Top
40
Doctor insights on: Barge Glue

Share
1

1
Can I super glue foreskin back?

Can I super glue foreskin back?

No: You SHOULD NOT do this. The glues used in the medical setting to close wounds are not to be used on fingers, toes, or genitals, including the penis. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
2

2
Mucus is very thick stringy like glue from trach?

Mucus is very thick stringy like glue from trach?

Dehydration: People who have trach are always at increased risk of infection and chronic inflammation. If there are other signs of infections (fever, lethargy, altered level of consciousness) seek immediate medical attention. But while you are waiting try increasing the fluid intake of your child. At age 2 they may not be able to adequately express thirst. ...Read more

3

3
Can glue (like elmer's glue) actually help remove blackheads? Is it safe?

Can glue (like elmer's glue) actually help remove blackheads? Is it safe?

No: Elmer's glue, or any similar glue, is not able to get a good grip on comedones inside skin pores and pull them out when one peels off the dried layer of glue. ...Read more

4

4
Vagina,itches, white creamy Mike discharge Vagina smells like glue, fish, salty and also pink spotting before period?

Vagina,itches, white creamy Mike discharge Vagina smells like glue, fish, salty and also pink spotting before period?

GYN exam: you must be examined and have the vaginal discharge cultured:you have an infection which requires a pelvic exam. lab studies, evaluation, diagnosis and treatment: cannot be diagnosed online. Close your computer and call for a GYN exam-now. ...Read more

5

5
Sick wight discharge.it smells like rotten cheese,sometimes it gets pink or brown. vagina itches badly and is covered by white stuff like toilet paper?

See doctor: It sounds like you definitely have an infection. Could be simple like a yeast infection, or could be a more serious STD. But definitely if you have white placques or papules, then probably yeast, but would want to make sure isn't herpes or syphilis. Normal for discharge to get pink or brown, that's usually discharge mixed with some new or old blood from menstrual cycle. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
6

6
I have horrible teeth, fillin falling out, teeth breaking off. Bad dentists, too little money charged?

I have horrible teeth, fillin falling out, teeth breaking off. Bad dentists, too little  money charged?

Get them fixed: Sounds like you need a good, caring, competent professional. Ask your friends for recommendations, but don't delay. Dentistry isn't expensive, neglect is. And it never hurts to ask for a 2nd opinion, but please find someone soon. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
7

7
1 yo w/ wound on chin that was glued shut 4 days ago. Er cleaned, glued/steri strip it shut. Glue gone, it reopened, not bleeding. He need stitches?

1 yo w/ wound on chin that was glued shut 4 days ago. Er cleaned, glued/steri strip it shut. Glue gone, it reopened, not bleeding. He need stitches?

Wound Dehiscence: Any wound that is repaired and later dehisces (the ragged edges pull apart) should be addressed. To avoid a nasty scar, it is best to make sure the edges are reapplied and that might require stitches or another procedure to close the wound. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
8

8
Would crest white straps mess up my fake teeth?

Would crest white straps mess up my fake teeth?

No: White strips will not damage your "fake" teeth. Are you talking about crowns, bridge, implants or partial? But they will not lighten these teeth. The only teeth that will lighten are your natural teeth. So be careful about what you are trying to do and consider a consult with your dentist before you do anything. ...Read more

11

11
When i stand up a very watery grayish discharge comes pouring out my vagina?

When i stand up a very watery grayish discharge comes pouring out my vagina?

See below: If it could be bacterial vaginosis especially if has strong odor. See your doctor for a pelvic exam to confirm. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
12

12
Why do kids prefer thick crust pizza? Not very nourishing.

Why do kids prefer thick crust pizza? Not very nourishing.

Fat tastes good.: Foods that taste good contain sugar, salt and fat, generally. Pizza contains two of these, and thick crust contains even more of them than regular pizza. Kids like foods that taste good. So there you go. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
13

13
Closed comedones under skin that when squeezed white stuff comes out but keeps filling up unless they turn into a spot/pustule then after that they go?

Closed comedones under skin that when squeezed white stuff comes out but keeps filling up unless they turn into a spot/pustule then after that they go?

Comedones: These are plugged oil glands that keep doing their thing-making lanolin. That is, until infection destroys them. Abrasive washing with a cloth or sponge will reduce the clogging. Squeezing tends to irritate and produce more oil. Try hands off. If this does not work. ask your pharmacist for a mild keratolytic ...Read more

14

14
Chronically itchy anus, when I scratch in shower white residue comes off?

Chronically itchy anus, when I scratch in shower white residue comes off?

Could be yeast: A yeast infection causes itching and white residue, and can affect your anus. You should have this evaluated by a physician. Examining the residue under a microscope can reveal whether it is caused by yeast. There is medication available to treat yeast infections. ...Read more

17

17
Best way to remove steri strips from glued cut? Water? Or just pull?

Best way to remove steri strips from glued cut? Water? Or just pull?

Steri Stripts: It is often best to let these dry out and as they get to the point they are falling off you can then just pull them off the rest of the way. But it is often about being patient and letting the skin heal underneath. ...Read more

19

19
Hardened, extremely thick and ridiculously sticky mucous plugs frequently discharging when blowing nose. some as large in diamater as a quarter.

Hardened, extremely thick and ridiculously sticky mucous plugs frequently discharging when blowing nose. some as large in diamater as a quarter.

Saline nasal spray: may help soften and thin the mucous, and help to get it cleared out. It can be used several times a day. Be careful about using any other nasal sprays unless directed by a physician. Mucinex (guaifenesin) (sold over the counter) can also be helpful in thinning and clearing nasal discharge. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
21

21
Any ideas of what's going to be used on my child's cut? When can they use glu?

Any ideas of what's going to be used on my child's cut? When can they use glu?

Depends: The need to close a laceration depends on the size, depth, and location of the cut. The purpose of sutures (stitches), staples, or glue is to pull the edges of the cut together to allow it to heal with less risk of scarring and infection. A type of medical 'super glue' can be used on cuts in areas such as the scalp and in areas that don't get a lot of pulling. ...Read more

22

22
After an Urine Routine examination my answer sheet was saying: PRO +1 but GLU,ERY & LEU were negative. What does this mean? Should i be worried?

After an Urine Routine examination my answer sheet was saying: 
 PRO +1 but GLU,ERY & LEU were negative. What does this mean? Should i be worried?

Proteinuria : This finding would be called proteinuria, or protein in the urine. At times, this can simply be a benign finding. Your first step would be to repeat the urinalysis to see if there is still a protein in the urine. If there is, then blood testing, a 24 hour urine collection and ultrasound of the kidneys and bladder would be your next step. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
24

24
Tested glucose at home.Take coffe, juice, and 30 minutes make a measurement, glucose was 190.Is that too high?One mont ago fasting glu.Was 98, 2h later 95.

Tested glucose at home.Take coffe, juice, and 30 minutes make a measurement, glucose was 190.Is that too high?One mont ago fasting glu.Was 98, 2h later 95.

Post meal BS: Seems okay right after dumping that much sugar. Try pre meals. If worried about diabetics can have fasting bs or check hbaic and have your doctor estabikish diagnosis. ...Read more

26

26
Can you tell me how to get super glu off of my nails and hands?

Can you tell me how to get super glu off of my nails and hands?

Acetone: Easily removed with nail polish remover that contains acetone. If you don't mind waiting for a few days it will fall of on its own. Can hasten this with soaking hands in water. ...Read more

30

30
From some days a slight pain in my grand foot nail corner. When i saw, corner was wet, a small water color glu like liquid.Any suggestion?

From some days a slight pain in my grand foot nail corner. When i saw, corner was wet, a small water color glu like liquid.Any suggestion?

Nail care: Ingrown toenails can be remedied through soaking your foot in warm water, removal of embedded debris from the nail borders, and applying an antibiotic ointment to temporarily soften the corners. One should always try to cut the nails strait across to avoid leaving an embedded nail spicule. If pain or redness continues get it looked at by a professional. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
32

32
LEU-15+, NIT-0, URO-.2(3.5), PRO- 15+, pH-5.0, BLO-5.0, SG-1.030, KET-0, BIL-0, GLU-0 So those were my results from the UA I had a few days ago at an urgent care. The nurse practitioner said I “probably” have an UTI.But I have no pain that relates ?

LEU-15+, NIT-0, URO-.2(3.5), PRO- 15+, pH-5.0, BLO-5.0, SG-1.030, KET-0, BIL-0, GLU-0

So those were my results from the UA I had a few days ago at an urgent care. The nurse practitioner said I “probably” have an UTI.But I have no pain that relates ?

Short cuts: The gold standard test for a UTI is a urine culture obtained on a clean catch or cath urine. If you did a squat/pee into a collection tray this can be contaminated by vaginal wash out debris & easily explains the UA results. I suspect the NP wanted to give you a label/meds and send you away even though there was no firm finding. ...Read more

33

33
6wks after molars pulled have glu like with numbing quality discharge and now excreted fromall mucous membranesmy hair is glued after sweating.Why?

6wks after molars pulled have glu like with numbing quality discharge and now excreted fromall mucous membranesmy hair is glued after sweating.Why?

See an oral surgeon: or a dentist. Pain and swelling following dental extraction is usually at its worst 24 – 48 hours after surgery, after that it should subside more and more every day and after 7 days stop. If pain or other symptoms persists or worsens, it may require attention and you should call your dentist or oral surgeon for follow up appointment. ...Read more

34

34
Had blood test done on the 6th day of period. Glu 84.75, E2 14.56,FSH 5.53,LH 6.58, PRL 10.3,TSH 1.51, Ins 5.33 are the results good?

Had blood test done on the 6th day of period.  Glu	84.75, E2 14.56,FSH 5.53,LH 6.58, PRL 10.3,TSH 1.51, Ins 5.33 are the results good?

Normal: All of these levels look normal. Why were they done? Do you have any symptoms or problems that prompted these tests. Your E2, LH, and FSH levels will vary throughout your menstrual cycle. ...Read more

35

35
Does the result indicate pcos? Glu 84.75mg/dl E2 14.56pg/ml FSH 5.53mIU/ml LH 6.58 mIU/ml PRL 10.3 ng/ml TSH 1.51uIU/ml Ins 5.33 uU/ml

Does the result indicate pcos?
Glu	84.75mg/dl
E2	14.56pg/ml			
FSH	 5.53mIU/ml			
LH	6.58 mIU/ml			
PRL	10.3 ng/ml	
TSH	 1.51uIU/ml
Ins	5.33	uU/ml

Not really: Hi. There is nothing among those labs that would suggest PCOS to me. Do you have hirsutism, irregular periods, and are overweight? In that setting, PCOS can be considered after things like Cushing's and congenital adrenal hyperplasia are excluded. PCOS has high testosterone, and usually LH:FSH > 2.5 and usually multiple ovarian cysts on ultrasound. None of that is suggested by what you provide. ...Read more

36

36
Had a murmur ,My echo says I have trace to mild mitral regurgitation in one valve. normal weight, lipids, bp, glu. Reason to f/u with cardiology?

 Had a murmur ,My echo says I have trace to mild mitral regurgitation in one valve. normal weight, lipids, bp, glu. Reason to f/u with cardiology?

Not really: Trace to mild regurgitation on echocardiogram is likely not the cause of your auscultated "murmur" as that would be very hard to hear. I suspect your doctor thought there was a murmur, and it turns out not to be clinically significant. If you are truly asymptomatic: no SOB, no chest pain, etc., then no need for cardio based on this finding alone. As for preventative care, ensure lipids really norm ...Read more

37

37
Cortisol 22mcg/dl and acth plasma 22 pg/ml morning (@8:30AM), TSH-4.26, Ft3- 2.34, Ft4-1.03, Insulin-11uiu/ml, avg glu-100. Fatigue, tired, F 28yrs ?

Cortisol 22mcg/dl and acth plasma 22 pg/ml morning (@8:30AM), TSH-4.26, Ft3- 2.34, Ft4-1.03, Insulin-11uiu/ml, avg glu-100. Fatigue, tired, F 28yrs ?

Mild or borderline: underactive thyroid. Your doctor can prescribe you synthryoid pill to raise your free t4 up to 10 from 1.03. Your fatigue and tiredness may go away hopefully after that. Other values are not that bad tsh may be little elevated according to some labs. Ft3 is little high. Insulin and blood sugar ok. So, get the prescription for synthyroid pill from your doctor and start taking. ...Read more

38

38
What is this pee color yellow clear bilirubin.Neg blood trace glu neg ketone neg leukocytes neg p.H. 7.0 protein neg specific gravity 1.015 urobill 02?

What is this pee color yellow clear bilirubin.Neg blood trace glu neg ketone neg leukocytes neg p.H. 7.0 protein neg specific gravity 1.015 urobill 02?

Urinalysis: Sounds to be a quite normal result. Do you have specific concerns? Did your doctor say anything about the results? If not, then from what you have said things are normal and there is no need to be concerned. ...Read more

39

39
Ast 13,Alt 8, glu 97, platlet 236, itch all over. cirrhosis? 33 and in good shape. 8 yrs ago drank 2-4 wine daily And took tylenol (acetaminophen) pm to sleep for 1yr

Ast 13,Alt 8, glu 97, platlet 236, itch all over. cirrhosis? 33 and in good shape. 8 yrs ago drank 2-4 wine daily And took tylenol (acetaminophen) pm to sleep for 1yr

Not necessary: In liver diseases the AST and ALT levels are elevated, often many times. Your GLU and platelets are normal. Liver function like excess bilirubin and certain enzymes may indicate liver damage. See your PCP for evaluation, tests and proper diagnosis. Good luck. ...Read more

40

40
Can sensory sensitivity/irritation mean improper dosage of rx'ed adderall, (dextroamphetamine and racemic amphetamine) esp as it wears off? Could glu or na be involved? (adhd, bipolar, & ptsd)

"Rebound" symptoms : Including emotional lability & worsening adhd symptoms that occur as an appropriate dose of Adderall xr wears off in a patient with no comorbid mood disorder or ptsd usually responds to increasing the dose, changing time of administration, switching to vyvanse, (lisdexamfetamine) which causes less irritability or to methylphenidate. .Stimulants infrequently cause psychosis, which can also occur in bpd itself. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers