Top
20
Doctor insights on: Atypical Reactive Lymphocytes

Share
1

1
Crp. 1 mg/l. Ra/anti-dsdna antibs/ana all negative. Why might hematology report indicate "suggested reactive or inflammatory process"? Also noted subset of reactive lymphocytes, occasionally atypical.

Crp. 1 mg/l. Ra/anti-dsdna antibs/ana all negative. Why might hematology report indicate "suggested reactive or inflammatory process"? Also noted subset of reactive lymphocytes, occasionally atypical.

See below: Reactive (atypical) lymphocytes are usually due to viral illness or stressor on the body. It could be due to a medicine reaction or autoimmune disorder as well. Your CRP level of 0.1 is very low which is good. And your ra/anti ds dna are negative. So overall they didn't find anything abnormal and they called it possibly due to reactive process. ...Read more

2

2
What is the cause for high reactive lymphocytes?

What is the cause for high reactive lymphocytes?

Viral infection: Viral infections like epstein barr (cause of mono), CMV and others are the usual causes of elevation of reactive lymphocytes. If these persist, it would be prudent to have a hematologist evaluate you. ...Read more

3

3
What is a normal number of atypical lymphocytes?

Zero: By definition, there should not be any circulating atypical lymphocytes in a 'normal' person. ...Read more

4

4
What is the best medicine for atypical lymphocytes?

What is the best medicine for atypical lymphocytes?

None: The most common reason a person has atypical lymphocytes in their blood is a recent viral illness. No medicine is required for this, they will go away as the infection is cleared. ...Read more

5

5
What does high absolute lymphocyte and atypical lymphocytes indicate?

What does high absolute lymphocyte and atypical lymphocytes indicate?

Viral infection: Most likely a viral infection. Seen in "mono" and similar infections. Need a through physical examination and additional studies. ...Read more

6

6
What does it mean when my absolute lymphocyte is high and my reactive lymph is 0%?

What does it mean when my absolute lymphocyte is high and my reactive lymph is 0%?

You could have had: A recent viral infection which boosted your lymphocyte count. See your doctor within a month and get a repeat CBC with differential. That will tell if your lymphocyte count has come down. If not, you need further evaluation ...Read more

7

7
I am being sent to hemotologist for low ferratin and 3% atypical lymphocytes. Should I be concerned?

I am being sent to hemotologist for low ferratin and 3% atypical lymphocytes. Should I be concerned?

Concerned: Concerned -yes, but 3% atypical lymphocytes is unlikely to have any effect on your well being. Get used to the fact that your blood work will be reviewed frequently (usually every 3 months) and then much less often if all is going well, which I hope it is. ...Read more

8

8
My daughter's microscopy had a few reactive lymphocytes& few smudge cells. Lymphocytes 44.7%.Other counts in normal range. What does it mean? Concerned.

My daughter's microscopy had a few reactive lymphocytes& few smudge cells. Lymphocytes 44.7%.Other counts in normal range. What does it mean? Concerned.

Hard to say: Raw data without any background information gives us almost nothing to work with. You don't even say whether this is a blood count or urine specimen. To get the most from this site you need to provide background info and a clear question. You are welcome to start over. ...Read more

10

10
Pbs shows few atypical lymphocytes seen. No blast noted. Could this be from leukemia or lymphoma?

Pbs shows few atypical lymphocytes seen. No blast noted. Could this be from leukemia or lymphoma?

Unlikely: This is a very nonspecific finding. This is often seen in viral illnesses. Often it is not a significant problem. ...Read more

11

11
What could atypical lymphocytes with low neutrophils and high lymphocyte values mean? Everything else is in normal range.

What could atypical lymphocytes with low neutrophils and high lymphocyte values mean? Everything else is in normal range.

Generally viral: But having a lot of them would indicate a serious condition like leukemia. Without an actual examination, I cannot give specific medical advice on your particular health, but there's a lot more on the test that you wouldn't know to tell me, but the person ordering it would know.
How abnormal are they? How many? Is there a lot of anemia or other abnormalities? Is the person getting the test sick? ...Read more

13

13
Persistent low WBC ranges from 3.5 to 3.8 w/ 2 reactive lymphocytes. Possible causes?

Persistent low WBC ranges from 3.5 to 3.8 w/ 2 reactive lymphocytes. Possible causes?

Persistent for how: Long? If you have had these values for over a year, without any changes and/or symptoms, it may be normal for you. Two reactive lymphocytes is not a cause for concern. Consult this site for more information and discuss the matter with your doctor.
http://www. Nlm. Nih. Gov/medlineplus/ency/article/003642.htm ...Read more

14

14
Low 3.9 monocytes, "few reactive lymphocytes" which would this b beginning or end of an infection?

Monocytosis: Hi, I'm a little confused because that Monocyte count is not low but high (anything more than 900 or more than 13% of ur wbc), so together with reactive Lymphocyte I think an acute of chronic inflammation is going on. ...Read more

15

15
Are reactive lymphocytes found in a peripheral smear normal? I have 9.6 % and an absolute count of 1, 000. I don't have any viruses currently.

Are reactive lymphocytes found in a peripheral smear normal? I have 9.6 % and an absolute count of 1, 000. I don't have any viruses currently.

Maybe you do!: You could have a viral infection but your body's immune system is being successful at fighting it off. Reactive lymphocytes are usually ones that have been activated to fight a foreign antigen (like viruses). ...Read more

16

16
10% lymphocytes positive cd20, cd3 cd79a negative for cd10. Results indicate a mixed b and t cell phenotype and thus consistent with reactive nature?

10% lymphocytes positive cd20, cd3 cd79a negative for cd10. Results indicate a mixed b and t cell phenotype and thus consistent with reactive nature?

See below: If the pathology report didn't indicate monoclonality or lymphoproliferative disorder, it means that probably it is not lymphoma. ...Read more

17

17
My RBC and hgb is low, while my MCV and MCH is high. Also my lymphocyte is 47, atypical lymphocyte is 5, and eosinophil is 5. What causes this?

My RBC and hgb is low, while my MCV and MCH is high. Also my lymphocyte is 47, atypical lymphocyte is 5, and eosinophil is 5. What causes this?

Need more info: Lab results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the test is usually in the best position to do that. See this site for information about anemia and discuss the matter with your doctor.
http://www. Mayoclinic. Com/health/anemia/ds00321. ...Read more

18

18
What does it mean if you have absolute lymphocytosis and high WBC (14) but no atypical lymphocytes?

You have a higher: Number of lymphocytes in your blood compared to normal. That can happen with tumors or viral infections. Atypical lymphocytes refer to higher likelihood of a blood tumor, like lymphoma. Sounds like you may have a viral infection happening. Thanks for trusting in HealthTap. ...Read more

19

19
Unable understand CYTOPATHOLOGY REPORT. "DEGENERATED ATYPICAL LYMPHOCYTES (SEE NOTE). *Poor cellular preservation prevents further evaluation.

Unable understand CYTOPATHOLOGY REPORT. "DEGENERATED ATYPICAL LYMPHOCYTES (SEE NOTE). *Poor cellular preservation prevents further evaluation.

Specimen Handling: This is not your abnormality, but the labs. Whoever prepared the slides for the pathologist to review did a poor job. You need this repeated. RJ ...Read more

20

20
Childs lab showed a high % lymphocytes, low % neutrophils but absolute values for both were normal. No blasts/atypicals, all else in perfect range.

Childs lab showed a high % lymphocytes, low % neutrophils but absolute values for both were normal. No blasts/atypicals, all else in perfect range.

Absolute counts: Are the most important when evaluating blood count results. It is always important to evaluate labs in the context of patient complaints and symptoms. If they are normal range, and there are no blasts or abnormal cells, then most likely nothing to worry about. These may be the child's normal range or a mild virus. ...Read more