Top
25
Doctor insights on: Beta 2 Transferrin

Share
Dr. Robert Isaacs
215 doctors shared insights

Transferrin (Definition)

This protein is the major carrier of iron atoms in the blood. It tends to run high in iron deficiency and rather low when there's liver disease or bad longlasting infection. The percent of transferrin molecules ("saturation") that carry an iron atom is a good way of spotting iron deficiency or overload if the patient hasn't recently ...Read more


4

4
What do transferrin levels mean?

What do  transferrin levels mean?

Transferrin is a…: …blood plasma protein that delivers 2 iron ions from absorption centers to all tissues, especially for the production of hemoglobin. Low tf may be a liver defect (where it's made) or a kidney problem allowing excessive loss. Decreased plasma tf can lead to iron overload diseases such as hemosiderosis. Increased tf binds free iron, leading to anemia. Discuss lab results with your doc. ...Read more

5

5
My iron levels came back 21 low, transferrin 352.0 normal, tibc 492.8 high , saturation 4.3 % low . Would this be normal anemia?

My iron levels came back 21 low, transferrin 352.0  normal, tibc 492.8  high , saturation 4.3 % low . Would this be  normal anemia?

Iron deficiency Anem: Looks like you have iron deficiency anemia but the confirmatory test is 'ferritin' level in the blood being low. Talk to your doctor to know why you have this. You either may be bleeding from your gut or due to your menses (excess). ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
6

6
Whats meaning of low transferrin saturation?

Whats meaning of low transferrin saturation?

Iron deficiency: Until proved otherwise. The body has made protein, probably extra, to carry iron that isn't available. ...Read more

7

7
How long do results take for the beta 2 transferrin test of my nasal fluid?

How long do results take for the beta 2 transferrin test of my nasal fluid?

Depends: The test itself can be done in one day. However, most hospitals need to send the sample to a reference lab and due to low volume the lab may not run the test every day. Wish you good health. ...Read more

9

9
Any idea why my transferrin is dropping?

Any idea why my  transferrin is dropping?

Maybe: Low transferrin may be due to a malfunction of your live, rwhere it's made, or a kidney defect that allows excessive loss through your urine. Have your doctor fully evaluate the problem. ...Read more

10

10
My iron level is 59 , ubc is 325, tibc is 384 and transferrin sat is 15.4. Are these normal?

My iron level is 59 , ubc is 325, tibc is 384 and transferrin sat is 15.4. Are these normal?

Normal for females: Normal values for females are. Iron level 50to1170ug/dl.Tibc 250to370.Transferin saturation 15to50 percent.Your values look low normal but seem to me within normal range but you did not mention other values like hemoglobin which is important to know, if I have to guess it will be low normal and may meds to be followed. ...Read more

11

11
Whats meaning of low transferrin saturation?

Iron deficiency: Until proved otherwise. The body has made protein, probably extra, to carry iron that isn't available. ...Read more

12

12
I have hemochromatosis but my iron levels are Ferritin 8 Iron 7 Transferrin 2.1 Transferrin Sat 13?

I have hemochromatosis but my iron levels are Ferritin 8 Iron 7 Transferrin 2.1 Transferrin Sat 13?

Being treated?: The goal of management of hemochromatosis is to reduce one's body iron load as reflected in numbers such as these. Hemochromatosis is deadly if untreated, but easier than any other very serious illness to treat effectively. I'm glad the diagnosis was made. ...Read more

15

15
What do transferrin levels mean?

Transferrin is a…: …blood plasma protein that delivers 2 iron ions from absorption centers to all tissues, especially for the production of hemoglobin. Low tf may be a liver defect (where it's made) or a kidney problem allowing excessive loss. Decreased plasma tf can lead to iron overload diseases such as hemosiderosis. Increased tf binds free iron, leading to anemia. Discuss lab results with your doc. ...Read more

16

16
What is the definition or description of: transferrin?

What is the definition or description of: transferrin?

Carries iron: This protein is the major carrier of iron atoms in the blood. It tends to run high in iron deficiency and rather low when there's liver disease or bad longlasting infection. The percent of transferrin molecules ("saturation") that carry an iron atom is a good way of spotting iron deficiency or overload if the patient hasn't recently popped an iron pill. ...Read more

17

17
What does this mean as a blood test: transferrin?

What does this mean as a blood test: transferrin?

Transferrin is a…: …blood plasma protein that delivers 2 iron ions from absorption centers to all tissues, especially for the production of hemoglobin. Low tf may be a liver defect (where it's made) or a kidney problem allowing excessive loss. Decreased plasma tf can lead to iron overload diseases such as hemosiderosis. Increased tf binds free iron, leading to anemia. Discuss lab results with your doc. ...Read more

18

18
Is a transferrin saturation of 23% low for a man?

Is a transferrin saturation of 23% low for a man?

You're fine: 15-50% is a pretty good range for a man. Wondering why you asked, and glad you're taking a proactive approach to your health. ...Read more

19

19
Where do providers typically like to see iron and transferrin sat levels?

Where do providers typically like to see iron and transferrin sat levels?

Accurate lab results: All that matters is that the lab deliver results that accurately reflect what is happening with the patient. It's all about your health, not trying to keep numbers in range. If you're iron-deficient, we want to know right away to find the cause -- which may be a serious illness we can treat. If the trans-sat is high, we can address possible iron overload. No "decision level" replaces a dr's skill. ...Read more

21

21
Iron high at 178 (40-150), TIBC high normal at 439 (261-478). Sometimes both are high. What causes this? % transferrin sat 41; ferritin 50 (11-204)

Follow it: Serum iron can go high after taking a few vitamin-and-mineral tablets or eating a nice steak. There's no need to pay attention to a "high-normal TIBC" -- unless you're way-out-of-range it means nothing. Iron is often somewhat abnormal in folks with a mix of autoimmune diseases like you have, especially RA, but in your case, I'd be glad that there seems to be no problem. ...Read more

22

22
What do low transferrin levels mean on your lab results?

What do low transferrin levels mean on your lab results?

Transferrin is a…: …blood plasma protein that delivers 2 iron ions from absorption centers to all tissues, especially for the production of hemoglobin. Low tf may be a liver defect (where it's made) or a kidney problem allowing excessive loss. A patient with decreased plasma transferrin can suffer from iron overload diseases such as hemosiderosis. Discuss lab results with your doc. ...Read more

23

23
What does a bit low serum iron and low transferrin mean in ferritin is normal?

Eat a healthy diet: What is your hemoglobin level? If hemoglobin is normal and ferritin is normal, there may not be anything to worry about. Eat a healthy diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils, and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Exercise 30 minute/day for about 5 days/wk. ...Read more

24

24
Is a transferrin saturation of 20% and iron 71 mcg/dl low for a 35 years old man?

Is a transferrin saturation of 20% and iron 71 mcg/dl low for a 35 years old man?

Probably normal: The normal range for transferrin saturation in adults is 20-50%, therefore a value of 20% is at the lower end of the normal spectrum. The serum iron reference range is 55–160 mcg/dl in men, therefore a value of 71 mcg/dl is within normal limits. ...Read more

25

25
My serum iron is elevated at 32umol/L and transferrin sat 58% . Could this be haemochromotosis? Would it cause symptoms?

My serum iron is elevated at 32umol/L and transferrin sat 58% . Could this be haemochromotosis? Would it cause symptoms?

Maybe: You might also have just eaten a big steak or taken a multivitamin pill with iron. Look at the big picture. Any doubt, a serum ferritin is your next lab, and of course your transaminases on your chemical profile. Arthritis at the base of the thumb is often the first sign. If it's hemochromatosis, no big deal. Among all the common killers, it's the easiest by far to keep totally under control. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer