Top
30
Doctor insights on: Basic Metaolic Panle Results Mean

Share
2

2
My labs always say "result status:final." But on my last it says "result status: EDITED results." What does this mean? Why would dr edit the #s?

My labs always say "result status:final." But on my last it says "result status: EDITED results." What does this mean? Why would dr edit the #s?

Don't let paranoia: Get the better of you! Lab results are usually edited when the lab personnel have some reason to believe there was an error on the initial analysis. Perhaps they discovered they needed to replace reagents (chemicals needed for processing), etc. They rerun the specimen to make sure they reported the accurate result and sometimes they have to correct it. The ordering doctor doesn't change your result ...Read more

5

5
What do these results mean? Bp 170/110 and 220/110

What do these results mean? Bp 170/110 and 220/110

High blood pressure: Untreated places you at increased risk for stroke, heart attack, heart failure. See your doctor and get it treated. ...Read more

6

6
What does a high immunoglobin result mean?

What does a high immunoglobin result mean?

Several possibilites: This can be seen in many inflammatory conditions. This is also seen in some blood disorders like multiple myeloma and some lymphomas. Is it igg, IgA or igm? Talk to the doc who ordered the test. ...Read more

7

7
CP test results reading this means what many phenotypic patterns have been described, including deficiency states with F, S, Z or other alles.

CP test results reading this means what many phenotypic patterns have been described, including deficiency states with F, S, Z or other alles.

Unclear question: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, F, S and Z are types of alpha 1 antitrypsin. If the total level of the protein is normal, you do not need to worry about these types. ...Read more

8

8
Urinalysis results were: S.G. 1.007, pH of 6.0 and UBG of 3.2 umol/L what does this mean?

Urinalysis results were: S.G. 1.007, pH of 6.0 and UBG of 3.2 umol/L what does this mean?

Here are some. ..: All reported value can be normal, but SG of 1, 007 is indicative of diluted urine resulting from common compulsive beverage consumption or occasional impaired kidney function in its concentrating ability. Detail? Ask Doc timely. ...Read more

9

9
FT4 11, 6 / TSH 3, 420. what this results means please?

FT4 11, 6 / TSH 3, 420. what this results means please?

Need units: Normal ranges for thyroid labs are determined by the lab that runs them and depend on the units of measure (e.g. Mg/dl) used. ...Read more

10

10
What does it mean if my exercise yield no results?

What does it mean if my exercise yield no results?

Exercise results: It could mean sevearl things. First, it could mean that you aren't doing the right exercise for the results you are looking for. This might mean a discussion with a trainer at your gym, or your physician. Second, that you aren't being patient enough...building muscle won't happen overnight. Results are gradual, over a month or more. Third, it could be your nutrition. Wrong fuel, wrong results ...Read more

11

11
What does it mean if someone's MMPI results are invalid?

What does it mean if someone's MMPI results are invalid?

Insincere answers: Invalid results suggests that the person taking the test gave inconsistent answers or appears to be answering questions dishonestly to either hide their shortcomings or appear worse off than they really are.
See http://psychology. About. Com/od/psychologicaltesting/a/mmpi_3.htm
for details. ...Read more

12

12
What does result <0.25 mean for Acetylchline Binding AB?

What does result <0.25 mean for Acetylchline Binding AB?

It means that: No antibody (protein) that binds to the acetylcholine receptor could be detected in your blood. This is one of the myasthenia tests, so it is somewhat reassuring against myasthenia if this tests is undetectable or that treatment is working if they were (+) and now undetectable. There are other acetylcholine receptor antibodies like blocking and modulating antibodies (AB) and MuSK antibodies. ...Read more

13

13
What do clear drug test results mean?

What do clear drug test results mean?

Need more info: What test? If you mean a urine drug test for substances of abuse, that would mean the substances that were tested for were not detected and you cannot be accused of substance abuse. ...Read more

14

14
What does egfr mean when my result is 71?

What does egfr mean when my result is 71?

Normal Kidneys: The estimated glomelular filtration rate is based upon the kidney tests done. It represents how much the kidney can clear of fluids flushing through them at any given time. Your result represent ideal or normal renal function. ...Read more

15

15
What do these results mean? Sgpt 54 iu/l?

What do these results mean? Sgpt 54 iu/l?

Slightly elevated: The upper limit of normal is about 40 and 54 is mildly elevated. Alcohol intake is a usual cause. One test result alone is not an issue. It depends on your symptoms and other lab findings. ...Read more

16

16
What is meant by false positive test results?

Not really positive: A false positive test is when the test is really negative but was reported or converted to positive but is not a true indicator for the result. ...Read more

17

17
What does having normal ESR test results mean?

What does having normal ESR test results mean?

Nothing really: It's neither sensitive nor specific, but is one additional piece of information for certain workups. Even as a test for polymyalgia rheumatica, it's probably been superseded by the C-reactive protein. ...Read more

18

18
What does normal low results mean on a hida scan?

What does normal low results mean on a hida scan?

Still normal range: Low normal means the results are still in the normal range, but tend to fall near the lower end of a normal curve. ...Read more

19

19
Can you tell me what can my afb test results mean?

What is the result?: All lab results need to be evaluated in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the test is usually in the best position to do that. ...Read more

20

20
What does Disaccharidase panel discrete results mean?

What does Disaccharidase panel discrete results mean?

Enzyme deficiency: This test aids in the diagnosis of disaccharidase deficiency. Disaccharidase deficiency is the absence or diminished activity of the disaccharidase enzymes in the intestines which are responsible for digesting the sugars sucrose, lactose, maltose, palatinose, etc. Labs interpreting such results usually give the activity of each of these enzymes. Activity below a certain percentile would be +. ...Read more

21

21
My creatinine result is 46 umol / L. What does it mean?

My creatinine result is 46 umol / L. What does it mean?

Depends: 46 is low but could be normal. If you were drinking a lot of fluids at the time of the test this could cause it. Another possible cause is if you have a low muscle mass. It is nothing to be concerned about however. ...Read more

22

22
What does a "350" on my vision test result actually mean?

What does a "350" on my vision test result actually mean?

Lens correction: It is most likely the power of the lens correction you require. Either + 3.50 (farsighted, hyperopic) or -3.50 (nearsighted or myopic). ...Read more

23

23
Can you tell me about normal ESR test results mean which?

Can you tell me about normal ESR test results mean which?

No inflammation: ESR, or erythrocyte sedimentation rate, is a measure of inflammation and is commonly ordered with a C-Reactive protein. A normal ESR is usually less than 15-20, but can depend on the lab which performed the test. If you have a normal ESR, you are not likely to have an inflammatory process. The ESR is not a test for a specific problem, so it would be best to know why the test was ordered. ...Read more

25

25
I had an emg and results show 'unremarkable'. What does that mean?

I had an emg and results show 'unremarkable'. What does that mean?

Nothing: Electromyogram and nerve conduction studies identify where nerves have been damaged and/or are undergoing repair.  unfortunately, these studies cannot detect sites of chronic pinching (impingement), which is painful but does not alter neural tissue nor cause positive study data.  these tests cannot rule out chronic impingement, which is common. See my board on quora. Com about this medical issue. ...Read more

28

28
What does this mean? Hb 15.5mcv 77 MCH 25all other results are normal

What does this mean? Hb 15.5mcv 77 MCH 25all other results are normal

Complicated.: Low MCV usually is due to iron deficiency anemia, but not in your case since your hemoglobin is normal. Most likely is an inherited condition called thalassemia, likely alpha thal given the relatively high Hgb level. There are number of other conditions, but if the rest of the CBC is normal and you feel well, thal is likely. If in the past your MCV was normal, it's something else and needs eval ...Read more

29

29
What does Macrocytic mean? And what does it mean if your result is +1?

What does Macrocytic mean? And what does it mean if your result is +1?

Macro: Comes from Greek and translates as large. Macrocytosis means large cells, it refers mostly to red blood cells. 1+ is mild. It helps us direct work up in case there is a need for work up. ...Read more

30

30
What does elevated sgpt means? Normal is 0-40, my result is 60.1. Help!

What does elevated sgpt means? Normal is 0-40, my result is 60.1. Help!

Find the cause: You'll get a workup. You're not taking any meds that would be likely to do this. If you drank a lot of alcohol before you were tested, that may be the explanation. Or you may have hepatitis B or C, hemochromatosis, Wilson's, autoimmune hepatitis, or just need more exercise. Your physician will be your guide. Best wishes. ...Read more