregnancy was ectopic, I hope my pregnancy is safe this time.

My beta hCG is 691. I had spotting two days prior to my periods date. My previous pregnancy was ectopic, I hope my pregnancy is safe this time.

May or may not be: U need close follow up as u are more at risk for another ectopic after one ectopic risk is 10% as opposed to 1 % for an ectopic, your doc should also do a Progesterone level, as a high one is reassuring and a low one is bad, and as soon as your beta is 2200- 2500 depending on the us machine, they sholld be able to see a gestational sac in the uterus.

14

14
What does serum beta hCG report less than 15 mean?

What does serum beta hCG report less than 15 mean?

Not very pregnant: Usually HCG is reported as less than 5 if negative. 15 would usually mean positive, but it depends on the lab. Find out their normal level, but it sounds like you are just a little bit pregnant.

15

15
BETA HCG of 85 at w4day4 and spotting means anything bad? At w4day6 BETA HCG was 208 and less spotting. Are these low values & spotting means bad?

BETA HCG of 85 at w4day4 and spotting means anything bad? At w4day6 BETA HCG was 208 and less spotting. Are these low values & spotting means bad?

Rising HCG: The tread of a rising beta HCG indicates that there is measurable gestational/fetal development ongoing. The beta HCG value should normally double every 3 days.

16

16
Is 73 a good beta hcg?

Is 73 a good beta hcg?

Hormone: It is difficult to say if a level of HCG is good, based on one level. Hcg levels tend to increase exponentially in the first trimester of pregnancy. A HCG of 73 could be a normal very early pregnancy at 4+ weeks. Many times we will follow HCG levels over time.

18

18
If beta hCG results 1.20 what does it mean?

Pregnancy test: Usually a beta HCG less than 5 miu/ml is interpreted as 'negative' for pregnancy. It is important for all tests to be interpreted with the clinical history and physical examination.

19

19
Do I check beta hCG in the morning or evening?

Do I check beta hCG in the morning or evening?

Hormone: It depends on how you are checking the HCG level. If you are having blood drawn the time of the day does not matter. However, if you are checking a urine test, then the HCG level is usually checked with the first voided specimen of the day. Reason is that in early pregnancy, HCG levels are normally low and if the urine is dilute (as often happens later in day) then you will have false negative.