Top
30
Doctor insights on: Barberi Kansas City Mo

Share
1

1
Who does tubal reversals in the kansas city area?

Who does tubal reversals in the kansas city area?

Go to SART: Go to www.Sart. Org and look for providers in your area. If you are 49 yo the chances for success are exceedingly low, and would not recommend it. However, if you must do it, do testing to check your ovarian reserve and make sure its normal before you do the operation, otherwise an even higher failure rate. Egg donation may be the better choice and will not need surgery for that. ...Read more

2

2
Does anyone in the midwest do sexual reassignment surgery? I am an FTM in the Kansas city metro area and I was wondering if there are any doctors that do top surgery and if so, does insurance cover the surgery?

Does anyone in the midwest do sexual reassignment surgery? I am an FTM in the Kansas city metro area and I was wondering if there are any doctors that do top surgery and if so, does insurance cover the surgery?

The : The majority of gender reassignment surgeries are performed in private facilities outside of the United States. Here are some doctor who perform “top” surgery for female-to-male:
michael brownstein, md
san francisco, california, 415.625.3230, www.Brownsteinmd. Com
charles garramone, md, sunrise, florida, 954.752.7842, www.Drgarramone. Com
perry johnson, md, village pointe aesthetic surgery, omaha, nebraska, 402.596.4000, www.Lookingyourbest. Com
toby meltzer, md
scottsdale, arizona, 480.657.7006, www.Tmeltzer. Com
peter raphael, md
american institute for plastic surgery, plano, texas, 972.543.2477, www.Ai4ps. Com
I would be very doubtful that this would be covered by insurance. Normally, you need to have been through therapy and have been psychologically evaluated before consideration is given for sex reassignment surgery. ...Read more

4

4
Please tell me names of physicians in kansas city area who treat HPV chondylomas in males successfully. Thank you ?

Please tell me names of physicians in kansas city area who treat HPV chondylomas in males successfully.  Thank you
?

Dermatologist: The best choice for a man needing treatment for hpv condyloma is a dermatologist. So look for a board certified dermatologist on your insurance preferred provider panel,. This can often be searched on the insurance company website. ...Read more

8

8
What are the names of some good nursing homes in kansas?

What are the names of some good nursing homes in kansas?

Nursing home compare: One way for anyone to look at the ratings of nursing homes is to go to the nursing home compare on the cms website.

http://www.medicare.gov/nursinghomecompare/search. ...Read more

11

11
Roughly how much does a reverse on a tubal ligation cost in the state of kansas?

Roughly how much does a reverse on a tubal ligation cost in the state of kansas?

Costs: Costs of surgery vary dramatically, and can be from $1, 500.00 to $6, 000.00. You would be best served to look up surgeons in the kansas area, call there office and ask what the charge is. ...Read more

12

12
I live in wichita kansas. Are there any doctors here that know what to do with me? I have inherited nf from my mother.

I live in wichita kansas. Are there any doctors here that know what to do with me? I have inherited nf from my mother.

Support groups: National neurofibromatosis foundation can supply information of local support groups and physicians specializing in treatment in your area. Many neurologists, orthopedists, and geneticists participate in care of patients with nf. Some hospitals supply clinics for treatment of neurofibromatosis. ...Read more

13

13
I've been having this cold for three years! I know this sounds strange but it's true. Ever since I moved from kansas to minnesota I've been sick every changing season- fall, winter, summer and spring! I've talked with my doctor and all they did was give m

I've been having this cold for three years! I know this sounds strange but it's true. Ever since I moved from kansas to minnesota I've been sick every changing season- fall, winter, summer and spring! I've talked with my doctor and all they did was give m

Allergy: I do not believe you have had a cold for three years. Typically, a viral infection causing a "cold" lasts about 7-10 days. The persistence of a runny nose, which I presume is your major symptom, is consistent with allergic rhinitis (allergy of the nasal mucosa). The fact that it is all year round is a perennial allergy to dust and or molds. See an allergist. ...Read more

15

15
How can I get a cast for a fractured foot without health care in kansas?

How can I get a cast for a fractured foot without health care in kansas?

Pay for it: Like anything else in this world, most things one needs to purchase. I would make sure you need one first. Often times fractures of individual bones of the foot might suffice with a surgical shoe. If you do need a cast, and can't afford one. Perhaps the doctor will allow you to pay it out. ...Read more

16

16
I am looking for a doctor in missouri or kansas that specializes in dandy walker complex. I'm a 40 yr woman who has this brain disorder have questions?

I am looking for a doctor in missouri or kansas that specializes in dandy walker complex. I'm a 40 yr woman who has this brain disorder have questions?

Belton Regional: Belton regional medical center might be a resource for you.
Also, here's a link:
http://www.Dandy-walker. Org/
I hope you can find help & support. Best wishes in your search. ...Read more

17

17
Who (orthopedic surgeons or podiatrist) does vascularized bone grafts for osteonecrosis of the talus-in denver, chicago, st. Louis or kansas areas?

Who (orthopedic surgeons or podiatrist) does vascularized bone grafts for osteonecrosis of the talus-in denver, chicago, st. Louis or kansas areas?

Ankle Specialist: I would check with the medical schools in each of the cities. Chicago and st. Louis have multiple medical schools. In the orthopedic department look for the doctor listed as foot and ankle. This at least means that he or she is fellowship trained ...Read more

19

19
105 temp in 9 mo baby.

105 temp in 9 mo baby.

Fever: If the baby really has that high of a temp, you must take them to be seen by a doctor right away. You should give fever reducer and can give them a luke warm sponge bath. The fever is a sign of infection and you need to know what it is to be treated. ...Read more

20

20
Pain a mo after surgery normal?

Surgery: This really depends on the type of surgery and if you are still having issues. In general healing has occurred and the pain if any should be non-existent or minimal to say the least. ...Read more

22

22
14 mo old has had cold for 9 days. Is this normal?

14 mo old has had cold for 9 days. Is this normal?

A cold can last 7-10: Common cold is very common in infants and toddlers. Average symptoms can last usually around 7 days. Should be evaluated after 7 days of symptoms. As long as the symptoms are just clear nasal discharge, it's ok for up to days. If the symptoms last beyond that or if it is associated with fever, cough or green nasal discharge, should be evaluated to r/o sinusitis. ...Read more

24

24
My 3 mo has temp of 99.9. He's more fussy than usual. Should i be concerned?

My 3 mo has temp of 99.9.  He's more fussy than usual. Should i be concerned?

Maybe: Temperatures of less than 100.5 farenheight are normal so I wouldn't fixate on the temperature. The bigger question is how fussy is he? Is there something specific bothering him? Go to:
http://www.Youtube. Com/watch? V=zkoevqtnkis
to learn more about fever. ...Read more

25

25
How long will it take to get my strength back after 6 mo. Of chemo. Been done for six months?

How long will it take to get my strength back after 6 mo. Of chemo.  Been done for six months?

It may not: Some chemotherapeutic agents damage nerve and cause permanent weakness. There's nothing to do if this happened, but you can still try your best to regain physical fitness. It's your right and responsibility to try to get back into physical fitness even if it is tough. ...Read more

26

26
I have anhidrosis. It has come and gone after 7 mo and 2 years later 12 months. I am an athelete and it is debilitating.?

I have anhidrosis. It has come and gone after 7 mo and 2 years later 12 months. I am an athelete and it is debilitating.?

Treat the root cause: Anhidrosis is a challenge for an athlete because of the risk of overheating while participating in your sport. Chose how and when you compete carefully. Wear appropriate clothing. If possible, workout in climate controlled areas.
To treat it, one must define why it is happening. Possible causes include malfunctioning nerves, medications, diabetes, etc. It is best to be seen by your doctor. ...Read more

27

27
Over the past year my baby (now 18 mo) has had glucose tested 5 times. Non fasting is consistently 105-115. Is that normal?

Over the past year my baby (now 18 mo) has had glucose tested 5 times. Non fasting is consistently 105-115. Is that normal?

Baby blood sugar: The non- fasting blood sugars you mentioned seem within normal limits. I have to think your pediatrician is concerned about something if they have checked your baby's blood sugar 5 times in a short period. If you have not already, I recommend you talk to your pediatrician about their concerns. ...Read more

29

29
My 2 1/2 mo never crys to eat she sleep from midnight til 9am and never woke up once and when she did I waited to see and nothing why?

My 2 1/2 mo never crys to eat she sleep from midnight til 9am and never woke up once and when she did I waited to see and nothing why?

Are her growth & : Development progressing normally? Is she alert & active when awake, gooing & cooing reciprocally, & raising her head 90 degrees when in prone? What did her pediatrician say when you expressed your concerns at her 2-month check-up? Take her back in for head circumference, weight & length, physical & neurological exams & ask her dr. If (s)he thinks referrals to specialists are needed. ...Read more

30

30
My cycle change from 2 to 30 day to 1 mo. 29 then the next 28 and back to 30-31 day is this normal? A continual pattern with so variations

My cycle change from 2 to 30 day to 1 mo. 29 then the next 28 and back to 30-31 day is this normal? A continual pattern with so variations

Longer cycles assoc.: With both metabolic syndrome (both pre & clear Diabetes Mellitus), & polycystic ovarian syndrome, both driven by LFHC foods, eased/relieved by going HFLC, study: http://goo.gl/DKvdSI, http://goo.gl/mpd4Y6, http://goo.gl/e2lDwm, http://goo.gl/3w4uD2, http://goo.gl/JH8XBX, esp: http://goo.gl/02iz6i. However, many other/additional issues are possible, seek help from someone worthy of your trust. ...Read more