Top
10
Doctor insights on: Background Of Lymphocytic Thyroiditis With Adenomatous Hyperplasia

Share
Dr. Quang Nguyen
1,032 doctors shared insights

Inflammation Of The Thyroid (Definition)

Several common forms of thyroiditis. Subacute thyroidits is from a virus. Your thyroid is tender, transient hyperthyroidism, but then resolution. Hashimotos thyroiditis is usually without pain, eventually causes hypothyroidism, but can coexist with graves hyperthyroidism. Two other forms are post partum thyroiditis and "painless" thyroiditis; transient hyper followed by ...Read more


2

2
Chronic lymphocytic thyroiditis w/nodule for the past 2yrs. The episodes are more frequent and my b/p is ↑despite meds. Can removal fix this?

Chronic lymphocytic thyroiditis w/nodule for the past 2yrs. The episodes are more frequent and my b/p is ↑despite meds. Can removal fix this?

Probably not: High blood pressure is not usually related to chronic lymphocytic thyroiditis (hashimoto thyroiditis). Blood pressure elevation is usually seen in "hyper-thyroidism" not "hypo-thyroidism"; the latter is hashimoto thyroiditis. So, removing the nodule will probably not affect your blood pressure. ...Read more

3

3
Thyroidectomy biopsy said nodular lymphocytic thyroiditis? What does that mean?

Thyroidectomy biopsy said nodular lymphocytic thyroiditis? What does that mean?

Benign lesion: lymphocytic infiltrates are the common form of pathology seen with inflammatory thryroiditis or Hashimotos disease of the thyroid. Unless there are complications from the enlarging mass, conservative management is usually in order. Meds in the form of levothyroxine are usually administered for the hypothyroidism that may exist. ...Read more

4

4
With subacute lymphocytic thyroiditis, is it common to have lymph node irritation during a hyper flare up?

With subacute lymphocytic thyroiditis, is it common to have lymph node irritation during a hyper flare up?

Possible: Since most thyroiditis cases are considered of autoimmune origin and the lymph nodes are the sites of immune response, it would not be unusual to find lymph enlargement although this would not be the most obvious feature. ...Read more

5

5
Fine needle biopsy confirmed chronic lymphocytic thyroiditis but all blood work in normal ranges. Will i still possibly have symptoms?

Fine needle biopsy confirmed chronic lymphocytic thyroiditis but all blood work in normal ranges. Will i still possibly have symptoms?

Possibly: But they should not be significant. Hypothyroidism, if it develops, can cause further symptoms, but they are easily relieved by the appropriate amount of brand name T4 replacement. Talk w/your doctor. ...Read more

6

6
Originally had pituitary adenoma and now discussing whether the diagnosis should have been lymphocytic hypophysitis because the MRI said hyperplasia?

Originally had pituitary adenoma and now discussing  whether the diagnosis should have been lymphocytic hypophysitis because the MRI said hyperplasia?

The slides: Most pathology departments save the slides. They can be reexamined by another pathologist. The original MRI can be reexamined too. Lymphocytic hypophysitis is relatively uncommon. Other autoimmune endocrine syndromes (eg hashimotos, addison's)? ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
8

8
I've Hashimoto's thyroiditis and low lymphocytes for 2 years. My levels are very stable and I've never had a goiter. How can I increase lymphocytes?

I've Hashimoto's thyroiditis and low lymphocytes for 2 years. My levels are very stable and I've never had a goiter. How can I increase  lymphocytes?

Low lymphocytes may: not be related to Hashimoto's, and may not need any treatment. If the lymphocytes are less than 1000/mcL then you may want to check T and B cell subsets. HIV should be checked if the CD4 T-cell count is very low. If not, and there are no recurrent infections, there is no need for treatment. Vitamin stores are full of supplements which claim to boost the immune system, but are mostly bogus. ...Read more

9

9
28y/o female w/pmh hashimoto's thyroiditis. Cbc wnl except elevated segmented neutrophils 73.3 (42.0-71.0) and low lymphocytes 17.8 (24.0-44.) prob?

28y/o female w/pmh hashimoto's thyroiditis. Cbc wnl except elevated segmented neutrophils 73.3 (42.0-71.0) and low lymphocytes 17.8 (24.0-44.) prob?

Probably Not: The number of each kind of WBC you have is in constant flux and changes depending on many different things. There is likely nothing pathological about your numbers and will likely be normal upon recheck. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
10

10
My ctscan gave an impression 2hch says consider left adrenal adenoma vs hyperplasia. Is this a serious matter?

My ctscan gave an impression 2hch says consider left adrenal adenoma vs hyperplasia. Is this a serious matter?

Possibly: If the adrenal tissue is functioning and producing excess hormone you may develop cushing's disease. This reading, however, is a radiologic issue, and may not be reflected in functional issues. You should discuss this with the doctor who ordered the study. Good luck. ...Read more

Dr. Murthy Andavolu
1,344 doctors shared insights

Adenoma (Definition)

Adenoma is a term for a harmless tumor of gland tissue, including glands found in the intestines, kidney, ...Read more