Top
20
Doctor insights on: Beta H Cg After Miscarriage

Share
1

1
My first beta hCG was 174 13dp5dt. 3 days later it increased to 339. Is it likely that i will have a miscarriage? I have a history of asherman's.

My first beta hCG was 174 13dp5dt.  3 days later it increased to 339.  Is it likely that i will have a miscarriage? I have a history of asherman's.

Early pregnancy: The HCG increase is normal. The next step would be to check a vaginal ultrasound in 1 week. This should confirm that the pregnancy is in the uterus. As long as there is no pain or bleeding, you need no other testing. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
Dr. Seth Derman
512 doctors shared insights

Miscarriage (Definition)

A "lay" term for early pregnancy loss usually prior to the second trimester. Physician's use the term "spontaneous abortion" to describe these events, but the word "abortion" in lay use has come to connote only ...Read more


2

2
Dr due to a previous miscarriage this time(2day at 18dpo) dr gave me Duphaston will increase beta hCG or what is the use? Help to produce sac?

Dr due to a previous miscarriage this time(2day at 18dpo) dr gave me Duphaston will increase beta hCG or what is the use? Help to produce sac?

Duphaston: This product is indicated in women trying to conceive if there is proven documented deficiency of the progesterone hormone during Luteal Phase Once conception has take place, progesterone hormone is indicated only in pregnancies due to assisted reproductive techniques such as IN Vivo Fertilization or in cases of repeated miscarries in the early 1 st trimester of pregnancy. ...Read more

3

3
My beta hCG was 545 on 14 day post fresh embryo transfer. On 16th day, my beta levels dropped and spotting has started. Does this mean a miscarriage.

My beta hCG was 545 on 14 day post fresh embryo transfer. On 16th day, my beta levels dropped and spotting has started. Does this mean a miscarriage.

Possibly: This may represent an implantation failure or a miscarriage. You did not state how much your HCG level dropped. I am sure that your OB will monitor your HCG levels. ...Read more

4

4
I tested beta hCG after 20 days of IUI and its 41 i also have spotting is it a pregnancy or im having a miscarriage?

I tested beta hCG after 20 days of IUI and its 41 i also have spotting is it a pregnancy or im having a miscarriage?

Either is possible: It is often difficult to determine a normal pregnancy from an abnormal one from single HCG level. It is very important to follow-up with ob/gyn and monitor serial hcg's and/or ultrasound if there is a concern of an abnormal pregnancy and/or to confirm a normal pregnancy. ...Read more

7

7
26 jan 2014- menstruation, a single contact on 2 or 3 february, 27 feb: beta hCG 7, 5, menstr started. Few days later beta hCG <2. Was it miscarriage?

Maybe : A bhcg of 7 is unbelievably low. Whether or not it was higher before that one cannot know. There is unlikely to be a way you can figure out with a high degree of certainty whether a miscarriage occurred or not. ...Read more

9

9
Lmp-26th jan.My beta hCG level are:march 22nd-1060, march 27th-2030.My doctor could not see anything in uterus or outside uterus.Is it a miscarriage?

Lmp-26th jan.My beta hCG level are:march 22nd-1060, march 27th-2030.My doctor could not see anything in uterus or outside uterus.Is it a miscarriage?

Most likely it's: A blighted or unfertilized ovum/egg cell.. God bless u! http://www.Babymed.Com/hcg-level-in-early-pregnancy http://m.Voices.Yahoo.Com/10-herbs-promote-fertility-increase-chances-2491984.Html. ...Read more

10

10
Last month I did a beta hCG test and my hCG level after 12 days of my ovaluation was 4.7 doctors said that I had a early misacarriage was I preg?

Possibly: Hard to say after only 12 days, but usually, depending on the lab, a value less than 5.0 is a negative test. Your doctor could have been right, or you could have just gotten your regular period. ...Read more

12

12
I am about 5 weeks pregnant first hCG did NOT double but second beta DID double and is now 2027. Is miscarriage likely to happen. ?

I  am about 5 weeks pregnant first hCG did NOT double but second beta DID double and is now 2027. Is miscarriage likely to happen. ?

Hcg: It is good that your beta went up to 2027. Are you having bleeding or cramping? Do you have symptoms of pregnancy? Have you had an ultrasound? At age 41 an early ultrasound and close follow up is appropriate. Speak to your OB and ask when you will be having one. Ask also if you have not had a follow up progesterone level, when it is going to be drawn. ...Read more

13

13
Hcg beta at 14dpo=70 16dpo=106. Doubling time= 80 hours. What are chances of miscarriage? Slow x2 time happened to me in last (healthy) pregnancy too.

Hcg beta at 14dpo=70 16dpo=106. Doubling time= 80 hours. What are chances of miscarriage? Slow x2 time happened to me in last (healthy) pregnancy too.

May be normal: You cannot predict anything from these data. Do not take the "doubling time" too literally, there is some variability and 166% increase in 48 hours is still within normal many times. Good wishes. ...Read more

14

14
My blood test came back with a beta hCG level of 30 and progesterone level of 0.4. Does this mean i'm having a miscarriage?

My blood test came back with a beta hCG level of 30 and progesterone level of 0.4. Does this mean i'm having a miscarriage?

Non viable pregnancy: With a Progesterone this low, the pregnancy is almost certainly not good. It could be a miscarriage or possibly an ectopic pregnancy. ...Read more

16

16
Why would my hCG be rising slowly after miscarriage? Lmp 2/20/2012. Postitive (beta) pregnancy test on 3/22/2012. On 3/26 started bleeding. Started off light pink in color, progressively got heavier and darker. Morning 3/27 in the ER with cramping. B

Why would my hCG be rising slowly after miscarriage? Lmp 2/20/2012.  Postitive (beta) pregnancy test on 3/22/2012.  On 3/26 started bleeding.  Started off light pink in color, progressively got heavier and darker.  Morning  3/27 in the ER with cramping. B

Honestly : Honestly the only way to know what is going on is to have an ultrasound. The likely explanation here is that you have retained some products of conception that were not completey loss when you were bleeding.These remnants can result in a small hormone rise. As far as getting pregnant again, if you ovulated and had unprotected sex it is possible. You need to be re-evaluated. Good luck. ...Read more

18

18
Beta hCG is 9780 so how many weeks I m pregnant?

Beta hCG is 9780 so how many weeks I m pregnant?

Hard to tell exactly: It is often difficult to date a pregnancy by HCG levels. Certain gestational ages have HCG ranges, but they vary widely. Instead, the best way to accurately date a pregnancy is to get an ultrasound. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
19

19
Im pregnant. BETA HCG is currently 226.0 is this good?

Im pregnant. BETA HCG is currently 226.0 is this good?

More data needed: As graciously said in your last question one piece of data is not in any way diagnostic. This HCG level is extremely low. It does not represent a healthy pregnancy yet. You must wait and get more data before we can give you any reassurance about your pregnancy. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
20

20
I had my wife beta hCG at 5 weeks Lmp and it is 870 miu/ml. Is it normal??

I had my wife beta hCG at 5 weeks Lmp and it is 870 miu/ml. Is it normal??

Yes: This is a completely normal level. It can range from 18-7000 at 5 weeks, it is a very variable number . :) Congrats on the pregnancy! ...Read more

Dr. Gerard Honore
1,064 doctors shared insights

Pregnancy Loss (Definition)

Pregnancy loss = unintended loss of a pregnancy which could result ...Read more