Top
20
Doctor insights on: B12 Test

Share
1

1
What COPD medications would test positive for methamphetamines?

What COPD medications would test positive for methamphetamines?

None that I know: However many over the counter medications that contain decongestants or antihistamines and prescribed antidepressants may produce a false positive for methamphetamines. ...Read more

Dr. Randy Baker
1,010 doctors shared insights

Vitamin B12 (Definition)

Vitamin B12 is a vitamin which is a kind of nutritional agent ...Read more


2

2
How accurate are blood tests for B12 vitamin when not fasting?

How accurate are blood tests for B12 vitamin when not fasting?

Accurate: We pathologists are focused on labs. In testing for B12 deficiency, we're looking largely at the ability to absorb it, and perhaps at its absence in the diet (even modest vegetarians are prone to be low). A non-fasting serum B12 in the normal range would reassure me and i'd not ask for a repeat fasting. ...Read more

3

3
Bloods normal 2013 despite being diagnosed with pcos in 2012. 12 months regular period, nw 13 days late, 3 -tive hpt, 1 -tive blood test. Worried?

Bloods normal 2013 despite being diagnosed with pcos in 2012. 12 months regular period, nw 13 days late, 3 -tive hpt, 1 -tive blood test.  Worried?

Not necessarily: It's not unusual even for a normal menstruating woman to have an irregular cycle once or twice a year. It just happens without good explanation. This may be that one abnormal cycle for you. Hopefully you'll revert back to normal regular cycles after you start this one. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
5

5
1 negative home test, 1 positive home test, and a negative blood test after 66 days without sex (almost ten weeks) Pregnant or not pregnant?

1 negative home test, 1 positive home test, and a negative blood test after 66 days without sex (almost ten weeks) Pregnant or not pregnant?

Probably not: With a negative blood test at 66 days it is unlikely. There may have been a pregnancy but a lot of times a very early pregnancy fails due to many factors. Your positive test may have been done in that window before failure due to multiple possible factors. ...Read more

6

6
Does 3 Hiv negative test confirms your HIV negative?

Does 3 Hiv negative test confirms your HIV negative?

Need details: A single nucleic acid test after the interval during which this becomes positive is proof enough that you are not infected. You're young. I trust you'll play safe from now on, and if you continue to have obsessive thoughts that you have become infected, sit down with your physician or someone who's trained in helping you get back into control of these unwanted and unhelpful thoughts. ...Read more

8

8
Will Spiriva affect a methacholine test?

Will Spiriva affect a methacholine test?

The New Spiriva Test: Spiriva inhibits wheezing while the test is used to provoke it so, yes,the test will be affected.At that point maybe call it a "Spiriva Test" in that,if it resists the effects of the methacholine, then it would probably work for you! But,of course,that's not how the test is done.They'd want you off that med for a day or two before doing the test-and any other respiratory meds you take, if possible ...Read more

9

9
Missed period for 7 weeks,my urine test shows RBC is 30-40 but home pregnancy test is negative. What could it be?

Missed period for 7 weeks,my urine test shows RBC is 30-40 but home pregnancy test is negative. What could it be?

RBC in urine: Is not normal. It is possible you may have kidney issues. Hard to say without more information . Please consult with your physician . ...Read more

10

10
Positive preg. test w/ cramps, spotting. Normal period 2 weeks ago. Can home test detect preg. at 2 wks? Or am I further along? Waiting for blood test

Positive preg. test w/ cramps, spotting. Normal period 2 weeks ago. Can home test detect preg. at 2 wks? Or am I further along? Waiting for blood test

Possible: Both scenarios are possible honestly.I'm glad you're getting the blood Hcg level to determine how far along you likely are-that should answer your questions in no time!!Sometimes you can still have a period even though you are pregnant (usually in the earlier stages), thus you might have been pregnant when you were bleeding, but although unusual, it's possible for a preg test to pick up early too! ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
11

11
First/last time user. 4 lines cocaine. Take home urine test was negative @ 300ng, work test 4 days after use will be 150ng will i be okay? Thank you.

First/last time user. 4 lines cocaine. Take home urine test was negative @ 300ng, work test 4 days after use will be 150ng will i be okay? Thank you.

Maybe: If you we're not drinking alcohol, it's likely that the drug test will be negative 4 days after a single use of cocaine. If you we're drinking alcohol, a combined metabolite of Cocaine and alcohol may be detected for up to a week. ...Read more

16

16
Can two 24 hr 5 hiaa urine tests elevated at 50 be a false positive for carcinoid syndrome if all diet?

Can two 24 hr 5 hiaa urine tests elevated at 50 be a false positive for carcinoid syndrome if all diet?

Could be: If you have symptoms suggestive of carcinoid repeat 24 hour urine collection and also serum chromogranin-a level. Make sure you are not on nexoum or similar for few days. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
17

17
HB drop from 14 to 9.2 in 3 months. Low B12 (145). Stool and Urine test normal. Age 65. What could be causes and what investigations to be done?

HB drop from 14 to 9.2 in 3 months.  Low B12 (145).  Stool and Urine test normal.  Age 65.  What could be causes and what investigations to be done?

See an internist: There are many possibilities - some potentially serious. You first want to make sure you aren't losing blood. If that isn't the problem your doctor would check to see if your body is breaking down blood cells too rapidly or just not making enough. For any of those an internal medicine specialist if the best place to start. ...Read more

18

18
Can aptt test can clear heart disease ?

Can aptt test can clear heart disease ?

No: No test can clear a disease and it is unlikely that one test completely rule out a disease. ...Read more