Top
30
Doctor insights on: Avi Jel

Share
1

1
Is it possible for a toddler to overdose on one adult jel tablet?

Is it possible for a toddler to overdose on one adult jel tablet?

? Advil (ibuprofen): If you are referring to an Advil (ibuprofen) gel tab and it was just 1 then unlikely. Encourage fluids. Call your poison control line to confirm. All the best. ...Read more

2

2
Why is my Sperm thick and contains jel like transparent chunks?

Why is my Sperm thick and contains jel like transparent chunks?

Normal: Semen is ejaculated initially gel-like, then liquified. In the absence of other symptoms, it is normal. ...Read more

3

3
Sperm is thick and contains jel like transparent chunks. Give uncomplete feeling that they block the way during ejeculation only good if they come out?

Sperm is thick and contains jel like transparent chunks. Give uncomplete feeling that they block the way during ejeculation only good if they come out?

Most likely, ok...: Thick jelly-like semen usually liquefies within 30 minutes and will not block ejaculation. So, don't worry.

Of curse, see and talk with expert for further doubt.

Best... ...Read more

4

4
Hai sir. Which one best for taking bath? Soap or shower jel.

Hai sir. Which one best for taking bath? Soap or shower jel.

Doesn't matter: It doesn't matter - it's your preference. As long as it doesn't dry your skin or cause a rash. ...Read more

5

5
I frequently get leg pain and when I do I always take 2-3 Avil liquid jel tablets at a time. Is that ok?

I frequently get leg pain and when I do I always take 2-3 Avil liquid jel tablets at a time. Is that ok?

Occasional use: Of 400-600mg of ibuprofen is generally safe. If you go over recommended amount on label, you should consult your doctor. ...Read more

6

6
How long do friction burns that have bleed take to heel. Will it be faster if I use healing jel?

How long do friction burns that have bleed take to heel. Will it be faster if I use healing jel?

Abrasions and gels: Friction burns are very shallow abrasion if the uppermost layers of the skin. Often, they are pretty painful. They heal, however, pretty rapidly. Do not let them get too dry, since that will slow the healing process. A healing gel is generally a means of adding moisture to a wound. So, yes, it would help ...Read more

7

7
Is raw aloe vera jel is 100% safe for taking orally every day for controlling blood sugar level?

Is raw aloe vera jel is 100% safe for taking orally every day for controlling blood sugar level?

Extremely safe but..: I don't believe anything is "100% safe." one can die from drinking too much water and even excessive oxygen can be hazardous. Raw aloe vera gel is extremely safe but it is possible to be allergic to aloe, so I would not say it is 100% safe- but it is as safe or safer than any other drug or herb that treats diabetes. It can be very helpful- see http://www. Naturalnews. Com/021858_aloe_vera_gel. Html. ...Read more

9

9
I have put xylocaine lidocaine jel 5% on my penis to stop PE. After two days I can't have hard erections. The tube of the jel was expired since 2013.

I have put xylocaine lidocaine jel 5% on my penis to stop PE. After two days I can't have hard erections. The tube of the jel was expired since 2013.

Topical Lidocaine: Do not worry about it being expired. Do not use Lidocaine for PE. Give it a couple of days to wear off and you should be back to normal, if not, then see your PCP. ...Read more

11

11
Hi! I'm Avi, mostly at night saliva comes all over my mouth but my all medical reports were ok. Recently I had a appendix surgery, is it a obsession?

Hi! I'm Avi, mostly at night saliva comes all over my mouth but my all medical reports were ok. Recently I had a appendix surgery, is it a obsession?

Not abnormal: Drooling is defined as saliva flowing outside of your mouth unintentionally. It is often a result of weak or underdeveloped muscles around your mouth. This is not an uncommon finding. Side-sleepers are more prone to drooling during the night simply because gravity is causing the mouth to open and allowing drool to pool on your pillow. Try sleeping on your back ...Read more

12

12
I am single 25yr with mid cycle bleeding like jel & pain in lower abdomen. Tested ca 125 result 35.28, rubella IgG with 18.20 reactive. Is it cancer?

I am single 25yr with mid cycle bleeding like jel & pain in lower abdomen. Tested ca 125 result 35.28, rubella IgG with 18.20 reactive. Is it cancer?

Not likely..: First of all, your result for rubella is reactive, which means you are immune from rubella (a viral infection). Ca125 is a tumor marker but is non-specific. This means that it can be high for all kind of reasons including cancer and many benign diseases such as endometriosis and even just inflammation/infection. Cancer is less likely at your age but you should get checked out anyway. ...Read more

14

14
I had protected sex with a prostitute on dec 26 2012 I performed cunnalingus on her I had a blood testfor hivvrvl and hbs on jan 17 it was -ve ai safe?

I had protected sex with a prostitute on dec 26 2012 I performed cunnalingus on her I had a blood testfor hivvrvl and hbs on jan 17 it was -ve ai safe?

You are just fine: You did everything right. Oral sex on a female is not in any way high risk for either HIV or hepatitis b. And you wore a condom. Bravo!

in m;y experience prostitues take their health very seriously. They demand condoms. They get tested on a regular basis for sexually transmitted diseases.

Now with your blister on your lip I would worry about herpes. That is the only test left to discuss. ...Read more

15

15
123 5'4- A1C Jan. Was 5.3- mean plasma 90. Lost 15 pounds. No sugar diet. July A1c 5.9 and mean plas.110. Fasting was 79.Why did it go up? Non Diabetic

123 5'4- A1C Jan. Was 5.3- mean plasma 90. Lost 15 pounds. No sugar diet. July A1c 5.9 and mean plas.110. Fasting was 79.Why did it go up? Non Diabetic

Change in periods?: Has there been a change in your menstrual periods? If you are not having periods now or are bleeding less, that could explain it. A1c depends on mean blood glucose and life span of red cells. Menstruating women have shorter red cell life span.
For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form.
Practice safe sex. ...Read more

17

17
Sir. I drive a lot for my job avg 170 km per day. Afte complite the day tyme job I fill pain in my back basically in waiest portion.?

Sir. I drive a lot for my job avg 170 km per day. Afte complite the day tyme job I fill pain in my back basically in waiest portion.?

Job hazard: Sitting puts the highest stress on your lower spine. Precautions include having a lumbar support behind your back placed in your vehicle, you can wear a lumbar back support like a workout belt while your driving, get out and stretch regularly, make sure you exercise your abdominal muscles 3-5x per week, stretching your hamstrings is critical. If your having weakness or sensory changes see your doc. ...Read more

18

18
123 5'4- A1C Jan. Was 5.3- mean plasma 90. Lost 15 pounds. No sugar diet. July A1c 5.9 and mean plas.110. Fasting was 79.Why did it go up? Health anxiety

123 5'4- A1C Jan. Was 5.3- mean plasma 90. Lost 15 pounds. No sugar diet. July A1c 5.9 and mean plas.110. Fasting was 79.Why did it go up? Health anxiety

These results: Are just about the same NORMAL! My general "rule" of thumb is that we NEVER WORRY about NORMAL findings....labs differ and technicians differ and the RANGE of NORMAL is given for those reasons!

Hope this helps STAY WELL. ..NOT TO WORRY!

Dr Z ...Read more

19

19
A1c in april was 5.3. A1c last week was 5.8. I lost my job in november and have suffered from significant anxiety. Can this have impacted the results?

A1c in april was 5.3. A1c last week was 5.8. I lost my job in november and have suffered from significant anxiety. Can this have impacted the results?

47 y.o. anxious male: Anxiety, and emotions in general, can have a profound impact upon our biochemistry. Consult with your doc about medication side effects and consider behavioral interventions such as clinical hypnosis and self-hypnosis training or cognitive behavioral therapy by a qualified clinical psychologist. Call you state psychological association for a referral or as your health care provider for name (s). ...Read more

20

20
Can lab be wrong sometimes? Jan.16 my A1c was 5.3 MPG 90.49. -July A1c 5.9 MPG 110.47. I had been eating a healthy diet so I wanted it rechecked. 8 days later they rechecked A1c 5.2 with MPG 87.16. Can it change that much in 8 days? Was July wrong?

Can lab be wrong sometimes? Jan.16 my A1c was 5.3 MPG 90.49. -July A1c 5.9 MPG 110.47. I had been eating a healthy diet so I wanted it rechecked. 8 days later they rechecked A1c 5.2 with MPG 87.16. Can it change that much in 8 days? Was July wrong?

Lab Error/technique: Lab errors happen & are more common than people think, so it is very possible that the middle lab was an error. However, if you have anemia & had a transfusion or take meds to raise you RBC count, this could be real. Also, diff labs use diff techniques to measure the HbA1c & the technique used can be effected by abnormal hemoglobin or at times meds, so if diff labs used could be reason. ...Read more

21

21
Cut way back on calories for 1 week. Stuck to salads & protein. Scale hasn't budged. Walk/jog avg 2.5 mi/day. Eat more or wait longer to see results?

Cut way back on calories for 1 week. Stuck to salads & protein. Scale hasn't budged. Walk/jog avg 2.5 mi/day. Eat more or wait longer to see results?

Weight loss: Perhaps you should wait 2-3 weeks. As food is concerned, 1. do not snack, 2. Decrease the amount of your lunch and dinner by 50%. How is your sleep?
You should get a medication Phentermine 37.5 mg. Which will lower your appetite. This med. May induce insomnia, therefore as you wake up, may stat with 1/2 tab and the other 1/2 at 02:00 pm, Take vitamins, avoid carbohydrates, have fish and lean meat ...Read more

22

22
Serious health anxieties.5.3 A1c in Nov. Wellness screen in Jan. Fasting was 100. Now I check all the time!! Normal num after eating. This am 5:00-98.6:00-102 6:30-106, 6:40- 117, 7:00- 98. Could being scared have made it be high. Not diabetic/scared.

Serious health anxieties.5.3 A1c in Nov. Wellness screen in Jan. Fasting was 100. Now I check all the time!! Normal num after eating. This am 5:00-98.6:00-102 6:30-106, 6:40- 117, 7:00- 98. Could being scared have made it be high. Not diabetic/scared.

Exercise: Agree with Dr. Grim about keeping weight under control. Another thing to focus on is exercise. You do not have diabetes, however, For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Drink enough water daily, so that your urine is mostly colorless. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form.
Practice safe sex. ...Read more

24

24
I'm 17 f. Had MRI for tendonitis in r hip on jan 9th. Showed tendonitis not avn. Is it possible for me to have developed avn in my l hip by now?

I'm 17 f. Had MRI for tendonitis in r hip on jan 9th. Showed tendonitis not avn. Is it possible for me to have developed avn in my l hip by now?

Not likely: Late teen female has been told she has tendonitis of hip based on mri. This is concerning because MRI cannot confirm this diagnosis. A corticosteroid/ anesthetic block can confirm. Avn newly onset in this age group rare without devastating injury. Sacroiliac joint disorder more common, and osteopath can discern. ...Read more

25

25
35 and period avg 24 days apart. Then Jan I had my period after 22, 27, 24, 42 days and now it's day 33 no period Just watery discharge. Problem?

35 and period avg 24 days apart. Then Jan I had my period after 22, 27, 24, 42 days and now it's day 33 no period Just watery discharge. Problem?

Maybe: There is something wrong the question is: is it an annoying problem or a major concern. You should without a doubt be evaluated first by some blood work to see why this is happening ...Read more

26

26
I have serious health anxieties. On Paroxetine and Levothyrixine. In Nov. My A1C was 5.3. I had a wellness screening in Jan. My fasting was 100 so of?

Fasting glucose: I have serious health anxieties. On Paroxetine and Levothyrixine. In Nov. My A1C was 5.3. I had a wellness screening in Jan. My fasting was 100 so of? ANS:Not clear what your current question is.
Best way 2 help with the health anxiety problems is 2 sign up 4 uptodate & use only that for ur source of medical infor. Do not use web search. Lets set up a consulting talk so I can help you one on one ...Read more

27

27
Why do I need to ave my jaw dislocated to get my wisdom tooth out?

Why do I need to ave my jaw dislocated to get my wisdom tooth out?

Access to tooth: The oral surgeon ned's access to the wisdom tooth so you need have your mouth open widely. Talk to the surgeon before your extraction about your concerns about your tmj. ...Read more

28

28
So I am safe gor taking yhe diet pill ali. Don't want to fail a drug test for a job.?

So I am safe gor taking yhe diet pill ali. Don't want to fail a drug test for a job.?

Safe?: Drug test should be the least of your worries. Alli may cause severe diarrhea. I'd hate to sit through an interview with a potential employer with a raging volcano in your gut... ...Read more

29

29
My fasting glucose was 95 and my job A1c was 4.8. Does this sound normal? If I were diabetic would these tests show something?

My fasting glucose was 95 and my job A1c was 4.8. Does this sound normal? If I were diabetic would these tests show something?

Normal: Your fasting bg is on the normal (non diabetic) range as is your a1c. You do not appear to have diabetes with these results, and if you were diabetic, they would usually be expected to be higher. Good job and best wishes. ...Read more

30

30
Boyfriend swears I jerk my body in sleep. Could jerking explain high spontaneous arousal index. Had CPAP so low AHI. ZERO recorded limb movements.

Boyfriend swears I jerk my body in sleep. Could jerking explain high spontaneous arousal index. Had CPAP so low AHI. ZERO recorded limb movements.

Nothing to worry: Jerking and limb movements are two different things. Jerking happens during REM sleep (high arousal part of sleep cycle). If you look at EEG, it actually looks like one seizure form, brain is asleep but tying to wake up. Nothing to worry about except you may have an angry sleep partner. ...Read more