Top
20
Doctor insights on: Barr 323 25 High

Share
1

1
I just found out that I have High Intelligence (25). Are there uni's that support this and offer a study year for non-students? 'Cause NL doesn't.

I just found out that I have High Intelligence (25). Are there uni's that support this and offer a study year for non-students? 'Cause NL doesn't.

High intgelligence: Is good when used properly. Contact your department of education for leads to other countries and universities if you are looking for scholarships and specialized education. Don't let the idea of a high IQ block you from valuing the opinions of others. There are many forms of intelligence and Emotional Intelligence (see work of Daniel Goleman) will be more useful in life than IQ. Peace&health. Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
2

2
Hello, I'm 25 years, helthier, no diseases, 181cm high, 56kg weight, male, I'm too thin, I want a possible drug to increase my weight, my apetite is little.

Hello, I'm 25 years, helthier, no diseases, 181cm high, 56kg weight, male, I'm too thin, I want a possible drug to increase my weight, my apetite is little.

Drugs to gain weight: Are dangerous if no medical condition indicates their use. Better to eat higher protein such as eggs, dairy, etc. Exercise will tone up your body and help muscle mass. I'm glad your health is good. Enjoy that and focus on being a good person to others, neat and clean. Peace and good health. A smile goes a long way also. Read more

3

3
My haptoglobin was high (2.5 g/l) on latest bloodwork is this serious?

My haptoglobin was high (2.5 g/l) on latest bloodwork is this serious?

Could be: Related to inflammation. As haptoglobin is also an acute phase reactant, which means the levels can rise with increasing inflammation in your body. Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
4

4
If my chances of being pregnant are between 20-25 percent and I am 22 years old, is that high?

If my chances of being pregnant are between 20-25 percent and I am 22 years old, is that high?

Who told you that???: At your age that is horrible, u must have some serious problems, you need to get a 2nd opinion from an infertilty specialist and if u already saw an infert specialist (not a regular obgyn who may do some infertilty) then u shoudl see another one for a 2nd opinion, good luck. Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
5

5
More than 25 years I am taking medicine for high BP. Is there any other option than this medicine?

More than 25 years I am taking medicine for high BP. Is there any other option than this medicine?

Yes, many options but: Many other options may reduce BP. The best-proven is the Zona, a device that lowers BP an ave. Of 15/8 in 9 of 10 who use it 12 min./day (see zona. Com).
Other options include CoQ10, magnesium (esp. Glycinate or taurate), Maitake mushrooms, Hawthorne extracts & Resveratrol. Reducing lead levels, weight loss, vegetarian diet, exercise & meditation help. But some need meds even if they try all those! Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
6

6
If had pots would hr always rise on standing? Sometimes it goes up by 20-25 then go down? Would the hr stay high?

If had pots would hr always rise on standing? Sometimes it goes up by 20-25 then go down? Would the hr stay high?

Orthostasis and HR: Please clarify "pots"...
It is not uncommon for heart rate to go up when standing up and then slow down again. Heart rate will respond to the body's needs... Read more

8

8
My uncle has high level of creatinine and one kidney works 25 pct and the other at 50 pct. He is 78. Any trestment suggestions?

My uncle has high level of creatinine and one kidney works 25 pct and the other at 50 pct. He is 78. Any trestment suggestions?

Control and prevent.: Treatment is aimed at controlling the underlying disease which is causing his dysfunction (diabetes, hypertension, etc.) and in preventing further damage to the kidneys by avoiding any kidney toxic medications and in potentially taking appropriate medications such as angiotensin converting enzyme inhibitors. Sounds like you have already talked to someone about this. Read more

9

9
66 old female, HTN since 25 yr having high systolic 150/60 issue since 3 days. What can be the cause of this? Any tests required?

66 old female, HTN since 25 yr having high systolic 150/60 issue since 3 days. What can be the cause of this? Any tests required?

Hypertension: Changes in your blood pressure especially when you have been stable require an evaluation by your physician. Make sure you are taking all your medications. Sometimes the pharmacy forgets to fill one medication or a patient forgets to take one. Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
12

12
I'm on warfarin and my levels go really high like 12+ or down to 1.2 but never get it to 2.5 what it's surpose to b IV bin on warfarin 3yrs now?

I'm on warfarin and my levels go really high like 12+ or down to 1.2 but never get it to 2.5 what it's surpose to b IV bin on warfarin 3yrs now?

Depends: Your inr goal depends on rthe condition you are being treated for. For example a-fib is between 2-3, and a valve replacement may be between 2.5 and 3.5. Speak to your treating dr. And get educated on the foods you need to avoid that are high in vit k. If your numbers are that erradic, and depending on your condition, there are new drugs on the market that do not require blood work and may b4u. Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
13

13
Esr (westergren) 29mm/1st hr. I m female 25.I am perfectly normal no symptoms of any disease. What could be the cause of high esr? Shud I b worried?

Esr (westergren) 29mm/1st hr. I m female 25.I am perfectly normal no symptoms of any disease. What could be the cause of high esr? Shud I b worried?

ESR: This is a totally non-specific measure of possible inflammation but in the absence of any symptoms my advice is to ignore the result and go on doing what you were before the test was run. Without a clinical indication it has no meaning. Good luck. Read more

14

14
In a blood amylase levels test normal range being considered 25 - 115UI/L a result of 115 suggests anything? What would be a significant high value?

In a blood amylase levels test normal range being considered 25 - 115UI/L a result of 115 suggests anything? What would be a significant high value?

Stop worrying: Reference ranges are set so that several percent of healthy folks fall outside on either end. I'm sorry nobody told you this. Acute pancreatitis can feature values of many thousands. There are other causes ranging from the enzyme being tagged with an antibody to mumps to a shot of an opiate. Read more

15

15
18 female if I eat 1, 600-1, 800 calories n do high intensity exercise somedays how much fat would I need to eat? 70 grams or 25-35% of daily calories?

18 female if I eat 1, 600-1, 800 calories n do high intensity exercise somedays how much fat would I need to eat? 70 grams or 25-35% of daily calories?

Carbs: If you exercise as avidly as you say you need to eat more carbohydrates to give you the added energy you will burn with your exercise. Fat takes to long and to hard for the body to break down Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
16

16
I'm athlete, great shape. HR hovers in 140-150's for 20-25 min after exercising. HR Reaches 205-207 exercising. I'm hydrated. Why does it stay so high?

I'm athlete, great shape. HR hovers in 140-150's for 20-25 min after exercising. HR Reaches 205-207 exercising. I'm hydrated. Why does it stay so high?

These heart rates: Are unexpected in a trained athlete. Have they been confirmed electrocardiographically or is this a finger or pulse ox monitor giving you the readings? First confirm these high rates are "real" then if so seek evaluation as they may represent a treatable arrhythmia rather than normal for you. Read more

17

17
Chronically low neutrophils41.3% (50-60)high lymphocytes46.9% (25-40)high anion gap14 (4-12)abnormal values@least3-5years. H/oPOTS, cardiomyopathy, IrritBS?

Chronically low neutrophils41.3% (50-60)high lymphocytes46.9% (25-40)high anion gap14 (4-12)abnormal values@least3-5years. H/oPOTS, cardiomyopathy, IrritBS?

Hard to know: Much more info needed. Would first need to know about medications to address. One commonality: POTS often associates with mast cell or connective tissue problems, especially in light of concomitant cardiomyopathy, and so a work up could begin with a physician familiar with these syndromes Read more

19

19
I'm 25 and in very good health. I'm typically very active, working out at least 30 minutes a day 5 days a week. After a back injury I took a month off from all physical activity. I've began working out again and unlike before, all my workouts are high-int

I'm 25 and in very good health. I'm typically very active, working out at least 30 minutes a day 5 days a week. After a back injury I took a month off from all physical activity. I've began working out again and unlike before, all my workouts are high-int

Go slow,: Good start off slow, no jerky movements or whatever caused your back pain, avoid, use good body alignment with all sports/exersize, , hope all goes well, build up strength after lay off progress as tolerated, don't overdo it. Read more

20

20
My grade on my eyes in 2.5/2.5, is it high?

My grade on my eyes in 2.5/2.5, is it high?

Glasses prescriptio: I think that what you mean is that your refractive error (need for glasses) is 2.5 diopters in each eye. That is not high is. Read more