Top
39
Doctor insights on: Bcaa Pre Or Post Workout

Share
1

1
I regularly workout 3 days a week, for a year and yet I don't feel anything like fit, I wanna know bcaa can help? Considering that I take roaccutane?

I regularly workout 3 days a week, for a year and yet I don't feel anything like fit, I wanna know bcaa can help? Considering that I take roaccutane?

Work out more: For someone your age try working out 5 days a week for a minimum of 30 min (jog, bike, swim etc.). If u follow this for the next few months you should be feeling more 'fit' and more energetic. Best of luck. ...Read more

2

2
Took ~4g of BCAA 1st time yesterday evening before workout and I couldn't sleep, kept waking up and felt weird. Should I stop taking or will I adjust?

Took ~4g of BCAA 1st time yesterday evening before workout and I couldn't sleep, kept waking up and felt weird. Should I stop taking or will I adjust?

Reduce dose or stop: Reduce the dose by 50% and see if you improve or you can stop. Other possibility is to continue at current dose and see if your symptoms are just coincidental. ...Read more

3

3
Is it ok for s.l.e lupus patients to take suppliments for gym workouts such as, Karbolyn xr3, stance bcaa, gluamatic

Is it ok for s.l.e lupus patients to take suppliments for gym workouts such as, Karbolyn xr3, stance bcaa, gluamatic

Not sure, I don't: Think anyone knows for sure if its okay for sure. No study has been done on those supplement with SLE. I would recommend stay simple supplement with multivitamin, Vit D, B complex. At the most, protein shake for post work out. ...Read more

4

4
I'm 16 and doing gym since 2 months...I have bcaa fuel its a pre workout medicine should I take it?

I'm 16 and doing gym since 2 months...I have bcaa fuel its a pre workout medicine should I take it?

BCAA fuel: Made by twinlab, bcaa fuel is a food, not a medicine. Effectiveness of this product has not been studied in any formal way. Also on the marketing web site it says, "these statements have not been evaluated by the food and drug administration. These products are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease." I suggest asking your doctor to check your kidney & liver function first. ...Read more

6

6
Iam an S.l.e Lupus patient, & I want to try suppliments, With my workouts such as, Karbolyn xr3, stance bcaa, gluamatic. Will it cause harm to my body?

Iam an S.l.e Lupus patient, & I want to try suppliments, With my workouts such as, Karbolyn xr3, stance bcaa, gluamatic. Will it cause harm to my body?

Not worth it: There is no scientific proof that these supplements are beneficial for your SLE but there are unknown risks which may be harmful. I'd advise against taking this step. ...Read more

7

7
I was diagnosed with diabetes in year ago. Now my A1c is 5.4 (without medicine). like to do bodybuilding workouts. Can I take BCAA & whey protein.?

I was diagnosed with diabetes in year ago. Now my A1c is 5.4 (without medicine). like to do bodybuilding workouts. Can I take BCAA & whey protein.?

Nitrogen metabolism: Hi. Yes, it's probably OK. Your type 2 diabetes control is excellent using diet & exercise. Is your blood pressure good at rest? That's important too. High nitrogen (i.e., protein) intake works the kidneys hard. If you have any kidney problems (diabetes or others), high nitrogen intake may be inadvisable. So without knowing your case, all I can say is it's probably OK. ...Read more

8

8
I have started to use bcaa's in powder form during my workouts. Are there any side effects? I am getting some joint pain and really bad constipation

I have started to use bcaa's in powder form during my workouts. Are there any side effects? I am getting some joint pain and really bad constipation

Proper fluid intake: Bcaa are isolated Amino Acids and they can cause constipation. Watch fluids especially around training sessions. You need to take in extra fluids since the aa's tend to harden the stool. I haven't heard of their causing joint pain. Try adding omega fish oils to see if this eases the joint problem. Also try lifting lighter for a while. ...Read more

9

9
Alt 304 AST 142 alp 238. No hep a, b, c or abnormal things in liver, but taking pre-workouts, bcaa and protein supplements for 5 years. What's wrong?

Alt 304 AST 142 alp 238. No hep a, b, c or abnormal things in liver, but taking pre-workouts, bcaa and protein supplements for 5 years. What's wrong?

You have "hepatitis": Hepatitis is defined as inflammation of liver cells, as is indicated by elevation in serum transaminases (ast and/or alt). Hepatitis can be caused by a variety of issues (infectious, ischemic, metabolic, toxic, infiltrative, alcohol-related, drugs, etc.). It's impossible to say why your liver tests are elevated without more information--so what tests have been done ; what else has been ruled out? ...Read more

10

10
Can bcaa, whey protein and pre workout supplements harm my kidneys and I had splenectomy when I was 16 (now I am 21) and I drink regular water (5litres)?

Can bcaa, whey protein and pre workout supplements harm my kidneys and I had splenectomy when I was 16 (now I am 21) and I drink regular water (5litres)?

That's a lot of ---: -water, I would B sure U replace electrolytes, especially if sweat a lot during Ur workouts. 2 much protein can damage kidneys but usually in older people. The splenectomy has no place in protein metabolism. ...Read more

11

11
I would like to know if using whey protein and bcaa to work out can increase the level of prolactin in a men (22, 2 ng/ml)? Thank you.

I would like to know if using whey protein and bcaa to work out can increase the level of prolactin in a men (22, 2 ng/ml)? Thank you.

No: No, dietary protein will not affect prolactin.
There are many medications that can cause mild prolactin elevations. Also, a lot of nipple stimulation can do this, which can sometimes be a factor with athletes, both men and women. A pituitary disorder is possible. ...Read more

12

12
Can tussi pres and dexamethasone be taken together?

Can tussi pres and dexamethasone be taken together?

More info needed: I need more information in regards to the "tussi pres" and the condition (s) that are being treated. ...Read more

13

13
Have you heard of PRES? PRES syndrome is a nuerologist question. I have been Dx with this and I'm wondering how does this occur?

Have you heard of PRES? PRES syndrome is a nuerologist question. I have been Dx with this and I'm wondering how does this occur?

OK here goes: Posterior Reversible Encephalopathy Syndrome is usually caused by uncontrolled blood pressure, and does stabilize once pressure is controlled. However, the MS drug Gilenya (fingolimod) also can cause this, and does in absence of pressure change. Changing medication gets issues back under control. What caused your problem? ...Read more

14

14
Plz if some one had sgpt level over above normal 2 to 3 years back but now is under control. As there any effect of that recover sgpt on persons pres?

Plz if some one had sgpt level over above normal 2 to 3 years back but now is under control. As there any effect of that recover sgpt on persons pres?

Do not worry: If all your concern is an elevated SGPT that is normal now, there is no cause for concern.
For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Drink enough water daily, so that your urine is mostly colorless. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form.
Practice safe sex, if you have sex. ...Read more

15

15
I am on atenelol 25mg 2 a day pres by cardio dr. For pressure. Is this a good dose if originally pressure was almost at 160 over90?

I am on atenelol 25mg 2 a day pres by cardio dr. For pressure. Is this a good dose if originally pressure was almost at 160 over90?

Atenolol: Yes. Very reasonable. Track pulse rate and BP a couple times a day for 5-7 days, then twice a week. Keep record. Share with your doctor. ...Read more

18

18
Had preg symp 1day after ovulatn. Had sex 4days 2AF and bleed 3days to my period4 2days. Whenwhen I pres my left ovary I feel pain. Kld I be preg?

Had preg symp 1day after ovulatn. Had sex 4days 2AF and bleed 3days to my period4 2days. Whenwhen I pres my left ovary I feel pain. Kld I be preg?

Take the test: If you want to know if you are pregnant, take a test. In today's world you do not need to wonder if you are pregnant or not based on symptoms. Pregnancy tests are available at any pharmacy and in minutes you will have your answer. They can detect a pregnancy 7-10 days after conception. The best time to take one is when you miss your period. ...Read more

21

21
I asked if I could take 400mg of modafinil at once and response was that was above the recommended dose so check with my doc. My doc is pres the 400?

I asked if I could take 400mg of modafinil at once and response was that was above the recommended dose so check with my doc. My doc is pres the 400?

400mg often used: Some people do take up to 400mg. This is the upper limit of what should be prescribed. Sometime people that take higher doses of medications are more prone to the medication side effects. For Modafinil most common potential side effects would be nausea, headache, insomnia, anxiety. Would talk with your doctor about any potential side effects. ...Read more

22

22
If someone has PRES because of lupus what is the treatment to make the PRES go away?

See below: Posterior reversible encephalopathy syndrome is characterized by headache, confusion, seizures, visual loss and M.R.I. showing characteristic lesions. It is seen in lupus and treatment is treatment of lupus, treatment of coexisting hypertension, and treatment of kidney failure or eclapsia if it exists. You should be and probably are in the good hands of a Rheumatologist, Neurologist and others. ...Read more

23

23
Can pres cause permanent cortical blindness?

Can pres cause permanent cortical blindness?

Usually reversible: Posterior reversible encephalopathy syndrome (pres) is a syndrome characterized by headache, confusion, seizures and visual loss. There have been reported cases presenting with cortical blindness with near or complete recovery of vision. There are many implicated causes, including ecclampsia, malignant hypertension, tacrolimus and Cyclosporine use, hypercalcemia. Treatment depends on the cause. ...Read more

27

27
(h/o 10+ kidney stones.) severe migraines, 25+ lbs weight loss, frequent urin., trouble sleeping. Paid for labs, but don't have pcm. Labs= ^ hemo/hematocrit/mcv/mch urin: blood & crys pres. Abn occult?

(h/o 10+ kidney stones.) severe migraines, 25+ lbs weight loss, frequent urin., trouble sleeping. Paid for labs, but don't have pcm. Labs= ^ hemo/hematocrit/mcv/mch urin: blood & crys pres. Abn occult?

Hi, it sounds like U: Have more than 1 issue. You need a vist. Do you clinch your teeth at night? Are you having heartburn? Are you not sleeping because of the urination or pain? You may have interwoven problems that include stress, insomnia, migraines and weight loss making you more apt to feel pain, or pain may be creating the insomnia then other problems. Blood in urine indicative of stone but may b infection. ...Read more

28

28
Celebrex (celecoxib) for osteoarthritis - is this a good medication for pain. Dr. Pres 200 mil 1 x a day?

Celebrex (celecoxib) for osteoarthritis - is this a good medication for pain. Dr. Pres 200 mil 1 x a day?

Yes: Try it for 2 weeks and then you will know. Celebrex (celecoxib) is generally as effective as any NSAID and carries less GI risk than most. ...Read more

29

29
My rehab chart says to aaron, pres, heat and stretch, reverse putty scraping. Could you explain layman terms?

My rehab chart says to aaron, pres, heat and stretch, reverse putty scraping. Could you explain layman terms?

Hmm: Knowingthe problem under treatment would help clarify. I can try to interpret some of it. Aarom is probably active and/or assisted range of motion. Not sure of pres. Heat and stretch basically is telling the therapist to heat the joint/muscle/ligamemts or tendons in question then stretch them. Reverse putty scraping? That is a new one to me. Do ask your therapist if you are interested. ...Read more

32

32
Diagnosed w/vaginitis 6 months ago, stopped oral meds, allergic reaction, itching unbearable, what can I do right now for it? Can carenow give pres?

Diagnosed w/vaginitis 6 months ago, stopped oral meds, allergic reaction, itching unbearable, what can I do right now for it? Can carenow give pres?

See a physician: You don't mention what medications you had used and when you stopped them. Vaginitis usually responds to medications fairly rapidly.
Until you see a physician who knows you, take cold or tepid showers, use anti-itch lotion such as sarna with pramoxine, otc fexofenadine 180mg ot cetirizne 10mg and make an early appoitment with your physician. ...Read more

33

33
32 day cycle. On 9/15-19 spotting the 20-21 had unprotected sex twice on 23rd he came. Light bleeding 10/6-pres not enough to fill pad. Is this norm?

32 day cycle. On 9/15-19 spotting the 20-21 had unprotected sex twice on 23rd he came. Light bleeding 10/6-pres not enough to fill pad. Is this norm?

For pregnancy?: A doctor can check to see if there is any medical issue if a woman has mild menstrual-related symptoms. Many women have some variation of their periods or a missed period on occasion. Some women feel normal after a few days, but others do have bothersome symptoms and follow-up with their doctors. One cause may be hormonal fluctations. If no normal october period, one can check a pregnancy test. ...Read more

34

34
Hi. 40 fem. 20 yr history bladder urgency. Occassional incontenence (last 6 yrs.). Or Hypo 2007-pres. Gait and balance prob 6-12 mo. Terrified MSA.??

Hi. 40 fem. 20 yr history bladder urgency. Occassional incontenence (last 6 yrs.). Or Hypo 2007-pres. Gait and balance prob 6-12 mo. Terrified MSA.??

See your doctor: Time to be evaluated. Start with your family physician. Could be several unrelated problems with separate solutions or one problem with several symptoms. A work up is indicated at this time. ...Read more

36

36
My girlfriend was diagnosed with trichomniasis about a week ago and her doctor gave her a prescription for tinidozol is there any way I can get a pres?

My girlfriend was diagnosed with trichomniasis about a week ago and her doctor gave her a prescription for tinidozol is there any way I can get a pres?

"Partner treatment": In most but not all states of the US a gynecologist, who diagnoses a female with a sexually transmitted infection and prescribes medication is permitted to prescribe that medication for the partner, too. ...Read more

37

37
My doc said I m suffering from allergic bronchitis and pres. Me a combination of montelukast and acebrophylline. Canu please tell me abt. All. Bronchitis?

My doc said I m suffering from allergic bronchitis and pres. Me a combination of montelukast and acebrophylline. Canu please tell me abt. All. Bronchitis?

Bronchitis: Every time you breathe in, air enters your nose and mouth. It flows down your throat and into a series of air passageways called bronchial tubes. Those tubes need to be open for the air to reach your lungs, where the oxygen is passed into the blood to be transported to your body's tissues.

If the airways are inflamed, air has more difficulty getting to your lungs... For further info google it ...Read more

38

38
41 card did reg stress test full blood EKG he said I am fine even though I smoke on BP med pres is good. Am I ok he said strs test is reliable.

41 card did reg stress test full blood EKG he said I am fine even though I smoke on BP med pres is good. Am I ok he said strs test is reliable.

1 in 1000: No matter who you ask or how many times you ask, your risk is about 1% over 10 years and will be lower if you stop smoking. ...Read more

39

39
I have lipoma since 5 years on my arm, now it's a bit bigger 1.5 cm to 2 cm, it's hurt a bit when I pres can this be cancer grow or normal grow?

I have lipoma since 5 years on my arm, now it's a bit bigger 1.5 cm to 2 cm, it's hurt a bit when I pres can this be cancer grow or normal grow?

Unlikely: Cancer tends to be very hard and grow very fast. It would be unlikely that a mass you had for 5 years is cancer. Still, if it growing now you should have it checked. A biopsy will prove that it it benign and It is easier to remove when it is 1.5-2 cm than when it is 10 cm ...Read more

Find us on Facebook