Top
40
Doctor insights on: Bariatric Hba1c Elevated

Share
1

1
High normal fasting gluc and HgA1c. Normal 2 hour post prandial readings. Can fatty liver be causing my "pre-diabetic" state?

High normal fasting gluc and HgA1c.  Normal 2 hour post prandial readings.  Can fatty liver be causing my "pre-diabetic" state?

Pre-diabetic?: Your lab values does not suggest pre-diabetes but pre-diabetic state can cause fatty liver not the other way around. Decrease your carbohydrate intake and eat low fat diet to decrease the risk starting today. It also will help you to decrease the risk of arteriosclerotic cardiovascular disease. Contact me if you have further questions. Hope this helps. ...Read more

Dr. Kenneth Foreman
215 doctors shared insights

Bariatrics (Definition)

Bariatrics is the field of medicine dedicated to the study and management of obesity. Medical and surgical weight loss, treatment options, clinical research in obesity, and the general medical care of hospital patients who are severely overweight are all covered in this field. Almost a third of american patients suffer from obesity defined as a body mass index ...Read more


3

3
My glucose fasting is 98, post prandial 162 hb A1c 6.7.Triglyceride 184 HDL 32 LDL 66 total cholesterol 135.I have gallbladder stone of 9mm.Suggest m?

My glucose fasting is 98, post prandial 162 hb A1c 6.7.Triglyceride 184 HDL 32 LDL 66 total cholesterol 135.I have  gallbladder stone of 9mm.Suggest m?

Gallstones: Your diabetes does not seem to be an issue here. The advise of what to do depends on whether you are having symptoms related to gallstones. If you have no symptoms then there is nothing that needs to be done currently. If you have symptoms then gallbladder removal maybe an option. Best to discuss with your primary doctor or see a general surgeon. ...Read more

4

4
Wilson disease?? Hospitalized with hypokalemic parlaysis, alt & ast elevated, bradycardia. Now hypoglycemic, high Uric acid urine and low T3 (liothyronine).

Wilson disease?? Hospitalized with hypokalemic parlaysis, alt & ast elevated, bradycardia. Now hypoglycemic, high Uric acid urine and low T3 (liothyronine).

Too complicated: Your health issues are too complicated to be properly addressed in this forum. It is imperative that you keep in touch with your doctor who has more information about your health. ...Read more

5

5
Male 62 ,208 lb, 6'1. Fasting glucose127, Hemo Ac1-6.1. Take 80 ml statins for cholesterol; non hdl-170, hdl-52. do statins increase blood sugar?

Male 62 ,208 lb, 6'1. Fasting glucose127, Hemo Ac1-6.1. Take 80 ml statins for cholesterol; non hdl-170, hdl-52. do statins increase blood sugar?

Yes: Some popular brands associated with high blood sugar levels in study, but odds of problems are low. The overall benefit of statins still clearly outweighs the potential risk of incident diabetes, Discuss with your doctor if you should keep taking it. ...Read more

8

8
Hello, I need help interpreting lab results. Chol 6.12 mmol/L Trig 3.35 mmol/L Hdl Chol 1.71 LDL Chol 2.89 Non Hdl Chol 4.41 ALT/SGPT 123 IU/L ?

Hello, I need help interpreting lab results.
Chol 6.12 mmol/L
Trig 3.35  mmol/L
Hdl Chol 1.71
LDL Chol  2.89
Non Hdl Chol 4.41

ALT/SGPT   123 IU/L
?

See below: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, Your total cholesterol and Trig are higher than desired. HDL and LDL are okay. You ALT is elevated and needs more attention than cholesterol. It would be prudent to consult your doctor. ...Read more

10

10
My fasting sugar is 142mg/dl, s.Cholestrol 211, s.Triglycerides 267, HDL cholestrole 36, LDL cholestrol 146. Explain?

My fasting sugar is 142mg/dl, s.Cholestrol 211, s.Triglycerides 267, HDL cholestrole 36, LDL cholestrol 146. Explain?

Lipoprotein Problem: High triglycerides (tg) and low hdl-c are markers for high LDL particle number (ldl-p). As tg goes up, ldl-p rises. However, when tg is high the amount of cholesterol carried by LDL particles (ldl-c) goes down. Thus, your true LDL level (ldl-p) is commonly higher than ldl-c. This is common in patients with high sugar. An ideal ldl-p is < 1000. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
11

11
My bl sugar level drops to 50 3 h after eating,normal insulin, c-peptide, liver enzymes' levels,family history of diabetes,is it reactive hypoglycemia?

My bl sugar level drops to 50 3 h after eating,normal insulin, c-peptide, liver enzymes' levels,family history of diabetes,is it reactive hypoglycemia?

Reactive hypoglycemi: yes. It is. Whenever you eat ready sugars or simple sugars( made with table sugar, juices) your body releases lots of insulin . Your sugars get absorbed mostly from stmach and there is still insulin in the blood that continue to lower your sugar.you should avoid ready sugars and take more complex carbs. Along with proteins. You most likely will be developing diabetes in near future. So watch !! ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
12

12
Idiopathic pancreatitis and sgot sgpt elevation?

Idiopathic pancreatitis and sgot sgpt elevation?

Workup: If available, get a proper genetic workup even if no one else in the family is affected. If your amylase is high but lipase normal and there is nothing on imaging pointing to the pancreas, this may be macroamylasemia. If the pancreatitis is real, checking the cystic fibrosis and trypsinogen loci is indicated. This may be one piece in the puzzle. Be persistent. ...Read more

13

13
Best drug for controlling high Blood sugar PP values?

Best drug for controlling high Blood sugar PP values?

Depends: But if you are an uncontrolled type 2 diabetic then insulin is on the horizon. Be very careful with your diet and get plenty of exercise! ...Read more

15

15
What does high ferritin serum 472 ng/ml f and alt(sgpt) 80 h 0-40 iu/l cholesterol 200 triglycerides92 HDL chole 40 vldl choleste 18 LDL chole142?

What does high ferritin serum 472 ng/ml  f and alt(sgpt) 80 h 0-40 iu/l cholesterol 200 triglycerides92 HDL chole 40 vldl choleste 18 LDL chole142?

This is serious: You have hemochromatosis until proved otherwise, and this is probably why your alt is disturbingly high. Just how much of a workup you want is between you and your physician; a gene study, imaging, and/or a biopsy may be in your future. This is by far the easiest of the common very-serious diseases to manage. Best wishes. ...Read more

16

16
Dad HbA1C=6.2 & FBS 90 at 21/1/2015,after a diabetic diet: HbA1C=6.0 & FBS=84 & glucose 2hrs post prondial=63 at 4/4/2015.Dad diabetic or prediabetic?

Dad HbA1C=6.2 & FBS 90 at 21/1/2015,after a diabetic diet: HbA1C=6.0 & FBS=84 & glucose 2hrs post prondial=63 at 4/4/2015.Dad diabetic or prediabetic?

HbA1C: HbA1C levels of 6.2 and 6.0 with normal fasting blood sugar and low 2 hour postprandial blood sugar suggest an increased risk for diabetes. These numbers are not diagnostic of diabetes. ...Read more

17

17
Biometric screening. I'm 31. Triglycerides =290,HDL=53,LDL=112,Total Cholesterol=223, Cholestrol/HDL Ratio=4.2,Glucose=99,BP 111/74. Tri high. Why?

Biometric screening. I'm 31. Triglycerides =290,HDL=53,LDL=112,Total Cholesterol=223, Cholestrol/HDL Ratio=4.2,Glucose=99,BP 111/74. Tri high. Why?

May never find "why": I'm going to assume that this is fasting sample. A lot of this is hereditary. There's not a consensus about what to do with high triglycerides when other lipids seem okay. One idea is to spend a few months exercising like you did as a teenager and then checking. I bet you'll see things change for the better. Best wishes. ...Read more

19

19
What causes high glucose serum, calcium serum, albumin serum, total cholesterol, LDL cholesterol calc, vitamin b12, but low sed rate westergren?

What causes high glucose serum,  calcium serum, albumin serum, total cholesterol, LDL cholesterol calc, vitamin b12, but low sed rate westergren?

Means nothing alone: As a pathologist who's devoted a lifetime to lab medicine, my teammates and i are always reminding people that lab results mean nothing whatever in the absence of a history & physical exam. Please don't take this the wrong way, and i appreciate your proactive approach to health. But no one can do anything with this. Ask instead, "could high Albumin out-of-range be from dehydration?" etc. ...Read more

21

21
Do I need to get bariatric surgery if my hba1c levels are elevated?

Do I need to get bariatric surgery if my hba1c levels are elevated?

Maybe: There are several studies out there demonstrating that bariatric surgery is more successful at treating diabetes than medications. If you are morbidly obese and have diabetes you may want to consider seeing a bariatric surgeon to see if weight loss surgery is right for you. ...Read more

See 3 more doctor answers
22

22
What is a hba1c test?

What is a hba1c test?

A measure: Of how much glucose attached to hemoglobin molecule. It reflects your avg. Blood sugar over 3 m. Normal up to 5.6 pre-diabetes 5.7-6.4 diabetes 6.5 and higher. ...Read more

23

23
How does hba1c actually work?

Hemoglobin A1C: This is the best screening test for a pre-diabetic or diabetic situation. This test can guestimate the overall level of your blood sugars over a ninety day period (the natural life of red blood cells). It measures the amount of sugar attached to your red blood cells. If you blood sugar is too high over a prolonged period the red cells will have more sugar on them. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
24

24
What is the normal hba1c range?

What is the normal hba1c range?

Below 5.7: Current guidelines suggest a hba1c of 6.5 or higher can be used to diagnose diabetes, and that levels of 5.7 to 6.4 can indicate "pre-diabetes". There is still some debate about whether using an A1c is the best way to look for diabetes. In general we identify and diagnose diabetes too late in our country and many times damage already exists when the diagnosis is first given. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
25

25
My hba1c is 5.9%.is it good enough?

My hba1c is 5.9%.is it good enough?

Borderline, so no: You have a borderline result. You're in the pre-diabetic range. Normal is up to 5.7. Pre-diabetic is 5.7 - 6.4. And diabetes is anything 6.5 or above. Go get a glucose meter and check some fingersticks. Completely NL in the AM fasting is 70-100. 101-125 is borderline, >125 is diabetes. Check out this link from the NIH: http://diabetes.niddk.nih.gov/dm/pubs/A1CTest/A1C_Test_DM_508.pdf ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
26

26
How is a hba1c percentile determined?

How is a hba1c percentile determined?

Directly: Hba1c is a direct measure of the % of red blood cells that are "glycated", meaning they have unusual carbohydrates stuck to them. Whatever proportion have the sugar on them, that's the %hba1c. Patients with higher average sugars stick more to their red blood cells. It's a wonderfully simple, fortunately valid, concept. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
27

27
Way to reduce hba1c level temporarily?

Way to reduce hba1c level temporarily?

Chronic measure: The hba1c is a test indicating average blood sugars over a past 3 month time period. To temporarily change the result, acutely, one would have to bleed quite a bit and/or have a blood transfusion. Otherwise it takes lower blood sugars over time to lower the hba1c. ...Read more

28

28
What is the hba1c and what does it measure?

Glucose metabolism: The hgba1c stands for glycosylated hemoglobin and measures the regulation of blood sugar over that past 90 days. It does not have to be drawn while fasting. It basically measures how Insulin resistant you are. Increased Insulin resistance results in an increase in blood sugar which raises glycosylated hemoglobin level.S your goal for hgba1c should be about 5.5. ...Read more

29

29
My hba1c is 7.1. What medication shoild i follow?

Metformin: At an a1c of 7.1, the recommended drug is metformin as long as you can tolerate it and have no contraindications to it. There are many other options but this drug is considered first line agent. ...Read more

30

30
Is there a way to quickly decrease my hba1c levels?

Is there a way to quickly decrease my hba1c levels?

Sure!: Diet, exercise, proper treatment and possibly the most effective way other than the above still remains insulin. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
31

31
Is 6.8% hba1c considered diabetic if fasting is 87 and pp 97?

Yes: A1c > 6.5 is considered diabetes. A1c of 6.8 correlates to average blood sugar of around 145-150. If you check more bs, you probably will see values in this range. If you already had a diagnosis of diabetes, a1c of 6.8 would be considered controlled diabetes. ...Read more

33

33
What does hba1c on a blood test mean?

What does hba1c on a blood test mean?

Average glucose: Hb A1c reflects the average blood glucose level over the previous 3-4 months. It is usually used to monitor glucose control in diabetes. It is also beginning to be used for diagnosis of diabetes. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
34

34
Could retinal bleeding be due to hba1c?

Could retinal bleeding be due to hba1c?

Yes: High hba1c (generally greater than 7.0) is an indicator of poorly controlled diabetes mellitus. When the blood sugar is elevated for an extended period of time, particularly if coupled with high blood pressure, it damages blood vessels throughout the body. In the eye this blood vessel damage can lead to bleeding in the retina or the vitreous cavity. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
37

37
Do I have to fast for a hba1c blood test?

Do I have to fast for a hba1c blood test?

Not really: The aic test generally tells us what has been going on with your sugar over the past 3 months approximately. One does not really have to fast for it, but it is best done fasting in my opinion, because your doctor will probably want to see a fasting blood sugar at the same time to help manage your diabetes. Often a lipid panel is done at the same time, which requires one to be fasting. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
38

38
Hba1c of 5.7, am I prediabetic, what to do?

Hba1c of 5.7, am I prediabetic, what to do?

Prediabetic diet.: The diet for prediabetes includes fiber (35 grams daily for females, 50 grams for men). Smaller more frequent meals is the rule as well. Eat five or six times daily, dividing the fiber amongst the meals evenly. Low fat, low cholesterol, rich in fruits and vegetables and lean protein sources. Supplementing cinnamon and chromium could help control the bloody sugars, too. And exercise, too. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
40

40
What does hba1c mean with regards to blood sugar results?

What does hba1c mean with regards to blood sugar results?

Glucose control: Hbga1c is a good measure of how well your glucose is controlled. In a diabetic it is an indicator of how well treatment is keeping glucose under control on average. It can also be used to detect diabetic or pre-diabetic patients in conjunction with glucose screening or tolerance tests. ...Read more

Dr. Ira Katz
522 doctors shared insights

Hemoglobin A1c (Definition)

It helps determine the average blood sugar over a long period of time, about 2 or ...Read more