Top
19
Doctor insights on: Banana Smoothie And Creatinine Test

Share
Dr. Madhu Kandarpa
2,206 doctors shared insights

Creatinine (Definition)

Creatinine is a byproduct of creatine phosphate, which is present in muscles. Creatinine levels increase if the ...Read more


2

2
My stomache hurts after makeing spinache and banana smoothies today i made mango and strawberry smoothie and my stomache hurts again what's happening.

My stomache hurts after makeing spinache and banana smoothies today i made mango and strawberry smoothie and my stomache hurts again what's happening.

Lactose intolerant?: If this contains milk or milk products you may be lactose intolerant. If not, and you keep having abdominal pain would see a GI doctor and be fully evaluated. ...Read more

4

4
Could banana republic drug test?

Could banana republic drug test?

The clothing chain: This isn't a medical question. But each company has different policies about drug testing. ...Read more

5

5
Every time my test comes back.I have low potassuim (3.2). I eat banana every day?

Every time my test comes back.I have low potassuim (3.2). I eat banana every day?

422 mg of Potassium: Are you taking any medications that lower potassium. A medium sized banana has 105 calories with 3.1 grams of fiber and 422 mg of potassium. Discuss this with your doctor. ...Read more

7

7
My 1y & 3m daughter has poor appetite. Urine test didn't give a clue. Her day is about 1 banana, some sweetened yoghurt! i'm worried about her growth?

My 1y & 3m daughter has poor appetite. Urine test didn't give a clue. Her day is about 1 banana, some sweetened yoghurt! i'm worried about her growth?

Eval diet/ growth: It is quite common for the >1 yo to decrease/change their food seeking behavior based on changing growth & activities.They grow 10" & 14lb the first yr but an ave of 3in/4lb/yr growth at this stage .Have your physician go over the childs growth chart & see if they follow their expected pattern.I expect 3-5 days/good feeds/mo at this age.If growing normally, relax, if not supplements are available. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
8

8
Is a banana allergy common and how do you test for it?

Is a banana allergy common and how do you test for it?

Think latex: Banana allergy is not very common. Recent development of reactions to banana when you've eaten bananas for years without problems suggest cross-reactivity with latex and a potentially dangerous latex allergy. Discuss this with your primary care physician or consult a board-certified allergist. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
10

10
My potasium fr blood test 3.4 n I have subclinical hyperthyroid what can i eat beside banana for my pottasium level?

My potasium fr blood test 3.4 n I have subclinical hyperthyroid what can  i eat  beside banana for my pottasium level?

Stop worrying: If your physician is not concerned about your potassium level, and you are not on any diuretic and are not having diarrhea, i would ignore this just-slightly-lowish serum potassium. "normal ranges" are set so that several percent of otherwise-healthy people fall just outside. As a pathologist who's devoted a lifetime to lab medicine, i always tell people, "look at the person, not the numbers". ...Read more

12

12
I get terrible gut aches after i eat bananas? Is there an allergy test for this?

I get terrible gut aches after i eat bananas? Is there an allergy test for this?

No: Allergy tests for food are most helpful if a person has a history of a systemic reaction immediately after eating a food. This may include itchy mouth and throat, vomiting, hives and itching all over, swelling of the tongue or throat, asthma attack and allergic shock. Isolated stomach reactions to foods aren't allergic and dont carry the risk of shock. There are no allergy tests for this. ...Read more

13

13
I have seen lots of doctors and non of them suspect electrolyte imbalance, I have a lot of twitching, skipped heart beat which improves with bananas and headache. What test should I have?

I have seen lots of doctors and non of them suspect electrolyte imbalance, I have a lot of twitching, skipped heart beat which improves with bananas and headache. What test should I have?

Here are some...: After seeing a number of doctors for concerning muscle spam or multiple systemic symptoms, such patients are usually blood-tested for electrolytes. Amazingly, you've self noticed that eating banana has improved your heart skip beat. So, keep use it since it's harmless. Nonetheless, talk with doc and test electrolyte if not done yet. And talk with doc about you concerned. Best wish... ...Read more

14

14
Doing creatinine clearance test is pain in the a#@?

Doing creatinine clearance test is pain in the a#@?

Peeing in a bottle:): Creatinine clearance is an exact measurement of renal function, much more accurate than calculation made from serum creatinine alone. The 'pain' i guess you are referring to is that to do the test accurately requires collecting every drop of urine in a special bottle given by the lab for 24 hours. Enjoy the challenge-:). ...Read more

15

15
My creatinine clearance test came back low. What does this mean?

My creatinine clearance test came back low. What does this mean?

Creatinine clearance: Low creatinine clearance means your kidney is not filtering normal amount of creatinine in the urine because of some disease process. ...Read more

17

17
What medical conditions could cause abnormal creatinine levels in an etg test ?

How high?: When i was lifting weights every day, my creatinine was usually 1.7 mg/dl, and elite bodybuilders have up to 2.0 or so. This is perfectly healthy. Simply being dehydrated or popping a little too much Motrin can up the creatinine enough to get noticed, or serious kidney disease can be the cause. Don't treat a lab value -- your physician can determine the big picture. ...Read more

18

18
My 24 hour creatinine test was 6.9 mmol/day with a reference of 7.7-17.7. What does this low value mean?

Nothing whatsoever: Reference ranges are set so that a few percent of healthies fall outside on either end. You're probably a healthy-lightweight lady and you should be happy. ...Read more

19

19
I recently had a creatinine urine 24hr test which came out high (2100 mg/24hr). What does this generally signal?

You're fine: Especially if you're a bit more muscular than today's average guy, or a big guy, or you drank a lot of water that day, or it's actually a few more than 24 hours, or you ate an extra serving of meat, i'd consider this normal. The only value in measuring it is to give other substances "per gram of creatinine". ...Read more