Top
10
Doctor insights on: Baby Levels

Share
1

1
My 6 mos old baby has hb level of 11.8 and she has been prescribed orafer xt by her paed. Her wt. Is lower than normal. Is it ok to give so?

My  6 mos old baby has hb level of 11.8 and she has been prescribed orafer xt by her paed. Her wt. Is lower than normal. Is it ok to give so?

Yes: The HGB lever is a little low for age & it is common to give iron as an initial way of assuring baby has the iron needed to build blood. Failure to improve her level after iron may require additional studies. The level is not at a worrisome point. ...Read more

2

2
What happens if my baby has high levels of lead in her system?

What happens if my baby has high levels of lead in her system?

Anemia&neuro problem: Lead poisoning occurs when lead builds up in the body, often over a period of months or years. Even small amounts of lead can cause serious health problems. Children under the age of 6 are especially vulnerable to lead poisoning, which can severely affect mental and physical development. At very high levels, lead poisoning can be fatal. ...Read more

3

3
My 12 month baby has elevated levels of imunoglobulin a qn serum level mg/dl 128.What does this mean?

My 12 month baby has elevated levels of imunoglobulin a qn serum level mg/dl 128.What does this mean?

Immune system: Is working...Iga is the mucous membrane antibody and the first line of defense. It means your child's immune system is working well. He/she may have had a recent illness and the elevation shows he/she was responding well to it. We worry about low-no iga. ...Read more

4

4
What are the foods that can increase my baby's hb level. He is 2 yrs 11 mnths old and his CBC showed 10.6 as the hb level?

What are the foods that can increase my baby's hb level. He is 2 yrs 11 mnths old and his CBC showed 10.6 as the hb level?

See below : Supplementation with iron-rich foods alone may not be enough to raise hemoglobin level in case child has iron deficiency anemia. Child often requires treatment with iron drops for 2-3 months. Consult with your pediatrician for details. ...Read more

5

5
My six month old baby boy's neutrophile level is 9.9% where as the normal range is between 25-30. Where as his hemoglobin is 11.1%. is it OK?

My six month old baby boy's neutrophile level is 9.9% where as the normal range is between 25-30. Where as his hemoglobin is 11.1%. is it OK?

Depends: Hemoglobin 11.1 is still within normal for age. If the baby had a recent viral infection, the neutrophil count could be low. Really need more information as to why a CBC was done on the baby to advise. ...Read more

6

6
I'm expecting a baby, and high levels of radiation were detected near my home.Am i at risk?

I'm expecting a baby, and high levels of radiation were detected near my home.Am i at risk?

I would not worry mu: Un less there is an accidental exposure to radiation from a well known source, i would not be too concerned about radiation in your home and surroundings. Babies are well protected by nature..So very little can get to them while they are inside your abdomen. ...Read more

7

7
What kind of long term damage can be done when a baby's oxygen level is (for an extended period of time) 30%? (on into adulthood)

What kind of long term damage can be done when a baby's oxygen level is (for an extended period of time) 30%? (on into adulthood)

Much depends on: The gestational age at birth, the reason for the hypoxemia, the duration, & if/when episodes of decreased oxygen flow to the fetal brain occurred prior to labor & delivery.The best prognostic measures are MRI findings at the time of discharge from the nicu, the presence & severity of hypoxic ischemic encephalopathy in the newborn period & response to early intervention developmental therapies. ...Read more

8

8
My 3.5 month baby's TSH level is 5.67. How about that level? Please ...

My 3.5 month baby's TSH level is 5.67. How about that level? Please ...

Hypothyroid!: Several possibilities. But the TSH indicates hypothyroidism and it must be corrected. First, are you hypothyroid? There is a correlation between a mother having autimmmune thyroiditis and an infant having the same. Next your baby needs tests for anti-thyroglobulin abs and thyroid-peroxidase antibodies. And a free T4 and T3 should give a clearer picture. This needs immediate investigation! ...Read more

9

9
What should I do if my 2-year-old baby's alkaline phosphate level is 956. Does he have rickets?

What should I do if my 2-year-old baby's alkaline phosphate level is 956. Does he have rickets?

Rickets: It is possible, but it can be other things as well. Next step is to see the peds endocrinologist for further testing. Can be from an old injury to the bones as well. Lots of other questions to your question..Was calcium level normal? Did they do a bone specific alkaline phosphatase? Any X-rays done? ...Read more

10

10
My 4 week ultrasound saw a sack and baby. My Hcg levels moved upwards as they should. At 8 5/7, they saw a sack but no baby. Is it possible to miss it?

My 4 week ultrasound saw a sack and baby. My Hcg levels moved upwards as they should. At 8 5/7, they saw a sack but no baby. Is it possible to miss it?

Yes: It is difficult to see a "baby" by ultrasound at 4 weeks gestation as just a gestational sac would be present. At 8 weeks the fetus should be visible within the uterus. ...Read more