Top
20
Doctor insights on: Azithromycin Level

Share
1

1
Dose alcohol raise ldl levels if was drinking daily?

Dose alcohol raise ldl levels if was drinking daily?

May be: Drinking daily is hazardous to one's health in many ways. It may not raise LDL but that does not mean that the person is not poisoning himself. ...Read more

Azithromycin (Definition)

Azithromycin (zithromax, azithrocin, zmax, azin)[1] is an azalide, a subclass of macrolide antibiotics. Azithromycin is one of the world's best-selling antibiotics.[2][not in citation given (see discussion.)] it is derived from erythromycin, with a methyl-substituted nitrogen atom incorporated into the lactone ring, thus making ...Read more


2

2
Friends mom type 2 diabetic.Weak, don't even want to get up to eat. Blood sugar levels normal, bronchitis azithromycin making her sick and weak?Stress?

Friends mom type 2 diabetic.Weak, don't even want to get up to eat. Blood sugar levels normal, bronchitis azithromycin making her sick and weak?Stress?

Antibiotics: Antibiotics such as zithromax can make you sick to your stomach. Bronchitis can make you weak and tired. I would have her take it easy and rest for the next 24 hours, taking her medications as directed. Eating is not a priority so just give broth, crackers and toast. If she is still weak and tired after 24 more hours then recheck by doctor. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
4

4
After a positive chlamydia test, i took 1mg of azithromycin as prescribed. A culture retest after exactly a week and came back positive. Why is that?

After a positive chlamydia test, i took 1mg of azithromycin as prescribed. A culture retest after exactly a week and came back positive. Why is that?

Wait a little: According to the cdc the correct dose of Azithromycin for chlamydia is 1 gram (or Doxycycline 100 mg twice a day for one week). Most chlamydia tests detect bacterial dna, which may take 3 or 4 weeks to clear after the infection is treated. If you took your medicine and did not get reinfected, repeat the chlamydia test in a month. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
5

5
Does penicillin vk potassium 500mg treat gonorrhea?

Does penicillin vk potassium 500mg treat gonorrhea?

Penicillins won't!: CDC guidelines do NOT include PCNs for gonorrhea. Check the CDC website at: http://www.hcp-samples.bayer.com/new_password/index.php?val=Ykdsd2FXUmtiMk5BZVdGb2IyOHVZMjl0&token ...Read more

6

6
Can Lipitor 10 mg 3x a week increase bilirubin level. When stop taking Lipitor bilirubin level is within normal range ?

Can Lipitor 10 mg 3x a week increase bilirubin level. When stop taking Lipitor bilirubin level is within normal range
?

Unusual: in medicine we never say "impossible." Typically, statins don't raise bilirubin. Yes for SGOT, SGPT, and CPK in the susceptible. The key is to do "provocation." Go on the medicine and see a rise, go off the medicine & see a fall, go back on/see a rise again, go back off & see the fall again. At the same time the above tests should also be ordered. I am available for consultation. HRS, MD ...Read more

7

7
My lab results show high levels of protein in urine 27 mg, urine creatinine 316.3 mg but levels of protein/creatinine ration 90 mg. What does it mean?

My lab results show high levels of protein in urine 27 mg, urine creatinine 316.3 mg but levels of protein/creatinine ration 90 mg. What does it mean?

Protein in urine: The results mean that you probably have a lot of protein in your urine. To determine how much, you need to see a nephrologist and have a 24 hour urine collection to assess the amount of protein in your urine as well as your renal function. Depending on the amount of protein in your urine, you may need to have additional blood tests to see if you have any type of glomeulonephritis or diabetes. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
8

8
Does taking bactrim (sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim) affect vitamin B12 levels in a baby?

Does taking bactrim (sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim) affect vitamin B12 levels in a baby?

No: Bactrim (sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim) is not known to have the side effects you mentioned. See this site for more info on side effects of bactrim (sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim). http://www.webmd.com/drugs/drug-5530-bactrim (sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim)+ds+oral.aspx?drugid=5530&drugname=bactrim (sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim)+ds+oral&pagenumber=6. ...Read more

9

9
My lab results show high levels of protein in urine 27 mg, urine creatinine 316.3 mg but levels of protein/creatinine ratio 90 mg. What does it mean?

My lab results show high levels of protein in urine 27 mg, urine creatinine 316.3 mg but levels of protein/creatinine ratio 90 mg. What does it mean?

Ur Protein/Cr ratio: The urine protein to urine creatinine ratio is an estimate of the 24hr urine protein. It is less cumbersome and quick. A urine protein to creatinine ratio of 0.15 or less would be consdered normal. For example urine protein of 30 and urine creatinine of 300 would be a upc of 0.1. ...Read more

12

12
How long does l-thyroxin (one 0.75 microgram pill per day) need to lower TSH level? My cd3 bloodwork result for TSH is 6.17 (norm: 0.3-3.5)

How long does l-thyroxin (one 0.75 microgram pill per day) need to lower TSH level? My cd3 bloodwork result for TSH is 6.17 (norm: 0.3-3.5)

Mildly low: Your TSH is only mildly elevated. Your thyroid level (free t4) is likely to still be in the normal range. If you recently gave birth, this could be a temporary problem (post partum thyroiditis), and may not require treatment. Taking 0.75 mg of thyroxine should correct the level within a few weeks (though you may not feel any different). ...Read more

13

13
What high level of gpt dose mean?

What high level of gpt dose mean?

Let me help you: High (gpt) reading will mean that there is a lot of damage to your liver. This could be the result of many things, such as drinking too much alcohol, history of liver damage within the family, drug taking or exposure to certain diseases and viruses. ...Read more

15

15
Does azithromycin work for typical pneumonia also?

Does azithromycin work for typical pneumonia also?

Ineffective: I no longer use this antibiotic for respiratory infections. I have not seen any treatment success with it for over one year in my practice. Bacteria are growing resistant to it. ...Read more

17

17
Is levothyroxine 50mcg the appropriate dose for someone with tsh levels of 5.25uIU/mL

Is levothyroxine 50mcg the appropriate dose for someone with tsh levels of 5.25uIU/mL

Since the TSH is: on the upper range of normal your levothyroxine dosage is theoretically OK HOWEVER the dosage of thyroid replacement therapy is based not only on blood testing but is a CLINICAL decision best made by your Health Care Provider!!! Hope this helps! Dr Z ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
18

18
Lisinopril --- ?Can it elevate creatinine levels?

Lisinopril --- ?Can it elevate creatinine levels?

Lisinopirl and creat: A strong association exists between acute increases in serum creatinine (c) of up to 30% that stabilize within the first 2 months of acei (a) therapy and long-term preservation of renal function. This relationship holds for persons with creatinine values of greater than >1.4 mg/dl. A's should be stopped if the increase in c is > 30%. A's used in patients with a renal artery stenosis give higher c. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
Dr. John Chiu
593 doctors shared insights

Azythromycin (Definition)

Azythromycin is a macrolide which is a kind of anti-bacterial ...Read more


Dr. Amrita Dosanjh
472 doctors shared insights

Tri Pak (Definition)

Tri-Pak is a macrolide which is a kind of anti-bacterial ...Read more