Top
10
Doctor insights on: Basophil Count

Share
1

1
I was wondering what could cause a high basophil count? My basophils were 9.0 and I know the normal limit is 1.0 but yet my overall wbc was normal.

I was wondering what could cause a high basophil count? My basophils were 9.0 and I know the normal limit is 1.0 but yet my overall wbc was normal.

See below: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, this may be a transient phenomenon and if you do not have any symptoms, you may wait a few months to repeat the test. A common cause of increased basophil count is allergy. ...Read more

2

2
What'd be the reason of frequent appearance of red patches bruises where hematogram and blood reports are normal except slightly high basophil count?

What'd be the reason of frequent appearance of red patches bruises where hematogram and blood reports are normal except slightly high basophil count?

See your doctor: Bruising may be related to blood count abnormalities, bleeding disorders, or to medications. Aspirin and other so-called non-steroidal antiinflammatory agents are common causes of easy bruising. Some people bruise easily with no obvious cause. An internist or a hematologist should be able to help sort this out.. ...Read more

3

3
What happens if basophil and monocyte count will 0%?

What happens if basophil and monocyte count will 0%?

Likely normal: Basophils are very rare in the blood. If found in a blood sample at all, they usually make up no more than 1% of the total white blood cells. Monocytes are found more frequently than basophils--about 5-10% of white blood cells. 0% monocytes is a bit low, but this can be normal variation. See your doctor; he/she may repeat the blood test or follow it over time to make sure everything is normal. ...Read more

4

4
Basophil 00% are normal or abnormal?

Normal: Basophils are very rare in the blood. If they are seen at all in a sample, it may be only up to 1% or so of the total white blood cells. Finding none in a blood sample is completely normal. ...Read more

5

5
I am 42 y/o and just had lab work. My lymphocyte was low at 25.3% and my monocyte was high at 9.1% as well as the basophil at 1.1%. Should I worry.

I am 42 y/o and just had lab work. My lymphocyte was low at 25.3% and my monocyte was high at 9.1% as well as the basophil at 1.1%. Should I worry.

No: These fluctuate wildly, and the percentages are actually meaningless except in reference to the absolute counts. If these are reasonably close to reference range, and there are no abnormally-shaped cells, you're fine. Best wishes. ...Read more

6

6
I have bn coughing for year nothing hurts or blood. X-ray came clean, blood tests and mchc and basophil was slightly high, basophil abs was low 0.8?

I have bn coughing for year nothing hurts or blood. X-ray came clean, blood tests and mchc and basophil was slightly high, basophil abs was low 0.8?

Maybe GERD: Could be gastresophageal reflux disease (GERD). Would need a 24 or 48 hour pH study, best if done off anti-acid medication, to find out. May also need upper endoscopy, upper GI contrast X-ray, and even esophageal manometry. I would see a gastroenterologist for a consultation to find out more. Hope this helps! ...Read more

7

7
My platelet count is normal, MPV is low. On January 10 my basophil was 1.9; on January 13 basophil was 3.9. What causes this?

My platelet count is normal,  MPV is low. On January 10 my basophil was 1.9; on January 13 basophil was 3.9. What causes this?

See below: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, your blood counts are not a cause for concern. For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, low fat milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form. Practice safe sex. Get HPV vaccine. ...Read more

8

8
High Hs-CRP, high AGAP, high total protein, globulin and auto basophil?

High Hs-CRP, high AGAP, high total protein, globulin and auto basophil?

Means nothing alone: Please forgive my frankness. This mishmash of lab results is meaningless apart from your history and physical exam. Reference ranges for labs are set so that a few percent of healthies fall outside on either end. If you feel well, ignore them. The high hs-CRP may be a heads-up that you've got more atherosclerosis than you think. If you feel well, ignore the rest. ...Read more

10

10
Bun 5, basophil auto1.2% , vit d is 24 and multiple small lung nodules could these all be connected and help with a diagnosis.

Bun 5, basophil auto1.2% , vit d is 24 and multiple small lung nodules could these all be connected and help with a diagnosis.

Not likely: Lung nodules require a careful history for prior exposure to agents like tuberculosis, industrial exposures like asbestos or tobacco. Follow-up imaging is needed. If size increases a pet ct and biopsy can be contemplated. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer