Top
4
Doctor insights on: Autonomous

Share
1

1
For 1 year i have black stain on my teeths, OK for the dentist (€€), but exist a solution that I can use completely autonomous for solve my problem?

For 1 year i have black stain on my teeths, OK for the dentist (€€), but exist a solution that I can use completely autonomous for solve my problem?

No: You must see a dentist or dental hygienist to have the stains removed. I suspect from your note that you're a heavy smoker. The best thing you can do to improve your health and longevity is to quit. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers

Autonomy (Definition)

Self governing. Free will ...Read more


2

2
If someone has complete tetraplegia and therefore their heart will not beat autonomously, what is used to keep them alive? What happens to the heart during a heartbeat?

If someone has complete tetraplegia and therefore their heart will not beat autonomously, what is used to keep them alive? What happens to the heart during a heartbeat?

Tetraplegia: Even though a person is a tetraplegic, the heart will continue to beat automatically. There may be an increased sensitivity to input from the vagus nerve, without new complication, the heart will continue to beat. The complication likely to shorten life of tetraplegics is respiratory disease. ...Read more

3

3
My doc did test of autonomous nervous system, on report it says:Complete autonomous dysfunction(sympaticus&vagues), Degree of autonomous neuropathy 3(highest),Score7(difgicult). Deffinitive damage of disfunction of PNS. Is this reversible? What mean?

My doc did test of autonomous nervous system, on report it says:Complete autonomous dysfunction(sympaticus&vagues), Degree of autonomous neuropathy 3(highest),Score7(difgicult). Deffinitive damage of disfunction of PNS. Is this reversible? What mean?

The autonomic: Nervous system (ANS) controls some basic body functions including heart and breathing rates, temperature, digestion. It is made up of the sympathetic/parasympathetic systems. When it isn't working symptoms of blood pressure, heart rate, sweating, digestion regulation often result. First, confirm test and diagnosis with Doc. Treat underlying problems: alcohol, diabetes, etc. Then treat symptoms ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
4

4
Not well, enlarged thyroid, two benign nodules that are autonomous, TSH low, T4 low end of normal, thyroglobulin antibodies present — thoughts?

Not well, enlarged thyroid, two benign nodules that are autonomous, TSH low, T4 low end of normal, thyroglobulin antibodies present — thoughts?

Suggests autoimmune: Your symptoms and lab values suggest an autoimmune inflammatory problem. You need expert evaluation and should see a qualified doctor as soon as possible. Doctors that specialize in thyroid disorders are endocrinologists. However, many medicine doctors from family medicine and internal medicine are very adept at helping with thyroid disease. ...Read more

Find us on Facebook