Top
40
Doctor insights on: Atypical Pneumonia Dna Panel

Share
1

1
Pap smear says atypical squamous cells of undetermined significance.No trichomonas seen, scanty polymorph nuclear cells, gram positive bacilli.Mean?

Pap smear says atypical squamous cells of undetermined significance.No trichomonas seen, scanty polymorph nuclear cells, gram positive bacilli.Mean?

Probably normal: Not exacly normal, but these Pap findings are very common and rarely serious. Atypical squamous cells of undetermined significance (called ASCUS, sounds like "ask us") is so common it can be considered normal. Most paps show a few white blood cells ("polymorphonuclear cells"), and gram positive bacteria usually indicate a healthy vagina. To be sure, check w/ doc or clinic where pap was done. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
Dr. Mohammed Parvez
116 doctors shared insights

Atypical Pneumonia (Definition)

Atypical pneumonia is so called because the causative organisms are not the usual ones associated with most cases of pneumonia. Besides mycoplasma, chlamydia & legionella, many viruses, fungi & protozoa can cause atypical pneumonia as well. Symptoms & signs can be atypical - dry cough, minimal or no fever, absence of lobar consolidation or leucocytosis etc. ...Read more


2

2
Are there different options for treating atypical pneumonia?

Are there different options for treating atypical pneumonia?

Yes, several...: ...Different classes of antibiotics can be effective. Patients whose symptoms are minimal and who are otherwise healthy can probably get by without antibiotics. The use of antibiotics simply improve the odds in favor of your immune system, which is the main weapon against any infection. For people who are very sick from pneumonia, antibiotics are lifesaving when used appropriately. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
Dr. Ryan Phasouk Dr. Phasouk
<b>6</b> doctors agreed:
3

3
Treating Interstitial Pneumonia (Checklist)

Take antibiotics as prescribed for bacterial pneumonia
Once
Use cough medicines as needed to help your symptoms
Once
Take acetaminophen or ibuprofen if you have a fever
Once
Remember to get plenty of rest to recover from this infection
Once
4

4
history of sinus infections +dx of UCTD. Recent sinus cultures positive atypical bacteria (Serratia marcescens +Stenotrophomonasmaltophilia - Why?

 history of sinus infections +dx of UCTD. Recent sinus cultures positive atypical bacteria (Serratia marcescens +Stenotrophomonasmaltophilia - Why?

ID physician: S maltophilia is an organism of low virulence and frequently colonizes fluids used in the hospital setting and patient cultures. Serratia species are opportunistic gram-negative bacteria that are widespread in the environment. And something is definitely wrong here...unless your on say prednisone (for MCTD) and didn't mention this. You should see an infectious disease physician ASAP. ...Read more

5

5
I'm hebs ag negative with a high anti hbs antibody from vaccination. This week's test was reported as hebs ag detected with anti hbs antibody of 513 miu/ml. Lft normal....Scared....Lab error?

I'm hebs ag negative with a high anti hbs antibody from vaccination.  This week's test was reported as hebs ag detected with anti hbs antibody of 513 miu/ml. Lft normal....Scared....Lab error?

Yes: That sounds like lab error. Your hbsab would provide immunity; i'm assuming yoru hbcab (core) is negative; i wouldn't worry, talk to your doctor about a retest if you are concerned, but even if you were infected, there is no reason for treatment at this time. ...Read more

6

6
Recovering from Pneumonia (Checklist)

Finish the entire course of antibiotics
Once
Follow up with your doctor
Once
Get repeat imaging to make sure the pneumonia has fully cleared up
Once
7

7
Few atypical mononuclear and binucleated cells with prominent nucleoli.Tey show moderate pos. reaction for CD15 and neg. CD3,CD20,CD30,ALK1.Diagnosis?

Few atypical mononuclear and binucleated cells with prominent nucleoli.Tey show moderate pos. reaction for CD15 and neg. CD3,CD20,CD30,ALK1.Diagnosis?

Hard to give: A definite diagnosis with a sketchy lab result, clinical correlation and more informationrare needed, ask the doctor who ordered the test ...Read more

8

8
Muscle Biopsy Results Meaning? rare chronic inflammatory cells, composed of CD3/CD8 positive T-lymphocytes and CD68 positive macrophages.

Muscle Biopsy Results Meaning? rare chronic inflammatory
cells, composed of CD3/CD8 positive T-lymphocytes and CD68 positive macrophages.

All lab test need ..: With data we need clinical context. That is why you are having trouble. There is not enough information to provide an interpretation. ...Read more

9

9
I have an atypical lymphocytes 13 % slightly elevated wbc w/c is 10.50,differential count lympho 39.5 and mono 9.normal esr&crp.clear lungs xray.

I have an atypical lymphocytes 13 % slightly elevated wbc w/c is 10.50,differential count lympho 39.5 and mono 9.normal esr&crp.clear lungs xray.

Mgt: If you are feeling better, a re check of the CBC can be done in a few weeks. If you are ill, I would recommend a mono screening test. The chest radiograph was performed most likely to rule out pneumonia, ...Read more

12

12
Please tell me what causes atypical pneumonia?

Please tell me what causes atypical pneumonia?

Non typical agents: Term atypical used fot pneumonias which are not caused by typical bacteria causing it such as strep pneumonia, klebsiella, moraxella, etc. Usual cause for atypical pneumonia is mycoplasma pneumonia, but any un conventional agent which causes pneumonia could be called atypical. Shahzeidi, md. ...Read more

15

15
Lymphocytes 12.6. Levaquin (levofloxacin) course last month.Wbc is 7.2. Lung nodules, lympadenopathy in chest and abdomen.EBV lab 2.80. Sed rate 21. Virus? Concerns?

Lymphocytes 12.6. Levaquin (levofloxacin) course last month.Wbc is 7.2. Lung nodules, lympadenopathy in chest and abdomen.EBV lab 2.80. Sed rate 21. Virus? Concerns?

Lymphadenopathy: I am really concerned about your lymphadenopathy in the chest and abdomen along with pulmonary nodules Please see a hematologist for further evaluation Do you have other nodes like in the neck or axilla? ...Read more

16

16
Blood tests showed high antibodies to: ana, ssdna, sm, rnp/sm, ssa(ro), ssb(la), scl-70, centromere. Is this likely lupus or a different automimmune?

Blood tests showed high  antibodies to: ana, ssdna, sm, rnp/sm, ssa(ro), ssb(la), scl-70, centromere.  Is this likely lupus or a different automimmune?

Prob false positive: To have all these antibodies to be positive is suggestive of a false positive result. Virus infection can cause similiar findings. Ultimately these results have to be interpretted in the context of your doctor's findings. Talk to your doctor. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
17

17
1/80 + ana, dual pattern, speckled, centro mere. High aca centromere. High histone ab, igg. See sxs list. Recommendations? Other blood tests -.

1/80 + ana,  dual pattern,  speckled,  centro mere.  High aca centromere.  High histone ab,  igg. See sxs list.  Recommendations? Other blood tests -.

Results meaningless: That's right, lab results are meaningless without a history of symptoms, past medical history, family history of related illnesses, previous laboratory tests & your response to medication so far. Without this other information one can only guess at a way to help you. You should be under the care of an experienced rheumatologist. Your primary care provider of local medical society can recommend one. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
18

18
Resolved HCV 12 years RNA neg. Recent normocytic anemia, normal WBC norml -immature gran abs .037% resid. Hcv cause high ig? Or is marrow more likely?

Resolved HCV 12 years RNA neg. Recent normocytic anemia, normal WBC norml -immature gran abs .037% resid. Hcv cause high ig? Or is marrow more likely?

Not likely HCV: It would be very unusual for active hcv infection to cause immature wbc. Anemia definitely is seen in active hepatitis or with advanced liver disease. If not a reaction to an acute infection or inflammation, immature granulocytes usually point to a bone marrow issue. ...Read more

20

20
Crp .1 mg/l. Ra/anti-dsdna antibs/ana all negative. Why might hematology report indicate "suggested reactive or inflammatory process"? Also noted subset of reactive lymphocytes, occasionally atypical.

Crp .1 mg/l. Ra/anti-dsdna antibs/ana all negative. Why might hematology report indicate "suggested reactive or inflammatory process"? Also noted subset of reactive lymphocytes, occasionally atypical.

See below : Reactive (atypical) lymphocytes are usually due to viral illness or stressor on the body. It could be due to a medicine reaction or autoimmune disorder as well. Your CRP level of 0.1 is very low which is good. And your ra/anti ds dna are negative. So overall they didn't find anything abnormal and they called it possibly due to reactive process. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
24

24
ANA+ test, speckled, 1:80 with a neg SSA/ SSB (<.20). ENT ran test b/c 80mg Prilosec didn't cure LPR. Lipid, metabolic comp, and CBC all normal. I had an ovarian cyst, caused major anxiety, which I think caused LPR. Autoimmune disease likely?

ANA+ test, speckled, 1:80 with a neg SSA/ SSB (<.20). ENT ran test b/c 80mg Prilosec didn't cure LPR. Lipid, metabolic comp, and CBC all normal. I had an ovarian cyst, caused major anxiety, which I think caused LPR.  Autoimmune disease likely?

Lpr: Your ANA titer, although slightly elevated, is nondiagnostic in view of lack of strong clinical findings of an autoimmune disorder. Unfortunately LPR is notoriously unresponsive to antireflux therapy. Your rheumatologist is best qualified to advise you about autoimmune disease. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
25

25
Hello docs, is atypical pneumonia still dangerous?

Hello docs, is atypical pneumonia still dangerous?

Could be: Atypical pneumonia often caused by mycoplasma. This organism could trigger asthma in patients who are suffering from asthma eventhough their asthma is under control. Such a patient might need step up treatment for asthma. Uncontrolled asthma could be dangerous. Shahzeidi, md. ...Read more

26

26
My father was diagnosed with atypical pneumonia. What does this mean?

My father was diagnosed with atypical pneumonia. What does this mean?

Outdated term: "atypical pneumonia" is actually very common, but differs from the "textbook" description of acute onset symptoms with a very predictable x-ray appearance. The designation is not useful. It tells us little about the causative bug(s), and treatment is not determined by the x-ray or acuity of symptoms. Currently, a more useful term used to guide treatment decisions is community acquired pneumonia. ...Read more

27

27
How do I explain to my son what it means to have atypical pneumonia?

How do I explain to my son what it means to have atypical pneumonia?

An outdated term: Atypical pneumonia is very common (always has been). The designation was used to distinguish it from "pneumococcal" pneumonia, because the treatment used to be different. Now almost all are treated with the same meds. Another misconception is that we can tell the difference by your symptoms and cxr, but it turns out we probably can't. A more useful term is community acquired pneumonia. ...Read more

28

28
Will atypical pneumonia surely lead to death?

Will atypical pneumonia surely lead to death?

NO: Atypical pneumonia is most often successfully treated with antibiotics. It would the rare exception that atypical pneuminia would lead toward death. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
30

30
Can you tell me what is atypical pneumonia and what are the requested tests?

IgM: If we are referring to mycoplasma pneumonia as atypical pneumonia, the dignostic test would be mycoplasma igm, and also cold aglutinin test could help. Shahzeidi, md. ...Read more

31

31
My ESR is 60 I had atypical pneumonia 5 months back. Next steps?

Infection?: Atypical pneumonia should be cured long ago if now asymptomatic. With elevated esr implies infection or inflammation somewhere in body. Should contact physician for examination and testing. ...Read more

32

32
Would atypical pneumonia surely lead to h1n1?

Would atypical pneumonia surely lead to h1n1?

No: H1n1 influenza occurs only during epidemics, and while there is h1n1 influenza in the U.S. Right now, especially in the northeast, you wouldn't necessarily get it just because you had atypical pneumonia. On the other hand, people with influenza can sometimes develop viral or bacterial pneumonia as a complication. ...Read more

33

33
My father was diagnosed with atypical pneumonia. What does this mean?

Outdated term: "atypical pneumonia" is actually very common, but differs from the "textbook" description of acute onset symptoms with a very predictable x-ray appearance. The designation is not useful. It tells us little about the causative bug(s), and treatment is not determined by the x-ray or acuity of symptoms. Currently, a more useful term used to guide treatment decisions is community acquired pneumonia. ...Read more

34

34
My 12 year old niece is suffering from atypical pneumonia. What are the precautions to be taken?

Avoid contacts: This a type of pneumonia is caused by mycoplasma and treated with Erythromycin antibiotic. Precautions are same as with any other respiratory infection. Avoidance of close proximity, touching contaminated surfaces etc. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
36

36
What can I use for atypical pneumonia if I don't have a doctor?

This needs doc: Pneumonia is not typically something you treat with home remedy, so if no doctor should go to emergency room or urgent care clinic, if one feels real bad the er is safest bet. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
37

37
Difference between typical vs atypical pneumonia?

Mismatch of symptom: Patients presents with symptoms which do notmatch with clinical and radiological evidence of the peumonias i.e. Cocci , tband pcp. ...Read more

38

38
Can you catch atypical pneumonia from someone else?

Yes: Atypical pneumonia is usually caused by a bacteria (most commonly mycoplasma) that is transmitted in respiratory secretions allowing it to be passed from one person to another. ...Read more

39

39
Are there different options for treating atypical pneumonia?

Yes, several...: ...Different classes of antibiotics can be effective. Patients whose symptoms are minimal and who are otherwise healthy can probably get by without antibiotics. The use of antibiotics simply improve the odds in favor of your immune system, which is the main weapon against any infection. For people who are very sick from pneumonia, antibiotics are lifesaving when used appropriately. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
40

40
What's the difference between typical and atypical pneumonia?

Very little: "atypical" pneumomia is actually very common. "typical" pneumonia is caused by conventional bacteria, usually with a capsule. Most atypical pneumoia is caused by small organisms (mycoplasma, legionella) that infect the inside of the cell, as opposed to living outside the cell. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer

Dna (Definition)

Dna are the coding molecules found in all living things on earth which contain the instructions on how to build living things. Its is comprised the nucleotide molecules which are ...Read more


Dr. Michael DePietro
2,262 doctors shared insights

Pneumonia (Definition)

A condition in which the lungs become inflamed, most ...Read more