Top
10
Doctor insights on: Autoimmune Diseases Eosinophils High

Share
1

1
High deductible. Limited coverage of outpatient care. Would really help to know what tests, evaluations are required to diagnose autoimmune diseases and follow it after treatment.?

High deductible. Limited coverage of outpatient care. Would really help to know what tests, evaluations are required to diagnose autoimmune diseases and follow it after treatment.?

No tests: You need to see a rheumatologist, there are no 100% specific tests. Seeing a rheumatologist is the most cost-effective and only way to determine whether you have an autoimmune disease. Go to www. Rheumatology.Org to find a rheumatologist nearby. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
Dr. Tracy Lovell
486 doctors shared insights

Autoimmune Disease (Definition)

In auto immune disease the enemy is from with in . As name implies "auto" is self and "immune " is immune system . One 's own immune system for unknown reason turns against self and destroys or damages tissues or cells . List of auto immune disease are many and growing . End result is destruction of of tissues such as thyroid , pancreas or cells such as white ...Read more


2

2
I just found out my blood was borderline elevated for autoimmune diseases. I'm only 24. What could cause this and how serious could this be?

I just found out my blood was borderline elevated for autoimmune  diseases. I'm only 24. What could cause this and how serious could this be?

Likely nothing: It depends on why the test was ordered in the first place since it is usually obtained when a patient is suspected to have an autoimmune disorder and not as a routine health screening. Having said that , having an elevated autoantibody = higher risk to develop an autoimmune disorder even though most people do not develop the problem due to its mere presence especially in low numbers (titer). ...Read more

4

4
Do elevated levels (1300) of IgE play a role in autoimmune diseases?

Probably not: High ige is associated with allergy, smoking and some immune deficiency diseases. It is usually not associated with autoimmune diseases. ...Read more

5

5
I've had hashimotos disease for 20yrs & recently have been diagnosed with a few other autoimmune diseases my results for tsh r 0.94 is this high/low??

TSH of 0.94: At most labs, a TSH of 0.94 is considered normal and is one of many ways to test thyroid function. Typically a level like this indicates no change in the current thyroid treatment unless the patient is having symptoms of over- or under-treatment. Palpitations and sweats are some of these symptoms. The normal levels of TSH are not changed in the presence of other autoimmune diseases. ...Read more

7

7
Esr is elevated but my ANA and CRP are normal! does this mean that i don't have an autoimmune disease?

Esr is elevated but my ANA and CRP are normal! does this mean that i don't have an autoimmune disease?

Autoimmune disorders: Esr is an inflammatory marker tha is elevated in inflammatory disorders, anemia , pregnancy, , kidney cancers , tb, lymphoma to name a few. It measures rate at which red cells sediment in a test tube in 1 hour. It is used more to monitor response to treatmemt is such disorders and helps in diagnosis of certain conditions. Esr can be elevated with negative ANA in several autoimmune disorders. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
8

8
Can you tell me which autoimmune disease my labs point to? High sed rate (29) ANA positive with ssa ro very high >8.0

Can you tell me which autoimmune disease my labs point to? High sed rate (29) ANA positive with ssa ro very high >8.0

No: Blood tests are a guide to diagnosis in this settign but your evaluation by a rheumatologist can help clarify if these + blood tests are related to an autoimmune disease. The sed rate of 29 is not very high. Ssa can be seen in certain connective tissue diseases such as sjogren's and systemic lupus but also in people without a connective tissue disease. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
9

9
Like to know if my labs could be a false positive? My sed rate was 29, ANA was positive and ssa ro was high >8.0.....What autoimmune disease is this

Sjogren's or discoid: You probably have sjogren's syndrome. If you have skin lesios, you might have discoid sle. A titer of that magnitude is significant. Neither of these two diseases significantly effect the esr. Both conditions should be evaluated by a rheumatologist! ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
10

10
I have a positive ANA and positive anti SSA RO >8 and high sed rate. Got tested for sjogrens that was negative? What other autoimmune disease could be

I have a positive ANA and positive anti SSA RO >8 and high sed rate. Got tested for sjogrens that was negative? What other autoimmune disease could be

See details: With hair loss systemic lupus is one possibility. See a rheumatologist. If you are seeing one, ask the question to that doctor. He/she has the most specific info about your issues. ...Read more

Autoimmune (Definition)

The immune system developed to tell our own, normal cells (self) from foreign and abnormal cells (non-self). This lets the immune system eliminate viruses, bacteria, fungi and cancer cells from our body without harming normal cells. Sometimes the immune system fails to tell self from non-self and it attacks normal cells, for example in ...Read more


Eosinophil (Definition)

Eosinophils are acid loving granulocytes that take upmthe dye eosin during staining procedures.Part ...Read more