Rated 5.0/5 based on 11 votes

Top
10
Doctor insights on: Atypical Reactive Lymphocytes

Share
1

1
Crp .1 mg/l. Ra/anti-dsdna antibs/ana all negative. Why might hematology report indicate "suggested reactive or inflammatory process"? Also noted subset of reactive lymphocytes, occasionally atypical.

Crp .1 mg/l. Ra/anti-dsdna antibs/ana all negative. Why might hematology report indicate "suggested reactive or inflammatory process"? Also noted subset of reactive lymphocytes, occasionally atypical.

See below : Reactive (atypical) lymphocytes are usually due to viral illness or stressor on the body. It could be due to a medicine reaction or autoimmune disorder as well. Your CRP level of 0.1 is very low which is good. And your ra/anti ds dna are negative. So overall they didn't find anything abnormal and they called it possibly due to reactive process. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
Dr. Cindy Juster
Board Certified
30 years in practice
2.0M people helped
Get help from a real doctor now
Continue
2

2
What is the best medicine for atypical lymphocytes?

What is the best medicine for atypical lymphocytes?

None: The most common reason a person has atypical lymphocytes in their blood is a recent viral illness. No medicine is required for this, they will go away as the infection is cleared. ...Read more

Dr. Cindy Juster
Board Certified
30 years in practice
2.0M people helped
Get help from a real doctor now
Continue
3

3
Pbs shows few atypical lymphocytes seen. No blast noted. Could this be from leukemia or lymphoma?

Pbs shows few atypical lymphocytes seen. No blast noted. Could this be from leukemia or lymphoma?

Unlikely: This is a very nonspecific finding. This is often seen in viral illnesses. Often it is not a significant problem. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
4

4
What could atypical lymphocytes with low neutrophils and high lymphocyte values mean? Everything else is in normal range.

What could atypical lymphocytes with low neutrophils and high lymphocyte values mean? Everything else is in normal range.

Generally viral: but having a lot of them would indicate a serious condition like leukemia. Without an actual examination, I cannot give specific medical advice on your particular health, but there's a lot more on the test that you wouldn't know to tell me, but the person ordering it would know. How abnormal are they? how many ? is there a lot of anemia or other abnormalities ? is the person getting the test sick? ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
5

5
My pbs shows 8 atypical lymphocytes I am on remission since 2007 from pre b all ?

My pbs shows 8 atypical lymphocytes I am on remission since 2007 from pre b all ?

The most common: Cause of atypical lymphatic on the smear is a viral infection. Always anxiety in leukemia survivorship, but no red flag here. ...Read more

Board Certified
30 years in practice
2.0M people helped
Get help from a specialist now
Continue
7

7
Are reactive lymphocytes found in a peripheral smear normal ? I have 9.6 % and an absolute count of 1,000. I don't have any viruses currently.

Are reactive lymphocytes found in a peripheral smear normal ? I have 9.6 % and an absolute count of 1,000. I don't have any viruses currently.

Maybe you do!: You could have a viral infection but your body's immune system is being successful at fighting it off. Reactive lymphocytes are usually ones that have been activated to fight a foreign antigen (like viruses). ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
8

8
Persistent low WBC ranges from 3.5 to 3.8 w/ 2 reactive lymphocytes. Possible causes?

Persistent low WBC ranges from 3.5 to 3.8 w/ 2 reactive lymphocytes. Possible causes?

Persistent for how: long? If you have had these values for over a year, without any changes and/or symptoms, it may be normal for you. Two reactive lymphocytes is not a cause for concern. Consult this site for more information and discuss the matter with your doctor. http://www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/ency/article/003642.htm ...Read more

9

9
Low 3.9 monocytes, "few reactive lymphocytes" which would this b beginning or end of an infection?

Low 3.9 monocytes, "few reactive lymphocytes" which would this b beginning or end of an infection?

Monocytosis: Hi, I'm a little confused because that Monocyte count is not low but high (anything more than 900 or more than 13% of ur wbc), so together with reactive Lymphocyte I think an acute of chronic inflammation is going on. ...Read more

10

10
Cause of atypical lymphocytes & poikilocytes in CBC of 17 year old girl.

Cause of atypical lymphocytes & poikilocytes in CBC of 17 year old girl.

Atypical lympho: Cytes appear with mononucleosis, but they can be confused with malignant cells sometimes. If there are other abnormalities in her blood count, consult a hematologist. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer

Get more personalized answers directly from real doctors!

Get help from a real doctor now
Dr. Cindy Juster
Board Certified
30 years in practice
2.0M people helped
Continue
65,000 doctors available
Find us on Facebook